ascending
descending
found: 284 books on 12 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARTICLES BY MARIE CORELLI AND W. COURTHOPE FORMAN, VERSE BY ADRIAN ROSS [ILLUSTRATIONS BY PHIL MAY, BERNARD PARTRIDGE, DUDLEY HARDY, RAVEN HILL, LEWIS BAUMER, ALFRED BRYAN, ALICK F. RITCHIE]
La Poupée Souvenir [Prince of Wales Theatre, London]
Published Christmas 1897. London 1897. Hard back binding in original full brown calf covers, gilt lettering with gilt designs and ruled lines to the upper and lower panels, all page edges gilt, gilt fleur-de-lis decoration to the front cover, inner gilt dentelles, gilt and brown marble paper end papers. Folio 13½'' x 10¼''. Souvenir programme for La Poupee, a Christmas theatrical entertainment at the Prince of Wales Theatre in 1897. Articles, verse and monochrome photographs of the cast and production all mounted single-sided on to very thick cartridge paper. Foxing to the end papers, free from inscription, general light rubbing to the corners and tips and in Very Good sound condition, super binding.
Book number: 37614
GBP 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 81 US$ 102.29 | JP¥ 8128]
Catalogue: STAGE & THEATRE
In shopping cart

More information

BRISCOE, WALTER A (ED) CONTRIBUTORS INCLUDE MARIE CORELLI, CECIL ROBERTS, WILFRED WHITTON, GEORGE SAINTSBURY ETC
Byron the Poet - a Collection of Essays
London, George Routledge. 1924, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Illustrated with portraits and facsimiles, a handsome book in very good green cloth binding with gilt to spine, a few minor marks to front boards, internally v.good with clean pages, some foxing to prelims, but overall v.g. Very Good.
Book number: 010934
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Literary Criticism
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI, MARIE.
Alsem (Wormwood).
Amsterdam,Veen,z.j.,4de druk. Geb.or.lin.303p.
Book number: 73185
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: LITERATURE/LITERATUR
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI, MARIE
'Ardath'. The Story of a Dead Self
London: Methuen & Co Ltd, 1897. Reprint. Maroon hardback cloth cover. 602pp + ads :: 210mm x 140mm (8" x 6"). G : in Good condition without dust jacket. Cover rubbed. Marginal staining to latter pages .
Book number: bbc399
GBP 9.60 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.11 | JP¥ 1200]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI, MARIE.
"Ardath; the Story of a Dead Self"
London: Methuen & Co., Ltd, 12th edition 1900 8vo. vi, 602, [2] pp. Well bound prize binding in ornaltely gilt 3/4 calf with morocco lettering labels. Two leaves loose else fine. * Later edition of this reincarnation fantasy and sequel to Romance of Two Worlds.
Book number: 66517
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377]
Keywords: fine bindings novels occult reincarnation
In shopping cart

More information

 -
MARIE CORELLI
Ardath
New York, Hurst & Co. 1111. Hardcover. No publishing date. Edgewear and rubbing to boards and spine. Exterior is dust-darkened, and interior is yellowed with age. Binding is shaken, and inner front hinge is weakened. Interior is complete, and stitching is intact. Good .
Book number: PASTPAGE066744I
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: FICTION::Romance::General
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI, MARIE
Ardath / The story of a Dead Sea
Hurst & Co. 547pp Gebonden linnen roestvlekjes rug verkleurd Engelstalig
Book number: 101265214
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.85 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2213]
Keywords: romans
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI, MARIE.
Ardath: Inspired Novels.
240 pp. Palmer Publications, Inc. (1962). Softcover., Paper yellowing. Good + to very good.. Quarterly. Winter 1962. Issue Number A-4.
Book number: OCLT10118
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Occult
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI, MARIE
Autograph Signature on a card, dated 'Sept 22.1922'.

¶ Oblong 8,3 x 12,9 cm. One corner bent.
Book number: 205341
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI,MARIE
BARABBAS
N.Y. A.L.BURT CO. 1921. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Fornt od dust jacket only. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 059324
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287]
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI, MARIE,
Barabbas: a dream of the world's tragedy.
NY, Grosset & Dunlap, (1893). G. Queen Victoria's favorite writer. Red binding, white decoration and lettering. Edge wear, owner name ft endpaper.
Book number: BOOKS048330I
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI, MARIE,
Barabbas
New York A. L. Burt Company, 1921. Later Printing. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall, Hardcover, Hard Cover, Very Good. Historical fiction concerning the man held with Jesus before Pilate, and who was released prior to the Crucifixion. Light blue cloth lettered in gilt, 480 pages plus advertisements. Some light cover wear, mainly a bit of rubbing to the corners and spine ends, a few spots on the covers. Good hinges, sound text block, very clean pages free from names or other markings. A sound and internally very clean copy.
Book number: 005839
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Corelli, Marie, Barabbas, Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI, MARIE
Barabbas. A Dream of the World's Tragedy (1893)
London, Methuen & Co. 1896. Hard Cover. Twentieth Edition. Original green cloth with "piece of silver" on each cover, lettered in gilt. Light scuffing, signature on title page, light foxing, very good. Corelli's novel concerns the final days of Christ, and the betrayal of Judas -- who acquires a fictional sister called Judith.
Book number: 01285
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Catalogue: Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI, MARIE
Barabbas. Een droom over het wereld-drama
Den Haag, Blankwaardt en Schoonhoven, z.j.. 1e druk. Gedecoreerd mosgroen linnen, 420p., naam en persoonlijke boodschap op schutblad, in goede staat.
Book number: LT7/154
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Catalogue: Literatuur
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CORELLI, MARIE
Barabbas (a Dream of the World's Tragedy)
New York, NY: The American News Company - J. B. Lippincott Company, 1893. Presumed First Edition. Hard Cover. 4.75 x 7.25 in.: 317 pages. No Jacket as Issued. "A Special Edition Limited to One Hundred Thousand Copies." Boards are dark green cloth with dark red lettering and lines/symbols on front and spine. Pages are clean and sharp cornered. Spine is slighly separated at third page. Scarce, Out Of Print, Book. Very Good .
Book number: 003796
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Religion Fiction Religion Fiction - Novels
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI, MARIE
Barabbas: a Dream of the World's Tragedy
New York, NY, A. Wessels Company. 1907. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Book, Excellent Reading Copy. Cover and page edges soiled. Prior owner (Dr.) label front pastedown and written ffep; notes in pencil on rear pastedown. Foxing pastedowns and endpapers; smudges on 3-4 pages; checkmarks in margin beside 4-5 paragraphs. 2 pages dog-eared, and that crease marked the following page at the corner (all in margin, did not fold down to text). Fair/Pictorial Cover.
Book number: 002325
USD 7.65 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 608]
Keywords: Antiquarian, Fiction, Christian
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI, MARIE & BUURMAN, JAN
Barabbas, een droom over het wereld-drama
1997. Paperback. Pp: 420. ISBN: 9789090104508. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U998563
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Catalogue: Religie
Keywords: 9789090104508
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI, MARIE.
Barabbas: A Dream of the World's Tragedy.
317 pp. J. B. Lippincott Co. 1895 (1893). Hardcover-cloth, No dust jacket. Very good.
Book number: OCLT10119
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Occult
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI, MARIE
Barabbas: A Dream of the World's Tragedy
Philadelphia: Lippincott, 1896. Later Printing. Hardcover. no DJ. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 173529
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI, MARIE
Barabbas: A Dream of the World's Tragedy
J.B. Lippincott Company, Philadelphia, 1895. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket - Pictorial Cover. No dust jacket. Minimal visible wear on covers and spine. Some toning of pages, otherwise clear and unmarked. 1895 Hard Cover. An author's account of the story of Barabbas both before and after Jesus' trial.
Book number: 1540096
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::Contemporary Fiction::Contemporary
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CORELLI, MARIE
Barabbas
Methuen & Co., 1893. Hardback. Almost very good condition. 3 Volumes. Mixed edition set, Uniform binding; Vol. 1 is 3rd edn 1893 (same year as first), Vols 2 & 3 are first edition 1893. Pages: 248; 237; 240. Contemporary three-quarter dark red leather with marbled boards, gilt lettering and decoration on spines. Contents fine. Front edges of covers worn.
Book number: 983852
GBP 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.25 US$ 149.5 | JP¥ 11880]
Keywords: LITERATURE ANTIQUARIAN LEATHER BINDING
In shopping cart

More information

MARIE CORELLI
Barabbas: A Dream of the World's Tragedy
1896 460pp uncut. Original cloth gilt with some wear to the backstrip.
Book number: 40459
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: novels fiction literature
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI, MARIE (PSEUDONYM OF MARY MACKAY)
Barabbas
Methuen. 1894, reprint. (Hardcover) Good, no dust jacket. Pseudonym of Mary MacKay. (Fantasy).
Book number: 126968
USD 32.51 [Appr.: EURO 25.75 | £UK 20.75 | JP¥ 2583]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI, MARIE:
Barabbas. A Dream of the World's Tragedy . Vol 1 & 2;
Leipzig, Tauchnitz, 1893; Copyright Edition; In Two Volumes; Very good condition; Vol. 1---271pp, Vol. 2---271pp; Light foxing to endpapers; Black boards with gilt title and line decoration to spine. Red decoration on all edges. z
Book number: 4041
GBP 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.5 US$ 86.55 | JP¥ 6878]
Keywords: Barabbas.
In shopping cart

More information

CORELLI, MARIE:
Barabbas: A Dream of The World's Tragedy.
Leipzig, Bernhard Tauchnitz, 1893 Copyright Edition, H/B blue cloth half leather bds, Good, leather a little rubbed at extrem.s partic. at spine top, contents clean and tight, two volumes in one, Vol 1 pp5-271, Vol 2 pp5-271, name on fep crossed out with biro.
Book number: 4694
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377]
Keywords: novel Barabbas theology bible
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | - Next page

New Search