ascending
descending
found: 62 books on 3 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
"KENNETH ALLSOP, BENJAMIN BRITTEN, HUGH CASSON, PETER COOK, LAWRENCE DURRELL, ROBERT GRAVES, TERRY GILLIAM, JOYCE GRENFELL, LAURENCE HARVEY, JOHN LENNON, RONALD SEARLE, TOM STOPPARD, &C, &C."
Milligan's Ark. Edited by Spike Milligan and Jack Hobs
"M & J Hobbs, Surrey,", 1971. 1st Edition. Hardcover. "First Edition. 112pp. Illustrated laminated boards. A very clean and bright copy in non-price-clipped dust wrapper, sunned and a little nicked at spine panel with a little loss. With poetry and illustration contributions from Kenneth Allsop, Benjamin Britten, Hugh Casson, Peter Cook, Lawrence Durrell, Robert Graves, Terry Gilliam, Joyce Grenfell, Laurence Harvey, John Lennon, Ronald Searle, Tom Stoppard, &c, &c.". Very Good/Good.
Book number: BC310309005
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
In shopping cart

More information

ARISTOTLE [ARISTOTELES], COOK HAROLD P. & TREDENNICK HUGH (EDS.)
The categories on interpretation & Prior analytics
London/ Cambridge, Heinemann/ Harvard University Press, 1962. vii + 542pp. hardcover (editor's green cloth with gilt lettering), 17cm. bilingual: Greek-English, copy from the collection of the Belgian scholar H.De Dijn (with his signature), in the series "The LOEB Classical Library", good condition, F78208
Book number: F78208
€  17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.52 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1710]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: Filosofie philosophie philosophy oudheid Aristoteles Aristotelica Aristotelisme antiquity antiquité
In shopping cart

More information

ARISTOTLE [ARISTOTELES] (& COOK HAROLD P. & TREDENNICK HUGH., ED. AND TRANS.)
The Categories. On Interpretation. Prior Analytics
Cambridge (Mass.), Harvard University Press, 1962. vii + 541pp. 17cm. cloth, in the series "The Loeb Classical Library", VG, [Bilingual edition: Greek-English]
Book number: F63564
€  20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012]
Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: filosofie philosophie philosophy oudheid antiquity antiquité Aristotelisme klassieke letteren classical literature
In shopping cart

More information

[COOK, CAPTAIN JAMES] FISHER, ROBIN & HUGH JOHNSTON, EDS.
Captain James Cook and His Times.
Vancouver, BC. Douglas & McIntyre. 1979. (ISBN: 0709900503) Hard cover. Very good in d.j. Cloth 8vo. Endpaper maps. 12 scholarly essays on the impact of Cook's career. 276pp. Index, notes. 11 maps, 31 illus, 4 tables.
Book number: BBP-18877
USD 29.50 [Appr.: EURO 23.5 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2344]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Cook, Captain James; 0709900503
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, HUGH
Cracked Wheat and Other Stories
Orange City, Middleburg Press. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0931940087). Softcover, 8vo. pp. 123.Signed by the author. Very Good/Paperback. Signed by Author.
Book number: 060683
CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
Keywords: Short Stories Canadian Fiction Single Signed Canada 0931940087
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, HUGH
Held wider Willen
Wilhelm Heyne Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, München ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, etwas berieben ISBN: 3453140354. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU323314
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, HUGH:
Held wider Willen. (Zweite Chronik des Dunklen Zeitalters)
Wilhelm Heyne Verlag München 1998.. Paperback guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, Zustand 3, Held wider Willen. (Zweite Chronik des Dunklen Zeitalters) Cook, Hugh: ISBN: 3453140354. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU383064
€  8.79 [Appr.: US$ 11.13 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 884]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, HUGH
Held wider Willen
Wilhelm Heyne Verlag GmbH & Co. KG, München guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3453140354. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU337566
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, MRS E. T. ILLUST. BY HUGH THOMSON AND F. L. GRIGGS:
Highways And Byways In London.
London, Macmillan, 1903 H/B brown cloth bds, Good-, bumped at corners, rubbing at extrems, green 'Boots' shield on upper bd, contents tight, occas. age-spotting, rear pge edges a little wavy, name stamp on ffep, tissue-protected frontis., illust.s by Hugh Thomson and F. L. Griggs.
Book number: 5904
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
Keywords: London, Londoners history city topography geography rambles St Pauls river tower Southwark Inns of Court Westminster theatres shops markets historic house galleries museums Rus in Urbe shops stones
In shopping cart

