ascending
descending
found: 50 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

ARMITAGE, SIMON & W. H. AUDEN & WENDY COPE & T. S. ELIOT & SEAMUS HEANEY & TED HUGHES & PHILIP LARKI
Faber Poetry Essentials Box Set
Faber and Faber, 2006. 0571235255. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0571235255. Slight rubbing to corners of box, tidy ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 960 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 60437
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: 0571235255
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, WENDY
Across the City
Berkhamsted, Priapus Poets. 1980, First Edition. Sewn Wrappers. Book, Unpaginated. 1 of 180 copies of her first publication. Laid in is a pink card with the poem 'Thaw' from the collection printed on it above an invitation from the publisher to hear her read at Berkhamsted Library on 6th June 1980. Martin Booth's signature and date of the reading on ffep. Very slight sunning to spine edge of rear cover. Fine.
Book number: A108635
GBP 83.00 [Appr.: EURO 103.25 US$ 130.62 | JP¥ 10379]
Keywords: Poetry 20th Womens Limited
In shopping cart

More information

WENDY COPE
Does She Like Word-Games
London, Anvil Press Poetry. 1988. 12mo. This edition for Anvil Subscribers is Limited to 600 numbered copies signed by the author. This is numbered 422 and signed to verso of title -page. 11pp. Very Good.
Book number: 035396
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627]
Keywords: Poetry Poems Literatire
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, WENDY
Does She Like Word-Games?
London, Anvil Press Poetry, 1988, First edition. (ISBN: 0856462187) Softcover . Squarish 12mo, pp (12), stapled, in wrappers with flap. Ink owner name and date on title leaf, else fine. Edition of 600 copies, this one not signed or numbered.
Book number: 34461
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
Keywords: 0856462187
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, WENDY
Family Values
London, England, Faber & Faber. 2011. (ISBN: 9780571274215) Hard Cover with dust jacket. New hard cover in new dustjacket. Collection from one of England's best loved poets. New/New.
Book number: 046430
GBP 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.87 | JP¥ 1499]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: English Poetry; Poems; Poets; Verse; Verses; England; Humour; New. 9780571274215
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, WENDY
Funny Side : 101 Comic Poems
London, Faber and Faber. 1998, First Edition. Softcover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. softcover, 159 pages, small name on flyleaf, otherwise near fine. box 105. (ISBN: 0571196519) , Near Fine/No Jacket Issued.
Book number: 70151
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 250]
Catalogue: Recent Purchases
Keywords: 0571196519
In shopping cart

More information

COPE (WENDY), .
The Funny Side, 101 Humorous Poems
Faber and Faber, 1998 First Edition, sm.8vo. (pp.159), paperback.A nice fresh copy , binding sound and contents clean.
Book number: COPEWEND041139
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, WENDY (EDITED BY)
Heaven on Earth
London. Faber & Faber. 2001. (ISBN: 9780571207060) Soft Cover . New soft cover. An anthology of "101 Happy Poems" selected by best selling contemporary poet Wendy Cope. New.
Book number: 043798
GBP 8.25 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 US$ 12.98 | JP¥ 1032]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: Poetry; Poems; Poets; Verses; Verse; Anthologies; Happiness; New. 9780571207060
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, WENDY
Hope and the 42. . .
Leamington Spa (England), The Other Branch Readings, 1984. Softcover . Octavo, (8) pp stapled in orange card covers. Ink owner name at date inside front cover, else fine. #9 in an edition of 100 copies. Signed by the author. 8 poems. The last poem is an elegy about waiting for a London bus, no. 42. Signed by Author.
Book number: 34449
USD 93.50 [Appr.: EURO 74 | £UK 59.5 | JP¥ 7430]
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, WENDY
If I Didn't Know
London, Faber, 2001, First printing. (ISBN: 0571207677) Hardcover . Octavo, blue boards. Ink owner name and date on front free endpaper, else fine. Dust jacket has light sunning to spine, with sticker stain at bottom, else fine. Poetry.
Book number: 34486
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311]
Keywords: 0571207677
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, WENDY
If I don't know
London, Faber and Faber, 2001. Used - Very Good. VG paperback 1st ed.. A clean, tidy copy. ISBN: 0571209556
Book number: BOOKS128328I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0571209556
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, WENDY
If I Don't Know
London, Faber & Faber. 2001, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 76pp. Neat name and date of publication on ffep. Fine.
Book number: A109027
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Poetry 21st Womens
In shopping cart

