| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 20 books |
Matilda: a Tale of the Day. Philadelphia: E. Littell, 1825. First American Edition. 8vo. iv, 307 pp. Contemporary brown morocco and marbled baords. Small newspaper clipping on title page, else very good. AI 21890; Wolff 5549 (First edition, same year). ¶ Phipps' first novel Book number: 243576 USD 300.00 [Appr.: EURO 237 | £UK 190.75 | JP¥ 23838]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Among the Thin Ghosts London, United Kingdom, Bloomsbury Publishing PLC, 1989. First. Board HB. 12mo. a brilliant copy. Dw npc. Very Good/very good. Book number: 500014686 GBP 3.10 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | JP¥ 388] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction P | In shopping cart More information div> |
Among the Thin Ghosts London, Bloomsbury. 1989, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. pp225. Light edgewear to cover - otherwise excellent condition. By the author of Careful With the Sharks. Near - As New/Near - As New. -- BookedBook number: 1006885 NZD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 US$ 15.01 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction & Poetry
Keywords: Fiction, Constantine Phipps, Contemporary | In shopping cart More information div> |
Among the Thin Ghosts London, Bloomsbury. 1989, First Edition. (ISBN: 0747504342). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A near Fine uninscribed copy with just a very small indentation to top with a near Fine complete dustjacket which has a touch of creasing to top. The author's second novel of Eva Clermont whose restless wilfulness intoxicated everyone who knew her and who told Larry "let's just be young and in love and then kill ourselves", nothing must ever degenerate into the ordinary for them. However she ends up marrying Carlo, an aging charmer and prince of the dolce farniente, whom she does not even love and she decsends into hell, whilst Carlo draws her into a property speculation which proves more speculative than they had imagined and are their lives really in danger? NOT EX LIB. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 002549 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Fiction - English Authors Post 1980
Keywords: 0747504342 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Careful with the Sharks London, Bloomsbury. 1992. (ISBN: 074750850 X) Soft Cover. 216 pp, soiled edges. Very Good. Book number: 14010 AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 US$ 11.71 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 930] Catalogue: Modern Literature
Keywords: Modern Literature 074750850x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Careful with the Sharks London, Bloomsbury. 1992, First Edition. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 5 x 7.75"; 216pp; paperback; very good copy;. Very Good. Book number: 6051 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Spy & Espionage
Keywords: Spy; Inteligence; Drug; Love; Novel; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Careful with the sharks London : Cape, 1985.. 1st edition. Fine hardback. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 68161 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563] Catalogue: Fiction 1sts
Keywords: Fiction 1sts 1 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Careful with the Sharks. London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. Hardcover. ISBN: 022402308X. The author's first book. First edition. Fine in a very near fine (tiny tear at the top of the front flap) dust jacket. Fine in Near Fine dust jacket . Book number: 9055 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 022402308x First Book General Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Careful with the Sharks London, England, Bloomsbury, 1992. 1st Bloomsbury Edition, Binding: Softcover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 074750850X Paperback Herman Newton had long nurtured a passion for spying and had always been brilliant at mathematics, if a bit oafish in other respects. By the time he was hired by Major Shark to work for the British Intelligence Service, he had already developed a surpemely sophisticated 'bug' that would have put intelligence forward absolute eons. Only Herman decided not to mention it. His other great obsession was the development of a drug that would make people truly fall in love with each other: not an aphrodisiac, but the real thing - like Titania and Bottom. So when Major Shark, for reasons best known to himself, sent Herman to 'bug' a Barcelona sex clinic, it was as if two of our hero's dreams had merged into one. Crease to corner front cover.(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. academic and scholarly books and Modern First Editions ,and all types of Academic Literature.) . Book number: 020110 GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: Fiction/Spying/British Intelligence Service/Aphodisiac/Sex Clinic | In shopping cart More information div> |
Careful with The Sharks Published by Jonathan Cape Ltd., 32 Bedford Square, London First Edition 1985. London 1985. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original midnight blue paper covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 8½'' x 5½''. Contains 216 printed pages of text. Fine condition book in Fine condition dust wrapper, not price clipped. Dust wrapper supplied in archive acetate film protection, this preserves and prolongs the life of the paper, it is not adhered to the book or to the dust wrapper. ISBN 022402308X Book number: 66195 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: MODERN FIRST EDITIONS
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Careful with the Sharks London, Jonathan Cape. 1985, First Edition, Review Copy. (ISBN: 0 224 02308 X) Cloth with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Debut novel. Includes (loose) Jonathan Cape Invitation to Review slip. Light tanning on edges and slight foxing on fore edge. D/w has slight abrasions and laminate creases on front cover and spine. D/w illustration by Michael O'Brien. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 1599 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Various: Modern Fiction Firsts
Keywords: Debut Novel. Michael O'brien. Review Slip. Copy. 022402308X | In shopping cart More information div> |
Careful with the Sharks London, Bloomsbury. 1992. Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good. Book number: 6291 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Spy & Espionage
Keywords: Spy; Mathematics; British; Inteligence; Bug; Drug; Love; Novel; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Careful with the Sharks London: Jonathan Cape, 1985. First Edition. Blue hardback cloth cover. 216pp :: 220mm x 140mm (9" x 6"). VG : in very good condition with dust jacket . -- Barter BooksBook number: bbp191 GBP 11.60 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 US$ 18.26 | JP¥ 1451] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction First Editions | In shopping cart More information div> |
Careful with the sharks London : Cape, 1985.. 1st edition. Fine hardback. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 5136 GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Free-Franked Envelope. This British Whig politician was Viscount Normanby from 1812-31and rose to Earl of Mulgrave from 1831-38, when the Marquess of Normanby was created for him in 1838; he served as Governor of Jamaica (1832-34), Lord Lieutenant of Ireland (1835-39), Home Secretary (1839-41), British Ambassador to France (1846-52) and Minister to Tuscany (1854-58). Free-Franked Envelope, 5" X 3½", n.p. [London], n.y. Very good. On a typical light grey envelope of the period, bearing Normanby's black wax seal still present on the verso, he signs a bold "Normanby" in brown ink at lower left, addressing it to a "J. Horsley Pye / 10 Charlotte Street" in his usual challenging scrawl. Interesting piece. . Book number: 29321 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: Autographs
Keywords: World Leaders & Statesmen | In shopping cart More information div> |
Matilda: A Tale of the Day... Third Edition in Two Vols. London: Henry Colburn 1825. "2 vols (ii) & 275pp/(ii) & 258pp. Contemporary armorial bookplates of Brinkinhalt. Contemporay 3/4 vellum gilt. Slight wear to paper covered boards else fine. * Wolff 5549; The English Novel 1825:610. A ‘fashionable’ novel. Scarce" Book number: 78488 GBP 350.00 [Appr.: EURO 435.25 US$ 550.8 | JP¥ 43767]
Keywords: decker novels two | In shopping cart More information div> |
Voyage au Pôle Boréal, fait en 1773, par ordre du Roi d'Angleterre. Traduit de l'anglois. A Paris, Chez Saillant & Nyon ; Pissot, 1775. in-4 : xii, 259 pp. y compris les tableaux dépliants, 1 f. de privilège (notre exemplaire ne présente pas le f. d'avis au relieur, ce qui n'est pas rédhibitoire), 11 planches dépliantes sur 12 (manque la planche 8, à l'origine entre les pp. 120 et 121 ; des mouillures dans le premier quart du volume). demi-toile, titre doré sur pièce de titre noire, "cercle maritime" doré en queue du dos, plats papier marbré vert (dos insolé, plats frottés - modeste reliure postérieure). Première édition française de cette relation de voyage maritime vers le Pôle Nord, traduite par Jean Nicolas Demeunier, et revue par Fleurieu ; elle est ornée de belles planches dépliantes : notre exemplaire en présente 11 sur 12 (manque la planche VIII), et de nombreux tableaux dans le texte. Cette relation décrit le voyage entrepris par Constantin Phipps, parti de Londres sur deux navires, La Carcasse et Le Racehorse, pour découvrir un passage vers le Pôle Nord, en passant par le Spitzberg. Elle présente d'abondantes observations scientifiques, autour du climat, de la faune, de la flore.. de la région découverte. Book number: 2979 € 620.00 [Appr.: US$ 784.86 | £UK 498.75 | JP¥ 62366]
Keywords: VOYAGES PAYS ETRANGERS - 18EME SIECLE - VOYAGE AND TRAVELS - POLES - POLE BOREAL - MARINE - MARITIME - | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Voyage Towards the North Pole undertaken by His Majesty's Command, 1773. London W. Bowyer and J. Nichols 1774 First edition. 253 pp., 3 maps, 12 engraved plates, fold-out tables. The northern explorations of the ships Racehorse and Carcass in 1773. Phipps was accompanied by Dr. Irving as naturalist and doctor and Israel Lyons as astronomer. The Carcass was commanded by Skeffington Lutwidge, while one of her midshipmen was a young Horatio Nelson. They sailed beyond Spitzbergen to the Seven Islands but could not travel further because of impenetrable ice. His observations included the earliest European descriptions of the Polar bear and Ivory gull. Bookplate of George Arnold, Esq. 1806. Full Leather worn at edges. Original leather boards restored. Text complete and tight. Book number: 6355 USD 4000.00 [Appr.: EURO 3160 | £UK 2541.75 | JP¥ 317845]
Keywords: Exploration maritime Polar Racehouse Carcass voyages | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Voyage towards the North Pole undertaken by his Majesty's Command 1773. London: Printed by W. Boyer and J. Nichols for J. Nourse, 1774. First edition. 4to (284 x 223 mm). 3 folding maps and 12 folding views and diagrams and 11 letterpress folding tables. viii, 253, [2] pp. Contemporary sprinkled calf, morocco label, spine gilt, edges blue. Frontispiece map loose, small tear neatly repaired without loss. A beautiful copy. Hill p. 207; Sabin 62572; NMM 805; Lande Supplement S 1788. Provenance: Mrs Howe (presentation inscription); with Westport House (County, Mayo, Ireland) bookplate Case E Shelf 3. Bookplate of Marvyn Carton. ¶ The Phipps-Lutwidge expedition of the "Racehorse" and "Carcass" was to try and determine how far navigation towards the North Pole was possible. They sailed as far north as 80°48°N and journeyed along the ice barrier from Spitsbergen to Novaya Zemlya without finding further northern passage through the ice. While not attaining as much as they had hoped, Phipps did include important details of Spitsberg's natural history and resources. It is an "important addition to early nautical science" (Hill). Horatio Nelson, at fourteen, was Captain Lutwidge's coxswain on the "Carcass" during this voyage. Nelson and another slipped out one night to shoot a bear for the skin - Nelson wanted to give it to his father - they ran out of ammunition and were only rescued from their difficulties when the "Carcass" fired its gun and scared the bear away. Richard Westall's painting of Nelson attacking the bear is in the National Maritime Museum A superb contemporary binding, with a significant presentation, inscribed on half-title "To the Honble Mrs. Howe / from her obedient servant / The Author." Mrs Howe was wife of Richard Howe, British naval officer and politician. Westport, the Howe residence, is one of the great houses of western Ireland. Howe, whose ship the Dunkirk fired the first shots of the Seven Years' War, was MP for Dartmouth for 30 years, and in the late 1760s a member of the Board of Admiralty (hence the connection with Phipps, whose uncle Augustus Hervey was also a member). The early period of the "American War of Independence when Howe was commander-in-chief in North America, was then and is still the most controversial of his long career. For most of his command his younger brother Major-General Sir William Howe commanded the army in the colonies. Much has been written of their combined approach to hostilities, torn between conciliation and aggression, and the extent to which they exceeded or ignored instructions." (DNB). Phipps was later a member of the Admiralty board and a key adviser to Sandwich in the unsuccessful British strategy to retain the American colonies A beautiful copy Book number: 229892 USD 15000.00 [Appr.: EURO 11849.5 | £UK 9531.75 | JP¥ 1191919]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Voyage au Pole Boréal, fait en 1773, par ordre du Roi d'Angleterre. Traduit de l'Anglois. Paris, Saillant & Nyon, Pissot, 1775. 4to. XII+259+(2) pp. Complete with wood-cut title vignette, 3 fold. engr. maps, 9 fold. engr. plates/views, 11 fold. tables. Hardcover. Contemp. mottled calf, spine gilt, marbled endpapers & paper edges. (Binding sl. rubbed, lower part of joints splitting but holding; edges of endpaperes browned; early owner's inscr. on title). VG. ¶ Sabin 62574. Book number: 59440 € 950.00 [Appr.: US$ 1202.61 | £UK 764.25 | JP¥ 95561] Catalogue: A. Voyages, exploration
Keywords: Voyages, exploration. North Polar expeditions British, English maritime, overseas. Arctic, North Polar regions. phipps, constantine john 1773 - 1773 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |