| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 17 books |
The House Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1955, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [8] 255. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 112302 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The House Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1955, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. [8] 255.Signed by the author on title page.small brown mark running through the first few pages. Very Good/Slightly Rubbed and Worn. Signed by Author. Book number: A02380 CAD 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 24.75 US$ 31.31 | £UK 20 | JP¥ 2488] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Landmarks: A History of the Girl Guides of Alberta Edmonton, Alberta Council - Girl Guides of Canada. [no date]. (Cloth) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 113pp. Frontispiece, illus. Book number: 100112 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.24 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2721] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Alberta, Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Landmarks A History of the Girl Guides of Alberta Edmonton, Privately Published. First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo. pp. 113, ex-lib, but vg in vg blue cloth. signed by the author. Very Good/No Dj. Signed by Author. Book number: 008285 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Alberta
Keywords: Girl Guide History Signed Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
LOCAL RAG Toronto, Ryerson Press 1951, 1st edition, Hb. Name on ffep, minor edgewear, else gd+ in torn, chipped, gd dj. 8vo, pp. ix, 234. The local newspaper in a small Albertan town becomes the cherished custodian of the community's memories. Book number: 017808 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CanLit Canadiana Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Local Rag Toronto: Ryerson, 1951. First Edition. Hard Cover. Tight clean copy in salmon coloured boards. Edges slightly dusty. Stamps to rear pastedown. Ffep removed.. Very Good with no dust jacket . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 6508 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Local Rag Ryerson, Toronto, 1951. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. Orange cloth hard cover in good to vg unclipped dj now in mylar. initial on first blank page and minor blemish from sticker on 1/2 title page ow unmarked. Dj is chipped and worn on edges with some material loss to spine ends and short tears. Still an attractive dj. 234pp vg+/g+ . Book number: 61136 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Modern First
Keywords: First Edition, Canadian Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Local Rag Toronto, The Ryerson Press, 1951. Hardcover. 8vo, pp. ix, 234. Minor scuffing to covers; very good- in stained & edgeworn, lightly spine-sunned, good- dust jacket. . -- Bison BooksBook number: 012264 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Alberta, Western Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Local Rag Toronto, The Ryerson Press. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) Light red brown cloth, 234pp. Cormack was born in England and came to Calgary in 1914. This is her firswt novel built around the characters that run a newspaper office in small town Alberta. Owner's name and address to endpaper, no other marking, a bit of light rubbing to corner tips, VG in VG(-) Dj with some chipping to the head of the spine and wear to corner of flap folds. (1.8 DDD 340. Very Good/Very Good -. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 40157 USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 873] Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Alberta Newspapers Small Town Fiction Canada Love Story | In shopping cart More information div> |
Local Rag Toronto, Ryerson Press. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hardcover, FINE/VERY GOOD. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Edgewear to dj. Mrs. Cormack has spent the last 25 years in a small town in Western Canada, and combining intimate knowledge with the novelist's proper use of imagination, has brought vividly to life a small portion of the West during the last half century. We see a small frontier village develop into a well-knit community, and we see much more besides. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 005801 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Canadian, Weekly News, Alberta, Canadian History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perennials and Politics, The Life Story of Hon. Irene Parlby, LL.D Sherwood Park, Professional Printing. Soft Cover, 8vo. pp. 160, b/w illustrations, signed by Cormack on the title page. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author. Book number: 049383 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.57 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1555] Catalogue: Alberta
Keywords: Irene Parlby, Alberta Women Signed Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
Perennials and Politics, The Life Story of Hon. Irene Parlby, LL.D Sherwood Park, Professional Printing. Softcover, 8vo. pp. 160, b/w illustrations. Very Good/Paperback. Book number: 100113 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Alberta
Keywords: Irene Parlby, Alberta Women Signed Canada | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Red Cross Lady; Mary H. Conquest, M.B.E Edmonton, Institute of Applied Art. 1960. (Card covers) As new. 92pp. Illus. ports. Book number: 100111 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.35 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2332] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Alberta, Canada, Canadian Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
Torregreca - Life, Death, Miracles Boston, Little Brown (Atlantic Monthly Press). 1969, Stated First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Hard Cover, VERY GOOD PLUS,B&W photos taken by the author herself. Frontispiece. 335pgs. (p.o. name on fep). Very Good. Book number: 006751 USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791] Catalogue: Travel
Keywords: Travel, Torregreca, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Westward Ho! 1903 Canada, Burns & Maceachern Limited. 1967, First Edition. Hb, 8vo. Ill.: Anemone Ruder. signed by the author on the ffep. Very Good/Very Good. Signed. Book number: 049392 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.35 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2332] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Novels, Alberta Writers Alberta Signed Canada Anemone Ruder | In shopping cart More information div> |
Westward Ho! 1903 Canada, Burns & MacEachern Limited. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Ruder, Anemone. Copyright date 1967. In the early years of the twentieth century, a clergyman named Barr barnstormed throughout England, seeking settlers for a coloy he proposed to establish in Canada's North West Territories. The areas set aside for settlement lay north of the modern city of North Battleford, Saskatchemwan, which had been the territorial capital, and straddled the boundary of the present provinces of Alberta and Saskatchewan. The Rev. Mr. Barr was an extraordinary character; to this day no one has determined whether he was a misguided idealist or an out-and-out rogue. Certainly he did not stay to face the consequences of the poor organization of the journey of his settlers, or the breakdown of the arrangements for the coloony. It was another clergyman, the much-loved Bishop Lloyd, who saw the colonists to their new homes. Against this historical background, the author has constructed a fictional account of the journey made by an English family from Manchester to the Barr Colony, and of its first year in its new home. Contains historical references. Former owner's name and information upon front endpaper. Dust jacket is moderately worn but for wrinkling and tearing to the top half inch along the spine. Very Good/Good+. Book number: 72106235 CAD 57.30 [Appr.: EURO 44.5 US$ 56.06 | £UK 35.75 | JP¥ 4454] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Copyright Date 1967. In the Early Years of the Twentieth Century, a Clergyman Named Barr Barnstormed Throughout England, Seeking Settlers for a Coloy He Proposed to Establish in Canada's North West Territories. The Areas Set Aside for Settlement Lay Nor R | In shopping cart More information div> |
Westward Ho! 1903 Toronto, Burns & Maceachern Limited. 1967, First American Edition. Hb, 8vo. Ill.: Anemone Ruder. pp. 147. Very Good/Sl/chipped and Worn. Book number: 030784 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
Keywords: Canadian Literature, Canadian Writers, Barr Colonists Anemone Ruder | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |