| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 49 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Across the City Berkhamsted, Priapus Poets. 1980, First Edition. Sewn Wrappers. Book, Unpaginated. 1 of 180 copies of her first publication. Laid in is a pink card with the poem 'Thaw' from the collection printed on it above an invitation from the publisher to hear her read at Berkhamsted Library on 6th June 1980. Martin Booth's signature and date of the reading on ffep. Very slight sunning to spine edge of rear cover. Fine. Book number: A108635 GBP 83.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.25 US$ 130.9 | JP¥ 10166]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Womens Limited | In shopping cart More information div> |
Across the City Herfordshire: Priapus Press. 1980, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First Printing: One of only 30 Signed and Numbered copies from a total first edition of 180 copies. A small chapbook with card covers, unpaginated, no dustjacket was issued. Fine condition. The poet's first publication and, of course, very rare now. As New. Signed by Author(s). Book number: 25111002 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.5 US$ 197.13 | JP¥ 15310] Catalogue: Author-Signed First Editions
Keywords: Poems_verse_first Books_signed Limited_numbered Poetry (First Editions) | In shopping cart More information div> |
Does She Like Word-Games? London, Anvil Press Poetry, 1988, First edition. (ISBN: 0856462187) Softcover . Squarish 12mo, pp (12), stapled, in wrappers with flap. Ink owner name and date on title leaf, else fine. Edition of 600 copies, this one not signed or numbered. Book number: 34461 USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.75 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1709] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: 0856462187 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Does She Like Word-Games London, Anvil Press Poetry. 1988. 12mo. This edition for Anvil Subscribers is Limited to 600 numbered copies signed by the author. This is numbered 422 and signed to verso of title -page. 11pp. Very Good. Book number: 035396 GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 54 US$ 70.97 | JP¥ 5512]
Keywords: Poetry Poems Literatire | In shopping cart More information div> |
Family Values London, England, Faber & Faber. 2011. (ISBN: 9780571274215) Hard Cover with dust jacket. New hard cover in new dustjacket. Collection from one of England's best loved poets. New/New. Book number: 046430 GBP 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.91 | JP¥ 1469] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: English Poetry; Poems; Poets; Verse; Verses; England; Humour; New. 9780571274215 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Funny Side : 101 Comic Poems London, Faber and Faber. 1998, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 159 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise near fine. box 105. (ISBN: 0571196519) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 70151 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0571196519 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Funny Side: 101 Humerous Poems Faber & Faber 1998 Paperback, 160pp. (ISBN: 9780571196517). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 739884 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.7 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1219] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Humour, Poetry"9780571196517 9780571196517 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Funny Side, 101 Humorous Poems Faber and Faber, 1998 First Edition, sm.8vo. (pp.159), paperback.A nice fresh copy , binding sound and contents clean. Book number: COPEWEND041139 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735]
Keywords: Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Heaven on Earth London. Faber & Faber. 2001. (ISBN: 9780571207060) Soft Cover . New soft cover. An anthology of "101 Happy Poems" selected by best selling contemporary poet Wendy Cope. New. Book number: 043798 GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 13.01 | JP¥ 1010] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; Poems; Poets; Verses; Verse; Anthologies; Happiness; New. 9780571207060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Hope and the 42. . . Leamington Spa (England), The Other Branch Readings, 1984. Softcover . Octavo, (8) pp stapled in orange card covers. Ink owner name at date inside front cover, else fine. #9 in an edition of 100 copies. Signed by the author. 8 poems. The last poem is an elegy about waiting for a London bus, no. 42. Signed by Author. Book number: 34449 USD 93.50 [Appr.: EURO 71 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 7262] Catalogue: Modern Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
If I Don't Know London, Faber & Faber. 2001, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 76pp. Neat name and date of publication on ffep. Fine. Book number: A109027 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: Poetry 21st Womens | In shopping cart More information div> |
If I Don't Know. Faber and Faber, 2001. 96pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book / 1st paperback edition. Book number: 506225 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.31 | JP¥ 490]
Keywords: Literature / Poetry 0571209552 | In shopping cart More information div> |
