| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 12 books |
The Face of Fear and Other Poems Pensacola: Eidolon Press, 1984. Soft cover. ISBN: 0686358775. Signed by author. Limited, numbered edition 138 of 325. Published as Eidolon Poetry Series Number One, April 1984. Compiled by Steve Eng, cover illustration by Charles Vess. Stapled wrap. 39 pages. Book condition: some light shelf and edge wear, pages brilliant white. Beautiful copy.; Book; 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾" tall; Signed by Author(s). Very Good . Book number: 12758 USD 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.5 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2145] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0686358775 Poetry All | In shopping cart More information div> |
Half in Shadow. Sauk City, WI, Arkham House, 1978. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 4,288 copies printed. Collects fourteen supernatural tales by this early Weird Tales author. Jacket art and frontispiece by Tim Kirk. Jaffery, Horrors and Unpleasantries #150. Book number: 5505 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Arkham House Supernatural | In shopping cart More information div> |
Half in shadow London, William Kimber, 1980. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st.ed.. DJ by Ionicus. Dust jacket slightly bumped at head of spine. ISBN: 0718302877 Book number: BOOKS011609I GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: 0718302877 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Half in Shadow. Sauk City, WI, Arkham House, 1978. Hardcover. 12mo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. ix, 212pp. Frontispiece. Fine/fine. Superb, tight, flawless first edition. Limited to 4000 copies. . Book number: 15132 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: ARKHAM HOUSE American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Half In Shadow. Arkham House: Sauk City, Wisconsin, 1978. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0870540815. Fine copy in an almost fine dustjacket. Collection of weird stories plus introduction by the author. 4000 copies printed. Book number: 06745 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.97 | JP¥ 2063]
Keywords: 0870540815 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Half In Shadow. William Kimber: London, 1980. First British edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0718302877. Fine copy in a fine (Ionicus colour wraparound) dustjacket. Collects fourteen weird stories: first published by Arkham House (but this UK edition is much more uncommon!) in 1978. Book number: 23248 GBP 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.5 US$ 34.62 | JP¥ 2751]
Keywords: 0718302877 | In shopping cart More information div> |
HALF IN SHADOW - limited edition Arkham House, 1978. 1st edition. 4,000 ltd ed. A collection of stories originally published in WEIRD TALES, including the classic, ""The Three Marked Pennies"". Hardback. 0870540815. fine hardcover copy in a near fine, Tim Kirk, dustwrapper. Book number: FL11.249 GBP 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 US$ 29.82 | JP¥ 2370]
Keywords: 0870540815 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Half in Shadow. Sauk City, WI, Arkham House, 1978. First edition / First printing. Hardcover. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. One of 4,288 copies printed. Still in publisher's shrinkwrap. Collects fourteen supernatural tales by this early Weird Tales author. Jacket art and frontispiece by Tim Kirk. Jaffery, Horrors and Unpleasantries #150. Book number: 5766 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Arkham House Supernatural | In shopping cart More information div> |
Half in Shadow / Mary Elizabeth Counselman Sauk City. Wis. : Arkham House 1978. 1st Edition. Description: ix. 212 p. ; 20 cm. Form/Genre; Science Fiction and Fantasy. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new and still in the publisher's protective shrink-wrap.0870540815. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 76792 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Keywords: 0870540815 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Half in Shadow. Sauk City, Arkham House Publishers Inc, 1978.First Edition, Hardcover, Fine in Fine dust jacket.A clean copy in a clean jacket.The First Edition.; 1 x 7.2 x 5.4 Inches; 212 pages. Book number: 257370 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Keywords: Contemporary Fiction By Period Fiction Custom Stores Special Features Books Contemporary Fiction Fiction Complete Contemporary Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Half in shadow London, William Kimber, 1980. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. 1st ed. Dust jacket by Ionicus. No inscriptions or annotations; binding tight; dust jacket not price-clipped, & protected in removable clear film. ISBN: 0718302877 Book number: BOOKS010637I GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Keywords: 0718302877 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ladies of Fantasy: Two Centuries of Sinister Stories By the Gentle Sex. (Contains: The Pavilion; Searching for Summer; the Unwanted; the Muted Horn; the Sorcerer; the Ensouled Violin; the Red Wagon; the Tilting Island; Doorway Into Time; No Ships P Lothrop, Lee & Shepard, New York, 1975, first edition.. 214 pp, large 8vo (9 3/16" H), hard cover in dust jacket. ISBN 0688416810 Dust jacket illustration by Edward Gorey. "For two centuries women writers, turning to the world of imagination to express themselves, have produced outstanding fantasy tal es. In this collection Joan Aiken takes us to a future where sunlight never filters through; Madame Blavatsky takes us into the past when a young man experiments with the occult; E. Nesbit takes us to a more romantic past where death waits for t h e unwary in a summerhouse, and Jane Roberts tells of a reincarnation that is more like possession. The vigor and originality of the women writers represented in this collection point up the humor in their designation as 'the gentle sex'. Inf o rm at iv e introductions to each story and biographical notes make this a collection to treasure as well as to enjoy." Heavy wrinkling on hinges, small area of de-lamination on rear board, several tiny and small light stains on edges of text boc k - m igr ate i nto page margins, lightto moderate stain in diminishing size at bottom corner of approx. first 120 pages. Dust jacket has been price-clipped, has light browning - moderate on spine, wear and/or very small chips/tears at top/bottom of spi ne a nd f lap -folds, old tape at top inside of spine, scattered light stains of varying size, small area of surface paper loss at bottom of rear flap-fold. Good/Good-. Book number: 24216 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Imagination, Future, Occult, Reincarnation, Supernatural, Edward Gorey. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |