ascending
descending
found: 24 books

 -
JANSEN CORNELIUS (JANSENIUS)
CORNELII INASENII LEERDAMENSIS, S. T. D. ET PROF. LOVANIENSIS, EPISCOPI IPRENSIS, TETRATEVCHVS, SIVE COMMENTARIUS IN SANCTA JESU CHRISTI EVANGELIA
Apud Claudium de La Roche, Lugduni. 1676. In-8 Carré. Relié plein cuir. Etat passable. 2ème plat abîmé. Dos abîmé. Fortes mouillures. 586 pages. Texte en latin sur 2 colonnes. Titre et caissons dorés sur le dos. Manques sur le dos à nerfs. Coins des plats frottés. Manques sur le bord du 2e plat. Bords de quelques pages abîmés.
¶ Cum Approbatione & Permissione.
Book number: RO40132812
€  199.00 [Appr.: US$ 262.46 | £UK 166.5 | JP¥ 20384]
Keywords: Langues italiques. Latin
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JANSENII, CORNELII. (JANSENIUS CORNELIUS)
Pentateuchus sive commentarius in quinque libros Moysis. Denuo correctus & emendatus.
Rothomagi (Rouen), apud Nic. le Boucher et Petr. le Boucher, 1704. Large 4to (25 x 20 cm). Contemporary spotted calf, back richly gilt in compartments, red title-label (corners sl. dam.). (x), 586 pp. (Library-stamp on title), Text in Latin. Apart from the bumped corners a good copy.
¶ The preliminaries consist of 5 leaves: 1: Title; 2: Elogium Desselij prof. Lovanii; 3: Elogium Joh. Ant. A. Gurnez; 4: Censura Acad. Parisiensis & Approbatio censoris J. Pontanus; 5: Approbatio G. Bourret & Privilege du Roy.
Book number: 26024
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 395.67 | £UK 251 | JP¥ 30729]
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS CORNELIUS (1510-1576) :
Commentaria in Proverbia Salomonis, in qvibvs vvlgata nostra lectio sic tractatvr vt & diligens fiat collatio cum originalibus, & literalis simul cum mystico sensus tradatur.
Lovanii, (Leuven), Ex Officina Typographica Ioannis Bogardi (Johannes Bogardus), 1568, in-4°, 23 x 16,5 cm, titlepage with woodcut printers mark + (10) nn pp + 553 pp + (1)(vignette). Old supple vellum binding with traces of ties, small marginal loss of paper at the upper corner of the first 15 leaves, manuscript ex-libris on the title page (Douval -?- dated 1696), small 19th century circular ex-libris stamp on title (Bibliotheca..Ste Margarete) , a nice copy without stains or browning. Cornelius Jansenius (Hulst 1510- Gent 1576) was the first bishop of the dioscese of Ghent (1568). He was doctor in theology and participated at the Council of Trente on behalve of the university. From 1562 until 1568 he was president of the college of theology at Leuven University. Belgica Typographica Nr. 6053, Adams J-83, not in K.U.L. library.. .
Book number: 25557
€  975.00 [Appr.: US$ 1285.93 | £UK 815.5 | JP¥ 99869]
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS, CORNELIUS.
Commentariorum in suam Concordiam, ac totam Historiam Evangelicam partes IV.
Lugduni., Apud Leonardum Plaignard., 1684. 36 x 24 cms, (xliv) p. with title, praefatio, index, 1074 p., indices of 18 p. Througout waterstained, wormholes. Contemp. calf only on front cover. Back cover board, with wear and tears. 5 raised bands. no spine. A used copy.
Book number: 7583
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 79.13 | £UK 50.25 | JP¥ 6146]
Catalogue: Biblia
Keywords: theology.
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS CORNELIUS.
Commentariorum in suam concordiam, ac totam historiam evangelicam partes IIII.
Lugduni, sumptibus Petri Landry, 1606. Fort in-folio demi-parchemin XIXe siècle, dos à quatre nerfs, fleurons à froid, pièce de titre basane noire, [24]-1093-[11] pages. (Cachet. Mors supérieur en partie fendu, papier bruni.) BON EXEMPLAIRE. ***___***___*** Strong folio half-parchment XIXe century, back with four nerves, cold florets, part of title black sheepskin, [24] - 1093- [11] pages. (Seal. Partly split higher bit, browned paper.) GOOD. ..(34F)..
Book number: 171066
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 329.73 | £UK 209.25 | JP¥ 25608]
Keywords: LIVRES ANCIENS : Religion LAN37
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS, CORNELIUS:
Commentariorum in suam Concordiam, ac totam Historiam Evangelicam, partes IIII. (...).
Antverpiae, Ex typograhia Gisleni Iansenii, 1613. In-folio, 1bl.-(62)-1093-1bl. Plein veau, fleuron à froid sur les plats, reliure de l'époque, petites restaurations professionnelles.Les trois parties qui constituent cet ouvrage sont en pagination continue; la quatrième a une page de titre propre: elle est datée de 1613.
Book number: 3191
€  300.00 [Appr.: US$ 395.67 | £UK 251 | JP¥ 30729]
Keywords: jansenius religionjansenius gislenus imprint antwerp imprint
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS, CORNELIUS.
Commentarium in suam concordiam ac totam historiam evangelicam epitome. Opera , & industria F. Matthaei à Castro Insulensis, in Coenobio Falempinensi Canonici.
Antverpiae, In Aedibus Petri Belleri, 1593. In8vo. [16], 970, [22] pp. Contemporary calf binding, with goldstamped spine. Old previous owners'marks on titlepage. Good shape.
Book number: 70330
€  220.00 [Appr.: US$ 290.16 | £UK 184 | JP¥ 22535]
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS (CORNELIUS)
Cornelii Jansenii Leerdamensis, S.T.D. et Prof. Lovaniensis, Episcopi Iprensis, TETRATEUCHUS, sive, Commentarius in sancta Jesu Christi Evangelia. Editio nova accurator.
Lugduni, Apud Bartholomaeum martin, 1703. In-4, plein veau brun, dos à nerfs orné et doré, titre doré, tranches mouchetées de rouge, rel. de l'époque, titr eimprimé en rouge et noir, fleuron gravé sur bois, texte sur 2 col, [1]f. bl, [3]ff, 586pp, index: [15]ff, [1]f. bl, Petites épidermures superficielles sur le second plat, un accroc sans manque à la coiffe de tête, minuscule travail de vers en bas des premiers ff. ne nuisant pas à la lisibilité, très lég. brunissures sporadiques, bon ex.
Book number: 443144
€  230.00 [Appr.: US$ 303.35 | £UK 192.5 | JP¥ 23559]
Catalogue: Livres Anciens
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS (CORNELIUS JANSEN, DIT), ACQUOY, PRÈS DE LERRDAME, HOLLANDE 1585 - YPRES, 1638
Cornelii Jansenii Leerdamensis, S. T. D. et Prof. Lovaniensi, Episcopi Iprensis, TETRATEUCHUS, SIVE COMMENTARIUS IN SANCTA IESU CHRISTI EVANGELIA.
Parisiis, Apud Ioannem Iost (Jean Jost), 1649. in-4 : titre rouge et noir avec belle vignette gravée, 586 pp. 15 ff. (texte sur deux colonnes - cernes de mouillures brunes marginales, de fines taches d'encre sur un feuillet, papier roussi). plein veau brun, dos orné à nerfs, titre doré (petits accrocs en tête et queue du dos, mors fendus, coins frottés - reliure de l'époque).
