ascending
descending
found: 53 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COOPER, BRIAN
A Touch of Thunder
London: Pan Books, 1965. Paperback. The usual slightl age toning to pages ow clean, tight and square. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 347 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 17060
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563]
Keywords: War Fiction Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

ALLEN MAX, ATKIN TIM, COOPER MICHAEL, NEILL RICHARD, PLATTER JOHN, ST. PIERRE BRIAN
New World of Wine
London, Mitchell Beazley. 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1857325206) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 159 pp, colour illustrations. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 24833
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Catalogue: Cuisine and Wine
Keywords: Cuisine and Wine 1857325206
In shopping cart

More information

BONIFACE, BRIAN G. AND COOPER, CHRIS
The Geography of Travel and Tourism
Butterworth, 1996. Butterworth-Heinemann, 1996 (Paperback, x-lib with usual markings, very good condition) ISBN: 0-7506-1670-9
Book number: 88298
USD 3.49 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 277]
In shopping cart

More information

BONIFACE, BRIAN G. & COOPER, CHRIS
The Geography of Travel & Tourism
Oxford, Butterworth-Heinemann Ltd, 1994, Second Edition. (ISBN: 0750616709) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, 270 pages, clean & bright paperback covers, spine un-creased, a former library book with library stamp & ref. nos. the fep. has been removed, good internally, packed securely & dispatched promptly. Acceptable as a good reading/reference copy only. Acceptable.
Book number: 014011
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Catalogue: Geography
Keywords: 0750616709
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER BRIAN
Assessing the Handicaps and Needs of Mentally Retarded Children
Academic Press 1st edn 1981** 269p hardback (laminated boards) a VG ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) [0121880206]
Book number: 69406
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Keywords: Psychology/Medical
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER BRIAN
Assessing the Handicaps and Needs of Mentally Retarded Children
Academic Press 1st edn 1981** 269p hardback (laminated boards) a VG ex-library copy (no dustwrapper) [0121880206]
Book number: 69406
GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
Keywords: Psychology/Medical
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER, BRIAN AND JOHN BATCHELOR.
Bombers 1939 - 1945.
Np: Phoebus Publishing Co./ Marshall Cavendish, Nd. 1. Profusely illustrated in b/w and color. 64 pp. Small 4to, White illustrative paper wrappers. Softcover. . Very good-/No jacket issued. Minor bumping and rubbing to extremities; spine slightly darkened; wraps and edges lightly yellowed.
Book number: 17811
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Transportation
Keywords: Transportation, Aviation, Bombers, History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COOPER BRIAN
Cook's Collection
Australia, Axiom Publishers & Distributors. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0947338470) Soft Cover. 112 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in Fine condition throughout. A practical recipe keeper, ideal for new or experienced cooks. Fine/None Issued.
Book number: 020918
USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826]
Keywords: 0947338470
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER BRIAN
Transformation of a Valley: The Derbyshire Derwent
Heinemann, 1st edn, 1983 316p, some 130 photos (by Neville Cooper) and 9 maps in the text, ALS from the author, hardback, a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper [0435329731]
Book number: 86663
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001]
Catalogue: Social History
Keywords: Social History
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER, BRIAN
The Battle of the Torpedo Boats
NY: Stein and Day, 1970. 12mo 296pp. 1st. hardcover. illus. Sl;ight cant to spine. Bit of wear to DJ. Nice copy.. VG+/VG+ .
Book number: MAIN000952I
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Wwii
In shopping cart

More information

BRIAN COOPER
The Blacknock Woman
Constable & Company. 1999. (ISBN: 009479460X). Hardback. Good / good. Good condition hardback with no marks or inscriptions internally, slight lean - dustjacket is good with some edge wear and minor creasing / wrinkling - unclipped - good copy. Good.
Book number: F15
GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.34 | JP¥ 1219]
Catalogue: Crime Thriller
Keywords: 009479460x
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID PEPPERCORN, BRIAN COOPER AND ELWYN BLACKER
Drinking Wine. A Complete Guide For the Buyer & Consumer.
London England, Macdonald and Janes Publishing Group Ltd, 1979. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Very Good/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 0354044192 Hardback price clipped old name label insideThe prime obect os this book is to enable the reader to enter any wine merchant's, supermarket or off-licence, select a wine with confidence and enjoy it to the full. It is not a 'connoisseur's guide', nor is it an encyclopedia or an atlas. it is something quite different and quite new; a 256-page comependium, designed specifically for the 'ordinary' man or woman who seeks comprehensive, practical guidance to the buying of some 3,000 different kinds of wine from all over the world. Illustrated. 256 pp.We carry a wide selection of titles in sci fi fantasy and horror, The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 073445
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Drinking Wine/Buyer/Consumer
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID PEPPERCORN, BRIAN COOPER AND ELWYN BLACKER
Drinking Wine. A Complete Guide For the Buyer & Consumer.
London England, Book Club Associates, 1979. 1st BCA Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall Hardback Slight ashelf wear to edges of D/J. The prime obect os this book is to enable the reader to enter any wine merchant's, supermarket or off-licence, select a wine with confidence and enjoy it to the full. It is not a 'connoisseur's guide', nor is it an encyclopedia or an atlas. it is something quite different and quite new; a 256-page comependium, designed specifically for the 'ordinary' man or woman who seeks comprehensive, practical guidance to the buying of some 3,000 different kinds of wine from all over the world. Illustrated. 256 pp. .
Book number: 039474
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Drinking Wine/Buyer/Consumer
In shopping cart

More information

DAVID PEPPERCORN, BRIAN COOPER AND ELWYN BLACKER
Drinking Wine. A Complete Guide For the Buyer & Consumer.
London England, Macdonald and Janes Publishing Group Ltd, 1979. First Edition, Binding: Cloth, Near Fine/Very Good. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall 0354044192 Hardback price clippedThe prime obect os this book is to enable the reader to enter any wine merchant's, supermarket or off-licence, select a wine with confidence and enjoy it to the full. It is not a 'connoisseur's guide', nor is it an encyclopedia or an atlas. it is something quite different and quite new; a 256-page comependium, designed specifically for the 'ordinary' man or woman who seeks comprehensive, practical guidance to the buying of some 3,000 different kinds of wine from all over the world. Illustrated. 256 pp. .
Book number: 056813
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: Non-Fiction/Drinking Wine/Buyer/Consumer
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER, BRIAN & MORGAN, HG
Epidemiological Psychiatry
Springfield, Illinois, Charles C Thomas. 1973. (ISBN: 0398025819). hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library, Monograph in the Bannerstow Division of American Lectures in Living Chemistry with a foreward by Michael Shepherd Remains of library sticker to spine, sticker on FEP, stamp to FEP. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 001568
GBP 8.75 [Appr.: EURO 11 US$ 13.77 | JP¥ 1094]
Keywords: 0398025819
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER, BRIAN & MORGAN, HG
Epidemiology and the Prevention of Mental Disorders
London, Routledge. 1989. (ISBN: 0415000157). hardcover. Ex-Library, Sticker on inside cover and FEP, writing on the FEP, stamping on the back cover and BEP. These essays provide evidence that preventive research in psychiatry is on the upsurge, and they reveal a growing scientific concern with the implications for mental health of contemporary changes in the social environment. This book should be of interest to students and workers in psychiatry, public health and clinical psychology. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 015496
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627]
Keywords: Mental Illness Epidemiology Medical Psychology 0415000157
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COOPER, BRIAN
Essential Internet Guide
Near fine condition. DK, 2000. First edition-first printing(2 4 6 8 10 9 7 5 3 1). Pictorial hardback with Dj(a couple of creases, nicks and scratch on the Dj cover), both in near fine condition. Illustrated with many colour, b/w photos, drawings. Nice and clean pages as new, light shelf wear on the Dj cover. 280pp including Glossary, index. Price un-clipped. Heavy book. Near Fine/Near Fine. ISBN: 9780751331158
Book number: 6036
GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.82 | JP¥ 1813]
Keywords: 9780751331158
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COOPER, BRIAN ANNALISA MILNER AND TIM WORSLEY
Essential Internet Guide
Dorling Kindersley , 2000. pp.279. including glossary and index. Illustrated in colour with photographs and screen shots. Hardback with pictorial cover and matching dust wrapper. Fine. /Fine..
Book number: 662056
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: 0751331155
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER, JOHN & HARRISON, BRIAN HOWARD & BRITAIN), NATIONAL PORTRAIT GALLERY (GREAT
Great Britons. The great debate
Natl Portrait Gallery Pubns, 2002. Paperback. Pp: 171. A tie-in to a major BBC series to be shown this autumn, featuring the top ten figures in British history as voted for by the British public. Including contributions from the series presenters, all of whom are high profile figures in the worlds of politics, media, arts and academia, this should be a massive autumn title. The book will be trailed af. ISBN: 9781855145078. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U793170
€  7.99 [Appr.: US$ 10.11 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 804]
Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9781855145078
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER, BRIAN E. (MANAGING EDITOR).
The Irish-american Almanac & The Green Pages.
Pembroke Press, New York: 1986. Softcover. Good condition.
¶ 288 pages.
Book number: 49706X1
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: REFERENCE
Keywords: ( Ireland). 0911159010
In shopping cart

More information

BRIAN E. COOPER, EDITOR
The Irish American Almanac and Green Pages
Harper & Row Publishers. 1990. Soft Cover. PB/ pub. 1990/ Gd.+ condition/ 303 pages- A compendium of facts, lists, and lore that reveal a wealth of fascinating, little-known aspects of Irish-American's heritage. The Green pages details over 1, 200 sources nationwide for Irish-related goods and services. (B71125). Good.
Book number: 1125
USD 20.14 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1600]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: dublin, superstitions, ireland, culture, history, heritage, festivals, sociology nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

BRIAN COOPER
The Ironclads of Cambrai
Souvenir Press, 1967. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. A very good copy in a very good bright protected dustjacket: very clean, square and tight with no pen-marks, no underlining and no splits. Remains a good place to start for anyone wishing to learn about Cambrai, increasingly seen as a turning point in British tactical development during the war.
Book number: 036697
GBP 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.66 | JP¥ 1244]
Keywords: Military & Warfare;
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER, BRIAN
The Ironclads of Cambrai
Pan, London, 1970. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good +. paperback tight and square. name on first page ow unmarked Light edge wear vg+/-- .
Book number: 58852
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Keywords: Tanks, WWI, Cambrai,
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER, BRIAN.
The Van Langeren Girl.
William Heinemann, London, 1960. 222 pp, white-out on d/j front, else fine copy in very good, illustrated, price-clipped d/j.
Book number: 178610
AUD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.02 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3101]
Keywords: modern firsts england espionage
In shopping cart

More information

COOPER, BRIAN.
Meeting Famous Christians.
Essex : Mayhew -Mccrimmon Ltd, 1977. 1st ed. "The twelve Christian men and women we enconter in this book are outstanding examples of the Christian faith, alive and active today. They come from different traditions - Anglican, Catholic, Church of Scotland, Evangelical, Free Church, Orthodox - yet they have much in common." Pp. 111. P/b, toning to spine. G.+.
Book number: 11560
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: Cooper Meeting Famous Christians Faith God Gospel Anglican Catholic Church Evangelical Orthodox Prayer Bible A4299 Religious Biography
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search