ascending
descending
found: 241 books on 10 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

AMIS, KINGSLEY & ROBERT CONQUEST
The Egyptologists
GB, Penguin. 1968, 1st Thus. Paperback. G++.
Book number: p02769a
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.5 US$ 5.51 | JP¥ 438]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT CONQUEST; KINGSLEY AMIS
The Egyptologists
London, Panther. 1975. (ISBN: 0586040773). Pictorial Card Covers, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Paperback, Good ++. tight copy.Faint edgewear to rear cover, and spine. Pages age toned."R1.75 CMC" stamp on ffep.207 pp. Good.
Book number: 003644
GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.22 | JP¥ 494]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Egyptologists Humour Fiction Humour 0586040773
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY, AND ROBERT CONQUEST
The Egyptologists
New York, Random House, 1966. First American edition. Hardcover. Hardcover in dust jacket. 8vo. First American edition. Book is in fine condition in red and black cloth boards imprinted with design. Unclipped dust jacket is in very good condition. Top of spine shows light wear, and flaps are lightly creased. 245 pp. .
Book number: 3768
USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Lucky Jim.
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY & ROBERT CONQUEST.
THE EGYPTOLOGISTS.
London, Cape, (1965). 1965, 1st Edition. Uncorrected Proof. 8vo. Printed Wrappers. First Edition in the rare Proof State dw. The beginning of Amis's association with Cape & first photographic laminated dw. This proof dw is unlaminated and is printed "Proof only" with Provisional Publicatio n Date of October the 14th 1965. A fine copy in dw showing very light use. Unusual & very scarce.
Book number: 31579
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 217.25 | £UK 174.75 | JP¥ 21852]
Keywords: Itsamystery
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY & CONQUEST, ROBERT,
The Egyptologists
Jonathan Cape, 1965. F 1st Edition. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, Good. Good The jacket is a bit rubbed and marked.There are library markings.Tightly bound.[R.M]
Book number: hd10
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMIS, KINGSLEY [WILLIAM] AND CONQUEST, ROBERT
The Egyptologists
London, Jonathan Cape Limited, 1965.Hardcover. First Edition, [First Printing] [3 specific points have been used to verify the edition of this book and are available on request.] . Very Good+, (Very Good+/Very Good+) A very tidy copy, in a very tidy dust jacket. All notable faults: Dust jacket has minor creasing on the edges. 690 grams)..
Book number: 15723
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY & CONQUEST, ROBERT.
The Egyptologists.
Penguin Books, Middlesex, 1968. 207 pp, previous owner's name on front end-paper, else very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 195911
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 775]
Keywords: modern firsts kingsley amis england literature
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY AND CONQUEST, ROBERT,
THE EGYPTOLOGISTS.
Panther, London, 1975, 1st in imprint, paperback, 207pp, photo pictorial upper wrapper by Beverley Le Barrow, a little rubbed at extrems. with sl. flaking cnrs. spine, light vertical creasing to spine and upper hinge, diag. crease top cnr. upper wrapper, edges tanned, good,
Book number: 29602
GBP 2.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 US$ 3.15 | JP¥ 250]
Keywords: fiction thriller
In shopping cart

More information

KINGSLEY AMIS, ROBERT CONQUEST
The Egyptologists
London, UK: Jonathan Cape, 1965. First. Hardback copy. 255pp. Octavo. Cover art designed by Jan Pienkowski. The book itself is in very good condition with the top edge stain bright pink. Dust wrapper lightly scuffed and soiled to rear panel, but not price-clipped. Imperceptible fade to the spine. Top and bottom of inner wraps started acquiring a hint of tanning. Edges somewhat shelf-worn. All else very good. The mysteries of the Metropolitan Egyptological Society are laid bare in this spoof. ~~~ Author(s): Kingsley Amis, Robert Conquest; Binding material: Cloth; Binding state: Original binding; Binding style: Full; Class: Hardback copy; Condition: Very good; Edition: First; Jacket condition: Very good; Language: English; Pages: 255; Publication year: 1965; Size: Octavo.. Very good .
Book number: 00041
GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501]
In shopping cart

More information

ROBERT CONQUEST AND KINGSLEY AMIS
The Egyptologists
Great Britain: Panther, 1975. Paperback. ISBN: 0586040773. VG+ .
Book number: 276147
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 238]
Keywords: 0586040773 Mystery
In shopping cart

More information

KINGLSEY AMIS & ROBERT CONQUEST
The Egyptologists
London, Jonathan Cape. 1965, First Edition. Hard Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. neat little book - cover very good generally. Good/Good.
Book number: 000325
GBP 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 56 US$ 70.82 | JP¥ 5627]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS KINGSLEY & CONQUEST ROBERT
THE KING'S ENGLISH
Harper Collins. 1997. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 270 pages.
Book number: RO60008279
€  14.90 [Appr.: US$ 18.86 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1499]
Keywords: Langue anglaise. Anglo-saxon
In shopping cart

More information

KINGLEY AMIS AND ROBERT CONQUEST
Spectrum - F733
Berkley Medallion Book. 1961. Soft Cover. Gd. Condition. Classic Science Fiction (SF12A). Good.
Book number: sf2087
USD 18.29 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1453]
Keywords: novel, adventure, literature, suspense, aliens, moon, star, planet, galaxy,
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMIS, KINGSLEY AND CONQUEST, ROBERT (EDS.),
SPECTRUM IV - A Fourth Science Fiction Anthology.
Pan Books, London, 1967, 1st in imprint, paperback, 335pp, [i] ads., pictorial upper wrapper, fourteen short stories with a conversation between C. S. Lewis, Kingsley Amis and Brian W. Aldiss as an introduction, sl. roll to spine, lightly rubbed at tips, edges tanned, very good,
Book number: 31490
GBP 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.72 | JP¥ 375]
Keywords: science fiction fantasy short stories lewis amis aldiss anvil boucher brunner clement danzig fast goulart jakes knight kornbluth leiber smith wyndham young
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMIS, KINGSLEY (EDITORS) (WITH ROBERT CONQUEST.)
Spectrum 4
Pan. (ISBN: 0-330-20193-X) . [circa 1972], 2nd printing. (Mass market paperback) Near very good, spine creases. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 277821
USD 10.88 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 865]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction 033020193x
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY AND ROBERT CONQUEST
Spectrum 4: A Science Fiction Anthology
NY: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1969. 0425012727. Second Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0425012727. VERY GOOD. ; Publisher's glossy wraps. Ranging from the weird experiences of the one man who could endure the alien presence on "Stranger Station" in the story by Damon Knight to the unusual Sleep Ritual which takes place in "The Secret Song" by Fritz Leiber, the editors have presented contrasting visions of future worlds that are as entertaining as they are intriguing. The other authors in this collection are C. S. Lewis, Brian W. Aldwiss, C. M. Kornbluth, Christopher Anvil, John Brunner, John Jakes, Howard Fast, Anthony Broucher, Allan Danzig, John Wyndham, Cordwainer Smith, Ron Goulart, Hal Clement, and Wayland Young. ; Spectrum Science Fiction Anthology; Mass Market Paperback; Vol. 4; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall; 287 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4294
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Catalogue: Scifi Anthology
Keywords: 0425012727 Science Fiction Fiction Novels, Poetry & Literature Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY (EDITORS) (WITH ROBERT CONQUEST.)
Spectrum 2
Berkley F950. 1964. (Mass market paperback) Good. Contributors include Isaac Asimov (The Feeling of Power), Philip K. Dick (Second Variety). (Science Fiction).
Book number: 011225
USD 10.04 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 798]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KINGSLEY AMIS AND ROBERT CONQUEST
Spectrum 3: A Third Science Fiction Anthology
Macmillan 1971 Paperback, 288pp. (ISBN: 9780330201131). Poor.
Book number: 590172
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780330201131 9780330201131
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMIS, KINGSLEY (EDITORS) (WITH ROBERT CONQUEST.)
Spectrum 3
Pan M113. 1966. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Contributors include J. G. Ballard, Alfred Bester, Theodore Sturgeon. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 010991
USD 18.14 [Appr.: EURO 14.5 | £UK 11.75 | JP¥ 1441]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

KINGSLEY AMIS AND ROBERT CONQUEST
Spectrum: A Science Fiction Anthology: No. 1
Macmillan 1971 Paperback, 320pp. Ver well worn, (ISBN: 9780330027113). Fair.
Book number: 571424
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Science-Fiction9780330027113 9780330027113
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY AND ROBERT CONQUEST
Spectrum 2: A Science Fiction Anthology
NY: Berkley Publishing Corporation, 1964. Soft Cover. Volume 2 in the Spectrum Science Fiction Anthology series. Publisher's glossy wraps. 12mo. 256 pp. Included are: Isaac Asimov's The Feeling Power, A. E. Van Vogt's Resurrection, Henry Kuttner's Vintage Season and four more great science fiction stories.; Mass Market Paperback; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 4292
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 314]
Catalogue: Scifi Anthology
Keywords: Science Fiction Fiction All All Books Novels, Poetry & Literature Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
AMIS, KINGSLEY (EDITORS) (WITH ROBERT CONQUEST.)
Spectrum 4
Berkley S1272. 1966. (Mass market paperback) Very good. (Science Fiction).
Book number: 010116
USD 11.44 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 909]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS KINGSLEY & CONQUEST ROBERT:
Spectrum V: A Fifth Science Fiction Anthology
Pan 1966 Paperback Internally a good copy. Covers are creased and chipped. Ink bookstore stamp inside front cover and on lower page edges. WT 0.3 Kg Good
Book number: 13543
GBP 2.90 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 US$ 4.56 | JP¥ 363]
Keywords: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY AND ROBERT CONQUEST (EDS.)
Spectrum III : a Third Science Fiction Anthology
London, Pan. 1966, 1st Pan Edition. 12mo, 287 pages, not illustrated, pages yellowing. Authors included are Theodore Sturgeon, J.G. Ballard, Poul Anderson, Mark Rose, Peter Phillips, Murray Leinster, Alfred Bester, Arthur C. Clarke. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 005008
GBP 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | JP¥ 1063]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Kingsley Amis Robert Conquest Science Fiction 12
In shopping cart

More information

AMIS, KINGSLEY; CONQUEST, ROBERT (EDS)
Spectrum II (2); Spectrum 3 (2 Books)
NY: Berkley Medallion, 1964. Paperback. ISBN: 0425609502. Very Good condition. TWO BOOKS! Both are solid with light reading creases. Both have soft bumps and shelf rub to covers. SPECTRUM II, 1964, 256 pages , 2nd printing; SPECTRUM 3 has very light foxing at page edges. And light soil spots to front cover, otherwise clean. 1969, 2nd printing, 254 pages. The popularity of Kingsley Amis' and Robert Conquest's first collection only lead to these second and thrid anthology. Included are: Isaac Asimov's The Feeling Power, A. E. Van Vogt's Resurrection, Henry Kuttner's Vintage Season and four more great science fiction stories in Spectrum II and Sturgeon, Clarke, Anderson, Leinster, Bester Ballard & Phillips in Spectrum 3. Great Reading!. Very Good .
Book number: 10006
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Bargain Fiction0425609502 Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | - Next page

New Search