| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Outlaw's Revenge. Robert Hale: London, 2000. First edition (& 1st printing). Hardcover. ISBN: 0709067062. Fine copy in pictorial boards, as issued without dustjacket (as new). First publication of Fearn manuscript (note: copyright page states Phil Harbottle as ''Author'' but this is to be disregarded). Book number: 04733 GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
Keywords: 0709067062 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of Conrad Russell 1897 - 1947 John Murray, 1987. 1st edn. Tall 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. 278 (no inscriptions), illus with b&w plates.. Book number: 43756 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Literature Letters
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Bibliotheek der zeven zeëen 10dl: 1. Marryat, Frederick: Jonker Wijsgeer, 2. Loti, Pierre: IJland Vissers, 3. Masefield, John: Klipperschepen jagen naar Londen, 4. Poe, Edgar Allen: Het reisverhaalvan Arthur Gordon Pym, 5. Defoe, Daniel: Kapitein Singleton, 6. Melville, Herman: Redburn, 7. Stevenson, Robert: Schateiland, 8. Russell, William Clarc: Het goedeschip Mohock, 9. Conrad, Joseph: De neger van de Narcissu/ Typhoon; 10: Kipling, Rudyard: Kapitein Courageous Amsterdam: De Boer Maritiem, 1980. Bibliotheek der Zeven Zeeën. 1e druk, 8vo, linnen gebonden met stofomslag, 10 delen. Boeken allemaal in zeer goede vrijwel nieuwstaatSet in zeer goede staat. (Please inquire before collecting in our bookstore) . Book number: 83989.LIB € 80.00 [Appr.: US$ 101.27 | £UK 64.5 | JP¥ 8047] Catalogue: Geschiedenis algemeen
Keywords: Bibliotheek der Zeven Zeeën | In shopping cart More information div> |
Academic Freedom London: Routledge, 1993. Trade paperback, first edition, 119pp includes references and index. As new. 185 grams. Book number: 21785 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Education/Teaching
Keywords: Conrad Russell Academic Freedom, Higher Education Britain University Autonomy 0415037158 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CAUSES OF THE ENGLISH CIVIL WAR. The Ford Lectures Delivered in the University of Oxford 1987-1988. Oxford, Oxford Univ. Press, (1991). Reprint. Wrappers, pp. xv, 236. Name on half-title else fine. ISBN 0 19 822141 X. Book number: 85697 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: early modern England English history Civil War religion politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Causes of the English Civil War (Ford Lectures) Oxford University Press, USA. 1990-12-27. (ISBN: 019822141X) Paperback, 8vo, 19 to 25 cm tall. 236 pages. Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Very Good. Book number: 066365 GBP 18.70 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.43 | JP¥ 2338] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 019822141x | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CRISIS OF PARLIAMENTS English History 1509-1660 Oxford, UK, Oxford University Press 1988, Later pr., Pb. Larger format pb - covers sl. rubbed, sl. thumbed, else vg. 8vo, pp. xvi, 440. Part of THE SHORT OXFORD HISTORY OF THE MODERN WORLD series. The history of Tudor and early Stuart England. Book number: 016929 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History of England Tudor England Stuart England Political History Economic History Social History European History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crisis of Parliaments: English History, 1509-1660 Oxford University Press, USA, 1971. Paperback. 0195014421 Splash stain foreedge, underlining and marginalia else good.. Good . Book number: BING8167444 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0195014421 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crisis of Parliaments: English History 1509-1660 London, Oxford University Press. 1977, Third Printing. (ISBN: 0199130345) Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Political, social, and economic factors are integrated in this book, the two themes of which are the political and constitutional effects of rapid inflation and the difficulties caused by the universal desire to achieve and enforce religion in a theologically divided country. Good. Book number: 038529 GBP 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.85 | JP¥ 624] Catalogue: Social History, Politics & Sociology
Keywords: Speaker House of Commons Public Administration Sociology Social History Politics Parliament Government Elections Select Committees Industry Trade Nationalization Labour Party Democracy Religion Theology 0199130345 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crisis of Parliaments, English History 1509-1660 OUP 1974 xiv, 434pp, corners worn PAPERBACK Book number: 10131 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: pb mb history-C16 history-C17 politics | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crisis of Parliaments English History 1509-1660 NY: Oxford University Press, 1971. Paperback. ISBN: 0195014421. Trade Paperback. Cover's edges are a little curled, else very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Minor edge soil. Pencil and pen underlining and margin marks through page 71; remainded or text is clean. ; 8" Tall, 432pp. The PAPER COVER is about the weight of posterboard . "Political, social and economic factors are integrated in this incisive survey of Tudor and early Stuart England...Departing from the traditional dynastic periodization of English history, the author focuses instead on the history of the construction and subsequent collapse of the early Tudor state, to provide a fresh, unified synthesis of the field. The two themes of the book are the political and constitution al effects of rapid inflation and the difficulties caused by the universal desire to achieve and enforce religious unity in a theologically divided country. " Bibliography. Glossary. Index. Genealogical charts. Table of events.. G+ . Book number: 30870 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0195014421 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crisis of Parliaments London, Oxford University Press, 1971. F First Edition. Small 4to, Hardcover, Hard Cover, No Jacket, Very Good. 434 pp, 9b Book number: 40149 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: History Politics
Keywords: Parliamentary History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Crisis of Parliaments: English History 1509-1660 Oxford University Press, 1971. Paperback. ISBN: 0199130345. Some wear to edges and corners of covers, previous owner's inscription inside front cover, page edges toned but text clean and bright, binding sound, tall 8vo 9" - 10" tall, xvi + 434 pp. VG/NONE . Book number: 11819 GBP 4.95 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.79 | JP¥ 619] Catalogue: History - English
Keywords: 0199130345 Tudor Stuart | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE CRISIS OF PARLIAMENTS. English History 1509-1660. (Oxford), Oxford Univ. Press, (1978). Reprint. Wrappers, genealogical tables, pp. xvi, 434. Spine faded and sl. creased, paper browned else v.g. ISBN 0 19 913034 5. ¶ Part of THE SHORT OXFORD HISTORY OF THE MODERN WORLD. Book number: 42749 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620]
Keywords: English history England | In shopping cart More information div> |
EL DORADO - A Modern Fairy Tale - A Letter to Venezuela. Privately published, Penzance, 1983, 1st edn., paperback original, [ii], 34pp, decorated chapter heads and tail pieces, decorative borders,coloured decorated stapled card wrappers, by the eldest son of the 3rd Earl Russell, (who was better known as the late philosopher Bertrand Russell), author inscribed to Margaret and Mike Duane and signed 'John', lightly rubbed at tips, faint sunning to wrappers, very good plus, Book number: 41429 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: miscellaneoous modern fairy tale duane | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of the British Monarchies 1637-1642 Oxford, Clarendon Press, 1992. (ISBN: 0198205880) Soft Cover . Large octavo, stiff pictorial wraps, xix + 550pp. Light creasing at spine, pages lightly tanned. Early owner's signature and inscription at half-title, later owner's signature at fly-leaf. A good, sound copy. Book number: 31701 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History Seventeenth Century Irish Rebellion Civil War Army Plot Grand Remonstrance Political Long Parliament 0198205880 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of the British Monarchies 1637-1642 Oxford, Clarendon Press. (ISBN: 019822754 x) Soft Cover. Book number: 003849 € 17.00 [Appr.: US$ 21.52 | £UK 13.75 | JP¥ 1710] Catalogue: Geschiedenis/History
Keywords: 019822754x | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Fall of the British Monarchies, 1637-1642. Oxford University Press, 1995. 8vo., pp. xix, 550. Paperback; the odd ink mark, some creasing and general wear. Very good. Book number: 43478 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: History: Britain & Ireland
Keywords: History: Britain & Ireland | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of Conrad Russell 1897-1947 London, John Murray. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0719543827). Hard Cover. Spotting to top-edge of page block. Two newspaper articles have been laid in between pages in different parts of the book, causing slight discoloration to the pages. An ownership stam (letter "R") is on the front free endpaper. 278 pages with Index a list of brief biographies. Black & white photos. Very Good+/Near Fine. Book number: 05180 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Biographies & Memoirs
Keywords: Conrad Russell Letters Asquith Diana_cooper 0719543827 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origings of the English Civil War. . London, The Macmillan Press, 1978, height in cm: 22 cm, paperback. , 286 pp, pp.. Book number: 7-79 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of the English Civil War London, Macmillan. 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333124006) , 21.5 Cms x 14 Cms. Paperback, 286 pp, providing a concise summary of arguments about the cause of the English Civil War. Nine contributors: Conrad Russell, Robin Clifton, Penelope Corfield, J H Elliott, Michael Hawkins, L M Hill, M J Mendle, P W Thomas & Nicholas Tyacke. VG with sunning to spine. Book number: 005901 GBP 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 US$ 9.05 | JP¥ 719] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History CIVIL War Warfare Oliver Cromwell Charles I 0333124006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of the English Civil War. London: Methuen 1978. (Problems in Focus). 286p large paperback, green cover, a very good ex library copy with transparent adhesive film over cover. Book number: PAQ58855 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Politics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The ORIGINS of the ENGLISH CIVIL WAR London: Macmillan, 1980 series Problems in Focus . Trade Paperback in two colour pictorial card cover. Size: 215x140mm. x,286 pages with bibliography notes on sources and index. A collection of nine essays each exploring one aspect of the civil conflict. New Book not previously read but bumped and foredge marked. ISBN:0-333-12400-6. Book number: 2945 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125] Catalogue: Stuarts
Keywords: Charles I, Cromwell, Restoration, Republic, English Civil War, Stuarts, Great Rebellion, 0-333-12400-6 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Origins of the English Civil War London, The Macmillan Press, 1978, Reprint. (ISBN: 0333124006) Soft Cover , 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Small amount of annotation in biro. Part of the Problems in Focus series which provides a concise summary of arguments about the causes of the English Civil War, and the historical research in this field. 286 pages including index. Reading Copy. Book number: 036087 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: History: : English Civil War
Keywords: Great Britain_history_civil War, 1642-1649 0333124006 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parliaments and English Politics 1621 - 1629. Oxford University Press 1979. . xxi 453p paperback, appendix, index, a few marginal ink and pencil markings, still a nice copy. Book number: PAQ148254 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Politics
| In shopping cart More information div> |