ascending
descending
found: 40 books on 2 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(ZUKOFSKY, LOUIS; CONROY, JACK; ET AL).
Nativity, an American Quarterly. Number 2. Spring 1931.
Delaware, Ohio: Nativity, 1931. - Octavo, softcovers bound in printed stapled yellow wraps. The covers are soiled and somewhat darkened with minor creases to the corners. 61 & [3] pages. The first and last pages are darkened. Very good. Edited by Boris J. Israel, this literary periodical includes Prose Cantos by Louis Zukofsky, Jack Conroy and others, as well as Zukofsky's "N.Y. 1927", and contributions by Paul Claude, Noeman Macleod, David Cornell DeJong, Eugene Joffe, etc., etc., etc.SCARCE.
Book number: 5344
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Poetry; Prose; Cantos; Louis Zukofsky; Jack Conroy; Magazine; Nativity; American; Small Press; Quarterly; Louis Mamet; N.Y. 1927; Number 2; Poems; Boris J. Israel; Modern; Twentieth-Century; 20th Century.
In shopping cart

More information

ALGREN, NELSON, J. S. BALCH, AND JAMES T. FARRELL, ET AL. EDITED BY JACK CONROY, MICHAEL GOLD, AND WALTER SNOW, ET AL
The Anvil: The Proletarian Fiction Magazine. Vol 3, No. 13. October-November, 1935
Jack Conroy and Walter Snow, 1935. Soft Cover. 8vo. Paper wraps. 29 pp. Front and rear wraps toned, stained, torn, and have discoloration presumably where tape was removed; they've come apart from rest of wraps. Other pp. have some dampstaining; half-inch chip on p. 29. Sold as is. . Good
Book number: 202445
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

BONTEMPS, ARNA AND CONROY, JACK
The Fast Sooner Hound
Houghton Mifflin, 1942. Hardcover. Good Condition/No Dust Jacket. Fep removed. Ex-library with usual markings. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 14643
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874]
Catalogue: Children
Keywords: DOGS BOOKS ANIMALS CHILDRENS - GENERAL Children; Juvenile Fiction; NOISBN Juvenile Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

BONTEMPS, ARNA AND JACK CONROY
The Fast Sooner Hound
Boston: Houghton Mifflin, (c. 1942). Illus. by Virginia Lee Burton. Oblong 8vo. Pictorial cloth. 28 p. Later printing. Inscription (dated 1967) on end paper; else fine..
Book number: 56763
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American Children's Books Virginia Lee Burton
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BONTEMPS, ARNA AND CONROY, JACK
Sam Patch: The High Wide Handsome Jumper
Houghton Mifflin, 1951. Hardcover, Illustrated by: Brown, Paul. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in worn illustrated boards. The pages have some soiling and wear; a couple tears; a reading copy still. Illustrator: Brown, Paul.
Book number: 100222
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Catalogue: Children's
Keywords: Children's;
In shopping cart

More information

BONTEMPS, ARNA AND JACK CONROY (URSULA KOERING, ILLUS.)
SLAPPY HOOPER THE WONDERFUL SIGN PAINTER
Boston, Houghton and Mifflin 1946, First Edition, Hardcover. Good with no dust jacket.
¶ Blue cloth over boards; lettering and illustration in black on front board; full-color illustrated endpapers; double title page illustrated in full color; illustrated throughout in full color; 44 pp.; 9 in. x 8 3/4 in. Wear to spine ends and corners; cloth worn through to boards at spine foot and bottom corners; front and rear hinges starting, with some play in spine; very occasional light soil along bottom page margins from the turning of pages; all pages secure, no tears, no prior owner marks; a very bright, attractive copy, even with noted flaws. The American folk legend of Slappy Hooper was collected in Chicago in 1939 by Jack Conroy for the federal Writer's Pproject of the Work Progress Administrstion. It was published first in B. A. Botkin's A Treasury of American Folklore in 1944. In the Foreword to Botkin's book, Carl Sandburg called the legend a "fresh modern masterpiece that will not fail to be passed along from generation to generation." Bontemp and Conroy, who collaborated on several other children's books, were known as writers and promoters of "proletarian fiction." Bontemp, a poet, novelist, essayist and noted member of the Harlem Renaissance, was a very close friend of Langston Hughes, with whom he also collaborated. He became a leading figure in the establishment of African-American literature as an area for study, preservation and collection. Conroy was a leading force in the proletarian literary movement of the 1930's. He founded a literary magazine, Rebel Poets, for which he wrote, and he captured the attention of H. L. Mencken. Conroy also founded and edited The Anvil, the most successful proletarian literary magazine of the time, and published and promoted the work of Richard Wright, Erskine Caldwell, Nelson Algren and Langston Hughes. Slappy Hooper was typical of other American tall tale heroes in that he was larger than life, the fastest and best sign painter ever, who travelled around the country. The important message of this version of Slappy Hooper, however, is that Slappy was a real artist and a working man. He created his masterpieces himself, without fancy stencils and tools. He use ordinary paint brushes and paint, and made his work come alive to the ordinary people who appreciated his work. Like other true artists, he was only happy when he was making his art, painting signs. As Slappy said, a man was only happy when he was working his trade. In 1993, another version of the Slappy Hooper legend, by Aaron Shepard, was published. It is the Bontemps and Conroy version, with marvelous illustrations by Ursula Koering, however, that is a true American clalssic.
Book number: 46782
USD 54.00 [Appr.: EURO 42.75 | £UK 34.5 | JP¥ 4291]
In shopping cart

More information

BONTEMPS, ARNA & CONROY, JACK.
They Seek A City.
Doubleday, Doran and Co., Garden City: 1945. Hardcover with dustjacket.Reading copy but dustjacket is only in fair condition and part of it is missing. The real story of Black migration within the United States is told here for the first time. Fresh, colorful, dotted with unusual personalities, it highlights important chapters in their pursuit of tolerance and better economic opportunities. Includes an Index.
¶ 266 pages.
Book number: 5331X1
USD 99.75 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.5 | JP¥ 7926]
Catalogue: BLACK STUDIES
Keywords: (Americana Migration Jobs Tolerance Resettlement ).
In shopping cart

More information

BONTEMPS, ARNA AND JACK CONROY
They Seek a City
Garden City: Doubleday, Doran, 1945. xvii, 266 p. 1st ed. C.L. Dellums' copy, SIGNED by him on the front & rear paste-downs. Very good..
Book number: 11232
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Black Studies
Keywords: African American
In shopping cart

More information

ARNA BONTMEPS & JACK CONROY
Anyplace But Here
Hill & Wang. 1969, Sixth Printing. (ISBN: 0809000857) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. pages ends are slightly soiled..covers show creasing ..pages are clean and tight. Good +.
Book number: Pb6718
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: 0809000857
In shopping cart

More information

CHEYNEY, RALPH AND JACK CONROY, EDS
Unrest: The Rebel Poets' Anthology for 1929
London: Arthur H. Stockwell, Ltd., (1929). 12mo. 128 p. 1st ed. SIGNED by Loring E. Williams, one of the contributors. Â
¶ Radical poetry anthology including material by Cheyney, Conroy, Harry Crosby, Arturo Giovanitti, Michael Gold (to whom the book is dedicated), George Jarrboe, Joseph Kalar, E. Merrill Root, Herman Spector, Lucia Trent, Robert Whitaker, Gale Wilhelm, et al.
Book number: 35275
USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768]
Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Proletarian Literature Radical Poetry Harry Crosby Arturo Giovanitti Michael Gold Joseph Kalar Herman Spector Gale Wilhelm George Jarrboe
In shopping cart

More information

JACK CONROY
The disinherited.
Berlin: Seven Seas Publishers, 1965,301 S. / pp., brosch. / Paperback. Umschlag / cover by Lothar Reher. - In englischer Sprache. / English-language publication. . (Gut erhaltenes Exemplar / in good condition.). Gewicht/weight: 300 gr.
Book number: 46441
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Catalogue: Belletristik
In shopping cart

More information

CONROY, JACK
The Disinherited
NY: Hill and Wang, 1963. 1st paper. Paperback. Rideout novel, paper ed. by Hill and Wang, lengthily inscribed by the author..
Book number: 013300
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Catalogue: Radical
Keywords: Radical Labor Rideout
In shopping cart

More information

CONROY, JACK
The Disinherited
Hill And Company, Publishers, 1982. First Edition. Softcover. Westport: Lawrence Hill & Co. 1982, Westport, 1982. Soft Cover. Book Condition: Very Good. No Jacket. First Thus. Soft Cover. Interesting inscription By Author. Dated Feb. 26, 1983. ; 8vo; Signed by Author. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 5818
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311]
Keywords: 0882081500
In shopping cart

More information

CONROY, JACK
Die Enterbten. Ein amerikanischer Bergarbeiterroman.
Moskau, Verlagsgenoss. ausländ. Arbeiter i. d. UdSSR, 1936 8°, 374 S., OLwd., Tadell. Erste dt. Ausgabe. Ein Jahr später in der Universum-Bücherei erschienen.
Book number: 30453
CHF 83.00 [Appr.: EURO 69.25 US$ 87.48 | £UK 55.75 | JP¥ 6951]
Keywords: Sozialistische Literatur Deutsche Übersetzung Literatur EA
In shopping cart

More information

CONROY, JACK
Die Enterbten. Ein amerikanischer Bergarbeiterroman.
o. O., Universum, 1937 8°, 374 S., OLwd., Kl. Fleck a. V.deckel, etw. verzogen, (= Universum-Bücherei Bd. 269; Der internationale Roman, Neue Folge 1937, Bd. 1)
Book number: 17168
CHF 61.00 [Appr.: EURO 51 US$ 64.29 | £UK 41 | JP¥ 5109]
Keywords: Universum-Buchgemeinschaft Sozialistische Literatur
In shopping cart

More information

JACK CONROY
Die Enterbten.
Berlin Volk und Welt, 1959, 1. Aufl.DEA, 394 S., m. zahlr. farb. und sw. Abb. und Karten, Ln Deutsch von Gerhard Böttcher / Klaus Schultz. - Umschlag: Eberhard Neumann. . (Gut erhaltenes sauberes Ex. - Seiten papierbedingt etwas nachgedunkelt). Gewicht/weight: 600 gr.
Book number: 119104
€  5.75 [Appr.: US$ 7.28 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 578]
Catalogue: Belletristik
In shopping cart

More information

CONROY, PAT (FOREWORD BY); JACK LEIGH
The Land I'm bound to . JACK LEIGH,
Conroy, Pat (foreword).The Land I'm Bound To. JACK LEIGH. 226 pp., roughly 200 b&w photographs. 4to, cloth. New York and London, W. W. Norton, 2000. Jack Leigh's photographs document the people and landscape of the Southeastern coast of the United States over the past 50 years.
Book number: 90949
USD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 67.25 | £UK 54.25 | JP¥ 6754]
In shopping cart

More information

CONROY, JACK
Midland Humor
New York: Current Books, 1947. Hardcover. Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: LD1276
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
Keywords: Folklore
In shopping cart

More information

CONROY, JACK,
Midland Humor.
Wyn., Current Books, Inc., 1947. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Good-/No Jacket. The front covers gutter is stained and the spine is sunned and the cover is scuffed, The corners and the spine are bumped but the book is a good reading copy the pages are clean and tight.
Book number: 007609
USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430]
Keywords: Litreature
In shopping cart

More information

CONROY, JACK (EDITOR)
Midland Humor: A Harvest of Fun and Folklore
New York, Current Books, Inc. 1947, 1st Edition. Hardcover. Book, New York: Current Books, Inc. - A.A. Wyn, Publisher, 1947. First edition. Includes contributions by Ernest Hemingway, Carl Sandburg, Eugene Field, James Thurber, Ring Lardner, Vincent Starrett, and many others. Inscribed and dated in the year of publication by Jack Conroy on the title page. Some dust staining to the top edge. The dust jacket is a bit rubbed; otherwise very good. Very Good/Very Good. Inscribed by Author(s).
Book number: 0048734
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: Anthologies, Short Stories, Literature, Humor, Signed Copy
In shopping cart

More information

CONROY, JACK (EDITOR)
Midland Humor a Harvest of Fun and Folklore. Edited By Jack Conroy
Current Books; 1st Edition; Good+ in Fair dust jacket. 1947. Hardcover. Light wear to grey boards. Age darkening of pages. Very worn dust jacket with backing and in mylar. Humorous writings of mid-western authors. Contributors include Nelson Algren, Gwendolyn Brooks, Peter Devries, Ernest Hemingway, Ring Lardner, Carl Sandburg, Booth Tarkington, James Thurber, Jack Conroy; C; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 446 pages.
Book number: 32087
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Humor
Keywords: Humor
In shopping cart

More information

CONROY, JACK (EDITOR),
Midland Humor: A Harvest of Fun and Folklore.
New York, A. A. Wyn Publisher, 1947. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Hard Cover Very Good/No Jacket. 441 pages of humorous stories. Gray boards have edgewear, darkened spine. End pages browning. Gift inscription on fep. Text is clean & unmarked, binding is tight.
Book number: 134634
USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1351]
Keywords: Humor, Folklore, Tall-Tales, Storytelling
In shopping cart

More information

CONROY, JACK (EDITOR).
Midland Humor: A Harvest of Fun and Folklore.
New York, Current Books, 1947. Hardcover. 8vo. Grey cloth. xviii, 446pp. Very good. Lacks jacket, but a tight, clean and attractive copy nonetheess -- and signed boldly by Conroy on the front flyleaf. Bookplate on half-title page. First edition. .
Book number: 14599
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Catalogue: Books
Keywords: Humor & Folklore
In shopping cart

More information

CONROY, JACK
Midland Humor a Harvest of Fun and Folklore
New York: Current Books, 1947. Hardcover. DJ has considerable chipping. Light foxing on edges of pages. Bumped corners, light soiling on top edges. ; Nice, tight, clean, and bright pages. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 446 p.. Good in Fair dust jacket .
Book number: 8494
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

CONROY, JACK, ED
Midland Humor: A Harvest of Fun and Folklore
New York: Current Books, Inc./A. A. Wyn, Publisher, 1947. 8vo. Cloth. xviii, 446 p. 1st ed. Fine in near fine d.w. Â
¶ Contains material by Finley Peter Dunne, E. W. Howe, George Ade, Nelson Algren, Gwendolyn Brooks, Jack Conroy, Peter De Vries, Ernest Hemingway, Kin Hubbard, Ring Lardner, Ruth McKenney, Vance Randolph, Carl Sandburg, Vincent Starrett, Booth Tarkington, James Thurber, et al.
Book number: 67122
USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Midwest
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | - Next page

New Search