| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 19 books |
Airtight Case: A Lindsay Chamberlain Novel Cumberland House Publishing 2002 Paperback, 480pp. "In a seemingly random event, forensic anthropologist Lindsay Chamberlain is attacked and left for dead. Buried in a shallow grave in the woods, she manages to escape, although she suffers from loss of memory as a result of the ordeal.When Lindsay's memory returns, it is incomplete. She copes with the trauma by ignoring it, and she allows the authorities to handle the investigation. As the probe quickly comes to a dead end, however, the assault looms like a dark cloud over her peace of mind.Lindsay joins excavations at an 1830s farm site on the edge of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park. Unlike previous digs where Lindsay has worked, this site is an unhappy one. Crew members are on edge and argue among themselves, and the site director takes an instant dislike to Lindsay. Furthermore, the principal investigator is under suspicion of murdering a local resident and stealing valuable papers from her. If that weren't enough, Lindsay and the crew are lodged in a haunted house, and even though she is the only crew member who doesn't believe in ghosts, she is the only one who sees them.When very old sealed lead coffins dating from the 1700s are discovered, Lindsay becomes so excited with the discovery that she momentarily forgets her own troubles. However, her relief is short-lived, for inside one of the coffins are the disturbing remains of a woman who has something frighteningly in common with Lindsay. Then when one of the crew disappears, no one but Lindsay is worried or seems to care. If she doesn't figure out what's happening around her, she might lose her sanity, or worse, her life. ", (ISBN: 9781581822953). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 844631 NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8 US$ 9.93 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 789] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"9781581822953 9781581822953 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Airtight Case Nashville, Tennessee, Cumberland House. 2000, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9781581821239). Quarterbound cloth/board, Large 8vo. Former owner's book plate, inside front cover. Otherwise near fine. Red cloth over black boards with black printing on spine. Fifth book in series. Very Good/Very Good. Author Signature Only, Title Page. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0006231 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Mystery/Crime
Keywords: Lindsay Chamberlain Mystery Signed Books 9781581821239 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Botten liegen niet Uitgever: Uitgeverij Elmar Jaar: 2003. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789038914060 -- Budget BoekBook number: 20953 € 11.99 [Appr.: US$ 15.18 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1206]
Keywords: 9789038914060 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Botten liegen niet [Lindsay Chamberlain, forensisch detective] paperback, goede staat, Elmar (Rijswijk), 2003, 256 blz. NUR 331, ISBN 9789038914060 -- MooiboekBook number: 8129644 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 503]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
BOTTEN LIEGEN NIET. Lindsay Chamberlain, forensisch detective. Uitgeverij Elmar BV, Rijswijk, 2003. Paperback. Netjes, goed. 256 pag. Vertaling: Kees van Weele. Omslagontwerp: Wil Immink. Book number: 14374 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
Keywords: detective; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
Botten liegen niet Elmar, 1996. Pb, 256 pag, goede staat. Book number: S1480 € 5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.96 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553] Catalogue: Spanning
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Guilty: A Diane Fallon Forensic Investigation Onyx 2004 Paperback, 400pp. "In Beverly Connor's absorbing series, the bones of the dead reveal the secrets of the living. In this latest investigation, forensic anthropologist Diane Fallon must lead a chilling excavation of a crime with harrowing implications: the murder of three people, hanged execution-style in an isolated patch of Georgia woods. ", (ISBN: 9780451411501). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 817944 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"9780451411501 9780451411501 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dead Guilty Piatkus. 2007. (ISBN: 0749937521) Paperback. The dead do tell tales.... Good. Book number: 010342 AUD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 US$ 5.85 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 465]
Keywords: Fiction_horror 0749937521 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dressed to Die Nashville, Tennessee, Cumberland House. 1997, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9781888952537). Quarterbound cloth/board, Large 8vo. Former owner's book plate, inside front cover. Otherwise near fine. Navy cloth over grey marbled boards with metallic red printing on spine. Third book in series. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. Author Signature Only, Title Page. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0006233 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Mystery/Crime
