ascending
descending
found: 230 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ALLEN, JIM & CORRIS, PETER. (EDS)
The Journal of John Sweatman. A 19th Century surveying voyage in North Australia & Torres Strait.
UQP, 1977. Hardcover in unclipped dw. Lge 8vo. xxxiii, 208pp B&W illus. Eps facsimiles of original written journal. Very good/very good. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 117626
AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.83 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2132]
Keywords: Travel & Exploration
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN, JIM; CORRIS, PETER; EDITORS.
The Journal of John Sweatman. A Nineteenth Century Surveying Voyage in North Australia and Torres Strait.
4to; pp. xxxiv, 208; illustrated endpapers, b/w frontispiece, 11 full page b/w illustrations, 2 maps, 4 full page figures, appendix, index, original cloth, dustjacket, top and tail of spine a little rubbed, minor dust marks to head of page edges, previous owner's name to front free endpaper, otherwise a very good copy. St. Lucia, University Of Queensland Press, 1977.
Book number: 45182
AUD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 US$ 64.38 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5116]
Keywords: australian maritime history voyage journey journal john sweatman torres strait islands
In shopping cart

More information

BARRETT, RAY WITH PETER CORRIS:
AN AUTOBIOGRAPHY.
(Milsons Point), Random House, (1995). Pict. laminated stiffened wrappers, illust., pp. xvi, 240. Fine. ISBN 0 09 183074 5.
¶ The veteran Australian actor.
Book number: 35424
AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
Keywords: Australia biography Ray Barrett television tv theatre cinema film radio
In shopping cart

More information

BARRETT, RAY;CORRIS, PETER
Ray Barrett: An Autobiography
Random House Australia. 1995. (ISBN: 0091830745) Paperback. Near Fine.
Book number: 009442
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: Biography 0091830745
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BARRETT, RAY;CORRIS, PETER
Ray Barrett: An Autobiography
Random House Australia. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091830745) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Unbroken spine. Light cover wear. Signed by Ray Barrett on half title page. Very Good/No Jacket. Signed by Author.
Book number: 13952
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: Autobiography_film_media_television_actor_ Film & Media O500 0091830745
In shopping cart

More information

BARRETT RAY, CORRIS PETER
Ray Barrett: An Autobiography
Australia, Random House. 1995. (ISBN: 0091830745) Trade Paperback. 240 pp, b/w illustrations MC 1779 VG. Very Good.
Book number: 73154M
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Catalogue: Australiana
Keywords: Biography 0091830745
In shopping cart

More information

BARRETT, RAY & CORRIS, PETER.
Ray Barrett -- An Autobiography.
Milsons Point, NSW: Random House Australia, 1st edn 1995. Soft cover, 46 pages b/w photographs. xvi,240pp. 8vo. Very good, neat inscription on fep. A first edition copy. Soft cover. Very Good.
Book number: 96746
AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: Biographies
In shopping cart

More information

BARRETT, RAY WITH CORRIS, PETER.
Ray Barrett - an Autobiography.
Random House Australia, Milsons Point NSW, 1995. 240 pp including index, fine copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
Book number: 200173
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: biography movies theatre acting australia
In shopping cart

More information

BARRETT, RAY; CORRIS, PETER
Ray Barrett: An Autobiography
Random House, Australia, 1995. Softcover. Very Good . Size: 9"- 10" Tall. Category: Biography; ISBN: 0091830745. ISBN/EAN: 9780091830748. Inventory No: 007456.
Book number: 007456
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: Biography; Biography
In shopping cart

More information

BARRETT RAY, CORRIS PETER
Ray Barrett: An Autobiography
Australia, Random House. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 0091830745) Trade Paperback. 240 pp, b/w illustrations, signed by the author on a bookplate on the half-title page. Very Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 61615
AUD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.77 | £UK 31 | JP¥ 3876]
Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Biography 0091830745
In shopping cart

More information

BLYTH, CAPTAIN KEN & CORRIS, PETER
Petro-Pirates - the Hijacking of the Petro Ranger
Sydney. 2000. Allen & Unwin. 1st Ed. XVI, 192 PP with 19 headpieces, and 30 facsimiles of documents, plus 8 pages with 12 colour illustrations (1 map and 12 photos). Pictorial soft cover. New. 23 x 15. (ISBN: 1865083682)
¶ Attacked by pirates on a short voyage from Singapore to Saigon. Aftermath...
Book number: 39157
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: Shipping Pirates 1865083682
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BLYTH, KEN & CORRIS, PETER
Petro Pirates : The Hijacking of the Petro Ranger
Allen & Unwin, Sydney, 2000. Softcover. Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Ex Library, usual stickers and stamps. Category: Ships & the Sea; ISBN: 1865083682. ISBN/EAN: 9781865083681. Inventory No: 14737.
Book number: 14737
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Catalogue: Ships & the Sea
Keywords: Ships & the Sea;
In shopping cart

More information

BLYTH, KEN; CORRIS, PETER (WITH).
Petro-Pirates: The Hijacking of the Petro Ranger.
Sydney, St Leonards Allen & Unwin, 2000. 1st ed. Paperback octavo, very good condition, colour photos centre spread, minor edgewear. 192 pp. A unique first-hand account of being a survivor of modern piracy. In the early hours of 17th April 1998, 40km off the Malaysian coast, the Australian skipper of the 12,000 tonne Petro Ranger fell victim to bandits of another age. In this case the pirates were finally captured, and the full story can now be told - of 50 days of terror on the high seas. ISBN: 1865083682.
Book number: 25377
AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: australian biography, criminology, true crime, maritime, piracy, asia, malaysia 1865083682
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CORRIS, PETER
Aftershock
Bantam Books, Moorebank, New South Wales, 1991. 1st Edition, Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 180 g; (6) 227, (5) pages in original illustrated paperback binding. Faint reading creases on the spine. No other damage to describe. When Oscar Bach's body was found crushed under rubble, his death was classified as another tragic statistic of the Newcastle earthquake. So how could he have been seen alive 5 min after the quake? Who would want this man dead? Oscar's quiet life was not all that appear to be. He was a man with no apparent past. The something and someone has caught up with him now, and they are trying to stop Cliff Hardy finding the answers. -- Rear panel blurb Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0236889
AUD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 US$ 16.1 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1279]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: murder mystery, Newcastle earthquake Cliff Hardy Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CORRIS, PETER
Aftershock
Bantam Books, Moorebank, New South Wales, 1991. 1st Edition, Softcover. Very Good/No Jacket as Issued. 180 g; (6) 227, (5) pages in original illustrated paperback binding. Faint reading crease on the spine. Enthusiastic opening of the book to get to the 1st page, slightly weakening the front hinge. No other damage to describe. When Oscar Bach's body was found crushed under rubble, his death was classified as another tragic statistic of the Newcastle earthquake. So how could he have been seen alive 5 min after the quake? Who would want this man dead? Oscar's quiet life was not all that appear to be. He was a man with no apparent past. The something and someone has caught up with him now, and they are trying to stop Cliff Hardy finding the answers. -- Rear panel blurb Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo.
Book number: 0236678
AUD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.46 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1705]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: murder mystery, Newcastle earthquake Cliff Hardy Fiction; crime fiction; crime fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CORRIS, PETER
Aftershock
Sydney, Bantam Books. 1992. (ISBN: 1863590285) Binding - Pictorial Softcover, Small Duodecimo - 180mm (7") tall. A Cliff Hardy novel, a murder mystery set mainly in Newcastle, shortly after town was shaken by the earthquake - the Sydney tough guy investigates. 14th novel in the series, rather hard to find. Paperback/pictorial softcover, in very good general condition. A solid, tightly bound and clean copy. Very Good.
Book number: 0215437
AUD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 US$ 43.9 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3488]
Keywords: Australian Crime Novel Novelists Whodunits Detective Story Murder Mystery Popular Fiction Cliff Hardy Tough Guy Sleuth Privaty Eye Investigation Suspense Who-Done-It Criminal Investi 1863590285
In shopping cart

More information

CORRIS, PETER
Appeal Denied, a Cliff Hardy Novel
Allen & Unwin, Australia, 2007. Trade Paperback. Very Good. Appears unread. Old price sticker on back cover. Some light stains on back cover. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Crime Fiction; ISBN: 9781741750966. Inventory No: 009595.
Book number: 009595
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction;
In shopping cart

More information

CORRIS, PETER
The Azanian Action
Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207172137) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Ray Crawley thriller. Rippling to several pages, clean bright copy. Very Good.
Book number: 004061
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Detective Fiction 0207172137
In shopping cart

More information

CORRIS, PETER.
The Azanian Action.
Sydney Angus & Robertson, 1991. Paperback, as new condition. 240 pp. Ray Crawley solves the brutal murder of a black South African nationalist who has arrived in Australia. Includes characters from the ABC TV drama Pokerface. ISBN: 0207172137.
Book number: 4460
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: australian fiction, crime fiction, media, television, south africa 0207172137
In shopping cart

More information

CORRIS, PETER
The Azanian Action
Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0207172137) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. Very Good.
Book number: 003122
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Detective Fiction Zlist 0207172137
In shopping cart

More information

CORRIS, PETER
The Azanian Action
Angus & Robertson, Australia, 1991. Paperback. Very Good . Size: 7" Tall. Category: Crime-Thriller-Mystery; ISBN: 0207172137. ISBN/EAN: 9780207172137. Inventory No: 005576.
Book number: 005576
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: Crime-Thriller-Mystery; Crime-Thriller-Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

CORRIS PETER
The Azanian Action
Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1991. (ISBN: 0207172137) Mass Market Paperback. 240 pp. shop stamp to fep, MC 53670 VG, 53735 VG, 53736 VG, 53791 VG. Very Good.
Book number: 53792M
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0207172137
In shopping cart

More information

CORRIS, PETER
The Azanian Action
Australia, Angus and Robertson. 1991. (ISBN: 0207172137) Paperback, Small Duodecimo (12mo), approx. 7" (180mm) tall. Solid, tight copy with flat uncreased spine, light creasing to covers, a hint of moisture exposure on the bottom edge of first 10 pages and front endpaper removed. Overall classified as good copy or better. Good.
Book number: 0214970
AUD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.61 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 446]
Keywords: 20th Century Australian Literature Novel Writers Thriller Fast Moving Action Suspense Adventure Popular Fiction Contemporary 0207172137
In shopping cart

More information

CORRIS PETER
The Azanian Action
Australia, Angus & Robertson. 1991. (ISBN: 0207172137) Mass Market Paperback. 240 pp, title page missing, signed by the author with a personal dedication on the half-title page which is also stamped, brown sticker on front cover. Good. Signed by Author.
Book number: 53986
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Catalogue: Signed Books
Keywords: Crime Fiction 0207172137
In shopping cart

More information

CORRIS, PETER
The Baltic Business
Penguin, Australia, 1988. Paperback. Very Good. Size: 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Category: Crime Fiction; Australian Fiction; ISBN: 0140108424. ISBN/EAN: 9780140108422. Inventory No: 002503.
Book number: 002503
AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Catalogue: Crime Fiction
Keywords: Crime Fiction; Australian Fiction; Australian Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search