| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 11 books |
The Deathworms of Kratos (Series: Expendables 1.) Gold Medal P3306. 1975, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Pseudonym of Edmund Cooper. Cover illustration by Ken W. Kelly. Series: Expendables 1. (Science Fiction). Book number: 251094 USD 11.96 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 950] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Great Gable, Green Gable, Kirkfell, Yewbarrow, Buckbarrow. Rock-Climbing Guides to the English Lake District Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club, 1948. Reprint. Buff hardback cloth cover. 130pp :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: frc105a GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.53 | JP¥ 1075] Catalogue: Mountaineering
Keywords: Mountaineering North of England | In shopping cart More information div> |
Line Form Color: Ellsworth Kelly. Harvard University Art Museums, 1999. Softbound. ISBN: 1891771051. VG+. 2 volumes in cardboard slipcase. Many color plates. ¶ Kelly produced this series of abstracts in 1951 - many in brilliant colour - for a book to be titled Line Form and Color which was never produced. This publication brings the original project to completion, with the aid of Cooper's separately-published booklet entitled "An Intense Detachment: Ellsworth Kelly's Line Form Color.". Book number: 101303 USD 90.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.25 | £UK 57.25 | JP¥ 7152] Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: 1891771051 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Line Form Color: 1951 Cooper, Harry (text). KELLY, ELLSWORTH: Line Form Color: 1951. Two volumes; volume. I 'Un Detachement Intense: Line Form Color d'Ellsworth Kelly: 26 pages, illustrated in color; volume II: unpaginated, illustrated in color, brief text by Kelly. Square 4to, wraps in slipcase. Cambridge, Harvard University Art Museums, 1999. Text in French. Book number: 124909 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The temple of Apolla Bassitas. Princeton, 1996. 3 vols & atlas with 62 plts. Cloth.*I: Architecture. II: Sculpture. III: Architecture. IV: Atlas. Book number: 155852 € 175.00 [Appr.: US$ 221.53 | £UK 141 | JP¥ 17603]
Keywords: Greece Archaeology Griekenland Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
100 Years of Rock Climbing in the Lake District, Fell and Rock Journal 1986, Volume XXIV (2) No. 70 The Fell and Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District, Leeds, Yorkshire, 1986. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Contents include: The First Ascent of Napes Needles; A Short History of Lakeland Climbing; The North-East Sppur of the Droites; Rock Climbing in Northern Italy; 13 Miles from the Equator; All Out; The Abraham Collection of Mountaineering Photographs; The Wasdale Climbing Rock; Scafell Central Butress; More of C.B.;Climbing in the Middle Ages; The Man Who Broke the Needle; The Old Man at Stoer; The Modern Icarus; Climbing is a more Dancing Thing; The Well-Oiled Macine, Twelve Months On; A Ski Mountaineering Jubilee; Way Out West; The Day I Broke the Needle; Winter First Ascent Photographs; Scotland etc.Clean crisp dust-jacket is lightly rubbed at spine-ends, fresh red covers with gilt lettering, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. No dust jacket, as published. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0850280230. ISBN/EAN: 9780850280234. Inventory No: 18712040039. Book number: 18712040039 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938] Catalogue: Climbing and Mountaineering
Keywords: , Lake District, Mountaineering, Climbing Climbing and Mountaineering; Sport; Lancashire, Cheshire, Cumbria, Cumberland, Westmorland, Lake District. Sport Lancashire, Cheshire, Cumbria, Cumberland, Westmorland, Lake District | In shopping cart More information div> |
Eastern Crags. Rock-Climbing Guides to the English Lake District Manchester: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club, 1969. Reprint. Green plastic cover. 233pp :: 150mm x 110mm (6" x 4"). G: in Good condition without dust jacket as issued . -- Barter BooksBook number: frc104a GBP 8.60 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.53 | JP¥ 1075] Catalogue: Mountaineering
Keywords: Mountaineering North of England | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Temple of Apollo Bassitas. [Four Volume Set. ] I: The Architecture; II: The Sculpture; III: The Architecture - Illustrations; IV: Princeton: the American School of Classical Studies at Athens, 1996;1992;1996; 4 vols., 4to., pp.xxix,447;xxi,135,68(b/w plates);xiii,202(b/w figures),113(b/w plates);, green cloth, gilt; a fine set. Book number: 14884 GBP 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 155.5 US$ 196.72 | JP¥ 15631] Catalogue: CLASSICAL
Keywords: CLASSICAL ARCHAEOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Ellsworth Kelly: Self-Portrait Drawings, 1944-1992 New York, Matthew Marks Gallery. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 188014641X) Hard Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, Pictorial cloth boards, [120] pp. col. illus. bib. notes; 24 cm. Published to accompany an exhibition held at the Matthew Marks Gallery, New York, NY, May 10-June 28, 2003. Tight, clean copy. A fine copy. "Think of an Ellsworth Kelly: an abstract consideration of the relationship between figure and ground; a conscious questioning of the conditions that underlie perception; an exploration of the relationship of painting and wall, sculpture and space, viewer and work. Now think of Ellsworth Kelly: a man, born in the 1920s in New York state, who has been recording his own appearance in ink and graphite over the years, capturing himself as his attitudes changed, his self-perception changed, his face and body aged. Collected here are five decades of Kelly's self-portraits, drawn between 1944 and 1992. The artist sketches himself in all variety of poses: bust, standing, sitting, clothed, nude, laughing, serious, self-possessed. The style of drawing changes as frequently, from line drawing to cubist to comic to naturalistic. Taken together, they present a marvelous portrait of the artist as a man." - Publisher. Fine. Book number: 034248 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: American::6. Late Modern, 1945-1999
Keywords: Collectible 188014641x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Scafell Group 2 [II]; Climbing Guides to the English Lake District Published by The Fell & Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District 1936. Hard back binding in publisher's original light brown cloth covers, red title lettering to the spine and to the upper panel, brown paper end papers. 8vo. 6'' x 4½''. Contains [xvi] 110 [v] printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations. Belonging to an serious climber with many very neat notes to the margins and full pages tipped-in with ink descriptions of climbs made, 'Tower Buttress -The Rampart', 'East Buttress Girdle' being two examples. Small bumps and fraying of the cloth to the spine ends. Book number: 64203 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376] Catalogue: LAKE DISTRICT
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Pillar Rock and Neighbourhood [Manchester]: The Fell and Rock Climbing Club of the English Lake District, 1935. New and Revised Edition. Beige hardback cloth cover. 121pp :: Frontispiece plate and line drawings :: 160mm x 100mm (6" x 4") :: Climbing Guides to the English lake District - 1. Illustrated by W. Heaton Cooper for the first time. VG : in very good condition without dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: r4593 GBP 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 37.77 | JP¥ 3001] Catalogue: Mountaineering
Keywords: Mountaineering | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |