ascending
descending
found: 189 books on 8 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(CORNELL, JOSEPH). (COOVER, ROBERT; HUSTVEDT, SIRI; MOODY, RICK; OATES, JOYCE CAROL; LOPEZ, BARRY; FOER, JONATHAN SAFRAN; ET AL).
A Convergence of Birds / Joseph Cornell's Taxidermy of the Unreal. (Original Fiction and Poetry Inspired by the Work of Joseph Cornell). Edited by Jonathan Safran Foer. D.A. P. Uncorrected Proof.
(New York: D.A.P./Distributed Art Publishers, Inc., 2001). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial gray & light blue wrappers. xi, [i] & pages 13-196. 1 textual & 3 full-page illustrations in black & white. There are 2 tiny black marks to the fore-edge & the lower half of the spine is slightly creased, else near fine. Uncorrected proof. Not all of the photographs were published in the proof.
Book number: 18803
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Poetry; Poems; Stories; Art; Joseph Cornell; a Convergence of Birds; Taxidermy of the Unreal; Jonathan Safran Foer; Joyce Carol Oates; Robert Coover; Rick Moody; Barry Lopez; Siri Hustvedt; Uncorrected Proof.
In shopping cart

More information

(STEVENS, WALLACE; SEFERIS, GEORGE; MOORE, MARIANNE; COOVER, ROBERT; DUNCAN, ROBERT; MERRILL, JAMES; HUGHES, TED; SIMPSON, LOUIS; PLATH, SYLVIA; ET AL).
Quarterly Review of Literature. Twenty Fifth Anniversary Double Poetry Issue. Volume XVI. Numbers 1-2. Editors T. Weiss, Renee Weiss.
(Princeton, NJ: Published in affiliation with the Creative Arts Program of Princeton University, 1969). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed blue & white wraps. The wraps are bumped & soiled with the spine & extremities darkened. The tail of the spine is chipped. [iv] & 267 pages plus ads. There are a few pencil check marks & a very few ink & pencil underlinings. Good. Among the contents is an interview with Marianne Moore by Grace Schulman.
Book number: 12642
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Periodical; Quarterly Review of Literature; Twenty Fifth Anniversary Issue; Double Poetry Issue; Renee Weiss; Theodore Weiss; Poems; Poets; Interview; Marianne Moore; Wallace Stevens; George Seferis; Robert Coover; Robert Duncan; James
In shopping cart

More information

COOVER, ROBERT
Pinocchio in Venice
Vintage, 1992. Paperback. Pp: 330. ISBN: 9780749399078. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2125441
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
Keywords: 9780749399078
In shopping cart

More information

BEATTIE, ANN; COOVER, ROBERT; DOYLE, RODDY - CONTRIBUTORS.,
McSWEENEY'S. Issue No. 16.
San Francisco: , (2005). 8vo. 1st edition. Contains 2 paper-bound volumes + Coover's work, issued as a suit of printed playing cards. Comb. Printed cloth binding, in tri-fold/pocket format., Fine.
Book number: 32119
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CHARLES NEWMAN, ED. STANLEY ELKIN, ALVIN GREENBERG, THOMAS MCGUANE, WARREN FINE, ROBERT COOVER, JOYCE CAROL OATES, A. B. PAULSON, HENRY H. ROTH CONTRIBUTERS
Triquarterly 26 Winter, 1973: Ongoing American Fiction
Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. An anthology of fiction which includes Nighty-Two in the Shade by McGuane. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall.
Book number: 30515
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
In shopping cart

More information

COOVER, ROBERT
The Adventures of Lucky Pierre: Raw Footage
New York, Grove Press 2002, Uncorrected Proof, Softcover. Near Fine. In wraps.; 8vo; 403 pages
Book number: 32129
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Modern Fiction 20th Century American Fiction Iowa Authors Fabulation Metafiction
In shopping cart

More information

COOVER, ROBERT AND SWANN, BRIAN.
Aesop's Forest / the Plot of the Mice.
Santa Barbara:: Capra Press, 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0884962520. Illustrated by Michael McCurdy. Volume VIII of the Capra Back-to-Back Series. First edition (paperback). A bit faded along the spine, else near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine .
Book number: 63010
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Paperbacks II
Keywords: 0884962520
In shopping cart

More information

COOVER, ROBERT
After Lazarus: a Filmscript
Bloomfield Hills & Columbia: Bruccoli Clark, 1980. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 26 pp. This copy is one of the 50 Roman numeral copies reserved for the author & publisher. Fine copy . Limited to 500 numbered copies, signed by the author.
Book number: BOOKS023623I
USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COOVER, ROBERT
After Lazarus : A Filmscript
Bloomfield Hills. Mich. : Bruccoli Clark (1980) 1980. 1st Edition limited to 500 copies. Description: 26 p. ; 24 cm.Notes: 'This first edition. is limited to 500 copies signed by Robert Coover. Copies numbered 1-450 are for sale and I-L are reserved for the author and publisher.'LC has copy no. 'XLVIX' [i.e. XLIX?]. Number 161.An exceptional copy in the original title-blocked cloth backed boards. Particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 171288
€  60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.95 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6035]
In shopping cart