Keywords: Lindsay Chamberlain Mystery Signed Books 9781888952537 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dressed To Die: A Lindsay Chamberlain Novel Cumberland House Publishing 2001 Paperback, 432pp. "Some skeletons just won't stay hidden.No one knows that better than University of Georgia archaeologist Lindsay Chamberlain. Still, she is shocked when a skeleton dressed in its Sunday best falls out of a packing crate that had been stored in a kudzu-covered shed on her grandfather's farm for more than sixty years. When other crates are discovered, each containing a stash of valuable artifacts, Lindsay begins to wonder. Could her beloved grandfather, a prominent archaeologist, have been a thief, a looter -- even a murderer?As Lindsay struggles with these troubling questions, she helps a local private investigator locate the wooded grave of Shirley Foster, a missing faculty member. Lindsay is sucked into the investigation, which leads to more questions than answers. Why did Shirley Foster lie to the world about her life? Who wanted her dead?Secrets and lies loom large in Lindsay's life, both professional and personal, as she struggles to find solutions to the mysteries. When artifacts disappear from,the university and she and her students are threatened, the stakes are raised. With her job, her reputation, and her life on the line, Lindsay must find a thief and a killer before the police assume she is ultimately responsible. ", (ISBN: 9781581822465). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 482818 NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132] Catalogue: General
Keywords: Mystery9781581822465 9781581822465 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Gekleed voor de dood. Lindsay Chamberlain, forensisch detective 2004. Paperback. Pp: 335. Een archeologe stuit op een verontrustende vondst. ISBN: 9789038914596. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1380765 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789038914596 | In shopping cart More information div> |
GEKLEED VOOR DE DOOD. Lindsay Chamberlain, forensisch detective. Uitgeverij Elmar BV, Rijswijk, 2004. Forse paperback. Vouwtje kaft voor. Netjes. 335 pag. Vertaling: Kees van Weele. Omslagontwerp: Wil Immink. Book number: 14375 € 9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.39 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 905]
Keywords: detective; vertaald | In shopping cart More information div> |
Graven naar moord [Lindsay Chamberlain, forensisch detective] paperback, goede staat, Elmar (Rijswijk), 2003, ISBN 9789038914077 -- MooiboekBook number: 8129849 € 3.00 [Appr.: US$ 3.8 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 302]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Graven naar moord. Lindsay Chamberlain, forensisch detective 2003. Paperback. Pp: 255. Een forensisch antropologe wordt gevraagd de overblijfselen van drie speleologen te onderzoeken. ISBN: 9789038914077. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1175263 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9789038914077 | In shopping cart More information div> |
One Grave Too Many Onyx Books 2004 Paperback, 400pp. "With spot-on details, a smart new voice, and ingenious plot twists, Beverly Connor has been compared to the hottest crime writers on the scene. Now, she ratchets up the suspense with a brand new series featuring one of today's most cunning and complex sleuths: forensic anthropologist Diane Fallon. Her new job as director of the RiverTrail Museum of Natural History in Georgia takes Diane out of the game-until a former love and a murdered family bring her back in. ", (ISBN: 0451411196). Very Good. -- Book HavenBook number: 138248 NZD 17.83 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 US$ 13.38 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1063] Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Mystery"0451411196 0451411196 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Questionable Remains Nashville, Tennessee, Cumberland House. 1997, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9781888952537). Quarterbound cloth/board, Large 8vo. Former owner's book plate, inside front cover. Otherwise near fine. Red cloth over black boards with silver printing on spine and front board. Second book in series. Very Good/Very Good. Author Signature Only, Title Page. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0006232 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Mystery/Crime
Keywords: Lindsay Chamberlain Mystery Signed Books 9781888952537 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Rumor of Bones Nashville, Tennessee, Cumberland House. 1996, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9781888952087). Quarterbound cloth/board, Large 8vo. Former owner's book plate, inside front cover. Otherwise near fine. yellow cloth over grey-green boards with metallic red printing on spine. First book in series. Very Good Plus/Near Fine. Author Signature Only, Title Page. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0006234 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Mystery/Crime
Keywords: Lindsay Chamberlain Mystery Signed Books 9781888952087 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Rumor of Bones Nashville, Tennessee, Cumberland House. 1996, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9781888952087). Quarterbound cloth/board, Large 8vo. Former owner's book plate, inside front cover. Otherwise near fine. yellow cloth over grey-green boards with metallic red printing on spine. First book in series. Near Fine/Near Fine. Author Signature Only, Title Page. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0006235 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781] Catalogue: Mystery/Crime
Keywords: Lindsay Chamberlain Mystery Signed Books 9781888952087 | In shopping cart More information div> |
A Rumor of Bones (Lindsay Chamberlain Mysteries, Vol. 1) Nashville, Cumberland House Publishing, 1996, First Edition. (ISBN: 1888952083) Soft Cover , Fine, Uncorrected proof of the Connor's first book. Near fine (a small surface tear at the bottom of the spine) in wrappers. Book number: 4284 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Proof 1888952083 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |