| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
But What of Earth? Laser. (ISBN: 0-373-72044-0) . 1976, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Pseudonym of Piers Anthony Dillingham Jacob. Cover illustration by Kelly Freas. (Science Fiction). Book number: 904982 USD 11.67 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 927] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0373720440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
But What of Earth? (Laser Books 44) Toronto, Laser Books, 1976. Paperback Original, First Printing. mass_market. Vintage MM paperback showing light age- and reading-wear. First few pages have "Do Not Republish This Version!" inked in the margins. The handwriting looks consistent with online samples of Koontz's signature and--as this came from the estate of a science fiction editor--it is likely a direction from the author in his own hand. Ill.: Freas, Kelly. Very Good . Book number: 011943 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: Freas, Kelly | In shopping cart More information div> |
But What of Earth? U.S. Laser 44. 1976, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-373-72044-0) Mass Market Paperback. Solid copy with a light spine roll and covers show minor wear. Very Good -. Book number: 18069 CAD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.4 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 350] Catalogue: Science Fiction, Fantasy & Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction 0373720440 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Arbitration in the Schools an Analysis of Fifty-Nine Grievance Arbitration Cases NY: American Arbitration Ass'n, c.1986. Trade Paperback. Very minor wear on the clean and sound binding. Name & date inside front cover. Two underlined lines on p.7, rather messy underlining with some margin marks on pages 127-134, else contents are clean. ; White cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Selected bibliography. EDUCATION. This book is about public school teachers and the disputes they have with their school. It describes 59 cases that challenge a school's right to discipline a teacher or that determine whether a teacher has a right to a particular benefit. The primary question in most of these controveries is: Who was at fault, the teacher or the school? Some of the items covered: working conditions; discipline; drugs and alcohol, sexual misconduct; freedom of speech; and breaking the rules. The cases in this book have been chosen because of their intrinsic interest and because they highlight some of the problems in public education. ; 8-1/2" Tall; 148 pages. VG- . Book number: 21278 USD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1510] Catalogue: Education
Keywords: Arbitration; Teachers; School Board; School Administration; Drugs in School; Absenteeism; Freedom of Speech; Racism; Education | In shopping cart More information div> |
Empowered At Forty HarperBusiness, NY, 1990, 1st Ed 1st Pr. Paperback. Empowered At Forty published by HarperBusiness, NY, 1990. 1st Edition 1st Printing. Paperback. Size 8vo (up to 9-1/2'' tall). 215 Pgs. Condition: Fine. 2 black lines bottom content edge. ISBN 0887304338. LCCN 9044521. How to negotiate the best terms and time of your retirement. By Robert Coulson, President, American Arbitration Association. With this book you will learn: What your rights are and what them mean in practical terms; What you must know about pension benefits, Social Security, and health benefits; Strategies and tactics for negotiating successfully; When to do it yourself, use a lawyer, or take you claim through mediation or arbitration. Description text copyright 2002 BooksForComfort. Item ID 5560. ISBN: 0887304338. Fine. 2 black lines bottom content edge. No DJ. 8vo. Book number: 5560 € 16.85 [Appr.: US$ 21.33 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1695] Catalogue: Finance;Personal Finance
Keywords: 0887304338 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Forest Entomology: Ecology and Management. New York, John Wiley & Sons, Inc., 1984. 1st. Hardcover., Vg/G+ Dj Lightly Edgeworn, Small Tears. Pages: 669. Book number: MASTER132696I USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6357] Catalogue: Gardening
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Forest Entomology; Ecology and Management New York, John Wiley & Sons. (ISBN: 0-471-02573-9) . [1984], 1st printing. (Hardcover) Near fine in very good dust jacket. 669pp. Notes, bibliography, illustrations, photographs, charts, indices. The dust jacket has minor edgewear. Book number: 141359 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: Nature and Environment
Keywords: Natural History, Entomology, Insect Behavior, Insect Control, Natural History 0471025739 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gates of the Universe Laser. (ISBN: 0-373-72004-1) . 1975, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Near fine. Cover illustration by Kelly Freas. (Science Fiction). Book number: 839322 USD 15.56 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1236] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0373720041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gates of the Universe Laser. (ISBN: 0-373-72004-1) . 1975, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. Cover illustration by Kelly Freas. (Science Fiction). Book number: 040511 USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0373720041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gates of the Universe Laser. (ISBN: 0-373-72004-1) . 1975, 1st edition. (Mass market paperback original) Good. Cover illustration by Kelly Freas. (Science Fiction). Book number: 924860 USD 8.81 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 700] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0373720041 | In shopping cart More information div> |
How to Stay out of Court New York, New York, U.S.A.: Award Books, 1970. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,hole-punch at upper front cover,red marker on upper pg edges; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 55581 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Self Help Legal Law Court Non-Fiction Self Help Business; Finance; Investment | In shopping cart More information div> |
Police Under Pressure Resolving Disputes Westport CT: Greenwood Press, c. 1993. Hardcover; First Printing. ISBN: 0313287910. Binding is clean, sound and unworn. The top fore corners of about half the book have been lightly bumped, otherwise the contents are clean and unmarked. No dust jacket. ; Medium gray cloth, black lettering. Bibliography. Index of cases. Index. BUSINESS. This book is about police officers, the departments that employ them, and the labor disputes between them. It raises tough questions about how police officers are treated and about how they are being used. It takes the view that police management needs to be updated and that the police mission has gone askew. It also tells what it is like to be a cop in modern America. Many of the incidents described in this book involve conflicts that require a mature understanding of human nature and the use of sophisticated judgment. The ppolice officers involved were disciplined and felt that their treatment was unfair. The cases discussed raised some interesting questions, such as: what do these labor awards indicate about the working life of police officers? How could each of the disputes have been avoided? Should higher standards be imposed upon police officers than on other workers? Should a police officer be disciplined for breaking the law? Should there be a more flexible standard when an officer if off-duty? How should a cop who misbehaves be punished? The cases in this book have been selected from hundreds of recent arbitration awards. They have been chosen because they illustrate some of the stressful situations that police officers encounter on the job. One of the purposes of this book is to demonstrate that arbitrators generally reach rational conclusions. Also, the intention is to raise fundamental questions about the police function. (a); 9-1/2" Tall; 164 pages. VG . Book number: 20881 USD 26.25 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 | £UK 16.75 | JP¥ 2086] Catalogue: Business
Keywords: 0313287910 Police; Arbitration; Fraternal Order of Police; Off-Duty Conduct; Discipline; Drug Dealing; Bargaining; General Business | In shopping cart More information div> |
TO RENEW THE AGES Laser Books 26, 1976. 1st printing, North America after the holocaust is a hostile and desolate land. Paperback. 0373720262. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FD08/637 GBP 4.85 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.63 | JP¥ 606]
Keywords: 0373720262 | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Renew the Ages Laser Books, 1976. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Binding tight, pages clean. 1976 Mass Market Paperback. 190 pp. A man hunting a telepathic monster comes across a beautiful woman. Book number: 1714212 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Fiction::SF & Fantasy
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF | In shopping cart More information div> |
To Renew the Ages Laser. (ISBN: 0-373-72026-2) . 1976. (Mass market paperback original) Very good. (Science Fiction). Book number: 677078 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0373720262 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Under Federal Law You are Empowered at Forty: How to Negotiate the Best Terms and Time of Your Retirement Harper Perennial. 1990, First Print. (ISBN: 0887304338) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. NEAR FINE trade paperback. light soiling to bottom outside of pages, and surface rubbing. Otherwise AS NEW. UNREAD. How to negotiate and plan for your retirement with your employer. BE707815. Near Fine. Book number: 707815 USD 1.99 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 158] Catalogue: Business Management
Keywords: Business Negotiations, Employee Retirement 0887304338 | In shopping cart More information div> |
AMAZING STORIES 4 - Nightmare Universe TSR Inc, 1985. 1st printing, sf adventure thriller. Paperback. 0880382597. very good mass market paperback. Book number: FN07/1216 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: 0880382597 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Amazing Stories Book 4: Nightmare Universe New York: TSR, Inc, 1985. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0880382597. A very good+ copy. ; Small octavo; 223 pages. Very Good+ . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 8993 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction 0880382597 Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Now You See It / Him / Them…. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Company, 1975. 0385056249. Stated First Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 0385056249. FIRST EDITION (stated), FIRST PRINTING. Hardcover with unclipped dust jacket. 12mo (5.75 x 8.5"). (viii), 157, (1) 1st Printing Bound in publisher's full gray cloth, gilt (yellow) lettering on spine. Ex-Library with the usual markings, pocket removed from ffep. The volume appears to be unread and, aside from the library markings, to be in perfect condition. The dust jacket is also in perfect condition and is protected with a Mylar library covering. An invisible killer tracked down by a reporter, an esper, the cops, and a thespian telekinecist during a world science fiction convention. "Someone will nominate this weird tale for the Hugo Awards, and a whole new category will have to be invented to accommodate it." - Wilson Tucker ; Ex-Library; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 3804 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393] Catalogue: Juv Horror
Keywords: 0385056249 Science Fiction Children's Books Novels, Poetry & Literature Science Fiction Children's Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Now You See It / Him / Them Doubleday. (ISBN: 0-385-05624-9) . 1975, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Science Fiction). Book number: 080463 USD 19.60 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1557] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0385056249 | In shopping cart More information div> |
NOW You SEE IT/ HIM/ THEM... Garden City: Doubleday & Co., 1975. 8vo. 21.5cm x 14.5cm. 1st edition. With laid-in bookslip signed by Gene DeWeese. 157 pp. Gray cloth binding. Dust jacket., VG+/VG+ (light yellowing @ panels). Book number: 22384 USD 49.50 [Appr.: EURO 39.25 | £UK 31.5 | JP¥ 3933]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Racing at sea. New York, D. Van Nostrand,, [1959]. 8vo, pp. [12], 194; frontispiece; very good in jacket. Book number: 17077 USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3476]
Keywords: Nautical Marine Racing Yacht Sailing Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Racing at Sea. Princeton, NJ, Van Nostrand Co., c1959,. Hardcover. Ex-library, Good condition. 194 p., illus. Designed by Eugene V. Connett. Book number: 25272 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1240] Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: Nautical Yacht Racing | In shopping cart More information div> |
Racing at Sea. Princeton, NJ, Van Nostrand Co., c1959,. Hardcover. Very good condition in fair d.j. 194 p., illus. Designed by Eugene V. Connett. Book number: 25271 USD 15.60 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1240] Catalogue: Nautical
Keywords: Nautical Yacht Racing | In shopping cart More information div> |
But What Of Earth New York, Laser Books. 1976, 1st. (ISBN: 0373720440) Paperback. Ill.: Freas, Frank Kelly (cover). A fine paperback. Fine. Book number: 2Z23740 USD 47.00 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3735] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: 0373720440 Freas, Frank Kelly (Cover) | In shopping cart More information div> |