| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 106 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Richard Cook Iridescence London, Art First Contemporary Art. 2008. (ISBN: 1901993655) Paperback, Sm Qto. Book, Unpaginated, approx 40 pages, illustrated with colour plates. A New copy. New. Book number: 068367 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251] Catalogue: Modern and Contemporary Art Catalogues
Keywords: 1901993655 Richard Cook | In shopping cart More information div> |
Richard Cook Iridescence London, Art First Contemporary Art. 2008. (ISBN: 1901993655) Paperback, Sm Qto. Book, Unpaginated, approx 40 pages, illustrated with colour plates. A New copy. New. Book number: 068910 GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001] Catalogue: Modern and Contemporary Art Catalogues
Keywords: 1901993655 Richard Cook | In shopping cart More information div> |
CONCERNING ARCHIGRAM London. 1998 (1999), Archigram Archives., Third Edition. (ISBN: 0-953511-90-1) Pictorial Wrappers, Oblong 12mo, 168pp, profusely illustrated in color and b&w. This is the compact and informative catalogue published in conjunction with a 1998 traveling retrospective of the work of the visionary London-based sixties Architectural theorists, Archigram. Edited by member Dennis Crompton, it contains contributions from associates Peter Cook, David Greene, and Michael Webb as well as Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis and William Menking. A most presentable copy showing some wear to the wrappers and a dent through the upper foredge corner. It has been priced accordingly.. Good +. Book number: 017022 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: Architecture Monograph
Keywords: Archigram, Peter Cook, Dennis Crompton, Warren Chalk, David Greene, Ron Herron, Michael Mike Webb, Michael Sorkin, Barry Curtis, William Menking, British Contemporary Visionary Futuristic Architecture, Architectural Theory Monograph, Exotica & Grotesqueri | In shopping cart More information div> |
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 9, Number 6 (August/September 1989) Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1989. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Wilber, An Introduction to Persian Village Rugs. Craycraft, A Group of Veramin Weavings. Batki and O'Bannon, Book Marks. Milberg, A History for the Buta. Hillmann, A Cultural-Aesthetic Analysis of a Modern Persian Carpet. Glassie, Master of the Art of Carpet Repair. Opie, The Evolution of a Rug Dealer. McGreevy, Legacy from the Loom. Taylor4, Mongols in Munich. Cook, A Michelin Two-Star Event. Stone, Kurdish Rugs: In Focus at Last. Long, Treasured Carpets, Costumes, and Decorative Fabrics of the USSR. Other features and columns. ; 11.0" tall; 72 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1780044 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Almanac Of American Politics 2000: The Senators, The Representatives And The Governors: Their Records And Election Results, Their States And Districts Washington DC: National Journal, 1999. Softcover. ISBN: 0812931947. Very lightly used, mild signs of handling - unmarked. Nice, used copy. ; This item cannot be shipped Internationally; Large 8vo 9" - 10" tall; 1856 pages. Good . -- TuckerstomesBook number: 30618 USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 778]
Keywords: 0812931947 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Founders of Faith : The Buddha; Confucius; Jesus; Muhammad Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1989. (ISBN: 019283066X) Soft cover . Book, Pages 376. 12mo.Very good, bright, unmarked copy. Very Good. Book number: 004690 GBP 9.75 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.34 | JP¥ 1219]
Keywords: 019283066x Buddhism_history Christianity Confucius Islam_history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Founders of Faith : The Buddha, Confucius, Jesus, Muhammad Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1990, Reprint. Softcover, 8vo. Some tanning to pages. Some creasing to spine. (ISBN: 019283066X) , Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 61810 GBP 0.63 [Appr.: EURO 1 US$ 0.99 | JP¥ 79] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion, Spirituality 019283066x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archives and the Computer London, Butterworths, 1980. First. Cloth. 8vo. light surface wear/scuffing. Good+ . Book number: 90000350 GBP 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.46 | JP¥ 1626] Catalogue: Non Fiction
Keywords: Computers | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archives Administration. A Manual for Intermediate and Smaller Organizations and for Local Government. Folkestone: Dawson 1977. . 258p grey cloth, darker grey titles, no dj, signed first edition, Museum Documentation Association stamp to ffep otherwise clean and unmarked, pages fresh and bright, binding very firm, signed by the author.. Book number: PAQ136649 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: Book History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief History of the Human Race. New York: W. W. Norton, (2003). xxiv, 385 pp. 8vo. Paper covered boards. Illus. with b/w photos and maps. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 28944 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Ancient civilizations, World History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief History of the Human Race London, UK: Granta Books, 2004. Not applicable. See notes. 367pp. ISBN: 1862076871. Octavo. In this dazzlingly intelligent and often witty account of the past 10,000 years of our occupancy of this planet, the author explores the great forces that have shaped our past - natural disasters, human ingenuity, availability of resources - showing that human kind has rarely been slow to take advantage of an opportunity when it comes within our grasp. ~~~ Author(s): Michael Cook; Binding material: Paper; Binding state: Original binding; Class: Uncorrected proof; Condition: Mint; Edition: Not applicable; Illustrated; Jacket condition: Fine; Language: English; Pages: 367; Publication year: 2004; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00565 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: 1862076871 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief History of the Human Race London: Granta Books, 2003. 2nd prt.. hardcover. ISBN: 1862076871. Illustrated. 4to, 385 pp.. Fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS043245I USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 1862076871 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief History of the Human Race Granta Books, London, 2004. Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. Size: 9"-10" Tall. Category: Science; World History; ISBN: 1862076871. ISBN/EAN: 9781862076877. Inventory No: 11114. -- Berry BooksBook number: 11114 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: Science; World History; Science World History | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief History of the Human Race London, UK: Granta Books, 2004. First UK. Hardback copy. 385pp. ISBN: 1862076871. Octavo. In this dazzlingly intelligent and often witty account of the past 10,000 years of our occupancy of this planet, the author explores the great forces that have shaped our past - natural disasters, human ingenuity, availability of resources - showing that human kind has rarely been slow to take advantage of an opportunity when it comes within our grasp. ~~~ Author(s): Michael Cook; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Mint; Edition: First UK; Illustrated; Jacket condition: Mint; Language: English; Pages: 385; Publication year: 2004; Size: Octavo.. Mint . -- MintFirstsBook number: 00566 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
Keywords: 1862076871 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brief History of the Human Race, a London, United Kingdom, Granta Books, 2003. Paperback. 8vo. Very Good . Book number: 204 GBP 5.20 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 US$ 8.18 | JP¥ 650] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Biology History General World Science | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief History of the Human Race London, Granta. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 1862076871). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine unmarked copy eith near Fine dustjacket which is not price clipped. First edition, first printing. xxiv + 385 pages. 28 illustrations. 11 maps. In this dazzlingly intelligent and often witty account of the past 10,000 years of our occupancy of this planet, Michale Cook explores the great forces that have shaped our past - natural disasters, human ingenuity, availability of resources, and along the way zooms in on some of the detail of our history, introducing us to the rich variety of cultures and practices, from the arcane burial customs of ancient Mexican kings and the erotic temple carvings of India, to the design of snuff boxes and the forging of antiques in ancient Rome. The book draws upon geography, anthropology, archaeology, politics, history, philosophy and much more. Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 008221 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: History - General
Keywords: History, Human Race, Anthropology, Philosophy, Archaeology, World Cultures 1862076871 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief History of the Human Race. Granta Books, 2005. 368pp, Paperback, Fine/. Near enough mint condition - may have shelf wear. Book number: 467975 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: History 1862077348 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief History of the Human Race. New York:, W. W. Norton & Co.,, 2003. Hardcover. Near Fine, Dust Jacket. 1st edition, maroon paper spine w/ yellow paper-covered boards, 385 pages. ISBN: 0393052311. Book number: 181359 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1073] Catalogue: ANTHROPOLOGY
Keywords: 0393052311 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief History Of The Human Race Zonder Uitgever Jaar: 2004. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Hardcover ISBN 9781862076877 -- Budget BoekBook number: 46427 € 26.00 [Appr.: US$ 32.91 | £UK 21 | JP¥ 2615]
Keywords: 9781862076877 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Brief History of the Human Race. Granta Books, 2004. 385pp, Hardcover, Fine/ In Fine Dustwrapper. Near mint - may have shelf wear. Book number: 511439 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: History 1862076877 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Christology As Narrative Quest The Liturgical Press, 1997. Trade paperback. ISBN: 0814658547. Zacchaeus Studies: Theology; 0.56 x 8.62 x 6.4 Inches; 228 pages. Very Good+ . -- Books EndBook number: 270893 USD 6.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 516]
Keywords: 0814658547 Christian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cook on Costs 2006: A Guide to Legal Remuneration in Civil contentious and Non-Contentious Business London, LexisNexis Butterworths. 2005, First Thus. (ISBN: 1405706333). paperback. Used, Paperback with minor wear to exterior; contents clean, sound, bright. Good. Book number: 212832 GBP 29.00 [Appr.: EURO 36.25 US$ 45.64 | JP¥ 3626] Catalogue: Law & Criminology
Keywords: Lawyers_fees Lawyers_great Britain 1405706333 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Il Corano. Traduzione di Anna Martini. Ediz. italiana a cura di Roberto Tottoli. Torino, 2001, Einaudi Coll.Tascabili. cm.13x19, pp.174, br.cop.fig.a col. Book number: 150233 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503] Catalogue: Religioni
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Courts and You London, Oyez Publishing Limited, 1976. (ISBN: 0851202926) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾ - 7¾ tall. IT'S YOUR LAW SERIES - 10 . Paperback, 198 pages, sound binding, spine un-creased, clean and firm - packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good. Book number: 022437 GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Law_great Britain 0851202926 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Courts and You London, Oyez Publishing Limited, 1976. (ISBN: 0851202926) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, 198 pages, all-round clean and in good condition, spine un-creased, pages slightly yellowed. Very Good. Book number: 026283 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563] Catalogue: Law
Keywords: Law_legal_the Law Society 0851202926 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page