If I don't know London, Faber and Faber, 2001. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.. A clean, tidy copy. ISBN: 0571209556 Book number: BOOKS128328I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Keywords: 0571209556 | In shopping cart More information div> |
If I Didn't Know London, Faber, 2001, First printing. (ISBN: 0571207677) Hardcover . Octavo, blue boards. Ink owner name and date on front free endpaper, else fine. Dust jacket has light sunning to spine, with sticker stain at bottom, else fine. Poetry. Book number: 34486 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1281] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: 0571207677 | In shopping cart More information div> |
If I Don't Know London, UK: Faber & Faber, 2001. First. See notes. 76pp. ISBN: 0571209556. Octavo. The comedy and formal skills of Wendy Cope's poetry is much in evidence in this collection of poems. But there is also a softer, more lyrical voice, as Cope writes about the contentment and the poignancy of having something to lose. ~~~ Author(s): Wendy Cope; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Trade paperback; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 76; Publication year: 2001; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00568 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.77 | JP¥ 1225]
Keywords: 0571209556 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Is that the new moon? poems by women poets London, Collins, 1990. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. New ed.. Illus by Christine Roche. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Pages slightly yellowed; inscrips on ffep.. ISBN: 0001853929 Book number: BOOKS105931I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.25 | JP¥ 408]
Keywords: 0001853929 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making cocoa for Kingsley Amis London, Faber & Faber, 1988. VG paperback. Reprint.. Owner's name & small stain on front cover verso.. ISBN: 0571137474 Book number: BOOKS096486I GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 5.25 | JP¥ 408]
Keywords: 0571137474 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making Cocoa for Kingsley Amis London, Faber, 1986, First printing. (ISBN: 0571137474) Hardcover . 12mo, terra cotta boards. pp 69, (3). Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with date (2 May 1986) on other side, else fine in fine jacket. The poet's first full-length collection and third book. Book number: 34408 USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5126] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: 0571137474 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making cocoa for Kingsley Amis London, Faber & Faber, 1986. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . Reprint, 1987. A clean copy.. ISBN: 0571137474 Book number: BOOKS140143I GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP¥ 429]
Keywords: 0571137474 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making Cocoa for Kingsley Amis London, Faber and Faber. 1986, Reprint. Soft Covers, 8vo. 69pp, tanning to page edges. Sunning to spine, which is uncreased. (ISBN: 0571137474) , Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 49971 GBP 0.62 [Appr.: EURO 0.75 US$ 0.98 | JP¥ 76] Catalogue: english literature
Keywords: Poetry . English Literature, 0571137474 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making Cocoa for Kingsley Amis London, Faber and Faber. 1986, First Edition. Softcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 69 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise near fine. box 15. (ISBN: 0571137474) , Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 65473 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0571137474 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making Cocoa for Kingsley Amis London, Faber and Faber. 1986, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 69 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise near fine. box 106. (ISBN: 0571137474) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued. Book number: 70240 GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 245] Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0571137474 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making Cocoa for Kingsley Amis [2 Cassette Audiobook] Penguin/Faber Audiobook, 1996. First Edition. Fine. FINE FULLY TESTED SCARCE 1996 2 CASSETTE AUDIOBOOK COLLECTION, ISSUED BY PENGUIN/FABER. LOVELY PERFORMANCES/READINGS OF WENDY COPE'S POETRY BY THE AUTHOR. 1 HOUR RUNNING TIME ON ONE TAPE, THE OTHER TAPE FEATURES HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE PENGUIN/FABER AUDIOBOOK COLLECTION. A CLASSIC. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch from ESTABLISHED CHARING CROSS ROAD BOOKSELLER - MORE AUDIOBOOKS AVAILABLE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Book number: 006661 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.46 | JP¥ 735] Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: POETRY (POETIC WORKS BY ONE wendy Cope Poetry; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Making Cocoa for Kingsley Amis (First Printing Faber Library) London, Faber & Faber. 1997, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very near fine book in a very good plus dust jacket which has some edge creasing and some verticial creasing along the axis of the spine and 3 small foxing spots to the front cover. First printing of this edition. (ISBN: 0571191215) , /Dust Jacket Included. Book number: 20100136 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 24 US$ 31.54 | JP¥ 2450] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0571191215 | In shopping cart More information div> |