| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
Better Health Family Cookbook: Saturday Evening Post Album The Curtis Publishing Company, The Curtis Publishing Company. Very good oversized softcover first edition with classic art (Rockwell, Monet, Dali, Gauguin) and original ad inserts. B10 Book number: ABE-90656877 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: Cooking Non-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Better Health Family Cookbook (Saturday Evening Post Album) . Soft Cover. A nice copy with light wear. A collection of healthy family recipes. 144 pages. Very Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 044813 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Cooking / Cook Books
Keywords: Cook, Cooking, Chef, Food, Preparation, Meal, Recipes, Eating, Culinary Arts, Victuals, Sustenance, Baking, Broiling, Frying, Sauteing, Saute, Baste, Simmering, Basting, Boiling, Poaching, Briasing, Stir Fry, Grilling, Barbequing, Barbeque, Cook Books, Co | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Guest; London, Faber & Faber, 1996; 1st edition; Hardback; Nr fine/ Dj Nr fine; 423pp; Black covers with cream ttile on spine; Dust jacket has price intact. " Who was the mysterious guest who died in the main hotel of Knibden, a small provincial English town? Who will inherit her enormous fortune? These are the questioons Hester Jones is employed to answer." Book number: 9634 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: Crime, Mystery, Murder 0-571-17970-3 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Guest - Uncorrected Proof Copy London, Faber & Faber, 1996. Soft Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. This is an uncorrected proof copy. Softcover in original dustwrapper which is creased/shelfworn. 415 pages. Hester Jones is employed to investigate the death of a mysterious guest who has died in the main hotel of Knibden a small provicial English town. Very Good/Fair. Book number: 050277 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: Fiction: : Author C
Keywords: , Fiction, Amazonmismatch | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Guest, The Faber & Faber, 1996. Hardcover. Very Good. with Good dust jacket. Dust jacket has edge rubbing, handling and a few minor tears. Remainder mark. ID: mon0000103189 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000103189 USD 18.43 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1464]
Keywords: Subjects, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Laughter of Fools. London, Faber and Faber, 1993. 1st Uk Edition. Hardcover., Vg/G Dj Edgeworn. Paper Yellowing. Pages: 264. Book number: MASTER115911I USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Laughter of Fools Faber & Faber, London, 1993. First Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Fiction Classic & Modern ; ISBN: 0571168515. Inventory No: 001073. Book number: 001073 GBP 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 US$ 10.23 | JP¥ 813] Catalogue: Fiction Classic & Modern
Keywords: Fiction Classic & Modern ; | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saturday Evening Post Family Cookbook Indianapolis, IN, Saturday Evening Post. 1992, Third Printing. Trade Paperback, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Book, Selected health recipes. 111pp. Very Good. -- Olde BooksBook number: 7048 USD 2.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 234] Catalogue: Cooking
Keywords: Cook Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Health Recipes from The Saturday Evening Post Family Cookbook Indianapolis, The Saturday Evening Post. 1992. Soft Cover. Moderate wear; a usable copy. 111 pages. Good/No Jacket. -- UHR BooksBook number: 054535 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 199] Catalogue: Cooking / Cook Books
Keywords: Cook, Cooking, Chef, Food, Preparation, Meal, Recipes, Eating, Culinary Arts, Victuals, Sustenance, Baking, Broiling, Frying, Sauteing, Saute, Baste, Simmering, Basting, Boiling, Poaching, Briasing, Stir Fry, Grilling, Barbequing, Barbeque, Cook Books, Co | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unforgiving. London: Faber 1993. . 328p pb, 'a glorious spider's web of high Victorian Gothic', ex-lib, pages clean, hardly used, VG. Book number: PAQ63524 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unforgiving Faber & Faber, 1991. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0571162320. Good. Good The jacket is slightly shelf rubbed.Internally clean and tightly bound.EM. -- Chapter 1Book number: gc16 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: 0571162320 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unforgiving (signed). London:, Faber & Faber, 1991. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0571162320. Signed By Author on Title Page! Fine in Near-Fine Dj. Book number: 4118 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature 0571162320 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Unforgiving First ed, Faber, London 1991 8vo hardback. New in protected dw. Book number: 90846 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: first editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Unforgiving, The London, Faber and Faber. 1993. (ISBN: 0-571-16634-2) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 328pp; paperback; very good copy;. Very Good. Book number: 5981 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Murder Mystery & Crime
Keywords: Victorian; Gothic; Revenge; Lust; Murder; Novel; 0571166342 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hight Lysine and Fiber Cancer Prevention Cookbook. Indianapolis, Ind, Benjamin Franklin Literary and Medical Society, 1985. (ISBN: 0893870811) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Very Good/No Jacket. From the kitches of the Saturday Evening Post. Binding is tight, spine unbent. Text is clean and unmarked. Florescent orange sticker on spine. Book number: 133661 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Keywords: Breads, Seafoods, Cooking | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saturday Evening Post Health Cookbook for Family & Friends. Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A., Saturday Evening Post Society, 1989. (ISBN: 0840731353) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover Very Good/. Wraps have only light wear, spine unbent. Pages are clean, text is unmarked, binding is tight. Book number: 050015 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: COOKERY NATURAL FOODS COOKING SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saturday Evening Post Fiber & Bran Better Health Cookbook. Indianapolis, IN, U.S.A., Curtis Publishing Company, The, 1977. (ISBN: 089387048x) 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Soft Cover Good/. The cover is bumped and chipped with edgewear. The pages are clean and tight to the spine. Book number: 327867 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: COOKERY NATURAL FOODS COOKING SPECIFIC INGREDIENTS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Saturday Evening Posts Fiber & Bran Better Health Cookbook. Indianapolis, IN, Curtis Pub, (1977). VG+. Beautifully illustrated, a doctor has written this book for everyone's health. Book number: BOOKS001273I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Cooking
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Health Recipes from The Saturday Evening Post Family Cookbook. Indianapolis IN, The Saturday Evening Post Society, 1992. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall, Soft Cover - Staple-Bound Very Good Wraps have only light wear. No markings in text. Book number: 236651D USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Cooking Cookbook Recipes | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Health Recipes from the Saturday Evening Post Family Cookbook Indianapolis, Indiana: The Saturday Evening Post Society, 1984. Presumed First Edition. Soft Cover. 8 x 10.75 in.: 111 pages. "Delicious high-fiber diet recipes. How to prepare tasty meals with less salt and retain maximum vitamins while cooking for better health. Contents: Foreword by Denis Burkitt, M. D. And Introduction by Cory SerVaas, M. D. ; FOOD FOR THOUGHT; MORNING GLORIES: Pancakes, Waffles and Coffee Cakes; RISE AND SHINE: Breads, Quick Breads and Muffins; STIRRING EXPERIENCES: Soup and Chowders; TAKING YOUR LEAVES: Salads and Salad Dressings; THE MAIN EVENT: Luncheon and Dinner Dishes; MAKING LIGHT OF IT; LUCKY BREAKS: Snacks, Sandwiches and Beverages; THE GARDEN OF EARTHLY DELIGHTS: Vegetables and Grains; THE SATISFYING CONCLUSION: Desserts and Candies; WAVE A MAGIC WAND: Microwave Cookery; and SOURCES OF FIBER. " Scarce, Out Of Print, Book.. Fine . Book number: 001126 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Cookbooks Cookery Dining Recipes Food, Cooking & Dining: : Diet & Low-XXXX Meals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Health Recipes from the Saturday Evening Post Family Cookbook Indianapolis, Indiana: The Saturday Evening Post Society, 1992. Third Printing. Soft Cover. 8 x 10.75 in.: 111 pages. Back cover has a repaired spot by tape. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. "Delicious high-fiber diet recipes. How to prepare tasty meals with less salt and retain maximum vitamins while cooking for better health. Contents: Foreword by Denis Burkitt, M. D. And Introduction by Cory SerVaas, M. D. ; FOOD FOR THOUGHT; MORNING GLORIES: Pancakes, Waffles and Coffee Cakes; RISE AND SHINE: Breads, Quick Breads and Muffins; STIRRING EXPERIENCES: Soup and Chowders; TAKING YOUR LEAVES: Salads and Salad Dressings; THE MAIN EVENT: Luncheon and Dinner Dishes; MAKING LIGHT OF IT; LUCKY BREAKS: Snacks, Sandwiches and Beverages; THE GARDEN OF EARTHLY DELIGHTS: Vegetables and Grains; THE SATISFYING CONCLUSION: Desserts and Candies; WAVE A MAGIC WAND: Microwave Cookery; and SOURCES OF FIBER.". Very Good . Book number: 000481 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
Keywords: Cookbooks Cookery Dining Recipes Food, Cooking & Dining: : Diet & Low-XXXX Meals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Selected Health Recipes from the Saturday Evening Post Family Cookbook , The Saturday Evening Post Society 1992, Third Printing, Large Trade Paperback. . 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Near Fine. Book number: 017928 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397] Catalogue: Cookbooks
Keywords: COOKERY - THE SATURDAY EVENING POST | In shopping cart More information div> |
The High Lysine and Fiber Cancer Prevention Cookbook Old Tappan, N. J. Fleming H. Revell Company. 1985. (ISBN: 0-8007-1436-9) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ Tall, Oblong. Scientists and doctors have discovered that lysine and fiber are effective in combating a multitute of thealth problems, including cold sores, gallstones, intestinal ailments, and various types of cencer. Very Good/Very Good, Brodart Covered. Book number: 039803 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Keywords: Cancer Prevention Cookery for Sick Medical Diet Therapy Preventive Medicine 0800714369 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |