ascending
descending
found: 47 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

CONWAY, D. J.
Magick of the Gods and Goddesses. Invoking the Power of the Ancient Gods
Crossing Press, 2003. Paperback. Pp: 448. The ancient world contained a rich spiritual legacy, from the cultures of the Incas, Aztecs, Celts, Norse, and others come dynamic ways of making a magickal connection with elementals, angels, and archetypal deities. In this comprehensive tome, best-selling author and magick authority D. J. Conway explores the mythology and magickal practices of more than 20 different cultures around the world. By exploring these alternative spiritual paths, including ceremonial magick, shamanism, witchcraft, and the Qabala, MAGICK OF THE GODS AND GODDESSES explains how to develop personal rituals and worship practices based on a firm understanding of the underlying principles that make magick work. Beginning students and advanced practitioners alike will find this a powerful reference for making the acquaintance of the old Gods and Goddesses and calling on their power effectively. Details over 20 ancient civilizations, including the Greeks, Egyptians, Mayans, and Norse peoples, and their Gods. Wicca is the fastest growing spirituality in America. ISBN: 9781580911535. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U2126196
€  11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.56 | £UK 9.5 | JP„ 1157]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9781580911535
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, D. J.
By Oak,Ash & Thorn Modern Celtic Shamanism.
Llewellyn Publications, 2000. First Edition. Softcover; Seventh Printing. Illustrated by Anne Marie Ferguson Very minor suage showing. Corners a bit curled. Text is clean/tight. Nice covers. ; celtic wisdom series; 6x9; 296+ads pages. VG+.
Book number: 14917
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 993]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Celtic Shamanism
In shopping cart

More information

D.J. CONWAY
By Oak, Ash, & Thorn: Modern Celtic Shamanism (Llewellyn's Celtic Wisdom)
Llewellyn Publications, 1994-01-08. Paperback. Used: Very Good. name written inside front cover .
Book number: 110405019
USD 5.59 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.75 | JP„ 444]
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, D. J.; THORSEN, JES (EDITOR)
By Oak, Ash, and Thorn : Modern Celtic Shamanism (Celtic Wisdom Ser. )
Llewellyn Publications, 1994. Softcover. ISBN: 156718166X. very good condition; NOVI004177.
Book number: 78500
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: 156718166x Ireland Conway
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, D. J.
The Celtic Book of Names: Traditional Names from Ireland, Scotland, and Wales
Secaucus, New Jersey, U.S.A. Citadel Pr. 1999. (ISBN: 0806520965). Soft Cover. PB/Gd. condition/229 pages - Traditional names from Ireland, Scotland, and Wales. (K1946HI1). Good.
Book number: K1946
USD 13.39 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP„ 1064]
Catalogue: Irish History
Keywords: names personal celtic 0806520965
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, D. J.
Celtic Magic (Llewellyn's World Magic Series)
St. Paul, MN, Llewellyn Publications. 2000, Reprint. (ISBN: 0-87542-136-9). Mass Market Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. xiii, 208 pp. Thirteenth printing. Previous owner initials on the upper page edges. The upper edge of the front cover is rubbed. Highlighting on c. 10 pages. The binding is square and secure. Near Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 035666
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 238]
Keywords: Magic 0875421369
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, D J
Celtic Magic: Llewellyn's World Magic Series
Llewellyn: Llewellyn, 1991. . B033376; 208 pp contents good, wraps good, shows use, pb.
Book number: 33376
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 675]
Keywords: Conway
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, D. J.
Celtic Magic in Llewellyn's World Magic Series.
Llewellyn Publications, 1991. First Edition. Paperback; Third Printing. Illustrated by Cover Art by Lisanne Lake Very good condition with some usage showing. Text is clean/tight. Covers have some small creases. Celtic magic-magical knowledge for everyday life. Free gift wrapping, card and drop shipping. Let us know the occasion and message. ; Llewellyn's World Magic Series; 208+ads pages. VG.
Book number: 20712
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397]
Catalogue: Self-help
Keywords: Self- Help Forklore Folk Lore Celtic Magic Non- Fiction Self- Improvement Spellwork Meditation Diviination New Age
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY D.J.
Dancing with Dragons
Llewellyn, 2003, 296 .pp, paperback, 26 x 18 cm. 0. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Antwerpen)
Book number: 308606&FAN
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1006]
Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY , D.J.
Danser avec les Dragons
ADA. 2008. (ISBN: 9782895657323). Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾ in. - 9¾ in.Tall. Book, Couverture Broché Grand Format. texte francais, french text, 329 pages. Pourquoi toutes les cultures, éloignées et diverses, possčdent-elles des histoires de dragons similaires ? La sagesse universelle confi rme que les dragons ont interagi avec les gens depuis des temps immémoriaux ? ils nous appellent, piquent notre curiosité et suscitent nos peurs. Ces animaux mystiques sont réels et leurs pouvoirs, leurs infl uences et surtout leur magie, peuvent źtre maītrisés. En tirant avantage des rituels et en attirant leur énergie, apprenez ą l'aide de ces créatures inspirantes et associezvous ą elles pour un voyage spirituel. Déplacez-vous avec elles, apprenez d'elles et dansez dans une parfaite osmose humain/dragon. Very Good.
Book number: 078255
USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1573]
Keywords: 9782895657323 Dragons, Pouvoirs Eternels,
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, D.J.
Falcon, feather & valkyrie sword. Feminine shamanism, witchcraft & magick.
Llewellyn: St. Paul, 1995. Paperback, folio, 1st ed., ills., bibliogr., index, good copy, 338 pp.
Book number: 27982
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 805]
Catalogue: Esoterics
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONWAY, D.J.
Falcon Feather & Valkyrie Sword: Feminine Shamanism, Witchcraft & Magick
Paperback; 1995; Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul, Minn.; 338pp.; Conditie: Goed; Engelstalig
Book number: 106438
€  8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 805]
Catalogue: Esoterie/Magie
Keywords: Sjamanisme, Hekserij, Magie
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, D J. ; HUNT, LISA
A Guide to the Celtic Dragon Tarot
Llewellyn Publications, 1999. trade paperback. ISBN: 1567181848. 0.7 x 8.9 x 5.9 Inches; 218 pages. Very Good .
Book number: 268978
USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 318]
Keywords: 1567181848 Tarot
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, D. J.
A Guide to the Celtic Dragon Tarot
Saint Paul, MN, U.S.A.: Llewellyn Publications, 1999. 1999. Soft cover. Soft Cover. Very Good.
Book number: P000251
USD 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 | £UK 3.5 | JP„ 437]
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, D. J.
A guide to the Celtic dragon tarot
Llewellyn, 2001. Paperback. Pp: 218. ISBN: 9781567181845. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1985119
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 754]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9781567181845
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, D.J.
In de ban van de kat. De kat in religie, mythologie en folklore.
Bloemendaal, Uitgeverij J.H. Gottmer / H.J.W. Becht B.V. 1998, 224 pp. (ISBN: 9023010108) Ppb. in zeer goede staat.
Book number: 009917
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1408]
Keywords: katten, poezen, mythologie, legenden, volkscultuur, folklore 9023010108
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, D.J. & GEURINK, HAJO
In de ban van de kat. De kat in religie, mythologie en folklore
Becht, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 224. De overtuiging dat de kat grote innerlijke en magische krachten heeft staat centraal in de drie delen: de magische kat, de historische kat en de alledaagse kat. In het eerste worden de magie van de kat en kattenbezweringen, waarmee genezing bewerkstelligd kan worden, beschreven en vertellen mensen over de magische kracht van hun kat. Deel twee belicht o.a. de kat in verleden en bijgeloof, de kat als god, de vervolgde kat en de kat in volksoverlevering, literatuur en kunst. Het laatste deel gaat over de ontwikkeling van de kat, de functies van de lichaamsdelen, kattentaal en andere soorten van de kattenfamilie (ocelot, poema, tijger e.d.). In de appendix worden de erkende kattenrassen kort beschreven. De Amerikaanse is een groot dieren- en kattenliefhebster, met veel belangstelling voor religie/filosofie. Ze schrijft helder en boeiend, al zal het eerste deel over kattenmagie alleen daarin geļnteresseerden aanspreken. Het tweede en derde deel zijn erg boeiend voor de wat filosofisch ingestelde lezer. Met veel goede zwart-witillustraties, bibliografie, noten en register. ISBN: 9789023010104. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1739166
€  9.50 [Appr.: US$ 12.03 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 956]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9789023010104
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, D.J. & GEURINK, HAJO
In de ban van de kat. De kat in religie, mythologie en folklore
Becht, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 224. De overtuiging dat de kat grote innerlijke en magische krachten heeft staat centraal in de drie delen: de magische kat, de historische kat en de alledaagse kat. In het eerste worden de magie van de kat en kattenbezweringen, waarmee genezing bewerkstelligd kan worden, beschreven en vertellen mensen over de magische kracht van hun kat. Deel twee belicht o.a. de kat in verleden en bijgeloof, de kat als god, de vervolgde kat en de kat in volksoverlevering, literatuur en kunst. Het laatste deel gaat over de ontwikkeling van de kat, de functies van de lichaamsdelen, kattentaal en andere soorten van de kattenfamilie (ocelot, poema, tijger e.d.). In de appendix worden de erkende kattenrassen kort beschreven. De Amerikaanse is een groot dieren- en kattenliefhebster, met veel belangstelling voor religie/filosofie. Ze schrijft helder en boeiend, al zal het eerste deel over kattenmagie alleen daarin geļnteresseerden aanspreken. Het tweede en derde deel zijn erg boeiend voor de wat filosofisch ingestelde lezer. Met veel goede zwart-witillustraties, bibliografie, noten en register. ISBN: 9789023010104. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1042630
€  9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 1001]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9789023010104
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, D.J. & GEURINK, HAJO
In de ban van de kat. De kat in religie, mythologie en folklore
Becht, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 224. De overtuiging dat de kat grote innerlijke en magische krachten heeft staat centraal in de drie delen: de magische kat, de historische kat en de alledaagse kat. In het eerste worden de magie van de kat en kattenbezweringen, waarmee genezing bewerkstelligd kan worden, beschreven en vertellen mensen over de magische kracht van hun kat. Deel twee belicht o.a. de kat in verleden en bijgeloof, de kat als god, de vervolgde kat en de kat in volksoverlevering, literatuur en kunst. Het laatste deel gaat over de ontwikkeling van de kat, de functies van de lichaamsdelen, kattentaal en andere soorten van de kattenfamilie (ocelot, poema, tijger e.d.). In de appendix worden de erkende kattenrassen kort beschreven. De Amerikaanse is een groot dieren- en kattenliefhebster, met veel belangstelling voor religie/filosofie. Ze schrijft helder en boeiend, al zal het eerste deel over kattenmagie alleen daarin geļnteresseerden aanspreken. Het tweede en derde deel zijn erg boeiend voor de wat filosofisch ingestelde lezer. Met veel goede zwart-witillustraties, bibliografie, noten en register. ISBN: 9789023010104. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw.
Book number: U340422
€  12.50 [Appr.: US$ 15.82 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1257]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9789023010104
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, D.J. & GEURINK, HAJO
In de ban van de kat. De kat in religie, mythologie en folklore
Becht, 1999. Paperback. Pp: 224. De overtuiging dat de kat grote innerlijke en magische krachten heeft staat centraal in de drie delen: de magische kat, de historische kat en de alledaagse kat. In het eerste worden de magie van de kat en kattenbezweringen, waarmee genezing bewerkstelligd kan worden, beschreven en vertellen mensen over de magische kracht van hun kat. Deel twee belicht o.a. de kat in verleden en bijgeloof, de kat als god, de vervolgde kat en de kat in volksoverlevering, literatuur en kunst. Het laatste deel gaat over de ontwikkeling van de kat, de functies van de lichaamsdelen, kattentaal en andere soorten van de kattenfamilie (ocelot, poema, tijger e.d.). In de appendix worden de erkende kattenrassen kort beschreven. De Amerikaanse is een groot dieren- en kattenliefhebster, met veel belangstelling voor religie/filosofie. Ze schrijft helder en boeiend, al zal het eerste deel over kattenmagie alleen daarin geļnteresseerden aanspreken. Het tweede en derde deel zijn erg boeiend voor de wat filosofisch ingestelde lezer. Met veel goede zwart-witillustraties, bibliografie, noten en register. ISBN: 9789023010104. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1770967
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 905]
Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9789023010104
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, D.J.
In de Ban Van de Kat. De Kat in Religie, Mythologie En Folklore.
Haarlem. Becht. 1999. (ISBN: 9023010108). Soft cover. Book, Duizenden jaren van mythen, volksoverlevering en sprookjes. Met uitgebreide bibliografie, toelichting bij de illustraties en alfabetisch register. Paperback, heel goed+. 224 pp. 24 x 17 cm. Very Good.
Book number: 000839
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1207]
Keywords: 9023010108
In shopping cart

More information

D.J. CONWAY, EDAIN MCCOY, SILVER RAVEN WOLF & PATRICIA TELESCO
Llewellyn's 1995 Magical Almanac.
Llewellyn Publications, St. Paul Minnesota USA. 1994. 269 Pages, Paperback. Staat boek: Goed.
Book number: 15282
€  7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 754]
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, D.J.,
Lord of Light & Shadow: The Many Faces of the God.
Saint Paul, Mn., Llewellyn Publications, 1997. 1st Thus. Trade Paperback., Vg in Wraps. Lightly Worn. Pages: 227. Llewellyn's World Religion & Magick Series.
Book number: MASTER211745I
USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 675]
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, D J
Lord of Light & Shadow - The Many Faces of the God
USA, Llewellyn Publications. 1997, 1st. (ISBN: 1567181775) , 23 Cms x 15.5 Cms. Paperback, 227 pp, 17 black & white illustrations. VG.
Book number: 010085
GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.05 | JP„ 719]
Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Religion Mythology Wicca Paganism Pagan Gods Myths, Lore & Legends 1567181775
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY,D.J
LORD OF LIGHT & SHADOW The Many Faces of the God
Llewellyn, 1997 239pp. Soft covers. VG+ For those seeking to reconnect with the original, archetypal God
Book number: 13903
GBP 5.44 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.56 | JP„ 680]
Keywords: occult esoteric new age 1567181775
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search