¶ Nonobstant des défauts d'usage signalés, exemplaire demeurant tout à fait correct dans sa reliure 17ème. L'originale est de 1639 - en 1611-1617, Jansenius s'était retiré près de Bayonne avec Saint-Cyran pour étudier les Pères et les écrivains ecclésiastiques.. il demeure célèbre comme l'auteur de L'Augustinus, & la doctrine chrétienne du jansénisme est issue de sa pensée. DES PHOTOGRAPHIES NUMERIQUES SONT DISPONIBLES PAR E-MAIL SUR SIMPLE DEMANDE - DIGITAL PHOTOGRAPHS MAY BE AVAILABLE ON REQUEST.
Book number: 2663
€  140.00 [Appr.: US$ 184.65 | £UK 117.25 | JP¥ 14340]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: RELIGION - Jansenisme - Augustin - Saint-Cyran - 17EME SIECLE - Bayonne - Ypres -
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS, CORNELIUS [CORNELLI IANSENII; CORNELIUS JANSEN]
Cornelii Iansenii Episcopi Iprensis et in Acad. Lovan. S. Th. quondam prof. Pentatevchvs, sive Commentarivs in qvinqve libros Moysis. Editio secunda correctior
Lovanii: Typis ac Sumptibus Hieronymi Nempaei, 1660. 625, (23) pp. Type of binding: Full leather Details: 12 mo., in worn, tooled full leather binding. Slightly shaken. Extensive ink underlining and marginalia, in an early owner's hand. Ex-library, slight worming (text unaffected). Dampstaining to blanks and end papers. Some creased pages, some chipped and torn page edges.
Book number: 356165
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 151.75 | £UK 127 | JP¥ 15533]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JANSENIUS, CORNELIUS
Pentateuchus sive Commentarius in Quinque Libros Moysis
Martin Hullegaerde, 1685. Ed./Druk: 3. Leder band. 4to. With a wood engraved printer's mark to the title page. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U458733
€  225.00 [Appr.: US$ 296.75 | £UK 188.25 | JP¥ 23047]
Catalogue: Religie
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CORNELIUS JANSENIUS (IPRENSIS)
Pentateuchus sive Commentarius in Quinque libros Moysis. Tezamengebonden met: Analecta in Proverbia, Ecclesiasten, Sapientiam, Habacuc, Sophoniam.
Leuven, Martinus Hullegaerde, 1685. 8-vo ( 16,7 x 20,8 cm). 2 Werken in 1 vol. Pp. (8), 625, (30); (4), 328, (32). Vol kalfsleer, rug met 4 nerven, 4 vergulde fleurons en naam. Twee samengebonden werken met de befaamde commentaren van Jansenius op de Vijf Boeken van Mozes ( in het eerste werk) en overige Tenach- teksten - Prediker, Spreuken, Habakuk, Boeken der Wijsheid &c- ( in het tweede werk). Cornelius Jansen (1585-1638), de grondlegger van het Jansenisme, was vanaf 1630 hoogleraar exegese in Leuven en werd in 1635 tot bisschop van Ieper benoemd. Hij was een der vele slachtoffers van de pest uit die tijd. Volledige typographische titelpagina van het eerste werk: Cornelii Iansenii, Episcopi Iprensis et In Academia Lovaniensi S. Theol. Quondam Professoris/ Pentateuchus sive Commentarius in Quinque libros Moysis/ Editio tertia correctior./ Lovanii, Typis Martini Hullegaerde, 1685 .Titelblad en
¶ 4-v in rood en zwart gedrukt. Titelpagina met groot houtsnee-vignet. Collationering: *4, A – 4N4. Cf STCV 6895127; met dezelfde vingerafdruk. Bij het STCV-exemplaar ontbreekt f 4N4 dat volgens hen waarschijnlijk een blanco is; wij betwijfelen deze interpretatie want bij ons exemplaar is f 4N3 wel aanwezig (als laatste blad van de doorlopende index), maar zonder bladnotatie, terwijl f 4N4 inderdaad een blanco is. De 1e en 2e druk van deze uitgave verschenen in 1641 en 1660. Met index, diverse houtsnee-initialen en vijf houtsnee-vignetten. Ad 2: Volledige typographische titelpagina van het tweede werk: Reverendissimi Cornelii Iansenii, Episcopi Quondam Iprensis/ Analecta in Proverbia, Ecclesiasten, Sapientiam, Habacuc, Sophoniam/ Editio secunda correctior./ Lovanii, Apud Martinum Hullegaerde, 1685. Titelblad en *2-v in rood en zwart gedrukt. Titelpagina met hetzelfde grote houtsnee-vignet als van het eerste werk. Collationering: *2, A – 2X4, 2Y2. Cf Deze 2e editie niet in STCV (de 1e editie -stcv:6597991- verscheen in 1644 bij (Weduwe) Jacobus Zegers).Met index, diverse houtsnee-initialen en vier houtsnee-vignetten. Op de voorste endpaper een oud ex-libris: Cornely groenewoud aliquando pastor Missionaris Ultrajecti achter de Fwyestraat, subinde in Oosterend Frisiae. Bij het eerste werk zijn de onderste binnenhoeken van vele bladen gevlekt en van p. 170 tot 300 tevens met kleine wormgaatjes (overigens ver buiten de tekst). Het tweede werk een goed exemplaar, zonder vlekken. Verguldsel van fleurons en met name de auteursnaam op de rug grotendeels verdwenen, maar overigens een goed exemplaar, goede binding.
Book number: 20950
€  275.00 [Appr.: US$ 362.7 | £UK 230 | JP¥ 28168]
Keywords: jansenisme; Thora; Mozes; Pentateuch; exegese; Oud-Katholieke Kerk; Tenach; Bijbel; Bible; Oude Testament;bijbelexegese; Utrechtse Kerk; Leuven; Genesis; Exodus; Leviticus; Deuteronomium; Numeri; Spreuken; Prediker; Boek van de Wijsheid; Habakuk
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS, CORNELIUS (JANSEN, CORNELIS),
Pentateuchus, sive Commentarius in quinque libros Moysis. (&) Analecta in Proverbia, Ecclesiasten, Sapientiam, Habacuc, Sophoniam.
Paris, De la Caille, 1677. 4to. (VIII)+592 pp. Indexes. Hardcover. Contemp. full calf with raised bands and gilt-decor. spine. (Top of spine worn; last 30 pages waterst. in lower outer corner). VG.
Book number: 57999
€  250.00 [Appr.: US$ 329.73 | £UK 209.25 | JP¥ 25608]
Keywords: Religions, christian, jansenism Kerkgesch. Protestantisme Jansenisme. Nederland Netherlands Holland Dutch Belgium Belgie general France jansenius, cornelius jansen, cornelis 1617 - 1638
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS, CORNELIUS.
Tetrateuchus sive Commentarius in sancta Jesu Christi euangelia, editio ultima exactae revisa.
Bruxellis, typis Francisci t'Serstevens, 1776. First edition, 4to, pp. [2], [12], 740; text in double column, woodcut vignette portrait of Jansenius on title-p.; nice enough copy in contemporary full sheep, red morocco label on gilt-decorated spine, edges stained red; spine a little rubbed, but the binding is sound and text relatively clean. An important commentary on the Gospels by the Bishop of Ypres (1585-1638), published in the first part of the 17th century (OCLC cites a 1607 edition), and amazingly still in print in Avignon in 1853.
Book number: 26619
USD 437.50 [Appr.: EURO 331.75 | £UK 277.5 | JP¥ 33978]
Keywords: Theology Biblical Commentary Bibles Gospels
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS, CORNELIUS (1585-1638):
Tetrateuchus, sive Commentarius in Sancta Jesu Christi Evangelia.
Lugduni (Lyon), Antonius Beaujollin, 1676, in-4to, 2 col., 4 leaves, title in red and black + 586 p. + 15 leaves (index), some foxing and mostly marginal waterstaining (mainly at beginning and end of the volume), 'Exlibris Claudii Mauritii Ardieu à Clero Bullensi Presbyteri 1706', calf binding on raised bands, brown title label on spine, spine richly gold tolled, extreme bottom edge of spine chipped, somewhat waterstained, one hinge starting, extremity of one corner scuffed, red sprinkled edges. Good copy.
¶ Seventeenth century edition of a voluminous exegetical commentary on the Gospels. By the founder of Jansenism, a religious revival movement which reached its height in the late 17th and early 18th centuries. The religious priciples of Jansenism were laid down by Cornelius Jansen in his 'Augustinus' (published posthumously in 1640). In 1630 Dutch theologian author Jansen was appointed to the regius chair of Sacred Scripture at Louvain, in which capacity he delivered the lectures which constitute the present commentary on the Gospels, first published posthumously at Brussels, in 1639. Jansen's Biblical commentaries show a profound concern for literal exegesis, a relative discretion in the use of allegory, and at the same time a very extensive knowledge of patristics. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 51677
CHF 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 413.5 US$ 545.09 | £UK 345.75 | JP¥ 42333]
Keywords: religion, religions religion bible, bibles bible commentary commentaire theology théologie
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS, CORNELIUS
Tetrateuchus sive commentarius in sancta Jesu Christi Evangelia. Editio ultima Exacte revisa, & ab omnibus Typographicis erroribus, Hebraicis & Graecis, quibus praecedentes scatebant, expurgata.
Bruxelles, 1776, Cont.leather, Engr. titlepage, (12), 740 pp. 4to. Printed in double cols. Ex lib copy.
Book number: 51837
€  110.00 [Appr.: US$ 145.08 | £UK 92 | JP¥ 11267]
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS LEERDAMENSIS, CORNELIUS.
Tetrateuchus sive Commentarius in Sancta Jesu Christi Evangelia, editio ultima.
Bruxellis., Franciscus t`Serstevens., 1755. 22 x 18 cms, xii 740 p., marbled endpapers. Full calf, decorated spine with 6 raised bands with minor wear at top. Old owner`s entry.
Book number: 7582
€  100.00 [Appr.: US$ 131.89 | £UK 83.75 | JP¥ 10243]
Keywords: theology.
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS, CORNELIUS
Tetrateuchus Sive Commentarius in Sancta Jesu Christi Evangelia. Editio Ultima Exacte Revisa, & Ab Omnibus Typographicis Erroribus, Hebraicis & Graecis, Quibus Praecedentes Scatebant, Expurgata.
Typis Francisci t'Serstevens, Bruxelles, 1776, Engr. titlepage, (12), 740 pp. 4to. Printed in double cols. Original calf, gilt decorated spine with raised bands. Fine.
Book number: 76944
GBP 380.00 [Appr.: EURO 454.5 US$ 599.29 | JP¥ 46542]
Keywords: jansenism religion
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS, CORNELIUS (1585-1638)
Tetrateuchus sive commentarius in sancta Jesu Christi Evangelia. Editio ultima.
Bruxelles, 1755, Cont.leather, Engr. titlepage, (10), 740 pp. 4to. Printed in double cols.
Book number: 47203
€  150.00 [Appr.: US$ 197.84 | £UK 125.5 | JP¥ 15365]
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS, CORNELIUS (JANSEN)
Tetrateuchus sive commentarius in s. Jesu Christi evangelia, editio ultima, exacta revisa & ab omnibus typographicis erroribus, Hebraicis et Graecis expurgata.
Bruxellis, typisFrancisci T'Serstevens, 1755. Large 4to (22x18 cm). Contemporary marbled calf, back gilt in compartments, with red morocco title-label (first hinge a bit weak, corners bumped). (xii), 470 pp.(the "Privilege"leaf at the end is missing). With engraved title-vignette (portrait of Jansenius). Several convent-stamps on title, otherwise good copy. Text in Latin, printed in 2 columns. Gewicht/Weight: 1300 grs.
Book number: 27610
€  120.00 [Appr.: US$ 158.27 | £UK 100.5 | JP¥ 12292]
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS, CORNELIUS. [1585-1638].
Tetrateuchus sive commentarius in sancta Jesu Christi evangelia.
Lovanii, Guillielmus Stryckwant, 1699. 4to. (10), 854, (36) pp. Met titelvignet: portret van de auteur door Jacobus Harrewijn. Contemporain leder. Met 5 ribben. Achterplat zwak in scharnier, en bovenkant rug iets ingescheurd. Boek is compleet, met foutieve pagina-nummering op diverse plaatsen (pp. 78/79 e.v; 92/95; 415/420).
Book number: 62351
€  125.00 [Appr.: US$ 164.86 | £UK 104.75 | JP¥ 12804]
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS CORNELIUS
Tetrateuchus sive commentarius in Sancta Jesu Christi Evangelia.
Bruxelles, Huberti-Francisci 't Serstevens, 1791. In-4°. [14] 740 pp. Demi-reliure 19-ième. Dos lisse avec titre doré.
¶ Bon exemplaire d'un des ouvrages de Cornelius Jansenius Iprensis, fondateur des jansenistes.
Book number: 1326
€  175.00 [Appr.: US$ 230.81 | £UK 146.5 | JP¥ 17925]
Catalogue: Theology
Keywords: theoplogy, théologie, theologie, jansenisme,
In shopping cart

More information

JANSENIUS, CORNELIUS (1585-1638):
Tetrateuchus, sive Commentarius in Sancta Jesu Christi Evangelia. Editio nova accuratior. Cui accessit in marginesacer textus, cum indice amplissimo, & Evangeliorum totius anni serie.
Lutetia Parisiorum (Paris), apud Ludovicum Roulland filium, 1688, in-4to, 4 leaves + 4 p. + 400 p. + 364 p. + 15 leaves (index) + 1 leaf (extrait du privilège), some light browning and very rare foxing, marbled endpaper, 'Exlibris Claudii Nic: Michel', calf binding on raised bands, gilt red title label on spine, spine richly gold tolled, extreme top edge of spine chipped (tiny piece lacking), some rubbing, extremity of bottom corners scraped, interior gilt dentelle frame, redsprinkled edges. Excellent copy.
¶ Seventeenth century edition of a voluminous exegetical commentary on the Gospels. By the founder of Jansenism, a religious revival movement which reached its height in the late 17th and early 18th centuries. The religious priciples of Jansenism were laid down by Cornelius Jansen in his 'Augustinus' (published posthumously in 1640). In 1630 Dutch theologian author Jansen was appointed to the regius chair of Sacred Scripture at Louvain, in which capacity he delivered the lectures which constitute the present commentary on the Gospels, first published posthumously at Brussels, in 1639. Jansen's Biblical commentaries show a profound concern for literal exegesis, a relative discretion in the use of allegory, and at the same time a very extensive knowledge of patristics. Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage.
Book number: 60834
CHF 550.00 [Appr.: EURO 454.75 US$ 599.6 | £UK 380.25 | JP¥ 46567]
Keywords: religion, religions religion bible, bibles bible commentary commentaire theology théologie
In shopping cart

More information

DE PRIEZAC DANIEL & ARMANACUS ALEXANDER PATRICIUS [= JANSENIUS CORNELIUS]
Vindiciae Gallicae adversus Alexandrum Patricium Armanacum theologum [i.e. Cornelium Jansenium]
Parisiis [Paris], s.n. 1638. [vi] 297 [3bl] pp. with Elzevier armillary sphere device on title page, text in latin, vellum, 11cm. underlinings in text, annotation on titlepage, G, [Alexander Patricius Armanacus = pseudonym of Cornelius Jansenius, bishop of Ypres, 1585-1638, "Armanacus" is a reference to Jansenius' Mars Gallicus]
Book number: R57525
€  400.00 [Appr.: US$ 527.56 | £UK 334.75 | JP¥ 40972]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: Religie religion Jansenisme Jansenius France Frankrijk politiek politics theologie theology geschiedenis history
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search