| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 403 books on 17 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Mount Vernon: A Letter to the Children of America New York: D. Appleton, 1859. 16mo. Green cloth, stamped in gilt & blind. 70 p. Name on end paper, some fading & spotting on cover, light wear at extremities; else very good.. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 44303 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2384] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Mount Vernon George Washington | In shopping cart More information div> |
Puffin Annual Number 2 Puffin, 1975, 1st edition. Laminated pictorial boards, F. 125pp, decorated endpapers, colour & b/w illustrations throughout, spine sunned a little otherwise a fine copy with the edges, corners & spine in excellent condition. Hardback , no dustjacket. 0140308008 ¶ Well illustrated & fun childrens Annual, by a host of well known children's authors & illustrators. Book number: 33749 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP„ 1250]
Keywords: ISBN 0140308008, childrens, annuals 0140308008 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Oxford Handbook of Organizational Well Being Oxford University Press, USA, 2009. Gekartonneerd. Pp: 656. In today's changing business environment, the financial health of an organization is increasingly dependent on the extent to which it and its members are able to transform and adapt to these changing internal and external circumstances more effectively than their competitors. This handbook focuses on organizational well being in its widest sense, and is concerned with reviewing the factors which are associated with ill health, as well as those which promote positive health and well being. In it, leading international scholars focus on the key issues: * Absenteeism and presenteeism * Health and safety, * Models, measures, and methodologies for measuring well being, * Individual factors associated with well being such as leadership, emotion, stress, and risk and rewards, * Organizational factors associated with well being such as working hours, emotional labour, technology, and job insecurity, * Organizational strategies for improving individual well being. The handbook ends with two chapters setting out new perspectives - the link between well being and geography and climate, and the importance of corporate social responsibility in creating a sustainable and healthy work environment. ISBN: 9780199211913. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U135043 € 105.00 [Appr.: US$ 132.92 | £UK 84.5 | JP„ 10562] Catalogue: Economie
Keywords: 9780199211913 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Am Ende das Meer. Ravensburger Buchverlag G 1989. Broschiert Sehr guter altersbedingter Zustand, ohne Namenseintragung ISBN: 3473516252. gebraucht - sehr gut Book number: BU126971 € 5.99 [Appr.: US$ 7.58 | £UK 5 | JP„ 603]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Golden Curtain. (London): Hodder and Stoughton, (1965). First Edition. First British Edition. Very Good in Very Good DJ. Sticker removal mark on front end paper. Book number: 701576 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1987]
Keywords: Sixties | In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Golden Curtain, a View of the U.S.A. Scribner's, 1965. First Edition. Near Fine book in a Very Good dustjacket. Book number: 039828 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Non-Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Behind the Golden Curtain Scribners: Scribners, 1965. First Edition. . B026082; 244 g, g-dj, clean ex-lib, fep missing. Book number: 26082 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP„ 596] Catalogue: Politics & Economics
Keywords: Cooper | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bevor die Flut kommt Ravensburger 1985. Taschenbuch 253 S. 172g. ERZÄHLUNG , , Bevor die Flut kommt, Susan Cooper ISBN: 3473540382. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU312012 € 36.99 [Appr.: US$ 46.83 | £UK 30 | JP„ 3721]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bevor die Flut kommt. ( Ab 13 J.). ( Spannung). Otto Maier Ravensburg Ravensburger . Taschenbuch ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, , Zustand 3, Bevor die Flut kommt. ( Ab 13 J.). ( Spannung)., Cooper, Susan gut - gebraucht Book number: BU208218 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1001] Catalogue: Kinder- und Jugendliteratur, Märchen, Comics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bevor die Flut kommt. A. d. Engl. von Annemarie Böll. Ravensburg, Otto Maier Verlag, 1987. 253 S. Fartb. Ill. OKart. (RTB Fantasy). Book number: VAR-238 € 2.00 [Appr.: US$ 2.53 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 201] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond Infertility: The New Paths to Parenthood Lexington Books, 1994. Hardcover. 0029118131 Very good tips bumped in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Fine . Book number: BING7677991 USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 473]
Keywords: 0029118131 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boggart Aladdin. (ISBN: 0-689-80173-4) . [date not known], later printing. (Trade paperback) Very good. (Fantasy). Book number: 187820 USD 12.99 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1032] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0689801734 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boggart and the Monster. NY: McElderry Books, 1997. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689813309. First printing. Very small, light spot on fore edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 25206 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Children's Literature
Keywords: 0689813309 Children's Literature, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boggart. NY:: McElderry Books, 1993. Hardcover. ISBN: 0689505760. First printing. Fine in a very near fine dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 45304 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192] Catalogue: Children's Literature II
Keywords: 0689505760 Children's Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boggart, Ein altes Wesen in der Neuen Welt Omnibus Verlag, 2002 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3570210499. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU349780 € 7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.11 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 804] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boggart Silver Burdett Ginn. (ISBN: 0-663-59279-8) . 1996. (Trade paperback) Near fine. (Fantasy). Book number: 700102 USD 16.08 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1278] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0663592798 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boggart and the Monster Bodley Head 1998 First Edition First Printing. Slightly bumped at top and base of spine and page edges lightly browned else Fine book in slightly rubbed Dust Jacket with a short (ca 2mm) tear at the lower edge of the front panel adjacent to the spine. . ¶ "Kin to a brownie, a boggart is a house spirit of no malice but of endless mischief... at Castle Keep. Mr Maconochie... knows nothing of boggart magic, so it's just as well the children can explain the strange goings on... The Boggart loves only to play, but deep beneath the waters of the loch sleeps someone... who urgently needs his help... " Sequel to The Boggart" Book number: 107807 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP„ 750]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boggart New York: Macmillan, 1993. First Edition. Hard Cover. 8vo 8" - 9" tall. 196 p. First printing. A tightly bound, unmarked copy with minimal wear, in a clean, price-clipped dust jacket with mild edgewear. After visiting the castle in Scotland her family has inherited, 12-year-old Emily returns to Canada to discover she's accidentally brought home a boggart--an invisible and mischievous spirit with a fondness for practical jokes.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 301419 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795] Catalogue: Children's Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boggart London; Bodley Head; 1993. 0370318293. ISBN: 0370318293. H/b; d/w; vg-/vg+; 8vo; pages yellowing; ex lib with labels removed and rubber stamps; 1st ed. Book number: 53316 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP„ 625] Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 0370318293 Children's Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Boggart, The London, Bodley Head Children's Books. 1996, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-370-31829-3) Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. This is the story of a Canadian family who inherit an ancient Scottish castle. With it comes Boggart, a non-creature from the misty landscape of an earth magic older than time itself. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 14813 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP„ 1000] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Children Scotland Castle Magic Fantasy 0370318293 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boggart Aladdin, 1995. Paperback. 0689801734 2nd printing. Very good clean text. Very Good . Book number: BING85210964 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Keywords: 0689801734 Childrens Books, Kids, Teen, Accelerated Reader, Brownies, Childrens Literature, Gremlin, Newbery Author, Older Kids Book, Poltergeist, Preteen | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boggart U.S.A. Aladdin. 1995. Ill.: Illustrated by Cover by Paul Campion. An as new trade paperback with without creases to spine or covers, no writing or stamps, clean pages. ; Trade PB. As New. Book number: 7108 GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.07 | JP„ 244] Catalogue: Juv - Fantasy/Science Fiction
Keywords: Illustrated By Cover By Paul Campionjuv Fantasy Fantasy Scotland Carnegie Medal Shortlist | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boggart MacMillan, New York, NY, 1993. First American Edition, Hardcover. Good Condition/Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-library. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds. -- LotzabooksBook number: 10085 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: SUPERNATURAL, SCOTLAND FICTION FANTASY & MAGIC CHILDRENS - GENERAL PARANORMAL EXPERIENCES Children; Juvenile Fiction:: Ghosts; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction:: Ghosts | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boggart . (ISBN: 0590482106) . Trade paperback. Scholastic, 1994. In near fine condition, slight edgewear. When the old meets the new - ANYTHING can happen!. Book number: 008636 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397] Catalogue: Children's Trade Paperbacks
Keywords: 0590482106 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Boggart and the Monster Bodley Head Children's Books, 1998. Hardcover. ISBN: Childrens books. Hardback with D/J in average condition, ex library book and slight lean to spine, tiny bumping to corners but clean. Review Set in the Highlands of Scotland, The Boggart and the Monster has all the t rademarks of a first-class adventure: magic, high-tech expeditions and myth ical monsters. The boggart of MacDevon Castle, a mischievous shape-shifting spirit, spends his days happily playing tricks on the new owner of the cas tle. After discovering his old cousin Nessie miles down in the murky waters of Loch Ness, the boggart must enlist the help of a few human friends to r eturn, with Nessie in tow, to his beloved castle. With a team of scientists hot on their trail, the MacDevon boggart and Nessie begin their adventure. Susan Cooper's inventive writing, infused with both scientific and magical elements, will captivate even the most disbelieving of young adults. Review This long-awaited sequel to The Boggart sees the mischievous shapechanging Boggart joining in an expedition to find the Loch Ness Monster with unusual and hilarious results. Beautifully written. (9-12 yrs) . Book number: 0000024321 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP„ 500]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page