More information

WENDY COPE
If I Don't Know
London, UK: Faber & Faber, 2001. First. See notes. 76pp. ISBN: 0571209556. Octavo. The comedy and formal skills of Wendy Cope's poetry is much in evidence in this collection of poems. But there is also a softer, more lyrical voice, as Cope writes about the contentment and the poignancy of having something to lose. ~~~ Author(s): Wendy Cope; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Trade paperback; Condition: Mint; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Not applicable; Language: English; Pages: 76; Publication year: 2001; Signed: By author; Size: Octavo.. Mint .
Book number: 00568
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: 0571209556
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, WENDY,
If I Don't Know.
Faber and Faber, 2001. 96pp, Paperback, Very Good/. Nice clean bright tight book / 1st paperback edition.
Book number: 506225
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: Literature / Poetry 0571209552
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, WENDY (ED)
Is that the new moon? poems by women poets
London, Collins, 1990. VG hardback in VG dustjacket. New ed.. Illus by Christine Roche. Dustjacket protected in removable clear film. Pages slightly yellowed; inscrips on ffep.. ISBN: 0001853929
Book number: BOOKS105931I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.24 | JP¥ 416]
Keywords: 0001853929
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, WENDY
Making cocoa for Kingsley Amis
London, Faber & Faber, 1988. VG paperback. Reprint.. Owner's name & small stain on front cover verso.. ISBN: 0571137474
Book number: BOOKS096486I
GBP 3.33 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.24 | JP¥ 416]
Keywords: 0571137474
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, WENDY
Making Cocoa for Kingsley Amis
London, Faber & Faber. 1985. paperback. Used, Privately Published in a Limited Edition. Pamphlet printed by Faber and Faber in conjunction with release of "Making Cocoa". This 8 page pamphlet contains 4 poems from "Making Cocoa" plus a unique poem entitled "The Desmond Clarke Poem". Binding is very well preserved, pages are clean and crisp, and printing is tight, clean and bright throughout. MB. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 243510
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, WENDY.
Making Cocoa for Kingsley Amis.
London:, Faber and Faber,, 1986.. Hardcover. First edition. Poet's first commercially published book. Wonderful light and not so light verse. Paper beginning to tone, else fine in a superbly fine dust jacket. .
Book number: 7332
USD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 75.25 | £UK 60.5 | JP¥ 7549]
Catalogue: Poetry
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, WENDY
Making cocoa for Kingsley Amis
London, Faber & Faber, 1986. Used - Very Good. VG paperback . Reprint, 1987. A clean copy.. ISBN: 0571137474
Book number: BOOKS140143I
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0571137474
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, WENDY
Making Cocoa for Kingsley Amis
London, Faber, 1986, First printing. (ISBN: 0571137474) Hardcover . 12mo, terra cotta boards. pp 69, (3). Tidy ink owner name at top margin of front free endpaper, with date (2 May 1986) on other side, else fine in fine jacket. The poet's first full-length collection and third book.
Book number: 34408
USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5244]
Keywords: 0571137474
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, WENDY
Making Cocoa for Kingsley Amis [2 Cassette Audiobook]
Penguin/Faber Audiobook, 1996. First Edition. Fine. FINE FULLY TESTED SCARCE 1996 2 CASSETTE AUDIOBOOK COLLECTION, ISSUED BY PENGUIN/FABER. LOVELY PERFORMANCES/READINGS OF WENDY COPE'S POETRY BY THE AUTHOR. 1 HOUR RUNNING TIME ON ONE TAPE, THE OTHER TAPE FEATURES HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE PENGUIN/FABER AUDIOBOOK COLLECTION. A CLASSIC. IMMEDIATE 1st Class/Airmail dispatch from ESTABLISHED CHARING CROSS ROAD BOOKSELLER - MORE AUDIOBOOKS AVAILABLE Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram.
Book number: 006661
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: POETRY (POETIC WORKS BY ONE wendy Cope Poetry;
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COPE, WENDY
Making Cocoa For Kingsley Amis
Faber and Faber, 1999. Paperback. FINE, Looks unused. Slight tanning. Main language English. ISBN 0571202500. Weight 68g..
Book number: 34632
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0571202500
In shopping cart

More information

COPE WENDY
Making Cocoa for Kingsley Amis (First Printing Faber Library)
London, Faber & Faber. 1997, First Thus. Hardcover with dust jacket. Very near fine book spine ends slightly creased in a very good dust jacket with edge creasing , a vertical crease across the mid section of the front cover, some foxing spots to the front cover, two faint brown markings to the back cover and some pressure marking. First printing of this edition. (ISBN: 0571191215) , /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 20100136
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001]
Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: 0571191215
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WENDY COPE.
Making Cocoa for Kingsley Amis. (INSCRIBED)
"Faber, London", 1986. 1st Edition. Soft cover. Inscribed by Author(s). "First Edition, the card wrapper issue - this copy inscribed by the author on the title page. 69pp. Leaf margins lightly tanned yet a fine, unread copy of the author's first full-length collection. Thirty-three poems.". Fine.
Book number: GAM0018
GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377]
In shopping cart

More information

COPE, WENDY
Making Cocoa for Kingsley Amis
Faber and Faber, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: Fiction. Paperback in excellent condition. Amazon Wendy Cope is very clever. She's good at taking much of what poetry holds dear and pricking its balloon. Her humour is an acquired taste and one short poem from "Strugnell's Haiku" sets the tone of this volume, first published in 1986, to great popular acclaim. "The leaves have fallen / And the snow has fallen and / Soon my hair also ..." a perfect haiku in form and perfectly ridiculous. This is her raison d'etre, to highlight the absurd in love, sex, courtship and in the sometimes stuffy, self-righteous literary poetry world. The title poem "Making Cocoa for Kingsley Amis" was inspired by a dream apparently and the short four-line verse tells us no more. "Some kind of record seemed vital. / I knew it wouldn't be much of a poem / But I love the title." She tantalises but always stops short of deeper meaning. She mocks the rather pompous task of the Poet Laureate with her "All Purpose Poem for State Occasions": "The nation rejoices or mourns / As this happy or sombre day dawns." She slips into the bizarre persona of a policeman assigned to patrol the unconscious of Ted Hughes and parodies early reading books in an a-b a-b rhyme about an adulterous milkman: "Go Peter! Go Jane! Come milkman, come!" Her nursery rhymes in the style of Wordsworth ("Baa Baa Black Sheep") and T.S. Eliot ("Hickory Dickory Dock") are hilarious. It comes as quite a shock to come upon several serious poems, such as "On Finding an Old Photograph" in which she muses on her father before her birth and "all his sadness / and the things I didn't give him." The narrator of "Tich Miller" is bullied in school. "They us.
Book number: 0000002489
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search