| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 34 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Leather Stocking and Silk; or, Hunter John Myers and His Times. A Story of the Valley of Virginia. New York: Harper & Brothers, 1854. First Edition. 8vo. [1] - 408 pp. Original cloth (BAL binding A). Spine lightly sunned, the merest hint of foxing; otherwise fine in a 1/4 morocco slipcase with chemise. Wright II 621; BAL 3709. ¶ A Virginia novel by one of the last deciples of James Fenimore Cooper, of the romantic historians of America's past. "His books have the charm of elegant comedy, the pathos of pastoral tragedy, sparkles of wit, flashes of humor, and everywhere the amenities of high breeding." (Kunitz & Haycraft quoting Richard Henry Stoddard) Book number: 5203 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 190.75 | JP¥ 23838]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Virginia Comedians: or, Old Days in the Old Dominion. Edited from the Mss. of C. Effingham, Esq. New York: D. Appleton and Company, 1854. First Edition. (With "earsed" for "erased", vol. II, p. 249). 2 vols., 8vo. Vol. I: [1] - 332, 4 pp. advertisements; vol. II: [1] - 282, 6 pp. advertisements. Original green cloth. Minor discoloration, head and foot of spine chipped, extremities bumped; otherwise fine in a 1/4 morocco slipcase with chemise. Wright II 626; BAL 3711. ¶ Though for the most part old-fashioned and somewhat out-moded, but his best novels, such as The Virginia Comedians and its sequel, Henry St. John: Gentleman are still readable and engaging Book number: 5204 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 190.75 | JP¥ 23838]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
American Commonwealths, Virginia, a History of the People Boston, MA: Houghton and Mifflin, 1895. First Edition. Hardcover. Brown Cloth gold print. Fully indexed. Riverside Press edition. We provide delivery tracking on US orders.; Maps; 16mo; 523 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 40461 USD 29.97 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2381] Catalogue: Virginia
Keywords: Americana History Genealogy | In shopping cart More information div> |
An Essay on the Invalidity of Presbyterian Ordination Lexington: Printed at the Reporter Office, 1829. 216, 24 pp. Type of binding: Details: Quarter bound, with marbeled boards. Leather chipped at spine edges, tender hinges, ex-library, heavy foxing. Book number: 221237 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Henry St. John, Gentleman, of "Flower of Hundreds," in the County of Prince George Virginia. A Tale of 1774- '75 N Y, N Y, Harper & Brothers Publishers 1859, First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good with no dust jacket. 503 pages; Original first edition-rebound in modern pebbled black cloth with bright gilt embossing. John Esten Cooke (November 3, 1830 – September 27, 1886) was an American novelist and poet. He was the brother of poet Philip Pendleton Cooke. Born in Winchester, Virginia, he was noted for writing about that state. He illustrated Virginia life and history in the novels, The Virginia Comedians (1854) , and The Wearing of the Gray, a tale of the American Civil War, and more formally in a respected Virginia history. His style was somewhat high-flown. He was the author of The Youth of Jefferson. At his father’s urging, he studied and practiced law briefly in Richmond. He abandoned that in 1854 after his father’s death, and almost immediately became a successful novelist and prolific short story writer, eventually authoring 31 books and almost 200 published articles and poems. Text block is solidly bound with age-toned pages. The dedication page is torn, with the top edge lacking approximately one inch down from the top. The book measures approximately 5 1/2" x 7 3/4" . Scarce early novel. Book number: 31670 USD 159.95 [Appr.: EURO 126.5 | £UK 101.75 | JP¥ 12710]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
