| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 33 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Nicolaus Copernicus. (=Deutsches Museum, Abhandlungen und Berichte, 1974, Heft 2) München: Oldenbourg 1974. . 64p pb, illustrations, hardly used, VG. Plurabelle BooksBook number: PAQ57878 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.57 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Biography
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Works Volume II on the Revolutions Ed. Jerzy Dobrzycki. Trans. Edward Rosen. Macmillan Polish Scientific Publishers. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0333145305). Hardback. Virtually as new. nrFine/No DW. Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976) (Bookdealer)Book number: ks.sh528.011 GBP 159.10 [Appr.: EURO 186.75 US$ 240.9 | JP¥ 24720]
Keywords: 0333145305 | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Works: Volume III: Minor Works. Warsaw:: Polish Scientific Publishers, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 0671427873. Volume III only. Edited by Pawel Czartoryski. Translated from the Polish, with commentary, by Edward Rosen and Erna Hilfstein. First edition thus. Near fine in a near fine (light rubbing) dust jacket. ; 380 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Grendel BooksBook number: 52352 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 77.5 | £UK 66.25 | JP¥ 10262] Catalogue: Literature in Translation
Keywords: Science Translation Science | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Confrontation of Cosmological Theories with Observational Data : Symposium No. 63 (Copernicus Symposium II) Held in Cracow, Poland, 10-12 September, 1973 / Edited by M. S. Longair Dordrecht. Boston : D. Reidel Pub. Co. 1974. 1st Edition. Physical desc. : 382 p. : ill. ; 25 cm. Subjects: Astronomy --Observations --Cosmology --Congresses. Near fine copy in the original gilt-blocked cloth. Panel edges very slightly dust-toned as with age. Corners sharp with an overall tight. bright and clean impression. Minor library marks remain internally.9027704562. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 MW BooksBook number: 43783 € 260.00 [Appr.: US$ 335.58 | £UK 221.75 | JP¥ 34437]
Keywords: 9027704562 | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Copernicus und seine Welt. Biographie. Wien, 1953, kl. in-8vo, 332 S., Original-Halblederband. ¶ Please notify before visiting to see a book. Prices are excl. VAT/TVA (only Switzerland) & postage. Harteveld Rare Books Ltd.Book number: 58425 CHF 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 US$ 20.59 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 2113]
Keywords: exact science, exact sciences sciences history of science hist-sciences biography, biographies biographie | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Copernicus und seine Welt. Biographie. Einführung von E. Kästner. Wien, Desch, 1953. 332 pp. halfleer. Bibliografie. schutblad licht roestvlekkig ¶ Einmalige Lizenzausgabe für 'Welt im Buch' Antiquariaat IsisBook number: 571625 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.91 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1324] Catalogue: Pré-Moderne filosofie
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Copernicus und seine Welt. Biographie. Amst., 1948. 510 pp. 1 portrait. Cloth. Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.(NVvA/ILAB)Book number: 93744 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.91 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1324]
Keywords: Natural History Astronomy Monography Copernicus Natuurwetenschappen Astronomie Monografie | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Copernicus und seine Welt. Biographie. Amsterdam, Querido, 1948. 511 pp. linnen. Bibliografie. Portret. Illustraties. papier licht gebruind Antiquariaat IsisBook number: 566398 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.84 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1523] Catalogue: Pré-Moderne filosofie
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Copernicus, on the Revolutions of the Heavenly Spheres GB, David & Charles. 1976, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 071536927X). Hardback. Virtually as new. but slight spotting to top edge. nrFine/No DW. Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976) (Bookdealer)Book number: ks.sh319.010 GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 US$ 149.9 | JP¥ 15382]
Keywords: Astronomy 071536927x | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Erster Entwurf seines Weltsystems. Sowie eine Auseinandersetzung Johannes Keplers mit Aristoteles über die Bewegung der Erde 1986. Linnen band. Pp: 100. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Boekhandel De Slegte b.v.Book number: U529313 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.36 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Wetenschap
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Das neue Weltbild. Drei Texte Commentariolus, Brief gegen Werner, De revolutionibus I. Im Anhang eine Auswahl aus der Narration prima des G. J. Rheticus. Hg: H. G. Zekl. Meiner Hamburg 1990 Paperback 254 S. Sehr guter Zustand, Mit Abb., Lateinisch-Deutsch. Latin-German. softcover, no dustjacket. Antiquariat Thomas HakerBook number: 442845 € 38.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.08 | £UK 33.25 | JP¥ 5139] Catalogue: Physik-allgemein
Keywords: Physik-allgemein Luftschiff Naturwissenschaften Astronomie Astrophysik Mittelalter Kopernikus Copernicus 3787309489 | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
On the Revolutions of Heavenly Spheres. Ed., with Commentary by Stephen Hawking. London-Running Press, 2002, 384 pp. Wever Van Wijnen bv.Book number: 137123 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.49 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Varia
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
On the Revolutions of Heavenly Spheres Prometheus Books, Amherst, 1995. Paperback, 336pp., b&w diagrams. A few faint spots on page edges. Otherwise minor wear, near fine. Lamdha BooksBook number: 68828 AUD 18.90 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.46 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1894]
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Opus de revolutionibus caelestibus manu propria. [Nikolaus Kopernikus Gesamtausgabe, Band 1]. Faksimile-Wiedergabe im Auftrage der deutschen Forschungs-Gemeinschaft herausgegeben von Fritz Kubach. München & Berlin : R. Oldenbourg, 1944. Orig. cloth binding. xiv,214,xxiv pp. With portrait & 1 folded plate. Facsimile printed in red & black. Small paper ticket on spine. Library stamps. Very good copy. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. Very good facsimile of manuscipt of Copernicus main work. About 1532 Copernicus had basically completed this manuscript of his main work [in 1543, just before his death, published as: De revolutionibus orbium coelestium]. Despite urging by his closest friends, he resisted openly publishing his views, not wishing as he confessed to risk the consequences.. ISBN Kloof Booksellers & Scientia VerlagBook number: #257470 € 120.00 [Appr.: US$ 154.88 | £UK 102.5 | JP¥ 15894]
Keywords: HISTORY OF SCIENCE, zdoos *2006-100 history of science, astronomy, Copernicus, Nicolaus (1473-1543). | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Project wrapped Reichstag- unwrapped. 1995. Paperback. Pp: 34. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Boekhandel De Slegte b.v.Book number: U818526 € 9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.26 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1258] Catalogue: Kunst
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
The Reception of Copernicus' Heliocentric Theory. Proceedings of a symposium organized by the Nicolas Copernicus committee of the historical union of the history and philosophy of science. Torun, Poland 1973. Dordrecht, 1972. 367 pp. Hardcover. Antiquariaat A. Kok & Zn. B.V.(NVvA/ILAB)Book number: 231626 € 110.00 [Appr.: US$ 141.98 | £UK 94 | JP¥ 14569]
Keywords: Natural History Philosophy Natuurwetenschappen Filosofie | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Rekopis dziela Mikolaja Kopernika o obrotach; Facsimile.. Warszawa, Krakow, Panstwowe Wydawnictwo Naukowe, 1972. 38, 213p., colored facsimile, dj, large quarto format, ex libris. Contains Polish introduction, and complete Latin and Greek ms. facsimile of De revolutionibus orbium caelestium. (His Dziela wszystkie, 1). Hackenberg Booksellers ABAA ILABBook number: 033375 USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 | £UK 99.25 | JP¥ 15393]
Keywords: Copernicus Science Astronomy | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
De Revolutionibus Orbium Caelestium Libri Sex. 6 Bücher in Einem... . Franciscus Caorlus Zeller GERMANY, Oldenbourg. 1949, 1st Edition. Paperback. LATIN TEXT. Slight pencil annotation. Original wrappers in permanent polythene protector. Slight edge browning. nrFine. Richard Sylvanus Williams (Est 1976) (Bookdealer)Book number: ks.sh708.010 GBP 99.00 [Appr.: EURO 116.25 US$ 149.9 | JP¥ 15382]
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
De revolutionibus orbium caelestium libri sex. Textkritische Ausgabe, herausgegeben von Franciscus Zeller & Carolus Zeller. Herausgegeben von der Kopernikus-Kommission. München & Berlin : R. Oldenbourg, 1949. Orig. cloth binding. [4],470 pp. Small paper ticket on spine. Library stamps. Very good copy. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. First critical edition of : De revolutionibus orbium coelestium (On the Revolutions of the Celestial Spheres), published in 1543. This book with Copernicus heliocentric theory marked the beginning of modern astronomy.. ISBN Kloof Booksellers & Scientia VerlagBook number: #257473 € 100.00 [Appr.: US$ 129.07 | £UK 85.25 | JP¥ 13245]
Keywords: HISTORY OF SCIENCE, zdoos *2006-100 history of science, astronomy, Copernicus, Nicolaus (1473-1543). | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
DE REVOLUTIONIBUS: PREFACE AND BOOK I. 1947. Paperback. COPERNICUS, Nicolaus, translated by John F. DOBSON & Selig BRODETSKY. DE REVOLUTIONIBUS: PREFACE AND BOOK I. London: Royal Astronomical Society, 1947 (printed originally as Occasional Notes, No. 10, 1947 May). 32 pp. 8vo., blue wrappers printed in black. Corners bumped, light soil to wrappers with a few small stains to front cover. One b/w plate, and illustrations in the text. With a brief biographical note and notes to the translation. Boston Book CompanyBook number: 85393 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58.25 | £UK 49.75 | JP¥ 7696]
Keywords: Astronomy Science | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
De Revolutionibus libri sex. Kritischer Text, besorgt von Heribert Maria Nobis und Bernhard Sticker. Hildesheim, Gerstenberg Verlag, 1984. 4to. XLV, 643 S. Originaler Verlagsleinen. Neuwertiger Zustand! (Nicolaus Copernicus Gesamtausgabe. Im Auftrage der Kommission für die Copernicus-Gesamtausgabe hrsg. von Heribert M. Nobis, 2). ¶ Beim Verlag lange vergriffen. VICO - Wissenschaftliches Antiquariat und Verlag OHGBook number: 1106GB € 150.00 [Appr.: US$ 193.61 | £UK 128 | JP¥ 19867]
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Über die Kreisbewegungen der Weltkörper. (De Revolutionibus Orbium Caelestium). Berlin Akademie-Verl. 1959 1. Buch. 8° LXVII/179 S. OL, OU. OU leicht berieb., sonst sauber u. gut erhalten. Philosophische Studientexte. Neusser AntiquariatBook number: 51811AB € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 45.17 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 4636] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: Philosophie | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Über die Kreisbewegungen der Weltkörper. (De Revolutionibus orbium Caelestium). Erstes Buch. Zweisprachige Ausgabe. Hrsg. von G.Klaus. Anmerkungen von A.Birkenmajer. Berlin-Akademie, 1959, 179 S., geb., (mit Schutzumschlag) Wever Van Wijnen bv.Book number: 138782 € 28.00 [Appr.: US$ 36.14 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 3709] Catalogue: Varia
| Add to shopping cart More information div> |
The Book Nobody Read. Chasing the Revolutions of Nicolaus Copernicus. New York:, Walker & Company,, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. 0802714153. Signed and Dated in the Year of Publication By Owen Gingerich. A Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Fine Dust Jacket. 8vo. Xii, 306 Pp. Fine. By The Book, LCBook number: 39209 USD 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 62 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 8209]
Keywords: Astronomy History of Science Signed 0802714153 | Add to shopping cart More information div> |
Our Molecular Nature: The Body's Motors, Machines and Messages New York, Copernicus Books. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0387944982). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. x 183. " Molecular Nature examines topics ranging from the shape of cells to the molecules responsible for digestion, immunity, and thought. The author's unique combination of scientific and artistic talents make this a readable, stimulating and highly evocative book. About the Author: David Goodsell is in the Department of Molecular Biology at the Research Institute of Scripps Clinic in La Jolla, California. His research involves computer graphics and X-ray crystallography. He is the author of The Machinery of Life (Springer-Verlag, 1992), and his artwork has been shown at exhibitions on science and art. ". Very Good/Very Good. The Edmonton Book StoreBook number: 074777 CAD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.45 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1996] Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Biomolecules Biochemistry Molecular Biology Science 0387944982 | Add to shopping cart More information div> |