| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 417 books on 17 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Hurrah and Hallelujah: The Teaching of Germany's Poets, Prophets, Professors and Preachers New York, George H. Doran Company. 1917, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. xi, 234 pp. Translated from the Danish by Jessie Brochner. Introduction by Ralph Connor. Very Good/No Jacket. Book number: 000910 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: Letters and Biography
Keywords: Ralph Connor, Letters and Biography, Literary Criticism | In shopping cart More information div> |
FOR GOD, KING, PEN & COUNTRY Papers of Charles William Gordon (Ralph Connor) 1860-1937 Winnipeg, MB, University of Manitoba Press 1990, 1st edition, . Larger format pb - near fine condition. 8vo, pp. 250. Published by The Department of Archives and Special Collections and inscribed by Richard Bennett, its head. ISBN 0919932274 Book number: 036129 USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Ralph Connor CanLit | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Angel and The Star Fleming H. Revell Co. 1908. hardback. good+ condition in green cloth with moderate spine darkening Book number: 44574 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ANGEL AND THE STAR. N.Y.: Fleming H. Revell, 1908. First edition. 32 pp. Tipped-in color frontis. Gilt dec. wraps. String tie. Very fine copy in orig. printed envelope (envelope slightly worn & aged). Flyer for Connor's works laid in. Christmas story. Very scarce in this condition. Book number: 389 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Alaska & the Northwest & Canada
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Angel and the Star NY: Fleming H. Revell, 1908. Hardcover. Some foxing inside, including edges of color plates. Good with no dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 257573 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Angel And The Star. Flemming H. Revell Company, New York: 1908. Hardcover, no dustjacket. Good condition considering its age. A children's story about the Christ child. Includes color illustrations. ¶ 63 pages. Book number: 68838X1 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1983] Catalogue: CHRISTIANITY
Keywords: (Children's Books Jesus Angels ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Angel and the Star Toronto, Westminster. 1908. (Mass market paperback) Very good plus. Unpaginated. Frontispiece, illus. cover illus. String ties. Very light wear. Peel(3) 3047. Book number: 104075 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.35 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2332] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arm of Gold. New York, Dodd, Mead & Co., 1932,. Hardcover. Very good condition. 314p. Book number: 26585 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arm of Gold Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1932, 1932. Hardcover. Toronto: Mcclelland & Stewart, 1932, 1932. Hardcover. Fair. Hard Cover. Fair/No Jacket. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. hinge cracked; orange cover is soiled, esp. on the edges and on the spine. Fair . Book number: 007790 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Arm Of Gold London, John Lane The Bodley Head Limited, 1934 Hardcover, orange clothboards, 8vo., good condition, spine sun-faded, some chips, spotting on pages, details of previous owner wirtten on fep, 341pp. Book number: 16173 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550]
Keywords: Novel Literature Fiction Ralph Connor Arm Gold le Bras D'or 1934 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Marshes New York, Revell. 1900. (Card covers) Good. 36pp. Decorative binding. Top and bottom of spine chipped. Peel(3) 2332. Book number: 104063 CAD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.24 | £UK 22 | JP¥ 2721] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Marshes Philadelphia, Henry Altemus. First Edition. Full-Leather, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Essays, Deep green suede embossed leaves covers/gilt. 42 pgs. By the author of Black Rock. Scarce edtion. Very Good. Book number: 00282330 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Charles W Gordon Black Rock | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Marshes Toronto, Westminster. [1898]. (Hardcover) Good to very good. 26pp. Grey boards. The top and bottom of the spine are chipped and there is a previous owner's bookplate on the front endpaper. Pseudonym of Charles Gordon. Book number: 117231 USD 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 47.5 | £UK 38.25 | JP¥ 4768] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian | In shopping cart More information div> |
Beyond the Marshes Toronto, Westminster Company. 1898. (Cloth) Very good plus. 26pp. Peel(3) 2332. Book number: 104062 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.13 | £UK 25 | JP¥ 3109] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature, Canada, Canadian Prairies, Religion | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Rock: A Tale Of The Selkirks. New York: Fleming H. Revell Company, 1900. 1st Edition. 1st edition/1st printing. Tan pictorial cloth, with mountains on front cover, the book is straight & tight. The back endpage is missing, pages are browned but free of marks or tears. Previous owner's name is neatly written on the front endpage. Book takes place in the Northwest Canadian mountains and tells about life in the lumber and mining camps. 7 1/4" x 5"; 322 pages. VG/NONE. Book number: 8018 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Ralph Connor Fiction Historical Fiction Antiquarian Books Adventure Canada First Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Rock: A Tale of the Selkirks New York, N. Y. Grosset & Dunlap No pub date. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. With An Introduction by Professor George Adam Smith, LL.D. Nr VG/No Jacket. Book number: 021170 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112] Catalogue: Americana
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Rock: A Tale of the Selkirks Westminster. A very good red hardcover. Copyright 1898. Book number: CF0262 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Canadian Fiction Canadian Fiction and Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Rock A Tale of the Selkirks Philadelphia, Henry Altemus Co. 1900. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Book, Circa 1900. Hardcover, no dust jacket. rubbing on boards. Good/No Jacket. Book number: 059397 USD 19.80 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1573] Catalogue: History::General
Keywords: Expeditions,Travels | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Rock: A Tale of the Selkirks David C. Cook Publishing Company, No date. Hard Cover. Good Minus Condition. 96 pages, illustrated. Marbled boards heavily worn, hinges cracked; good reading copy of old copy. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Book number: 033872 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Rock : A Tale of the Selkirks. New York, A. L. Burt Company, (ISBN: none) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Yellow boards have light scuffing and wear. Pencil notes on fep. Pages are clean & text is free from markings. All pages secure in binding. Book number: 118466 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: NOISBN FICTION OLD WEST MINERS LUMBERCAMPS | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Rock a Tale of the Selkirks Philadelphia, Henry Altemus Co. Cloth, 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Pages [270 plus ads] clean, with no serious weaknesses to binding [fore seam split]. Light brown boards, gilt decorations and lettering at spine [sunned], clean, a little shelf wear, a little staining. PO's name and gift inscription [dated Xmas 1921] penned at fep. Very Good-/No Jacket. Book number: 004134 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Vintage Books
Keywords: Fiction, General Antiquarian Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Rock A Tale of the Selkirks Westminister. A very good green hardcover with pictorial cover of a man on his knees,arms uplifted. 1900 edition. Book number: CF0027 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Canadian Fiction/Canadiannna Canadian Fiction and Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Rock a Tale of Selkirks New York: Grosset & Dunlap. Hardcover. Light scuffing on boards and edges of pages. Lightly tanned pages. ; Nice, tight, clean, pages. Straight spine. ; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 5938 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Rock : A Tale of the Selkirks. Chicago, David C Cook, nd. 8VO, 95 pp. VG ¶ Quite a handsome edition with black and white illustrations and marble paper over half gray boards. Shelfwear, marble paper worn. Owner's name dated 1912. Book number: 16230 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Black Rock NY, Grosset & Dunlap. 1900. Hardcover, NEAR FINE, green pictorial cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". 270 pp. No date, circa 1900. True strory of mining in Northwest Canada. Introduction by George Adam Smith,) Illiustrated. Small p.o. label on fep. Book number: 011742 USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Ralph Connor, Canadian Mining. Canadian Authors | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page