| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 458 books on 19 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Ordeal By Fire Popular Library, 1961. Softcover. Good Plus. Size: Mass Market. Creased spine, some discoloring to wraps; very good internally; solid book. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 015451 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159] Catalogue: Vintage Paperbacks
Keywords: Vintage Paperbacks; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ordeal By Fire, Canada 1910-1945. Volume Five in the Canadian History Series New York, Doubleday. 1961, Book Club Edition. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 492 pp, foxing on edges, d/j chipped on spine ends and corners. Very Good/Good. Book number: 76741 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History | In shopping cart More information div> |
30 Stories To Remember United States Of America, Doubleday, & Company, Inc. 1962. Hardcover with dust jacket, 5 3/4 x 8 1/2 x 2. Book, 1962. The pages are clean and crisp and intact. Front cover is a bit cracked at the spine, but intact. The front cover also has what appears to be small cut at the top. The dust jacket is poor and has tape. Very Good/Poor. Book number: 023225 USD 58.25 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 37.25 | JP¥ 4629]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
L'ARGENTIER DU ROI Hachette, 1950. 465 pages. Jaquette fortement déchirée, avec manques importants. 'Les Beaux romans historiques'. Trad. par B. de Saint-Marceaux. In-8 Broché. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos plié. Intérieur acceptable Classification Dewey : 820-Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne. . -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO40206606 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499] Catalogue: LETTRES
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Love New York, Pocket Books. 1964, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (500 gram rate) first thus paperback edition, mild handling wear to wrappers, 423pp + adverts, historical ficiton detailing Napoleon's exile to St. Helena. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007099 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Historical Fiction Napoleon St Helena | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last Love New York, Pocket Books. 1964, First Edition. Mass Market Paperback, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. (500 gram rate) first thus paperback edition, bookseller stamp to first page, mild handling wear to wrappers, 423pp + adverts, historical ficiton detailing Napoleon's exile to St. Helena. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 007098 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302] Catalogue: Fiction Literature & Criticism
Keywords: Historical Fiction Napoleon St Helena | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Stories to Remember, Vol. II Garden City, NY, Doubleday. 1958, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Frederick E. Banbery. viii, 438 pp. The lightest of rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket has a 2" chip missing from the head of the spine. "Six complete novels and thirty stories.". Very Good/Good. Book number: 025166 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Fiction - Anthologies Frederick E. Banbery | In shopping cart More information div> |
More Stories to Remember, Vol. I Garden City, NY, Doubleday. 1958, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Frederick E. Banbery. xii, 440 pp. There is a small dent in the leading edge of the front cover. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket has a 1/2" closed tear at the head of the front panel, and is scuffed on the spine panel. "Six complete novels and thirty stories.". Very Good/Near Very Good. Book number: 024468 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: Fiction - Anthologies Frederick E. Banbery | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Silver Chalice: A Story of the Cup of the Last Supper London, Hodder and Stoughton. 1953, First Edition. Hard Cover. 527 pages. Book is in general good condition. There is some light reading wear present and a couple marks on back cover, but still a presentable copy. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 042065 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739] Catalogue: Religion - Spirituality
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories to Remember - Volume II (2) Garden City, NY, Doubleday & Company, Inc. 1956. Hard Cover. Ill.: Sawyers, Martha and Reusswig, William. Normal dust jacket wear; light book wear. Very Good/Very Good -. -- UHR BooksBook number: 064244 USD 2.85 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 226] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Readers, Reading, Study, Studies, Culture, Society, Social, Literature, Literary, Stories, Fables, Tales Sawyers, Martha and Reusswig, William | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories to Remember, Vol. I Garden City, NY, Doubleday. 1956, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig. x, 505 pp. The spine covering is slightly tanned. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. "Six complete novels and thirty-three stories.". Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 026308 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Fiction - Anthologies Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories to Remember Doubleday, 1956. Hardcover. Doubleday, 1956. Hardcover. Good. clean binding tight; Vol. 1; small split on back at the side of the spine . Good . Book number: 013817 USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories to Remember, Vol. II Garden City, NY, Doubleday. 1956, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. vi, 504 pp. The covers are very slightly rubbed at the extremities. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. The jacket has two cuts on the spine panel. "Six complete novels and thirty-three stories.". Very Good/Good. Book number: 024411 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Fiction - Anthologies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories to Remember, Vol. I Garden City, NY, Doubleday. 1956, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Ill.: Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig. x, 505 pp. Light rubbing to the cover edges. The binding is tight and square, and the text is clean. "Six complete novels and thirty-three stories.". Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 034280 USD 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 1.75 | £UK 1.5 | JP¥ 159]
Keywords: Fiction - Anthologies Martha Sawyers and William Reusswig | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories to Remember Vol. II ONLY, 17 Short Stories Doubleday. 1956, Book Club (BCE/BOMC). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾. Ill.: Sawyers, Martha. VERY GOOD hardcover, binding tight, light edge rubbing, boards clean, interior unmarked, no wear. Bookclub, GOOD jacket,price clipped, bright, clean cover art, small chips and tears at spine ends and corners, Classic short novels and stories. Volume 2 ONLY, Includes Bridge of San Luis Rey, National Velvet. 410 pgs. Literature, fiction. FC100009. Very Good/Good. Book number: 100009 USD 5.99 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 476] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Classic Short Stories, Fiction, Collectible Sawyers, Martha | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tontine London, Collins. 1956, First Edition. Hard Cover. 928 pages. Book is in Very good condition throughout. The only exception is a small inscription to the inside page. This Story Of A Tontine( A Strange And Enticing Form Of Gamble, Part Lottery, Part Insurance) Begins With The Day When The Battle Of Waterloo Was Fought And Ends When The Nineteenth Century Was Drawing To A Close. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 062932 USD 9.30 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 | £UK 6 | JP¥ 739] Catalogue: Fiction - Classics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
30 Stories to Remember. NY, Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1962. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Fair. Cover clean, minor rubbing with some bumping. Pgs are tight. Dj has tears & chips, rubbed. Book number: 311619 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
30 Stories to Remember. New York, Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1962. Book Club (BCE/BOMC) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/Good. Black & gray H.B. with gilt lettering. DJ bumped @ spine & corners. DJ cover slightly worn & scuffed. Book number: 202142 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
30 Stories to Remember Book Club. [date not known]. (Hardcover) Very good in near very good, edgeworn dust jacket. (Fiction, Mystery). Book number: 294055 USD 11.57 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 919] Catalogue: Literature and Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Mystery | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Cavalcade Vol. 1 #1 May, 1937 Chicago: Pocket Book Pub. Corp, May, 1937. First Edition. Sm 8vo color wraps. Some foxing at side edges & little rubbed at spine else good+; Fiction by Rupert Hughes, Frederick Irving Anderson, William Hazlett Upson, Lucian Cary, etc. Articles by Avery Strakosch, Thomas Merlin, Rian James, Jack Dempsey, etc. Poetry by Margaret Sanger, Leon Trotsky, Lois Montross, etc. Recollections in Miniature by Albert Payson Terhune, Alex Yokel, Thomas B. Costain, etc. Article on Duke & Duchess of Windsor. ; Sketches & Photos; 128pp pages. Book number: 9948 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Stories, Articles Poetry
Keywords: Fiction Poetry Articles Rupert Hughes Thomas B. Costain Sketches Photos Circus Rehearsals Dukeduke of Windsor | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Cavalcade, Vol. 1, No. 1 (May, 1937) Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A.: Pocket Book Publishing Corporation, 1937. Ephemera. Stapled binding is sound, although wraps are pulling away. Pages clean, age-darkened. Wraps have overall shelf wear, soiling, some tattering at binding. ; "All Star Issue." Fiction by Frederick Irving Anderson, William Hazlett Upson, Rupert Hughes, Lucian Cary, Leonard Nason, Wolfe Kaufman, Stephen F. Whitman, Elliott Curtiss Jr. Serial by Valentine Williams. Articles by Vincent Patriarca as told to Avery Strakosch, Thomas Merlin (on the Duke of Windsor), Rian James, Jack Dempsey, Fletcher Pratt, Richard G. Hubler. Poetry by Wallace Irwin (on Margaret Sanger, Dr. Francis E. Townsend, Leon Trotsky, and John L. Lewis); Berton Brlaey, Lois Montross, Newman Levy. Features by Gilbert Seldes, Burris Jenkins. Recollections in miniature by Albert Payson Terhune, Alex Yokel, Reinald Werrenrath, Thomas B. Costain. Sketches by Walter Cole. Illustrations by various artists. ; 7.75" tall; 128 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1430093 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: America United States Periodical Magazine All Americana Ephemera Periodicals Periodicals: : Volume 1, Number 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Below the Salt Collins, London, 1958. First Edition, Hard Cover, Illustrated by: Harry Toothill -- Cover Art. Good Condition/Good -- Price Clipped. 560 g.; VI, 7-512 pages. Coloured boards with gilt titles to the backstrip. Bumping, rubbing and discoloration to the backstrip and rubbing and bumping to the book corners. Browning and foxing to the text block edges. Browning, offset tanning and foxing to the endpapers. A previous owner has covered the dustwrapper in plastic and adhered the plastic with tape, the remains of the tape can be seen to the endpapers. Original bookseller's sticker to the lower edge of the front paste-down. Age toning of the internal text. Colour illustrated dustwrapper, by Harry Toothill, with white and black titles to the front panel and backstrip. Rubbing and creasing to the dustwrapper corners and to the backstrip edges. A little rubbing to the other dustwrapper edges. Browning marks to the fold over panels and foxing to the verso of the dustwrapper. Clipping of the dustwrapper, front fold over, lower right-hand corner. A novel set both in the age of Richard the Lion Heart and the 20th century. The stirring events that caused the advent of the Magna Carta and a modern man's search for the truth. Size: 8vo - up to 9 ¾" tall - Octavo. Illustrator: Harry Toothill -- Cover Art. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0107716 AUD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14 US$ 17.56 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1395] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Novel -- Fiction -- Mediaeval -- Magna Carta -- Richard the Lion Heart -- Time Travel Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Below the Salt. Garden City NY, Doubleday & Co., Inc., 1957. Book Club Edition 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good/Good. Dj bumped with small tears and worn edges. Pages clean & tight. Book number: 027328 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Below the Salt Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. 1957. Hardcover. Garden City, NY: Doubleday & Co. 1957. Hardcover. Cloth. 1st Edition. Good/No Jacket 8vo-over 7 -9 tall . Book number: 000732 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Below the Salt. Garden City, Doubleday & Company, 1957. Hardcover. 8vo. Black cloth, pictorial dust jacket. 480pp. Very good/very good. Slightest bit of mild jacket wear. Tight and quite attractive of this thick historical novel involving the Magna Carta with the striking medieval jacket graphics. Just a book club edition, but quite nice. From the collection of noted philatelic figure F. Burton Sellers (1918-2010). . Book number: 32234 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Books
Keywords: American Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | 18 | 19 | - Next page