ascending
descending
found: 99 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
BESSANT, JUDITH, CARRINGTON, KERRY & COOK, SANDY
Cultures of Crime and Violence - the Australian Experience
Melbourne. 1995. La Trobe University Press & Victorian Law Foundation. Special edition of the Journal of Australian Studies, No. 43. (10), 221 PP with b/w illustrations. Pictorial soft cover. Fine. 25 x 17.5. (ISBN: 1863244174)
¶ 18 papers.
Book number: 59988
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2325]
Keywords: Australia 1863244174
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COOK, JUDITH
Apprentices of Freedom
Quartet Books. London 1979. 1st Edition. Fine paperback copy. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0704333686. Weight in Kg appr.: 1
Book number: 26748
€  16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1609]
Keywords: 0704333686
In shopping cart

More information

JUDITH COOK
At the Sign of the Swan - an Introduction to Shakespeare's Contemporaries
Harrap, 1986. Soft Cover. Good+. Foreword by Trevor Nunn.
Book number: 00021153
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: Trevor Nunn Christopher Marlowe Ben Johnson Robert Greene George Peele Playwirghts Swan Theatre 0 245-54387-2
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, JUDITH:
At The SIGN of The SWAN
London: Harrap, 1986 . HardBack in fawn, gilt to spine in pictorial jacket. 9.5"x6.25" 240x160mm. 208 pages illustrated throughout. Illustrations include modern productions. With bibliography and list of important dates. Very Good in Very Good jacket. Name and date on endpaper. ISBN: 0-245-54263-9. An Introduction to Shakespeare's contemporaries
Book number: 7305
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: amazon, Edward Alleyn, Beaumont, Fletcher, Aphra Behn, Burbage, Chapman, Dekker, Fletcher, 0245542639
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, JUDITH.
At the Sign of the Swan. An Introduction to Shakespeare's Contemporaries. (Foreword by Trevor Nunn).
London: Harrap Ltd, 1986. 1st ed. "This is a popular introduction to the playwrights and their work, in which Judith Cook has succeeded brilliantly in passing on her enthusiasm for these plays and in arousing interest in the lives of those who wrote them". Pp. 207, 46 b/w illustrations. Grey cloth, gilt title to spine, illustrated d/w. F/VG.
Book number: 14718
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Cook Nunn at Sign of Swan Introduction Shakespeare Contemporaries A8808 Theatre
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COOK, JUDITH
At the Sign of the Swan: An Introduction to Shakespeare's Contemporaries
London, Harrap, 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0245542639) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, bright copy in a price-clipped d/w. Light bumping to corners. Contains a foreword by Trevor Nunn. Fully illustrated throughout - 207 pages including index. Very Good +/Very Good +.
Book number: 016094
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: Plays
Keywords: Shakespeare Theatre & Film0245542639
In shopping cart

More information

COOK JUDITH
At the Sign of the Swan, an Introduction to Shakespeare's Contemporaries
London & Edinburgh, Harrap. 1986, First Edition. (ISBN: 0245543872) Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Very nice paperback first edition of this guide to Shakespeare's contemporaries, covers companies, theatres, players other playwrights, and the play styles involved. Excellent guide to Shakespeare's world. Owner's name to fep, priced on rear cover. Fine/No Jacket.
Book number: 006693
GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500]
Keywords: Shakespeare's Contemporaries 0245543872
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, JUDITH. FOREWORD BY TREVOR NUNN.
At the Sign of the Swan. An Introduction to Shakespeare's Contemporaries. Isbn 0245543872.
London. Harrap. 1st edition. 1986. Paperback. 8vo. 207 pages. Well illustrated. Publishers thin card covers. From our stock shelves, and not pre-owned. Some corner creasing after time in store, but in VG++ condition. We specialise in Scholarly Books
Book number: 9249
GBP 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 14.95 | JP¥ 1188]
Keywords: literature, literary, criticism, plays, theatre, stage, Swan, Elizabethan, Jacobean, wriers, playwrightes, Ben Jonson, Marlowe, Greene, Middleton, Fletcher, Webster, Beaumont,
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, JUDITH
Backstage: Who Does What in the Theatre
Harrap, 1987. (ISBN: 0245545328) Soft Cover. Good+.
Book number: 00036818
GBP 4.75 [Appr.: EURO 6 US$ 7.48 | JP¥ 594]
Catalogue: Theatre & Plays
Keywords: 0245545328
In shopping cart

More information

COOK JUDITH
Blood on the Borders. The Casebook of Dr Simon Forman - Elizabethan Doctor and Solver of Mysteries
London, Headline. 1999, First Edition. (ISBN: 074721901X) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lovely copy of this fifth book from Cook, the third Dr Forman mystery. Not inscribed or price-clipped, clean bright copy. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 011639
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001]
Keywords: Tudor Detection 074721901x
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, JUDITH
Blood on the Borders
London, Headline. 1999, First Edition. 074721901X 8vo, 279 pages, not illustrated. Former public library copy. Page edges browned. 'The third entry in the casebook of 'Dr Simon Forman'. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 005541
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Judith Cook Simon Forman 074721901X
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, JUDITH
Blood on the Borders
London, United Kingdom, Headline Book Publishing, Limited. 1999, First Edition, 1st Printing. 074721901X 279 pages, jacket illustration by Bill Gregory. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 88992
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
Keywords: 074721901X
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, JUDITH
Blood On The Borders
Headline, 1999. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Some cover creasing. Main language English. ISBN 0747256101. Weight 176g..
Book number: 10577
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: 0747256101
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, JUDITH,
Close to the earth. living social history of the British Isles.
Routledge Kegan Paul, 1984. 195pp, Hardcover, Very Good/ In Very Good Dustwrapper. Previous owner's bookplate on front paste-down endpaper / 33 plates.
Book number: 421634
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: History 0710096348
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, JUDITH
Close to the Earth: living social history of the British Isles.
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1984. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. 196 pages, 33 photos on plates, bibliography. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket.
Book number: 19927
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Countryside
Keywords: Craftsmanship English Country Life Mining Farming Newlyn Sea Fishing Young's brewery Tin mines
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COOK, JUDITH,
CLOSE TO THE EARTH - Living Social History of the British Isles.
Routledge and Kegan Paul, Lonodn, 1984, 1st edn., xii, 195pp, [i] bibliography, 16pp half tone photo ills., title in line, black cloth lettered in gilt at spine, wraparound pictorial montage dustwrapper, based on conversations with those involved, the personal recollections of the crafts and traditional ways of working communities of a vanishing age, including mining, fishing, working the land, brewing, quarrying, etc., fine in a fine dustwrapper,
Book number: 40779
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: British History
Keywords: british social history fishing farming mining brewing
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COOK, JUDITH
Close to the Earth
Routledge & Kegan Paul, 1st 1984. Hardback, with dustjacket. Fine condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. Living Social History of the British Isles. B/w photos. ISBN: 0710096348
Book number: 598349
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: HISTORY HISTORY (BRITISH) INDUSTRY SOCIAL HISTORY 0710096348
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, JUDITH
Close to the Earth Living Social History of the British Isles
Boston: Routledge & Kegan Paul, c. 1984. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0710096348. Binding, DJ and Contents are almost like new. ; Black boards, bright gold lettering. Bibliography. 16p b/w photos. HISTORY. Based entirely on conversations and personal memories, and illustrated with many contemporary photographs of the times remembered (photos dated 1880s - 1930) , Cook records the stories of some extraordinary ordinary people, how they worked and how they felt. These people, who among other things mined, fished, worked the land, brewed ale, and worked in stone and slate, have lived through an era which has spanned man's first flight and the first landing on the moon. Their way of life, which in many parts of the country had remained unchanged over the centureis, is fast passing from sight, and even from memory. This book is an affectionate record of a vanishing age, of working communities and working individuals who made their living from the land, the rivers and the sea. ; 8-3/4" Tall; 196 pages. NF/VG+ .
Book number: 21628
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0710096348 British Isles; Tin Mining; Coal Mining; Slate Mining; Fishing; Farming; Brewing; History
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JUDITH COOK
Close To The Earth, Living Social History of the British Isles
Routledge & Kegan Paul, London, Boston, Melbourne and Henley, 1984. First Edition, Hardcover. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Crisp clean dust-jacket, fresh black covers with gilt lettering to spine, sound binding, clean pages and end-papers. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: under 1 kg. ISBN: 0710096348. Inventory No: 42010110207.
Book number: 42010110207
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; British History; Britain/UK; British History
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, JUDITH
Cornish Walks & Legends
Wales, John Jones Cardiff Ltd. 1979, 1st. (ISBN: 0902375571) , 22 Cms x 14.5 Cms. Hardback, 95 pp, 23 black & white photographs, 1 map. Contains 18 stories & walks which vary in length from 2 miles to 12, & cover North & East Cornwall, Mount's Bay, & West Cornwall & West Penwith. Internally near fine, wrapper VG- with scrape to front which has gone through to front board.
Book number: 011132
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
Catalogue: Walks & Walking
Keywords: Cornwall Cornish Myths Legends Walks Walking Smuggling King Arthur Mount's Bay Tintagel Penwith Boscastle Jamaica Inn Tristan Iseult Castle Dore Polruan Boddinick Lyonesse St Michael's Mount Marazion Perranuthnoe Prussia Cove Pengersick Castle John Trenea
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, JUDITH
Daphne; a Portrait of Daphe Du Maurier
London, Bantam Press, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593020839) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. 322pp. Plates. Vg/Vg. Inscribed By the Author.
Book number: 011759
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Catalogue: Women
Keywords: 0593020839
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, JUDITH
Daphne a Portrait of Daphne Du Maurier
London, Bantam Press. 1991, 2nd Printing. (ISBN: 0593020839). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (UK) Check mark to corner of the endpaper, no other markings, Fine in unclipped Near Fine dust jacket. Red boards, 322pp, index. B&W photos. The author knew Du Maurier and adapted two of the latter's novels for the stage. This is a biography of the author of Jamaica Inn and The King's General. (2.0 JM FO 16/3A. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 53818
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Daphne Du Maurier English Writers Authors Biography Cornwall 0593020839
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COOK, JUDITH
Daphne - a Portrait of Daphne Du Maurier
London, Bantam Books, 1991, First Edition. (ISBN: 0593020839) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. An illuminating biography of the best-selling author Daphne Du Maurier. Near Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 004106
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Biography Daphne Du Maurier Zvab0593020839
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, JUDITH
Daphne: A Portrait of Daphne Du Maurier
Bantam Press, 1991. Hardcover. ISBN: Biography. Hardback with D/J in good condition. 1991 1st edition Bantam Press, orange back boards, D/J unclipped. One of Daphne du Maurier's earliest works was a history of her family, part icularly of her grandfather George du Maurier, the "Punch" cartoonist and a uthor of "Trilby", and her father, the actor Gerald. But it was as a popula r novelist that she would excel, and by the end of the 1930s "Rebecca" was a literary phenomenon, translated into 20 languages. Daphne's father was fi ercely possessive of her, but at the age of 25 she married "Boy" Browning, then the youngest major in the British Army, and soon settled in the Cornis h mansion which was featured in "Rebecca" and around which the plot of "The King's General" was constructed. Her sense of place and atmosphere and gif t of story-telling ensured a succession of bestselling novels such as "Jama ica Inn", "Frenchman's Creek" and "My Cousin Rachel". After her husband's d eath she moved to another mansion which became the setting for "The House o n the Strand", and became increasingly removed from family and friends unti l her death. The author has written books on Shakespeare and Elizabethan dr ama. She knew Daphne du Maurier in the 1960s, has studied her novels and ad apted "The King's General" for the theatre.
Book number: 0000019341
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, JUDITH
Daphne. A portrait of Daphne du Maurier
Corgi, 1991. Linnen band met stofomslag. Pp: 321. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1605096
€  8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 855]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search