| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 25 books |
The Bellls on Finland Street Toronto, Macmillan. 1950, First Edition. Hb, 8vo. Ill.: Stanley Wyatt. pp. 197, signed on the ffep by the author. Very Good/Sl/chipped. Signed. Book number: 045733 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.24 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2721] Catalogue: Signed Canada
Keywords: Canadian Novels, Canadian Writers Stanley Wyatt | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bells on Finland Street Scholastic Canada, Limited, Markham, ON, Canada, 1991. Digest - Sized. Vg+ Digest Sized softcover clean and tight vg+/-- . Book number: 18043 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: SKATING FICTION CHILDRENS JUVENILE GENERAL SPORTS RECREATION MISCELLANEOUS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bells on Finland Street Scholastic. 1991. (ISBN: 9780590740494) Trade Paperback . Fair. Book number: 0054440 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780590740494 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Flight from the Fortress Fitzhenry & Whiteside Ltd, Toronto, 2004. First Edition First Printing, Hard Cover. As New/As New. Fine hard cover in fine dj now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. f/f . Book number: 58642 USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894] Catalogue: Nova Scotia
Keywords: CHILDREN FICTION NOVA SCOTIA SPIES, Louisbourg Young Readers | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hiding-Place Lester Pub, Toronto, ON, Canada, 1994. First Thus, Digest - Sized. As New. Near fine digest sized softcover clean tight and square remainder stripe to bottom edge. It is 1650 in New France - Quebec, a fire destroys their home and has left 12 yr old Justine and her younger brother orphans. nf/-- . Book number: 52966 USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: ADOLESCENCE FICTION CHILDRENS JUVENILE GENERAL SOCIAL SITUATIONS | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Hiding-Place Lester Publishing, 1994. Paperback. Like New. Trade Paperback, Like New, Fine, no spine or cover creases, no cover wear, clean, tight, signed by author on title page, 148 pages.. In 1650 in New France - Quebec, a fire destroys their home and has left 12 yr old Justine and her younger brother orphans. They are left at the mercy of their brutal neighbour, Monsieur Gaudin. He wants Justine for his wife. The kids decide to flee but how will they ever survive in the treacherous Quebec wilderness? Signed by Author ID: mon0000016489 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000016489 USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: 0 Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little Magic Fiddler: The Story of Donna Grescoe Winnipeg, MB, Canada, Donna Grescoe. 1951, 1st Printing. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 252 pages. Solid copy with a light spine roll and covers show minor wear. Very Good -. Book number: 20514 CAD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.78 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 777] Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Music Biography History Violin Winnipeg Manitoba | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little Magic Fiddler Toronto, Macmillan. 1951, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Stanley Wyatt. 1951. FIRST EDITION. Hardcover, NEAR FINE IN GOOD edgeworn chipped dustjacket,252 pp. The Little Magic Fiddler tells in fiction form the story of her years from nine to fourteen when she was just like any other little girl except for her wonderful playing on the violin.... Near Fine/Good. Book number: 020925 USD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2777] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Stanley Wyatt | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE LITTLE MAGIC FIDDLER Toronto, Macmillan 1951, 1st edition, hb. Ill.: illustrated by Stanley Wyatt. 8vo, pp. 252. Former owner's name, light shelf wear, else g/vg condition in torn, scuffed but mainly intact and servcieable dust jacket. Book number: 039974 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Juvenile
Keywords: CanLit | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little Magic Fiddler; The Story of Donna Grescoe Winnipeg, Donna Grescoe. 1951. (Trade paperback) Near fine. 252pp. Signed with inscription by the author. Includes illustrations. Biography of Donna Grescoe. Illustrations by Stanley Wyatt. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada; Winnipeg--Manitoba. Book number: 136752 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Manitoba, Musicians--Manitoba, Violinists--Manitoba | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Little Magic Fiddler; The Story of Donna Grescoe Winnipeg, Donna Grescoe. 1951. (Trade paperback) Very good. 252pp. Includes illustrations. There is a stain on the bottom edges and some wear. Biography of Donna Grescoe. Illustrations by Stanley Wyatt. Locale: Manitoba; Prairie Provinces; Western Canada; Winnipeg--Manitoba. Book number: 103143 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Manitoba, Musicians--Manitoba, Violinists--Manitoba | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magic Pony Cobalt, Highway Book Shop. 1981. Soft Cover. Ill.: Mary Downe. Has light edge wear. Fine. Book number: 005438 CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.71 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 851]
Keywords: Children Mary Downe | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magical Miss Mittens Macmillan of Canada. 1970. Hard Cover. A very good plus hardcover in a very good plus jacket. Ex-library, usual features. Price-clipped. Copyright 1970. /Very Good Plus. Book number: 2CN0250 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Canadian Kids
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magical Miss Mittens MacMillan, Toronto, 1970. First Edition, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Good. vg+ orange cloth hard cover in good unclipped dj now in mylar. Owner gift inscription on first page dated 1971 ow clean tight and unmarked. Dj is heavily worn on edges but complete with no tears. Story for young readers set in Granville Ferry Nova Scotia. 233pp vg+/g, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 70807 USD 50.50 [Appr.: EURO 40 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4013] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Young Readers, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Magical Miss Mittens Macmillan. 1970, First Edition. Cloth. A time-slip story. Good/Good. Book number: 010231 GBP 27.00 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 42.49 | JP¥ 3376] Catalogue: Children
Keywords: Time Travel; Children Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pegeen and the Pilgrim Toronto, The MacMillan Company of Canada Limited, 1957. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. A STORY OF THE SHAKESPEARE FESTIVAL, STRATFORD, CANADA, children's fiction. Hardback with dust jacket, 248 pages, illustrated by Pat and Bill Wheeler. Binding sound, the boards have some discolouration and spotty marks, the DJ is clean and has small tears, light creases and chips around edges and corners. Previous owner's name neatly on front endpaper. Clean interior, general browning to page edges in line with age. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Good/Acceptable. Book number: 019079 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Children's Books & Annuals
Keywords: Children's Book | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rebel on the Trail Toronto, ON: The Macmillan Co, 1969. Hardcover. DJ in mylar. DJ has some soiling, small tears and creases, light shelfwear to corners and bottom edges. Illustrated by B&W Drawings. Reprint edition.. Very Good in Good dust jacket . Book number: 2603 USD 11.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 914] Catalogue: Juvenile - Young Adult
Keywords: Fiction B & W Drawings Juvenile Illustrated By Dra | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rebel on the Trail MacMillan, Toronto, 1969. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good/Very Good. Vg+ hardcover in vg dj now in mylar, Dj has wear to spine ends and corners. Book has date on ffep and sticker scars on ffep ow clean and tight 247pp vg+/vg . Book number: 17025 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Young Readers
Keywords: Rebellion, 1837, Historical, Nvoel Canadian Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
Samantha's Secret Room. Macmillan of Canada, Toronto, (1968), reprint.. 210 pp, 8vo (8 5/8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "High on a hill overlooking Penetang Bay, eleven-year-old Samantha Wiggins lived with her family in a big old house..Up in the Tower Room, away from the noise of the children, Great-Gran sat looking out over the bay, remembering earlier days, when lights glowed in all the rooms of the old house. Great-Gran also remembered a lost book - but nobody believed in Great-Gran's book, especially not Samantha who was forced to sp end precious hours looking for it. When each fruitless search was done, Samantha would retire to her 'secret room' in the root house behind the lilac bushes..Then mystery developed unexpectedly in the Wiggins house, when the family receive d a l e t t er from the States asking about another secret room that had belonged to the first Samantha a hundred years before.." Light wrinkling and small speck at top of spine, slight curling to boards, bump at bottom of spine, minor foxing on b o tt o m of s pi ne. Dust jacket has small tears, creases and tiny chips - mainly at top/bottom of spine and flap-folds, light edge wear/wrinkling, very small ghost sticker mark on front panel, two small red marker lines at bottom of spine. VG /VG -. Book number: 16170 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Penetang Bay, Samantha Wiggins, Girls, Adventure, Secrets, Secret Rooms, Diaries, Winter Carnival, Georgian, Christmas, Presents, Huron Hill. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Samantha's Secret Room Scholastic 1973 Paperback. Fair. -- Book HavenBook number: 484567 NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.65 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 926] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Childrens | In shopping cart More information div> |
Something Like Fire: Peter Cook Remembered London, Methuen. 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 413 70660 5). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Recollections of the the funniest man of his day and one of the most trenchant satirists (Beyond the Fringe, The Establishment, Dud & Pete, Private Eye) by many colleagues, friends and admirers; Alan Bennet, Dudley Moore, Clive Anderson, Stephen Fry, Barry Humphries, Barry Took, Eleanor Bron, Elizabeth Luard, John Wells, Auberon Waugh and many others. 269pp, 24pp b/w photos. Slightly tanned page edges, protected unclipped d/w. Fine/Fine. Book number: 003162 GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188] Catalogue: Biography: Actors & Other Performers Etc
Keywords: Comedy, Comedians, Actors, Satire, O1 A2 0413706605 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Convection Perfection Recipe Book/ Convection à la Perfection Livre & Recettes. Mississauga ON, Inglis Limited. 1993. (ISBN: 0969664303). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. No markings, Near Fine. 23 x 15.5 cm, glossy card covers with colour photo of muffins, black metal coil binding, [1], 2-97pp, [98] in English; same pagination in French when book is turned over and reversed. Colour photos of prepared dishes to the divider pages. A book of recipes in metrci and in North American measure for the KitchenAid Convection Oven, part number 9780959. (1.4 JM FO 35/3. Near Fine. -- JWMah BooksBook number: 46891 USD 7.25 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 576] Catalogue: Canadian Cookbooks
Keywords: Canadian Cookbooks Convection Oven Cookery Recipes A22 Reshelve 0969664303 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Rebel on the Trail MacMillan, Toronto, 1969. Reprint, Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. Vg+ hardcover in vg dj now in mylar, Dj has light wear to spine ends and corners and short tears along edges clean and tight 247pp vg+/vg . Book number: 33535 USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536] Catalogue: Canadian Authors
Keywords: Rebellion, 1837, Historical, Nvoel | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pegeen and the Pilgrim. Macmillan, Toronto, 1961, reprint.. 248 pp, 8vo (8" H), hard cover in dust jacket. B&w illustrations. "Thousands of people have been thrilled by the Stratford Festival, but for Pegeen O'Hara it opened up a new and enchanting world. Pegeen lives in Stratford; she is twelve years old and dreams of becoming an actress. She even hopes that she will be chosen to play a boy's part. As the Festival plans develop and grow so does Pegeen, learning a great deal on the way about Shakespeare, about the great art of theatre, and , i n c i d e ntally, about modesty and grace. Among those who come to Stratford for the Festival is Edward Brimblecombe, known as Mr. B. He comes from Stranford, England, and seems to Pegeen to be a romantic pilgrim making a very special pilgrim ag e . H e be co me s her friend and benefactor, encouraging and helping as she reads the plays and tries to understand them. But as she learns about Shakespeare she also learns to appreciate the people about her: a household of boarders and her o wn yo un g f ri end s." S mall bookstore label on front pastedown. Dust jacket has very l;ight edge wear/wrinkling, is price clipped, has very light soiling. Very Good+/Very Good. Book number: 18769 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Stratford, Ontario, Shakespeare Festival, Pegeen O'hara, Childhood, Acting, Festivals, Plays, Friendship, Families, Soap-Box Derby, Mr. Toby, School, Alec Guinness, Tyrone Guthrie. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Pegeen and the Pilgrim Tundra Books. 2002. (ISBN: 9780887765933) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0068763 USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572] Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780887765933 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |