ascending
descending
found: 2299 books on 92 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(OATES, JOYCE CAROL; FORD, RICHARD; PURDY, JAMES; CONRAD, JOSEPH; HALL, DONALD; BELL, MADISON SMARTT; SIMIC, CHARLES; ROWSE, A. L.; ET AL).
Antaeus. Edited by Daniel Halpern. No. 59, Autumn, 1987.
New York: (The Ecco Press), 1987. - Small quarto [9 inches high by 6-3/8 inches wide], softcover bound in color pictorial wrappers. The binding is lightly rubbed with some light spotting to the front wrap at the head of the spine. The wraps are slightly bumped & bowed. 212 pages plus ads. The top edge & fore-edge are lightly foxed & the top corners of the last 40 pages are lightly bumped. Very good. Among the contents of this issue on "Reading as Pleasure" are contributions from Joyce Carol Oates, Richard Ford, James Purdy, Joseph Conrad, Donald Hall, Madison Smartt Bell, Charles Simic and A. L. Rowse.
Book number: 22746
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; Periodical; Semi-Annual; Antaeus; Reading As Pleasure; Joyce Carol Oates; Richard Ford; James Purdy; Joseph Conrad; Donald Hall; Roy Blount, Jr. ; Madison Smartt Bell; Charles Simic; A.L. Rowse; Daniel Halpern.
In shopping cart

More information

(CONRAD, JOSEPH 1857-1924)
Conrad to a Friend: 150 Selected Letters from Joseph Conrad to Richard Curle. Edited with an Introduction and Notes by R. C. [Richard Curle]
Sampson, Low, Marston 1928, 8vo., xii,242 pp., notes; FIRST EDITION; NF/no dj;
Book number: LR26339
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
In shopping cart

More information

(CONRAD, JOSEPH)
L'epoque Conradienne. Bulletin Annuel de la Société Conradienne
Department d' Anglais, Universite de Limoges, 1979, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in wrappers with fading along the top edge. 186 pages. Text in English. Ownership stamp of the lead contributor to this volume.
Book number: b10835
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
In shopping cart

More information

(BARRIE, J.M.; CONRAD, JOSEPH; ET AL).
First Editions of Barrie, Conrad, Dickens, Hardy, Harte, Hawthorne, Stevenson, Kipling, Shaw, and Others / with a Collection of Bibliographical Material / Sold by Order of John B. Cortwright Attorney of Mt. Vernon, N.Y. With Additions / to Be Sold on Friday Evening, November 22nd, 1929 at 8 O'Clock. (Auction Catalog).
New York: Plaza Art Galleries, Inc., 1929. - Octavo, softcover bound in printed cream wrappers. The binding is rubbed, soiled & darkened. There is a light vertical crease to the front wrap, some light creasing to its front edge & a tiny piece out of its bottom corner. Title & 36 pages with a bid form laid in. The title page is slightly darkened around the edges & there is a light vertical crease to the first 2 leaves. Good. 289 items are catalogued with the prices realized noted in ink in the margins.
Book number: 20959
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Books-on-Books
Keywords: Books-on-Books; First Editions of Barrie, Conrad, Dickens, Hardy, Harte, Hawthorne, Stevenson, Kipling, Shaw, and Others; Auction Catalog; Plaza Art Galleries, New York; Prices Realized.
In shopping cart

More information

(CONRAD, JOSEPH)
Joseph Conrad: A Sketch with a Bibliography.
Garden City, Doubleday Page, 1924, First Edition. Soft Cover , Fine, Near fine in original wrappers with light wear along the spine.
Book number: b15505
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
In shopping cart

More information

[CONRAD, JOSEPH]
Kwartalnik Neofilologiczny, Rocznik 5, Zeszyt 1 - 2. Ed. M Brahmer.
Warsaw: Wydawnictwo 1958. (Polska Akademia Nauk). 181p large pb, minor hurts on spine, various contributors, contributions in Polish and a few in English, on Conrad and the Tragic Imagination; Raw Material into Art, etc, VG.
Book number: PAQ54460
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
In shopping cart

More information

(CONRAD, JOSEPH). (BROOKS, RICHARD; DIRECTOR).
The Original Program for the Premiere of Columbia Pictures Movie "Lord Jim", with Related Material.
New York: Published and Distributed by Mar-King Publishing and Novelty Corporation, for Columbia Pictures Corp., (1964). - Quarto, 12-1/4 inches high by 8-1/4 inches wide. Softcover in the original acetate dust jacket. Bound in color pictorial wraps, in a printed stiff acetate dust wrapper with the words "American Premiere / Loew's State Theatre / February 25, 1965" printed in gilt on the jacket. The covers are very slightly creased though the clear acetate jacket is quite soiled. 30 pages, including the covers, profusely illustrated in color throughout. The pages are slightly darkened and there is a tiny tear to the top edges of the first and last pages with minor creases. Good. The original program for the American Premiere of the Columbia Pictures movie "Lord Jim", based on the novel by Joseph Conrad, starring Peter O'Toole, Jame Mason, Eli Wallach, etc.Additional material laid in at the front includes a 4-page mechanically-reproduced program for the Champagne Supper Dance which followed the premiere. The event, held to benefit The Damon Runyon Fund" was chaired by Bennett Cerf and John Daly.Also laid in is a 6-page mechanically-reproduced seating chart for the event, alphabetically listing the names of the guests and their table number.Among the guests at the Supper were Mason and O'Toole.
Book number: 20129
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Film; Movies; Literature; Lord Jim; Joseph Conrad; Richard Brooks; Columbia Pictures; Hollywood; Cinema; Peter O'Toole; Illustrated; Program; American Premiere; James Mason; Color Illustrations; Eli Wallach; Champagne Supper Dance; Damon Runyon Fund; Twen
In shopping cart

More information

CONRAD, JOSEPH AND EDITED BY FREDERICK KARL AND LAURENCE DAVIES.
The Collected Letters of Joseph Conrad: Volume 1.
Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1983. Hard Cover. 0521242169. 446pp. First volume of the collected letters of the Polish born novelist Joseph Conrad. Includes maps of poland and the Congo, chronology, and a selection of black and white plates. Black cloth with decorative gilt initials JC to front and blue label to spine with gilt titles. Cloth has a hint of fading to edge else very neat. Dust wrapper has a hint of surface scuffing and a little shelf wear. Near fine copy in very good dw.
Book number: 9917
GBP 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 20 US$ 25.18 | JP¥ 2001]
Keywords: Joseph Conrad modernist modernism ninteenth century novel twentieth century novel letters 0521242169
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AIKEN, CONRAD (1889-1973). KILLORIN, JOSEPH (1926-)
Selected Letters of Conrad Aiken / Edited By Joseph Killorin
New Haven : Yale University Press 1978. 1st Edition. Description: xxv. 350 p. 10 leaves of plates : ill. ; 24 cm. Subjects: Aiken. Conrad (1889-1973) --Correspondence --Authors. American --20th century. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. 0300021801. Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 173805
€  21.00 [Appr.: US$ 26.58 | £UK 17 | JP¥ 2112]
Keywords: 0300021801
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD & KILLORIN, JOSEPH
Selected letters of Conrad Aiken
Yale Univ Pr, 1978. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 350. ISBN: 9780300021806. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1605746
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: 9780300021806
In shopping cart

More information

AIKEN, CONRAD; KILLORIN, JOSEPH (EDITOR)
Selected Letters of Conrad Aiken
New Haven and London, Yale University Press. 1978, First Edition. Qtr Cloth and Patterned Boards. Book, xxv,390pp. Spine a little cocked. Dust jacket fractionally edgeworn. Near Fine/Very Good.
Book number: A111685
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: Poetry 20th American Letters Prose
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOSEPH CONRAD; EDITOR-PAUL B. ARMSTRONG
Heart of Darkness (Norton Critical Editions)
W. W. Norton & Company. 2005-12-13. (ISBN: 0393926362). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Good.
Book number: 01281038
USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 594]
Keywords: 0393926362
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOSEPH CONRAD; EDITOR-PAUL B. ARMSTRONG
Heart of Darkness (Norton Critical Editions)
W. W. Norton & Company. 2005-12-13. (ISBN: 0393926362). Paperback. good condition, clean pages, light edgewear to cover. Good.
Book number: 01201021
USD 7.47 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 594]
Keywords: 0393926362
In shopping cart

More information

BEER, THOMAS; CONRAD, JOSEPH (INTRO)
Stephen Crane, a Study in American Letters
NY: Alfred A. Knopf, 1924. Second Printing. Hardcover. 248 pages; Very Good/No Jacket. Two-toned blue designed cloth with gilt lettering. Name very tiny top inside front board. Spine is lightly age tanned. Outside page edges are age tanned. Just a bit of shelf rub at the edges. Soft bump to bottom corner tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. In truth I had never expected the biography of Stephen Crane to appear in my lifetime. I had of course read his The Red Badge of Courage of which people were writing and talking about at that time - Joseph Conrad. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 16016
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biography
In shopping cart

More information

BEER, THOMAS (INTRODUCTION BY JOSEPH CONRAD)
STEPHEN CRANE : A STUDY IN AMERICAN LETTERS
Garden City, N. Y., Garden City Publishing 1923, Reprint, Hardcover. Good+ with no dust jacket.
¶ Prior owner's bookplate on front paste-down, spine a little darkened, pages lightly toned.
Book number: 54744
USD 9.95 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 791]
In shopping cart

More information

(STRINDBERG, AUGUST, JOSEPH CONRAD, EDITH WHARTON) BJORKMAN, EDWIN
Voices of to-Morrow: Critical Studies of the New Spirit in Literature
New York and London, Mitchell Kennerley, 1913, First Edition. Hard Cover , Near fine with fading on the spine and random marks on the maroon cloth-covered boards. Previous name.
Book number: 018726
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

[CONRAD, JOSEPH]; BRADBROOK, M C
Joseph Conrad. Jozef Teodor Konrad Nalecz Korzeniowski. Poland's English Genius.
Cambridge University Press 1941. . 80p cloth, paper label on top board, dj, VG+.
Book number: PAQ16355
GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875]
In shopping cart

More information

[CONRAD, JOSEPH]; BRAHMER, M [ED]
Joseph Conrad Korzeniowski: Essays and Studies.
Warsaw: Wydawnictwo 1958. (Polska Akademia Nauk). 114p large pb, various contributors, texts in English and Polish, reprinted from 'Kwartalnik Neofilologiczny, Zeszyt 1 - 2' on Conrad and the Tragic Imagination; Raw Material into Art, etc, VG.
Book number: PAQ54461
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Catalogue: 20th Century
In shopping cart

More information

BRETON, ROB (BASED ON THE WORK OF THOMAS CARLYLE; JOSEPH CONRAD; GEORGE ORWELL.)
Gospels and Grit; Work and Labour in Carlyle, Conrad, and Orwell
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. (ISBN: 0-8020-3888-3) . [2005]. (Hardcover) Fine in fine dust jacket. 246pp. Bibliography, index. Based on the work of Thomas Carlyle, Joseph Conrad, George Orwell. Time Period 19th Century & 20th Century.
Book number: 132132
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Ideas, Labour, Literary Criticism, Working Class 0802038883
In shopping cart

More information

BUDDINGH', C. (VERT.) / CONRAD, JOSEPH
De Geheime Deelgenoot
Amsterdam, Aalders & Knuttel. 1988. Origineel Omslag, 25x16cm, oorpspronkelijke titel: The Secret Sharer, a Tale from the Coast; 53pp; oplage van 550 ex. dit is nr 337; Als Nieuw.
Book number: 003381
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Genummerd
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, GEORGES DUHAMEL, Z TOURNEUR, JULES SUPERVIELLE, GUSTAVE COHEN, A DE LA PRADELLE ET J VONCKEN, PIERRE DE BREVILLE, JOSEPH CONRAD
Mercure de France. N° 901, 1er janvier 1936. Contient entre autres : Les Recettes de Vie, par Georges Duhamel (4 pages). Les Origines de la Beauté classique, par Z.Tourneur (29 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1936. Paraît le 1er et le 15 du mois. Directeur Alfred Vallette. Contient aussi : La Femme retrouvée, nouvelle de Jules Supervielle (23 pages). Marie de France. Le Lai des Deux Amants, par gustave Cohen (8 pages). Si la Guerre éclatait, par A. de La Pradelle et J. Voncken (11 pages). Les Fioretti du Père Franck, par Pierre de Breville (12 pages). La rescousse, roman (IV), trad. Par G. Jean-Aubry, de Joseph Conrad (35 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), 224 pp., broché. Bon état malgré le papier un peu sec dans la marge et le dos un peu défraichi.
¶ Les Recettes de Vie, par Georges Duhamel (4 pages). Les Origines de la Beauté classique, par Z.Tourneur (29 pages). La Femme retrouvée, nouvelle de Jules Supervielle (23 pages). Marie de France. Le Lai des Deux Amants, par gustave Cohen (8 pages). Si la Guerre éclatait, par A. de La Pradelle et J. Voncken (11 pages). Les Fioretti du Père Franck, par Pierre de Breville (12 pages). La rescousse, roman (IV), trad. Par G. Jean-Aubry, de Joseph Conrad (35 pages).
Book number: 5272
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, GEORGES DUHAMEL, EMILE HENRIOT, SAMUEL SILVESTRE DE SACY, MARCEL ROLAND, MAX DAIREAUX, JOSEPH CONRAD, KIPLING
Mercure de France. N° 906, 15 mars 1936. Contient entre autres : Le Mystère des Dons, par Georges Duhamel (4 pages). Tout va finir, roman (II), par Emile Henriot (34 pages). Poèmes, de Samuel Silvestre de Sacy (4 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1936. Paraît le 1er et le 15 du mois. Directeur Alfred Vallette. Contient aussi : Vie du Cloporte, par Marcel Roland (26 pages). Tribulat Bonhomet et Claire Lenoir, par Max Daireaux (13 pages). La Rescousse, roman (IX), trad. par G. Jean-Aubry, de Joseph Conrad (47 pages). Notes et Documents littéraires : Kipling. Une appréciation anglaise (15 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), 450 à 672 pp., broché. Bon état malgré le papier un peu sec dans la marge.
¶ Le Mystère des Dons, par Georges Duhamel (4 pages). Tout va finir, roman (II), par Emile Henriot (34 pages). Poèmes, de Samuel Silvestre de Sacy (4 pages). Vie du Cloporte, par Marcel Roland (26 pages). Tribulat Bonhomet et Claire Lenoir, par Max Daireaux (13 pages). La Rescousse, roman (IX), trad. par G. Jean-Aubry, de Joseph Conrad (47 pages). Notes et Documents littéraires : Kipling. Une appréciation anglaise (15 pages).
Book number: 4347
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, GEORGES DUHAMEL, GENERAL X***, DANIEL MAY, MAURICE POTTECHER, EMILE HENRIOT, HENRI GUILLEMIN, JOSEPH CONRAD
Mercure de France. N° 907, 1er juillet 1936. Contient entre autres : Notes sur Charles Nicolle, par Georges Duhamel (4 pages). L'Armée de métier, par le Général X*** (10 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1936. Paraît le 1er et le 15 du mois. Directeur Alfred Vallette. Contient aussi : Discours aux Victoires de Provence, par Daniel May ( 4 pages). Le Cri du Procellaire, poème de Maurice Pottecher (4 pages). Tout va finir, roman (III), par Emile Henriot (31 pages). Lamartine et sa ' Chute d'un Ange ', par Henri Guillemin (17 pages). La Rescousse, roman (fin), trad. Par G. Jean-Aubry, de Joseph Conrad (35 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), 224 pp., broché. Bon état malgré le papier un peu sec dans la marge.
¶ Notes sur Charles Nicolle, par Georges Duhamel (4 pages). L'Armée de métier, par le Général X*** (10 pages). Discours aux Victoires de Provence, par Daniel May ( 4 pages). Le Cri du Procellaire, poème de Maurice Pottecher (4 pages). Tout va finir, roman (III), par Emile Henriot (31 pages). Lamartine et sa ' Chute d'un Ange ', par Henri Guillemin (17 pages). La Rescousse, roman (fin), trad. Par G. Jean-Aubry, de Joseph Conrad (35 pages).
Book number: 4348
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, GEORGES DUHAMEL, JOHN CHARPENTIER, MAURICE FOMBEURE, JACQUES DUBOIN, WDRABOVITCH, JOSEPH CONRAD
Mercure de France. N° 902, 1er janvier 1936. Contient entre autres : Signatures et Manifestes, par Georges Duhamel (5 pages). Paul Bourget, critique et Romancier moraliste, par John Charpentier (25 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1936. Paraît le 1er et le 15 du mois. Directeur Alfred Vallette. Contient aussi : Bestiaire parisien, poèmes, par Maurice Fombeure (4 pages). La Dévaluation du Franc augmenterait-elle la capacité d'achat du consommateur ?, par Jacques Duboin (12 pages). La Science et le ' Matérialisme dialectique ', par W. Drabovitch (26 pages. La Rescousse, roman (V), trad. Par G. Jean-Aubry, par Joseph Conrad (48 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), 226 à 448 pp., broché. Bon état malgré le papier un peu sec dans la marge. .
¶ Signatures et Manifestes, par Georges Duhamel (5 pages). Paul Bourget, critique et Romancier moraliste, par John Charpentier (25 pages). Bestiaire parisien, poèmes, par Maurice Fombeure (4 pages). La Dévaluation du Franc augmenterait-elle la capacité d'achat du consommateur ?, par Jacques Duboin (12 pages). La Science et le ' Matérialisme dialectique ', par W. Drabovitch (26 pages. La Rescousse, roman (V), trad. Par G. Jean-Aubry, par Joseph Conrad (48 pages)
Book number: 6232
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLECTIF, GEORGES DUHAMEL, EMILE VAN LERBERGHE, CHEVALIER DE VIVENS ET MONTESQUIEU, PASCAL OLIVIER, PAUL LEAUTAUD, GABRIEL DE LAUTREC, STANY DELMOND, JOSEPH CONRAD
Mercure de France. N° 898, 15novembre 1935. Contient entre autres : Passion de la Mesure, par Georges Duhamel (3 pages).
Paris, Au Siège de la Rédaction, 1935. Paraît le 1er et le 15 du mois. Directeur Alfred Vallette. Contient aussi : Sainte-Beuve professeur à l'université de Liège. Quelques Précisions, par Emile Van Lerberghe (17 pages). Du Vol des Oiseaux, par le Chevalier de Vivens et Montesquieu (17 pages). Poèmes, par Pascale Olivier (5 pages). Journal Littéraire. (Fragments), par Paul Léautaud (22 pages). Langage et Folklore martiniquais, par Stany Delmond (13 pages). La Rescousse, roman (I), trad. Par G. Jean-Aubry, par Joseph Conrad (31 pages). 1 fascicule in-8, (14X22,5cm), 224 pp., broché. Bon état malgré le papier un peu sec dans la marge et le dos défraichi.
¶ Passion de la Mesure, par Georges Duhamel (3 pages).Sainte-Beuve professeur à l'université de Liège. Quelques Précisions, par Emile Van Lerberghe (17 pages). Du Vol des Oiseaux, par le Chevalier de Vivens et Montesquieu (17 pages). Poèmes, par Pascale Olivier (5 pages). Journal Littéraire. (Fragments), par Paul Léautaud (22 pages). Langage et Folklore martiniquais, par Stany Delmond (13 pages). La Rescousse, roman (I), trad. Par G. Jean-Aubry, par Joseph Conrad (31 pages).
Book number: 5264
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search