More information

COOVER, ROBERT
After Lazarus: a Filmscript
Bloomfield Hills & Columbia: Bruccoli Clark, 1980. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 26 pp.. Fine copy . Limited to 500 numbered copies, signed by the author.
Book number: BOOKS023622I
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COOVER, ROBERT
After Lazarus
Bloomfields Hills: Bruccoli Clark, 1980. Hardback. SIGNED, limited to 500. Very clean, tight book, near fine.
Book number: 41360
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COOVER ROBERT
AU LIT UN SOIR ET AUTRES BREVES RENCONTRES
ISBN : 2859201246. LE CASTOR ASTRAL. 1987. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 84 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par claude Bensimon.
Book number: RO30029123
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COOVER ROBERT
LA BONNE ET SON MAITRE
ISBN : 2020068168. ROMAN/SEUIL. 1984. In-12 Carré. Broché. Très bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 88 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'américain par Denis ROCHE
Book number: R160121632
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

COOVER, ROBERT
Briar Rose
New York: Grove Press, 1996. 1st. hardcover. 8vo. Fine copy in fine dust jacket .
Book number: BOOKS008747I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COOVER ROBERT
Le Bûcher de Times Square
ISBN : 2020055376. SEUIL. 1980. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 595 pages; ancien exemplaire bibliothèque cartonné.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais (Etats Unis) par Daniel Mauroc.
Book number: R160062159
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COOVER ROBERT
Le Bûcher de Times Square
ISBN : 2020831856. SEUIL. 2006. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 595 pages.
¶ Traduit de l'anglais (Etats Unis) par Daniel Mauroc.
Book number: R160062158
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.52 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2505]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

COOVER, ROBERT:
Casablanca Spätvorstellung
Rowohlt,Hamburg 1990. Schöner OPpbd mit OSU. EA. Aus dem Amerikanischen. - 216 S. (pages). isbn 3498008838
Book number: C1526-0914
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Keywords: 3498008838
In shopping cart

More information

COOVER, ROBERT; KAPLAN, JEROME; COOVER, ROBERT; KAPLAN, JEROME
Charlie in the House of Rue
Penmaen Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780915778300. Now in a protective mylar cover. An original novella by one of America's most creative writers. "Coover's words create the texture of a silent movie." [Chicago Review] "Recommended reading." [San Francisco Review] An original wood engraving by the late Jerome Kaplan is printed on the title page and book jacket. Coover has now turned the novella into a play, performed in the spring of 1999 in Cambridge, MA. ; black and white diagrams and illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 44 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket .
Book number: 7527
USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2380]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780915778300 Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COOVER, ROBERT.,
CHARLIE In The HOUSE Of RUE.
Lincoln MA: Penman Press, (1980). 8vo. 1st trade. 44 pp. Blue cloth. Dust jacket., F/NF (lt wear & soil). Wood engravings by Jerome Kaplan.
Book number: 13323
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185]
In shopping cart

More information

COOVER, ROBERT; KAPLAN, JEROME; COOVER, ROBERT; KAPLAN, JEROME
Charlie in the House of Rue
Penmaen Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0915778300. Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. A lovely unused copy. Printed in an edition of 1,000 copies at the Penmaen Press in Lincoln, Massachusetts during the fall of 1979. From this edition, 300 books were specially bound, numbed, and signed by Robert Coover and Jerome Kaplan. This is number 5. Slight foxing on side fore-edge. ; 0.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 44 pages; Signed by All Authors. Fine .
Book number: 9719
USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6353]
Catalogue: Story
Keywords: 0915778300 Story Fiction History Culture, Cultural
In shopping cart

More information

COOVER, ROBERT
Charlie in the House of Rue
Penmaen Press, (1980). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Number 1 in the Penmaen Fiction Series & one of 300 numbered copies (of a total edition of 1000) SIGNED by the author & artist. Laid in is a leaflet "News from Penmaen. Ill.: Jerome Kaplan. Fine .
Book number: 000967
USD 156.30 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 99.5 | JP¥ 12420]
Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Fine Press Jerome Kaplan Modern Firsts Literary Firsts Limited Penmaen Press
In shopping cart

More information

COOVER, ROBERT
Charlie in the House of Rue
Penmaen Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0915778300). Hardcover. Book, Edition of 1000 copies. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Wood engravings by Jerome Kaplan. Book very good plus with light edge spotting. DJ also very good with tiny hole at front flap, aging. 44 pp. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 2575
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Literary Firsts
Keywords: 0915778300
In shopping cart

More information

COOVER, ROBERT; KAPLAN, JEROME; COOVER, ROBERT; KAPLAN, JEROME
Charlie in the House of Rue
Penmaen Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0915778300. Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. A lovely unused copy. An original novella by one of America's most creative writers. "Coover's words create the texture of a silent movie." [Chicago Review] "Recommended reading." [San Francisco Review] An original wood engraving by the late Jerome Kaplan is printed on the title page and book jacket. Coover has now turned the novella into a play, performed in the spring of 1999 in Cambridge, MA. The book is now available in a signed, special edition, $50. ; 0.5 x 9.5 x 6.4 inches; 44 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 9284
USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585]
Catalogue: Writing
Keywords: 0915778300 Writing Art Artists Art Writing Drawing, Sketch, Sketches
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COOVER ROBERT
DEMANDEZ LE PROGRAMME !
ISBN : 2020127164. SEUIL. 1991. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 269 pages.
¶ Ca doit vous rappelet quelque chose. Traduit de l'américain par Claude Bensimon et MArc Chénetier. Fiction & Cie.
Book number: RO30073070
€  29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.72 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2998]
Keywords: Littérature américaine
In shopping cart

More information

COOVER, ROBERT
Gerald's Party
NY, Simon & Schuster. 1986, 1st. (ISBN: 0671606557). Hard, 8vo. First Edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Near very fine copy in near very fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy. Near Very Fine/Near Very Fine.
Book number: 001545
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Fiction 0671606557
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page

New Search