More information

[COOK, CAPTAIN JAMES] CARRINGTON, HUGH.
The Life of Captain Cook.
London. Sidgwick & Jackson. 1967. Soft cover. Very good. Softbound 8vo. "An authentic biography based upon the logs of ships in which Cook served." 324pp. Index, biblio. Nine maps. Reprint.
Book number: BBP-09836
USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1406]
Catalogue: PACIFIC
Keywords: Biographies; Cook, Captain James;
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, HUGH
The Lords of the Sword
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A. New Amer Library. 1991. (ISBN: 0451450655) . A very good paperback. Slight wear to the cover, edges and spine. 1st printing copyright 1991.
Book number: 2Z8850
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Fiction Science 0451450655
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, HUGH
The Oracle (Wizard War Chronicles Book IV [4])
Popular Library, 1989. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing. Cover & spine creased, pages & cover toned. 1989 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 352 pp. "Yen Olass could read dreams and tell the future. Even as chaos reigned in the city of Gendormargensis, the oracle's talent served her well. Indeed, as the city fell to battling warlords and imperial treachery, Yen Olass escaped by riding with Lord Alagrace as he led the invasion of distant Argan. The supreme commander, ordered to capture Castle Vaunting, hoped that the oracle's powers would ensure victory. As for Yen Olass, she found the perils of Argan vastly overrated; war, she thought, was a bore. But then she was unaware that three wizards had just arrived at Castle Vaunting on a magical mission. Nor could she divine that such wizardly warfare would soon have her contending with real monsters, a flaming moat, a healthy mud fight, and a peculiar enchantment.. not to mention the teary expectant mistress of a Rovac warrior.".
Book number: 067353
USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215]
Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, HUGH
The Oracle: Wizard War Chronicles IV
NY: Warner Books, 1989. mass-market PB. ISBN: 0445209143. in softcover but for discolored pages.. Near Fine with no dust jacket .
Book number: 107229
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: 0445209143 Science Fiction 0-445-20914-3
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, HUGH
Questing Hero (Wizard War Chronicles II)
Popular Library, 1988. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Good. First printing. Pages & cover lightly toned and creased. 1988 Mass Market Paperback. We have more books available by this author!. 200 pp. "After countless eons, the fabled odex of yore--a magical disc filled with the riches and knowledge of bygone civilizations--has been discovered in the lowly kingdom of Sung. Also found was the Book of Odex, a document so obscure that the renegade wizard of Drum was hired to interpret it. He couldn't. But he did say that they key to the odex lay in its ancient index. And the index to the odex is in the bottom of the bottle, in a palace filled with malice--along way from Sung. Since that revelation, many a young lad has gone to seek it. None have returned. Now, brave Togura, son of a Sung baron, joins the cause. Questing for the index, he will be wounded, marooned, and lost. He will confront exotic women, brawny pirates, quarrelsome dragons and, finally, the incorrigible, not always knowledgeable, but occasionally hospitable, crusty old wizard of Drum!".
Book number: 067426
USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215]
Catalogue: Clearance
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy::Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, HUGH
The Questing Hero: Wizard Weir Chronicles II
U.S. Popular Library. 1988, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0-445-20654-3) Mass Market Paperback. Square tight copy with light cover wear. Embossed cover art by Don Maitz. Very Good - Fine.
Book number: 4536
CAD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.89 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 389]
Keywords: Science Fiction, Fantasy 0445206543
In shopping cart

More information

HUGH COOK
The Questing Hero: Wizard War Chronicles II
Popular Library, 1988-03-01. Mass Market Paperback. Used: Very Good. spine creases, minor wear .
Book number: 100116063
USD 1.51 [Appr.: EURO 1.25 | £UK 1 | JP¥ 120]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COOK, HUGH
The Questing Hero
Popular Library Questar. (ISBN: 0-445-20654-3) . 1988. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Fantasy).
Book number: 922954
USD 11.21 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 891]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0445206543
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, HUGH
THE SHIFT.
Jonathan Cape, Uncorrected proof' in publisher's wrappers. Excellent copy. Fantasy/science novel by a New Zealand-born author.
Book number: 0124
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: New Zealand
Keywords: FANTASY SCIENCE FICTION ABE4 NEW ZEALAND
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, HUGH,
The Shift
London, United Kingdom, Jonathan Cape Limited, 1987. F First Edition Review Copy. Hardcover, Hard Cover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0224023896. Very Good/Very Good. 215 pp. tanning to edges 46b
Book number: 18333
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: Science Fiction Fantasy Zany New Zealand Literature 0224023896
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, HUGH
Toguras Rückkehr, Dritte Chronik des Dunklen Zeitalters
Wilhelm Heyne Verlag, 1998 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3453140397. gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU323315
€  6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

HUGH COOK
The Walrus and the Warwolf
Corgi 1991 Collectable thick paperback in New condition. Increasingly hard to find.
Book number: 85484
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks fantasy science fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, HUGH
The Wazir and the Witch
London, Corgi, 1990. (ISBN: 0552135372) Paperback, 448 pages. Spotting to page edges. Good condition.
Book number: 40259
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0552135372
In shopping cart

More information

HUGH COOK
Wicked and the Witless
Great Britain, Corgi, 1989. Reprint, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552134392 Paperback Paperback.some foxing to edges . Chronicles of an age of darkness.vol 5 459pp pp. (We carry a wide selection of titles in sci -Fi Fantasy Horror The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.). .
Book number: 070698
GBP 2.75 [Appr.: EURO 3.5 US$ 4.33 | JP¥ 344]
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

COOK, HUGH
The Wicked and the Witless
London, Corgi, 1989. (ISBN: 0552134392) Paperback, 459 pages. Owner's name on front endpaper. Good condition.
Book number: 40262
NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: 0552134392
In shopping cart

More information

HUGH COOK
The Wishstone and the Wonderworkers
Great Britain, Corgi, 1991. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Good. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0552135364 Paperback Paperback.some foxing to end pages Chronicles of an age of darkness.vol 6 , Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.). .
Book number: 070701
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page

New Search