| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 87 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Death Blossoms: Reflections from a Prisoner of Conscience South End Press, 2003. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0896086992. 0.5 x 6.8 x 5 Inches; 150 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 262245 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Keywords: 0896086992 Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Blossoms Reflections from a Prisoner of Conscience Plough Publishing House, 1997. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0874860865. Writing on endpaper; 0.55 x 6.69 x 5.04 Inches; 153 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 248454 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Keywords: 0874860865 Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Death Blossoms: Reflections from a prisoner of conscience Plough, 158 pp. Type of binding: Paperback Details: Very good. Book number: 173718 USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 238]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Spirits of the Passage: The Transatlantic Slave Trade in the Seventeenth Century New York, Simon & Schuster Editions. 1997, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 0684818191) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Cloth, 192 pp. col. illus. bib. notes, index; 27 cm. Produced by the Bernhardt Fudyma Design Group, Inc. in association with the Mel Fisher Maritime Heritage Society. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Front free endpaper (blank) slightly creased near top edge. Dust jacket nicked once, with a small corner crease/front flap. OVERSIZE! No priority/air, except by special arrangement. Profusely illustrated. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 029860 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: XL: Extra Large
Keywords: 0684818191 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Spirits Of The Passage: The Transatlantic Slave Trade In The Seventeenth Century. Simon and Schuster, Inc., New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Good condition. There is a slight tear in the dustjacket. Presents the first general-interest history of the early years of the slave trade.Told in part from the decks and the cargo hold of a single merchant slaver, this powerful and fascinating story covers a period that has heretofore been largely the territory of scholars - the late seventeenth century, when the slave trade began a period of explosive growth. Describes the story of the largest forced migration in human hstory, with a powerful text that personalizes the experience of slavery in the most gripping way. Richly illustrated with artifacts found in the wreck of the Henrietta Marie along with etchings and paintings of the time, the book documents a tragic tale of human misery, even as it reveals the strength of spirit that made survival possible for enslaved Africans. Includes an Index. ¶ 192 pages. Book number: 49650X1 USD 19.45 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP„ 1546] Catalogue: AFRICA
Keywords: ( African Americans Blacks Slavery 1600s Rosemary Barbados Sea Voyages Sugar Plantations). 0684818191 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La mort en fleurs. Réflexions d'un prisonnier de conscience, par Abu-Jamal Mimia. Avant propos par Cornel West. Préface par Julia Wright. Pantin, Editions Le Temps des Cerises, 1998. 1 volume in-12 carré (18 x 14 cm), XXVIII + 159 pages, broché, couverture illustrée du portrait de Mumia Abu-Jamal. Trčs bon état. Rare. ¶ La mort en fleurs. Réflexions d'un prisonnier de conscience, par Abu-Jamal Mimia. Avant propos par Cornel West. Préface par Julia Wright. Book number: 40370 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP„ 3521]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life Boston: South End Press 1991 174p paperback Book number: 41414 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP„ 750] Catalogue: Politics
Keywords: Politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Future of the Race Alfred A Knopf, 1996. 067944405X. Hardcover. ISBN: 067944405X. Alfred A Knopf 1996; A look at the black community in the 21st century, a detailed studt, good to very good in dust jacket (small tear). Good+ . -- Ryans BooksBook number: 11644 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP„ 875] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 067944405x America | In shopping cart More information div> |
Keeping Faith: Philosophy and Race in America Routledge 1993 319p paperback Book number: 38537 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP„ 1501] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Keeping Faith: Philosophy and Race in America Routledge 1993 319p paperback Book number: 38537 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP„ 1501] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Race Matters. Beacon Press,, 1993. Hardcover. Unmarked. Unclipped dust jacket. First published in 1993 on the one-year anniversary of the L.A. riots, Race Matters has since become an American classic. Beacon Press is proud to present this hardcover edition with a new introduction by Cornel West. The issues that it addresses are as controversial and urgent as before, and West's insights remain fresh, exciting, and timely. 104pp. Book number: 17475 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Race
Keywords: 0807009180 | In shopping cart More information div> |
RACE MATTERS. New York: Vintage Books, (1994). First thus- a trade paperback. Addresses some of the most urgent issues for today's black Americans - from discrimination to despair, on leadership and the legacy of Malcolm X - a slim book at 159 pp. but an important one. Includes a new epilogue for this edition. Fine in illustrated wrappers. ISBN: 0-679-749861 Book number: 37518 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715] Catalogue: African American History and nonfiction
Keywords: 0679749861 | In shopping cart More information div> |
RACE MATTERS. Boston: Beacon, 1993. Later printing. Addresses some of the most urgent issues for today's black Americans - from discrimination to despair, on leadership and the legacy of Malcolm X - a slim book at 105 pp. but an important one. Ex-library with the usual markings, but overall tight and clean in a near fine dj. ISBN: 0-8070-09180 Book number: 17358 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 715] Catalogue: African American History and nonfiction
Keywords: 0807009180 | In shopping cart More information div> |
African-American Century: How Black Americans Have Shaped Our Country Old Tappan, New Jersey, U.S.A. Free Pr. 2000. (ISBN: 0684864142). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Profiles one hundred influential African Americans who helped shape the history of the twentieth century, including revered figures in the fields of music, literature, sports, science, politics, and the civil rights movement. Fine/Fine. Book number: 080381 USD 58.50 [Appr.: EURO 46.25 | £UK 37.25 | JP„ 4648] Catalogue: Africana, Afro American
Keywords: 0684864142 African American, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Future of the Race New York: Alfred A. Knopf, 1996. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 196 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS030164I USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 596] Catalogue: African American
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Future of the Race / By Henry Louis Gates, Jr. And Cornel West New York : Alfred A. Knopf 1996. 1st Edition. Description: xvii. 196 p. ; 21 cm. Subjects: African Americans --Social conditions --1975- --Upper class --United States --Race relations. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.067944405X. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 42046 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1207]
Keywords: 067944405X | In shopping cart More information div> |
It's a Free Country: Personal Freedom in America After September 11 RDV Books, 2002. 362 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: VG/VG Book number: 278695 USD 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 199]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The War against Parents: what we can do for America's beleaguered moms & dads. Boston, Houghton Mifflin, 1998. VG in VG DJ. DJ price clipped. Authors call for a Parents' Bill of Rights to give new value & dignity to the parental role & restores. our nation's commitment to the well-being of children. Owner's inscription fep. Book number: BOOKS015801I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The War Against Parents: What We Can Do for America's Beleaguered Moms and Dads Houghton Mifflin, 1998. Hardcover. 0395891698 Near fine gift inscription ffep in near fine dust jacket. First edition. Fine . Book number: BING81911030 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: 0395891698 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The War against Parents What We Can Do for America's Beleaguered Moms and Dads Houghton Mifflin (Trade), 1998. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395891698. 302 pages, including index. This is a NEW book from the Hartford Seminary Bookstore. ; 1.1 x 9 x 6.2 Inches. New . Book number: 37087 USD 7.06 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP„ 561]
Keywords: 0395891698 PARENTING - United States Family Policy - United States Child Welfare - United States Sylvia Ann Hewlett Cornel West | In shopping cart More information div> |
The War Against Parents: What We Can Do For America's Beleaguered Moms And Dads Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. Softcover. ISBN: 0395957974. Good, used copy with mild signs of handling at corners - some marking of text. Nice, used copy. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 302 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 42469 USD 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 393]
Keywords: 0395957974 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The War Against Parents: What We Can Do for America's Beleaguered Moms and Dads Boston: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1998. First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0395891698. Lightly used with mild signs of handling at edges of cover - pencilled gift inscription inside front cover. DJ improved with new, clear Brodart mylar cover. ; 1.31 x 9.3 x 6.33 Inches; 302 pages,. Good in Good dust jacket . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 29069 USD 6.47 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 514]
Keywords: 0395891698 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breaking Bread Insurgent Black Intellectual Life Boston: South End Press, c. 1991. Trade Paperback; Third Printing. ISBN: 0896084140. Back cover has a 5" crease, plus some very minor creases, front cover's top fore corner is creased, else binding is clean and sound, with very minor edge wear. Top fore corner of the first several pages are lightly bent, one undogged page, else contents are clean and unmarked. ; Colorful cover is about the weight of posterboard. PAPER COVERS. Bibliography. SOCIOLOGY. Hooks and West grapple with the dilemmas, contradictions, and joys of Black intellectual life. Creating a spiritual, progressive, feminist, and ultimately organic definition of Black intellectuality, they passionately discuss issues ranging in subject matter from theology and the Left, to contemporary music, film, and fashion. They call out for greater polliticization and critical engagement in the process of transforming contemporary culture and politics. ; 8-1/2"; 174 pages. VG- . Book number: 21299 USD 7.98 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 634] Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0896084140 Black Intellectual; Black Women; Cornel West; Bell Hooks; Sociology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Breaking Bread: Insurgent Black Intellectual Life South End Press, 1999. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0896084140. 0.5 x 8.3 x 5.3 Inches; 174 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 269264 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: 0896084140 African American | In shopping cart More information div> |
DVD-Camelot Now Presents Vol. 1 - Sorrows of Empire; Nuclear Weapons and International Disorder; Restoring Hope JusticeVision.org. 2004. Not a Book. DVD, very good DVD - 6 hours The Sorrows of Empire, Militarism, Secrecy & the end of the Republic a lecture at St. Matthias Epis Church, Whittier,CA 5/15/04 107 minutes; Nuclear Weapons & Intl Disorder w/ Helen Caldicott, Daniel Ellsberg, Jonathan Schell, Richard Falk, David Krieger, Phil Coyle, & Brent Blackwelder at Santa Barbara City College 5/14/04 125 minutes; Social philosopher Cornel West Restoring Hope, Pasadena City College, 12/5/2003 128 minutes POL514129. Very Good. Book number: 514129 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 954] Catalogue: Political Books
Keywords: Progressive Lectures | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page