| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 189 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
A Convergence of Birds / Joseph Cornell's Taxidermy of the Unreal. (Original Fiction and Poetry Inspired by the Work of Joseph Cornell). Edited by Jonathan Safran Foer. D.A. P. Uncorrected Proof. (New York: D.A.P./Distributed Art Publishers, Inc., 2001). - Octavo, softcover bound in pictorial gray & light blue wrappers. xi, [i] & pages 13-196. 1 textual & 3 full-page illustrations in black & white. There are 2 tiny black marks to the fore-edge & the lower half of the spine is slightly creased, else near fine. Uncorrected proof. Not all of the photographs were published in the proof. Book number: 18803 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Fiction; Poetry; Poems; Stories; Art; Joseph Cornell; a Convergence of Birds; Taxidermy of the Unreal; Jonathan Safran Foer; Joyce Carol Oates; Robert Coover; Rick Moody; Barry Lopez; Siri Hustvedt; Uncorrected Proof. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Quarterly Review of Literature. Twenty Fifth Anniversary Double Poetry Issue. Volume XVI. Numbers 1-2. Editors T. Weiss, Renee Weiss. (Princeton, NJ: Published in affiliation with the Creative Arts Program of Princeton University, 1969). - Octavo, softcover bound in printed blue & white wraps. The wraps are bumped & soiled with the spine & extremities darkened. The tail of the spine is chipped. [iv] & 267 pages plus ads. There are a few pencil check marks & a very few ink & pencil underlinings. Good. Among the contents is an interview with Marianne Moore by Grace Schulman. Book number: 12642 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Poetry; Periodical; Quarterly Review of Literature; Twenty Fifth Anniversary Issue; Double Poetry Issue; Renee Weiss; Theodore Weiss; Poems; Poets; Interview; Marianne Moore; Wallace Stevens; George Seferis; Robert Coover; Robert Duncan; James | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pinocchio in Venice Vintage, 1992. Paperback. Pp: 330. ISBN: 9780749399078. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2125441 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Engelse literatuur
Keywords: 9780749399078 | In shopping cart More information div> |
McSWEENEY'S. Issue No. 16. San Francisco: , (2005). 8vo. 1st edition. Contains 2 paper-bound volumes + Coover's work, issued as a suit of printed playing cards. Comb. Printed cloth binding, in tri-fold/pocket format., Fine. Book number: 32119 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Triquarterly 26 Winter, 1973: Ongoing American Fiction Evanston, Illinois: Northwestern University Press, 1973. First Edition; First Printing. Softcover. Very Good in wrappers. An anthology of fiction which includes Nighty-Two in the Shade by McGuane. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 30515 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Adventures of Lucky Pierre: Raw Footage New York, Grove Press 2002, Uncorrected Proof, Softcover. Near Fine. In wraps.; 8vo; 403 pages Book number: 32129 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Modern Fiction 20th Century American Fiction Iowa Authors Fabulation Metafiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Aesop's Forest / the Plot of the Mice. Santa Barbara:: Capra Press, 1986. Paperback. ISBN: 0884962520. Illustrated by Michael McCurdy. Volume VIII of the Capra Back-to-Back Series. First edition (paperback). A bit faded along the spine, else near fine in illustrated wraps. Near Fine . Book number: 63010 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Paperbacks II
Keywords: 0884962520 | In shopping cart More information div> |
After Lazarus: a Filmscript Bloomfield Hills & Columbia: Bruccoli Clark, 1980. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 26 pp. This copy is one of the 50 Roman numeral copies reserved for the author & publisher. Fine copy . Limited to 500 numbered copies, signed by the author. Book number: BOOKS023623I USD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 51.5 | £UK 41.5 | JP¥ 5165] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
After Lazarus : A Filmscript Bloomfield Hills. Mich. : Bruccoli Clark (1980) 1980. 1st Edition limited to 500 copies. Description: 26 p. ; 24 cm.Notes: 'This first edition. is limited to 500 copies signed by Robert Coover. Copies numbered 1-450 are for sale and I-L are reserved for the author and publisher.'LC has copy no. 'XLVIX' [i.e. XLIX?]. Number 161.An exceptional copy in the original title-blocked cloth backed boards. Particularly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and strong. Literally as new.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 171288 € 60.00 [Appr.: US$ 75.95 | £UK 48.5 | JP¥ 6035]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
After Lazarus: a Filmscript Bloomfield Hills & Columbia: Bruccoli Clark, 1980. 1st. hardcover. 8vo 26 pp.. Fine copy . Limited to 500 numbered copies, signed by the author. Book number: BOOKS023622I USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
After Lazarus Bloomfields Hills: Bruccoli Clark, 1980. Hardback. SIGNED, limited to 500. Very clean, tight book, near fine. Book number: 41360 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
AU LIT UN SOIR ET AUTRES BREVES RENCONTRES ISBN : 2859201246. LE CASTOR ASTRAL. 1987. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 84 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par claude Bensimon. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30029123 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
LA BONNE ET SON MAITRE ISBN : 2020068168. ROMAN/SEUIL. 1984. In-12 Carré. Broché. Très bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur acceptable. 88 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'américain par Denis ROCHE -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160121632 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Briar Rose New York: Grove Press, 1996. 1st. hardcover. 8vo. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS008747I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Bûcher de Times Square ISBN : 2020055376. SEUIL. 1980. In-8 Carré. Relié, Jaquette. Etat d'usage. Couv. légèrement passée. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 595 pages; ancien exemplaire bibliothèque cartonné. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais (Etats Unis) par Daniel Mauroc. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160062159 € 14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Le Bûcher de Times Square ISBN : 2020831856. SEUIL. 2006. In-8 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Bon état. Couv. fraîche. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 595 pages. ¶ Traduit de l'anglais (Etats Unis) par Daniel Mauroc. -- Le-livre.comBook number: R160062158 € 24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.52 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2505]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Casablanca Spätvorstellung Rowohlt,Hamburg 1990. Schöner OPpbd mit OSU. EA. Aus dem Amerikanischen. - 216 S. (pages). isbn 3498008838 Book number: C1526-0914 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Keywords: 3498008838 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlie in the House of Rue Penmaen Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780915778300. Now in a protective mylar cover. An original novella by one of America's most creative writers. "Coover's words create the texture of a silent movie." [Chicago Review] "Recommended reading." [San Francisco Review] An original wood engraving by the late Jerome Kaplan is printed on the title page and book jacket. Coover has now turned the novella into a play, performed in the spring of 1999 in Cambridge, MA. ; black and white diagrams and illustrations; 16mo 6" - 7" tall; 44 pages. Fine+ in Fine+ dust jacket . -- UprightsBook number: 7527 USD 29.95 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2380] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 9780915778300 Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
CHARLIE In The HOUSE Of RUE. Lincoln MA: Penman Press, (1980). 8vo. 1st trade. 44 pp. Blue cloth. Dust jacket., F/NF (lt wear & soil). Wood engravings by Jerome Kaplan. Book number: 13323 USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlie in the House of Rue Penmaen Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0915778300. Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. A lovely unused copy. Printed in an edition of 1,000 copies at the Penmaen Press in Lincoln, Massachusetts during the fall of 1979. From this edition, 300 books were specially bound, numbed, and signed by Robert Coover and Jerome Kaplan. This is number 5. Slight foxing on side fore-edge. ; 0.5 x 9.5 x 6.5 inches; 44 pages; Signed by All Authors. Fine . -- UprightsBook number: 9719 USD 79.95 [Appr.: EURO 63.25 | £UK 51 | JP¥ 6353] Catalogue: Story
Keywords: 0915778300 Story Fiction History Culture, Cultural | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlie in the House of Rue Penmaen Press, (1980). First Edition. Cloth-backed boards. Number 1 in the Penmaen Fiction Series & one of 300 numbered copies (of a total edition of 1000) SIGNED by the author & artist. Laid in is a leaflet "News from Penmaen. Ill.: Jerome Kaplan. Fine . Book number: 000967 USD 156.30 [Appr.: EURO 123.5 | £UK 99.5 | JP¥ 12420] Catalogue: Signed
Keywords: Fine Press Jerome Kaplan Modern Firsts Literary Firsts Limited Penmaen Press | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlie in the House of Rue Penmaen Press. 1980, First Edition. (ISBN: 0915778300). Hardcover. Book, Edition of 1000 copies. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Wood engravings by Jerome Kaplan. Book very good plus with light edge spotting. DJ also very good with tiny hole at front flap, aging. 44 pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 2575 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Literary Firsts
Keywords: 0915778300 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Charlie in the House of Rue Penmaen Press, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0915778300. Now in a removable archival protective clear mylar cover. A lovely unused copy. An original novella by one of America's most creative writers. "Coover's words create the texture of a silent movie." [Chicago Review] "Recommended reading." [San Francisco Review] An original wood engraving by the late Jerome Kaplan is printed on the title page and book jacket. Coover has now turned the novella into a play, performed in the spring of 1999 in Cambridge, MA. The book is now available in a signed, special edition, $50. ; 0.5 x 9.5 x 6.4 inches; 44 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- UprightsBook number: 9284 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: Writing
Keywords: 0915778300 Writing Art Artists Art Writing Drawing, Sketch, Sketches | In shopping cart More information div> |
DEMANDEZ LE PROGRAMME ! ISBN : 2020127164. SEUIL. 1991. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 269 pages. ¶ Ca doit vous rappelet quelque chose. Traduit de l'américain par Claude Bensimon et MArc Chénetier. Fiction & Cie. -- Le-livre.comBook number: RO30073070 € 29.80 [Appr.: US$ 37.72 | £UK 24 | JP¥ 2998]
Keywords: Littérature américaine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gerald's Party NY, Simon & Schuster. 1986, 1st. (ISBN: 0671606557). Hard, 8vo. First Edition. Hard cover in dust jacket. Published NY: Simon & Schuster, 1986. Near very fine copy in near very fine dust jacket. A beautiful copy. Near Very Fine/Near Very Fine. Book number: 001545 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Literary & Modern First Editions
Keywords: Fiction 0671606557 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page