ascending
descending
found: 48 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
PAPADAKIS ANDREAS; COOKE CATHERINE; BENJAMIN ANDREW
Deconstruction: Omnibus Volume
New York, Rizzoli International Publications Inc. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0847810666) Soft Cover. 264 pages. Book appears to have hardly been read and is in As new condition throughout. As New/None Issued.
Book number: 042785
USD 51.40 [Appr.: EURO 40.75 | £UK 32.75 | JP¥ 4084]
Keywords: 0847810666
In shopping cart

More information

BELOV, MIKHAIL. A.G. RAPPAPORT.CATHERINE COOKE. BRIAN HATTON.
Nostalgia of Culture. Contemporary Soviet Visionary Architecture.
London, Architectural Association, 1988. Orig. wrps, 4to, 80 pp. ( double pages, Japanese binding) 'The Nostalgia of Culture' has been produced to coincide with an exhibition of original drawings by young Soviet architects. Content: Children of the Stagnation, by Mikhail Belov. Fantasy versus Utopia bu Rappaport. A Picnic by the Roadside., by Cooke. Voices from the Courtyard, by Hatton. VG.
Book number: A7765
€  38.00 [Appr.: US$ 48.1 | £UK 30.75 | JP¥ 3822]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: architecture
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE, COOKE, ET. AL.
The Great Utopia: The Russian and Soviet Avant-Garde 1915-1932
New York, Guggenheim Museum Publications, Us, 1992. First edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 4to. First printing. Book and jacket are in As New condition, crisp and clean and unmarred. Decorative bookplate of former owner on front pastedown page half hidden under jacket flap. Massive catalogue published to accompany a major exhibit of Russian art at the Guggenheim Museum in New York in 1992 curated by Thomas Krens and Michael Gowans. The show was also mounted in Frankfurt and Amsterdam. 732 pp. In protective Mylar. Heavy--may require additional postage if shipped other than domestic media mail. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 74584
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: ART::Collections, Catalogs, Exhibitions ART::History::Modern (late 19th Century to 1945)
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, CATHERINE MILLET, PAUL ARDENNE, HANS BELTING, JUDITH BENHAMOU-HUET, DAMIEN SAUSSET, RICHARD LEYDIER, CHRISTINE MACEL, MICHAEL GOVAN, LYNNE COOKE, ELEANOR HEARTNEY, ALAIN JOUFFROY, JEAN-YVES JOUANNAIS, CHRISTOPHE KIHM, JACQUES RANCIERE, THIERRY
Art Press, octobre 2003, N° 294. Edition bilingue anglais/français.
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 2003. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Les 20 ans des Frac, par Paul Ardenne (7 p.). DOSSIER FIAC : le marché in et out. 1/ la foire aux foires par Judith Benhamou-Huet (3 p.). 2/ Voyage en Outremonde, par Damien Sausset & Richard Leydier (6 p.). Contient également : Hans Belting, le chef-d'oeuvre invisible, interview par Catherine Millet (6 p.). A l'Est, du nouveau : actualité de la peinture en Allemagne, par Christine Macel (8 p.). Dia:Beacon : la magie des chefs d'oeuvre, interview de Michael Govan et Lynne Cooke par Eleanor Heartney (6 p.). Le Tao, une poétique de la vie quotidienne, par Alain Jouffroy (3 p.). L'idiotie, une sagesse occidentale, entretien avec Jean-Yves Jouannais par Christophe Kihm (2 p.). Jacques Rancière, le destin des images, par Thierry Davila (1 p.)... 1 fascicule in-4, 98 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations. Très bon état. Assez rare.
¶ Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 2003. Contient entre autres les articles suivants : Les 20 ans des Frac, par Paul Ardenne (7 p.). DOSSIER FIAC : le marché in et out. 1/ la foire aux foires par Judith Benhamou-Huet (3 p.). 2/ Voyage en Outremonde, par Damien Sausset & Richard Leydier (6 p.). Contient également : Hans Belting, le chef-d'oeuvre invisible, interview par Catherine Millet (6 p.). A l'Est, du nouveau : actualité de la peinture en Allemagne, par Christine Macel (8 p.). Dia:Beacon : la magie des chefs d'oeuvre, interview de Michael Govan et Lynne Cooke par Eleanor Heartney (6 p.). Le Tao, une poétique de la vie quotidienne, par Alain Jouffroy (3 p.). L'idiotie, une sagesse occidentale, entretien avec Jean-Yves Jouannais par Christophe Kihm (2 p.). Jacques Rancière, le destin des images, par Thierry Davila (1 p.)... 1 fascicule in-4, 98 pages, broché, couverture illustrée. Nombreuses illustrations. Très bon état. Assez rare.
Book number: 1006
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE, CATHERINE
Architectural Drawings of the Russian Avant-Garde.
New York, Museum of Modern Art, 1990. 143 pp. 4to. Illustrated with 124 colour and bl. &w. plates + 28 text illustrations. Isbn 0870705563. Includes architects' chronologies. Selected bibliography. Uncommon. First Paperback Edition.
Book number: C1751-3309
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE, CATHERINE
The Crimson Goddess
Ace Books, New York, 1989. First Printing, Mass Market Paperback. As New. near fine paperback tight and square, unmarked and uncreased. appears unread. touch of wear to edges nf/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 70832
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE, CATHERINE
The Crimson Goddess
Ace, 1989. Mass Market Paperback with 232 pp. Black and red illustrated cover with gray spine with blue and black lettering. Covers are slightly edgeworn. Spine is uncreased and pages are clean and unmarked. Appears unread.. Paperback, Very Good+ ISBN: 0441121993.
Book number: 40338
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: 0441121993
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COOKE, CATHERINE
Geschiedenis Rusland & Sovjet-Unie
Paperback; 1992; Phaidon, London; 117pp.; Naamstempel op schutblad; datum op schutblad gestempeld. -- Conditie: Goed
Book number: 093368
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
Keywords: Algemeen Architectuur, Bouwkunde
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE, CATHERINE, ETC.
The Great Utopia Russia and the Soviet Union: Art, Architecture and Design
New York: Rizzoli, 1993. Hardcover. 4to. 732 pp. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine in Fine Dust Jacket .
Book number: 55964
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Catalogue: Art
Keywords: Modern Art
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE, CATHERINE. COVER ART BY VICTORIA POYSER.
The Hidden Temple.
Tor / Tom Doherty, New York, 1988, first printing.. 306 pp, mass market paperback. ISBN 0812533887 "Arel is dead, and the kingdom should be at peace. But Queen Valahtia and her heroic consort, Tobas, face another deadly threat to their happiness and their throne. Valahtia is bound by an old agree ment to marry Prince Werlinen. When she refuses, Werlinen sets siege agains the city; at his side is the usurping First Priestess, Ocasta. True First Priestess Briana is searching for her stolen child, while her consort, Kyellan, tries to d e f e n d t he kingdom. And the Shape Changer still wants Kyellan for his own..Evil presses in on all sides - to triumph, Briana must find the hidden temple and resume her rightful role as First Priestess. But can she stop looking for her child l on g en ou g h to shoulder her responsiblities?" Interior - minor browning on inside of covers, otherwise clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - light edge wear - mainly on spine. Very Good.
Book number: 22305
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Magic, Magical Powers, Priestesses, Wizards, Power, Kyellan, Shape-Changers, Queen Valahtia, Tobas, Prince Werlinen, Ocasta, Sieges, Briana, Evil, Children, Mothers.
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE CATHERINE
THE HIDDEN TEMPLE
Tor, 1988. 1st print. Arel is dead, and the kingdom shuld be at peace!. Paperback. 0812533887. fine paperback.
Book number: FG10.295
GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 619]
Keywords: 0812533887
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COOKE , CATHERINE
Mask of the Wizard
TOR, New York, 1985. Edition Unstated, Softcover (Stiff Boards). Good Condition. Size: 150mm - 180mm. 384 pages. Spine has some reading creases. Previous owner's signature in ink. Covers have some shelf wear & a few creases.. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Category: Fiction; Fantasy; ISBN: 0812533844. ISBN/EAN: 9780812533842. Inventory No: 13361.
Book number: 13361
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; Fantasy; Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE COOKE
Mask Of The Wizard
Tom Doherty Assoc Llc 1985 Paperback, 384pp. A priestess tries to find allies to fight the army of the Dark. (ISBN: 9780812533842). Good.
Book number: 761596
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fantasy, Science-Fiction"9780812533842 9780812533842
In shopping cart

More information

CATHERINE COOKE
Mask of the Wizard
TOR. 1985. (ISBN: 9780812533842) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0046830
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 548]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 9780812533842
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE, CATHERINE
Realm of the Gods
London, Futura, 1989. (ISBN: 0708882978) Paperback, 218 pages. Light wear to covers. Good condition.
Book number: 40268
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0708882978
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE CATHERINE
Realm of the Gods
New York, Ace Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0441708404) Mass Market Paperback. 218 pp, punched hole on front cover. Very Good.
Book number: 60382
AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 0441708404
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE, CATHERINE
Russian Avant-Garde: Theories of Art, Architecture and the City
Academy Editions, 1995. Soft Cover. 4to. Wraps. 208 pp. Extensively illustrated in b/w. Light shelfwear, including some light scuffing to covers, else very good plus. (ISBN: 9781854903907).. Very Good
Book number: 422806
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
Keywords: 9781854903907
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE, CATHERINE
Russian Constructivism & Iakov Chernikov. An Architectural Design Profile.
London, Academy Editions, 1989, paperbound, 4to, 96 pp., num ills, suprematism and constructivism; aristografia; exprimatika and geometric drawing; architectural fantasies; industrial vignettes; VG condition.
Book number: 12933
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: Chernikov
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE, CATHERINE (ED. )
Russian Avant-Garde Art and Architecture, 53: (A.D. ) Architectural Design 5/6 - 1983 Ad Profile No. 47
London: Architectural Design. Soft Cover. Tight clean issue, unmarked but for "booksale" stamp (estate donation) to rear endpaper ; 96 pages. Near Fine .
Book number: 22554
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Architecture
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE, CATHERINE (GUEST EDITED BY)
Russian Avant-Garde Art and Architecture (Architectural Design Profile 47 Volume 53 No. 5/6).
London, Academy Editions, 1983. Orig wrps, 96 pp. Black/white and some colour ills. i.a.: The Costakis Collection. The Development of the Constructivist Architect's Design Method. Melnikov and the Constructivists. The Construction of Architectural and Machine Forms: Iakov Chernikhov's Approach to Design.
Book number: A7836
€  22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.85 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2213]
Catalogue: Architecture
Keywords: architecture
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE, CATHERINE
Russian Constructivism & Iakov Chernikov.
London Architectural Design 1989 series: Architectural Design, vol 95, nr, 7/8. Original printed stiff wrappers, 28x22, 96 pp, profusely illustrated.
Book number: 8727
€  90.00 [Appr.: US$ 113.93 | £UK 72.5 | JP¥ 9053]
Catalogue: ARCHITECTURE
Keywords: constructivist architecture, machine, modernism, suprematism, fantasy.
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE, CATHERINE. ; KAZUS, IGOR
Soviet Architectural Competitions 1924 - 1936
Laren, V + K Publishing, 1992. 4to. Paperback. With illustrations in col. and b/w. 117 pag. « As new »
Book number: 50847
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: Architecture / international ;
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE, CATHERINE. ; KAZUS, IGOR
Soviet Architectural Competitions 1924 - 1936
Laren, V + K Publishing, 1992. 4to. Paperback [wrapper with slight tear, 1 cm]. With illustrations in col. and b/w. 117 pag. « As new »
Book number: 77273
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: Architecture / international ;
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE, CATHERINE. ; KAZUS, IGOR
Soviet Architectural Competitions 1920s - 1930s.
London, Phaidon, 1992. 4to. Paperback. With illustrations in color and b/w. 117 pag. NEW COPY
Book number: 67225
€  7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704]
Keywords: Architecture / international ;
In shopping cart

More information

COOKE, CATHERINE. ; KAZUS, IGOR
Soviet Architectural Competitions 1920s - 1930s.
London, Phaidon, 1992. 4to. Paperback. With illustrations in color and b/w. 117 pag. NEW COPY
Book number: 52661
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: Architecture / international ;
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search