ascending
descending
found: 9 books

BUCKERIDGE, ANTHONY, ILLUSTRATED BY GEOFFREY CONWAY
Rex Milligans Busy Term
Dragon, 1966. Paperback. Good-. First Thus.
Book number: 002746
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 250]
Keywords: Children; School Geoffrey Conway
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY ANTHONY
The Brigadier's Outcast Featuring John Caspasian
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2003, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340822104) Cloth Effect, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lovely unread copy of this fourth novel featuring John Caspasian, of the Gurkha Brigade He is in the Amazon basin looking for a shanghaied airship in 1929. Not inscribed or price-clipped. Collectible. vf64. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 017274
GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: John Caspasian, Amazon 1929china 1927 0340822104
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY, ANTHONY
The Colonel's Renegade
Coronet. 2002, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0340822090). Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. New & unopened BUT. book block with shelfwear - Just cleared a closing down Book Shop - Guaranteed posting from Wales in 24hrs. New/No Jacket.
Book number: 006157
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: Fiction 1st. Editions 0340822090
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CONWAY, ANTHONY
The General's Envoy
VGC. Hodder & Stoughton, 2001. First edition-first printing(10 9 8 7 6 5 4 3 2 1). Red hardback with laminated Dj cover(creases, nicks and scratch on the laminate cover), both in VGC. Ex-Library book with stamp, sticker but in VGC. Nice and clean pages with a couple ink marks and slightly tainted on the outer edges, mark on the first blank page of the book, a couple of creases and light shelf wear on the edges of the pages. The book is in VGC with light shelf wear. Price un-clipped. 377pp. This is another paragraph Product Description: The second thrilling volume of the Caspasian series, set this time in the lawless China of 1925 John Caspasian, hero of The Viceroy's Captain, is assigned to Shanghai, a city seething with intrigue and violence as rival Chinese revolutionaries make war on each other. Sent up the Yangtsc to make an alliance with the man the British have picked to stop the 'communist' Chiang Kai-Shek, Caspasian discovers that the supposed champion of the west is a vicious murderer. The warlord's right hand man is the English war hero who saved Caspasian's life in the trenches in World War I. So why is he trying to Kill Caspasian now?. Very Good/Very Good. ISBN: 9780340768587
Book number: 2515
GBP 21.48 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 US$ 33.8 | JP¥ 2686]
Keywords: 9780340768587
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY ANTHONY
The General's Envoy Featuring John Caspasian
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340768584) Cloth Effect, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lovely unread and SIGNED copy of this second novel featuring John Caspasian, of the Gurkha Brigade, a soldier seconded to Shanghai in 1927. Flat-signed by the author on the title page. not otherwise inscribed or price-clipped. Collectible. vf641. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 017273
GBP 32.00 [Appr.: EURO 40 US$ 50.36 | JP¥ 4002]
Keywords: John Caspasian, China 1927 0340768584
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY ANTHONY
The Viceroy's Captain
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340768568) Cloth Effect, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Lovely unread and SIGNED copy of this first novel featuring John Caspasian, a soldier on India's north West Frontier in 1925. Flat-signed by the author on the title page. not otherwise inscribed or price-clipped. Collectible. vf641. Fine/Fine. Signed by Author.
Book number: 017272
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
Keywords: Debut Novel, John Caspasian, India North West Frontier 0340768568
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHONY CONWAY
The Viceroy's Captain
Unknown - No Date. 9999. (ISBN: 0340768576). Soft Cover. Acceptable condition paperback - covers creased and slightly scufffed - a warp running through the book probably from getting wet - some pages creased from corners being turned - - image available on request - you pay book price plus shipping quoted above - acceptable reading copy. Fair.
Book number: BBABE57
GBP 1.95 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.07 | JP¥ 244]
Keywords: 0340768576
In shopping cart

More information

ANTHONY CONWAY
The Viceroy's Captain
Coronet 2000 Collectable, thick paperback in New condition. Increasingly hard to find.
Book number: 85778
GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000]
Keywords: paper backs paperbacks novels fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CONWAY,ANTHONY
The Viceroy's Captain
London, Hodder & Stoughton. 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 0340768568) Hard Cover, 8vo - over 6¾" - 9¾" Tall. A Fine Copy of this Book in a Near Fine Dust-Jacket,with No chips or tears to the outer edges of the dust-jacket.Not price clipped and with no previous ownership inscriptions present.8vo 340pp First Edition 1st Impression. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 55038
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: 0340768568
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search