JUSTIN HARLEY A Romance of Old Virginia Milner and Company, 1878. Later Edition, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. A sound an attractive copy in green cloth, embossed. Size: 6.5" x 4.5" approx. The publication date given above is an estimate only, there being no date given in the book. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 750 grams. Category: Fiction; Inventory No: 0037062. Book number: 0037062 GBP 43.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.5 US$ 67.67 | JP¥ 5377] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Last of the Foresters: or, Humors on the Border; a story of the Old Virginia Frontier. New York: Derby & Jackson, 1856. First edition. 8vo. . Brown blind-stamped cloth. Spine and edges faded, light fraying to extremities, gift inscription on f.f.e.p.; overall Very Good. BAL 3714. Book number: 55519 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 190.75 | JP¥ 23838]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Life of General Robert E. Lee NY: D. Appleton & Company, 1876. Hardcover. Large octovo hardcover in green cloth cover with gilt lettering on spine; tight and square textblock; pages very clean, bright and unfoxed; the covers have very faint shelfwear, ex-police library with 19century book plate, a doctor's book plate, smudging of endpaper, and hinges starting, else a decent copy. Illustrated with drawings, plates (a stunning engraving of Lee as a young officer) , single page maps and a fold-out in back of The Valley of Virginia (in excellent condition). Contents start with his early life then the bulk focuses on the Civil War. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 577 pages. Very Good . Book number: 17929 USD 110.00 [Appr.: EURO 87 | £UK 70 | JP¥ 8741] Catalogue: Military
Keywords: Robert E. Lee; CIVIL War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Our Leader and Defender Gen. R.E. Lee The Collins-Campbell Co. 1889. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 1889. Gray cloth.blind-stamped (monocolor) illustration on front cover, ABOUT VERY GOOD, frontispiece, foxing,corners bumped,gilt a little washed on spine, repeat patterned endpapers,rubbing due to shelf wear, all edges gilt,with illustrations, portraits, and maps;577pp. Solid, tight, copy. About Very Good. Book number: 017157 USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865] Catalogue: U.S. CIVIL War History
Keywords: General Robert E. Lee | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines from the Outpost. Edited by Richard Harwell Lakeside Classics 59 Chicago, R.R. Donnelley & Sons, 1961,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 413p., illus. Book number: 24240 USD 33.30 [Appr.: EURO 26.5 | £UK 21.25 | JP¥ 2646] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Americana Civil War - U.S. Stuart, J.E. B. Autobiography Press Books Lakeside Classics Us Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines From the Outpost Chicago, R. R. Donnelley & Sons. 1961. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6" - 8" Tall. A Lakeside Classics title. Blue cloth binding, slightly rubbed to tips. Gilt top page edges. xxxiv, 413 pp. Near Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 015331 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Americana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines from the Outpost Chicago: Lakeside Press/Donnelley, 1961. Hardcover. Fine.. Book number: 014406 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Literature Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines from the Outpost Lakeside Press Chicago 1961. Hardbound VG+ w/o dust jacket as issued. Book number: 004427 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: lakeside press general americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines from the Outpost Chicago: The Lakeside Press, 1961. First Edition (?). 1. Hard Cover. Full blue cloth, gilt lettering on spine, gilt medallion on cover, fore and bottom edge deckle, teg, B&W frontispiece, a few B&W illustrations throughout.. Spine very lightly sunned, else as new. FINE . The Lakeside Classics Series. 16mo 6" - 7" tall. (xxxiv), 413 pp. Fine with no dust jacket . Book number: 9094 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History American History CIVIL War War History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines from the Outpost The Lakeside Press. 1961, First Thus. Hardback, 12mo. Ill.: Illustrated. Blue Cloth, Fine. Book number: 044952 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Illustrated | In shopping cart More information div> |
Outlines from the Outpost Chicago: R. R. Donnelley & Sons, 1961. Reprint. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 16mo 6" - 7" tall. xxxi + 410 pages; The Lakeside Classics is a series of quality reprints provided as Christmas gifts to the customers of R. R. Donnelley Company. ; Lakeside Classics. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 9341 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Americana
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Stonewall Jackson & the Old Stonewall Brigade (Ed. By Richard B. Harwell) Charlottesville: Tracy W. Mcgregor Library, 1954. First Edition Thus. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 76 pages; Cloth covers, rubbed, small streaks down back cover from something spilled.. Very Good- with no dust jacket . Book number: 3192 USD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1549] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Civil War Biography Military | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stonewall Jackson and The Old Stonewall Brigade Charlottesville, VA, University of Virginia Press. 1954, First Edition. Cloth. Octavo, grey cloth covered boards with red spine title. 76 pp. including index, plus colophon. With a frontispiec portrait of Jackson and a handful of other black and white illustratioins. LIMITED TO 2600 COPIES. A tight, clean, fresh, unmarked volume in a dust jacket with 1/4" loss at base of spine and light edgewear, light rubbing with a two small patches of abrasion at back panel lower edge. Despite the defectts noted a very presentable copy. Fine in very good minus dust jacket. Uncommon. Fine/Very Good. Book number: 08314 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Military History
Keywords: Cooke, Harwell, Limited Stonewall, Jackson, Brigade, CIVIL, War, Military, History, United States, Union, Confederate, North, South, Southern, Rebellion, War between the Regimental, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stonewall Jackson and the Old Stonewall Brigade Charlottesville, VA, U of Virginia. 1954, Later Printing. Bookplate inside front cover. Dust jacket slightly chipped on spine and top of back cover, otherwise vg. Very Good +/Good. Book number: 023771 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Military - Civil War
Keywords: civil war confederacy military - | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stonewall Jackson & the Old Stonewall Brigade University of Virginia Press, 1954. Hardcover. very good condition xlibrary with usual markings; xlibrary with usual markings; LIB2958005134; 76 pages. Book number: 64653 USD 65.50 [Appr.: EURO 51.75 | £UK 41.75 | JP¥ 5205] Catalogue: CIVIL War
Keywords: 2958005134 Cooke | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stories of the Old Dominion from the settlement to the end of the Revolution. New York, Harper & Bros., n.d., [ca. 1879]. 12mo, pp. 337, 10 (ads); wood-engraved frontispiece and 81 wood-engravings in the text, several full-p.; minor edge wear, one central gathering starting, but all else about fine in original pictorial brown cloth stamped in green and black on upper cover, gilt-lettered direct on spine. See BAL 3743. Book number: 27909 USD 43.75 [Appr.: EURO 34.75 | £UK 28 | JP¥ 3476]
Keywords: Virginia Americana American Literature Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Surry of Eagle's-Nest: The Memoirs of a Staff-Officer Serving in Virginia. Chicago IL, M. A. Donohue & Company, 1894. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Poor/No Jacket. Boards are scuffed with edgewear, spine cover is completey gone, insect damage. Gift inscription on fep dated 1925. Text is clean with no markings. Book number: 005019 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: American Civil War | In shopping cart More information div> |
Surry of Eagle's-Nest : The Memoirs of a Staff-Officer Serving in Virginia. New York, G. W. Dillingham Co., 1894. 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall, Hard Cover Fair/No Jacket. Brown pictorial cloth boards are scuffed and chipped with edgewear, spine is reinforced with clear tape. Inside hinges are cracked. Fep is missing. 484 pp. Text has no markings, sheet edges have small grease marks. Book number: 011404 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Biography Memoir Civil War History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Surry of Eagles Nest Or the Memoirs of a Staff Officer Serving in Virginia Charleston, SC: Martin & Hoyt, 1892. Hardcover. Very Good- with no dust jacket; Edges bumped and worn Previous owner's name. Pages yellowing. Spine faded. Spine edges worn. Spine weak; B&W Illustrations; 484 pages. Book number: 28117 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: US Civil War
Keywords: Civil War Virginia US History Illustrated Cooke, John | In shopping cart More information div> |
Surry of Eagle's Nest or the Memoirs of a Staff-Officier Serving in Virginia Hartford Conn, W. W. Huntington. 1879. Hard Cover. fine hardcover, cover 1/2 black leather and marbled boards; bright lettering on spine. With four illustrations by Windslow Homer.. a beautiful book. Fine. Book number: 12486RE USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
| In shopping cart More information div> |