| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 28 books on 2 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Die Amerikanerin - Ihre Macht und ihre Moral. Frauen fremder Völker. Hellas Verlag, Düsseldorf 1958 , OLn., OSU., 352 Seiten, in gutem Zustand, , [lSA23,1m].[LSA18,4a]. (2) Weight appr./Gewicht ca. 600. Book number: 357 € 6.50 [Appr.: US$ 8.23 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 654] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Kuhlman Mound Group and Late Woodland Mortuary Behavior in the Mississippi River Valley of West-Central Illinois Kampsville Archeological Center, 1991. Paperback. 8x11", xxiii+335 pp. VG, uncreased spine.. Book number: 12985 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Archaeology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Sailing Book New York, NY, U.S.A.: Arbor House Publishing Company, 1982. Hard Cover. As New/As New. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. pp.372. small tear in d/j bottom left hand corner. A joyous, eclectic cornucopia of the best that has been thought and written about the sport, by and about the masters themselves, and the finest writers ever to have penned their devotion to it. Includes Thor Heyerdahl, William F. Buckley, Jr. Ted Turner, Sir Francis Chichester, Jan De Hartog, Joshua Slocum, Ted Hood, Rachel Carson, Ernest K. Gann, alistair Maclean, Samuel Eliot Morison and James Thurber. Some great reading for the lover of water!. Book number: 000030 CAD 20.95 [Appr.: EURO 16.25 US$ 20.5 | £UK 13.25 | JP¥ 1629] Catalogue: Sailing
Keywords: Sailing Sports Recreation 0877953694 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am Not the Other Houdini (Also released as: The Houdini Directive.) Perennial Library P470. 1979. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. Also released as: The Houdini Directive. (Science Fiction). Book number: 041384 USD 10.41 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 827] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am Not the Other Houdini New York : Harper & Row 1978. 1st Edition. Description: 186 p. ; 22 cm. Subjects: Conner. Michael--Fiction. Futuristic literature. Preview copy. Fine cloth copy in an equally fine dw. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered.0060108428. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 77178 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Keywords: 0060108428 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am Not the Other Houdini NY: Harper & Row, 1978. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0060108428. First Printing. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 870 USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 278]
Keywords: 0060108428 Science Fiction Modern First 0-06-010842-8 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I am not the other Houdini Magnum, 1980. 1st printing. paperback. 0417051204. vg+ paperback copy. Book number: FZG9898 GBP 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.28 | JP¥ 181]
Keywords: 0417051204 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I am Not the Other Houdini London, Magnum Books, 1980. (ISBN: 0417051204) Paperback, 186 pages. Very good condition. -- Titles BooksBook number: 40855 NZD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.75 | £UK 2.5 | JP¥ 298] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: 0417051204 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I am Not the Other Houdini Magnum, No date. Not known, Paperback. Good. Lightly worn/ Creased Quantity Available: 1. Category: Science Fiction & Fantasy; Inventory No: 2430. -- Bygone BooksBook number: 2430 GBP 1.57 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.47 | JP¥ 196] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Science Fiction Science Fiction & Fantasy; | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am Not the Other Houdini New York, NY, Harper & Row. 1978, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0060108428) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo. Signed, Inscribed and Dated by Michael Conner on 3/80. Light foxing to top of book, does not affect the pages. Pages are clean and bright. Very nice book. Fine/Fine. Signed & Inscribed By Author. Book number: BBC-SF00499 USD 23.60 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1875] Catalogue: Science fiction/Fantasy/Mythology/Folklore
Keywords: 0060108428 | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am Not the Other Houdini (Also released as: The Houdini Directive.) Perennial Library P470. 1979. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Also released as: The Houdini Directive. (Science Fiction). Book number: 711454 USD 11.40 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 906] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am Not the Other Houdini London England, Magnum, 1980. 1st Magnum, Binding: Soft Cover, Fair. 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 0417051204 Paperback Paperback. Good reading copy. Wear to cover. Browning to pages. (We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) . Book number: 068313 GBP 1.45 [Appr.: EURO 2 US$ 2.28 | JP¥ 181] Catalogue: Science-Fiction & Fantasy and Horror
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
I Am Not the Other Houdini NY: Perennial Library, 1979. Paperback. ISBN: 006080470X. 186 pages; Good condition. Reading creases. Just a bit of wear at edges. Solid, clean.. Good . Book number: 7205 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: 006080470x Science Fiction & Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archangel New York: Tor, 1995. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312857438. A fine copy in fine dustjacket. ; Octavo; 350 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket . -- Parigi BooksBook number: 7097 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Fantasy 0312857438 Fantasy Alternate Histories 1920s Vampires | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archangel New York, New York, U.S.A., Tor Books 1995, First Edition. First Printing., Hard Cover. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 0312857438 The dust jacket has a mylar cover. Near Fine/Near Fine. Book number: 021527 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: MINNESOTA FICTION SCIENCE ALTERNATIVE HISTORY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archangel NY: TOR, 1995. 1st printing of 1st US edition, fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket. Book number: 36094 USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596] Catalogue: Science fiction, fantasy & adventure
Keywords: 0312857438 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archangel Tor Books, New York, 1995. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Good/Good. 350 pp. colour illustrated dustwrapper. Previous owner's name in Biro on front endpaper. No other damage to report. An alternate history set in the 1920s in Minneapolis. The disease is ravaging the world, attacking Caucasians, leaving the Blacks to rebuild society. And a series of murders that appear to be the work of vampires, and an investigative journalist. Size: Octavo- over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0201152 AUD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 15.5 US$ 19.51 | £UK 12.5 | JP¥ 1550] Catalogue: Science Fiction & Fantasy
Keywords: Alternate History, Murder, Vampires, America, 1920s Science Fiction & Fantasy; Vampires; Fiction -- Fantasy ; Vampires Fiction -- Fantasy | In shopping cart More information div> |
![]() | Archangel Tor Books, 1995. Hardcover. Like New. clean, tight, unmarked() Discovering a weird series of murders that resemble vampire attacks, Danny Constantine, a reporter from a plague-stricken, alternate universe Minneapolis of the 1920s, finds that the glut of bad news prevents the release of his story. ID: mon0000068701 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000068701 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Alternate History, General, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archangel. New York, TOR / Tom Doherty Associates, 1995. First edition / First printing. Hardcover, boards in dust jacket. Octavo. A fine copy in a fine dust jacket. The first printing of the first American edition. Book number: 5175 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Book
Keywords: Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARCHANGEL Tor Books, 1995. 1st edition. In an alternate post-World War I America plagued by an AIDS-like disease that is killing off the country's white population, a young reporter for the Milltown Journal stumbles across a series of vampire-like murders. Hardback. 0312857438. fine hardcover copy in a fine dustwrapper, scarce in such fine condition. Book number: FD11.128 GBP 14.95 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.53 | JP¥ 1869]
Keywords: 0312857438 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archangel NY: Tor. 1995, 1st Edition, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 0312857438). Hard Cover. 350 pages with attractive wraparound dj art by Brad Schmehl. New, unread copy: I bought it new in 1995, never read it, stored it carefully over the years. Other than a TINY bit of creasing at head of dj's spine it's perfect. It has NO markings throughout, NOT an ex-library, NOT a book club, NOT a remainder, dj NOT price-clipped ("$21.95"). Fine in Fine dj. New/New. Book number: 000488 USD 18.95 [Appr.: EURO 15 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1506]
Keywords: Novel Science Fiction Isbn: 0312857438 0312857438 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archangel New York, Tor. 1995, First Edition/First Print. (ISBN: 0312857438) Hard Cover. A square solid tight overall clean copy with some minor pagedge soil. DW shows some light creasing to back panel and some minor edgewear. Serial killer in an alternate universe..clever blending of genres. N-Fine/Very Good +. Book number: 016661 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834] Catalogue: Fantasy
Keywords: Minnesota Fiction Science Suspense Thriller0312857438 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BRUCE CONNER: TWENTY-TWO INKBLOT DRAWINGS - 1991 TO 1999 Los Angeles, Kohn Turner Gallery., 2000, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-880086-08-5) Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, np (48pp), 22 b&w illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. Published in conjunction with a 2000 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the twenty-two exhibited inkblot drawings by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. A most handsome copy.. Fine. Book number: 020225 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Bruce Conner, Michael Kohn, Art, Artist Monograph, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Collage, Assemblage, Sculpture, California Artists & And Arts, American Experimental Avant-Garde Film, Cinema, 1880086085 - CONNER, BRUCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
BRUCE CONNER: INKBLOT DRAWINGS - ENGRAVING COLLAGES Los Angeles, Kohn Turner Gallery., 1997, First Edition. (ISBN: 1-880086-03-4) Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, np (32pp), 14 b&w and 2 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1997 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the fifteen exhibited works by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. Included is an interview with Conner by gallerist Michael Kohn. A most handsome copy.. Fine. Book number: 019368 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Bruce Conner, Michael Kohn, Art, Artist Monograph, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Collage, Assemblage, Sculpture, California Artists & And Arts, American Experimental Avant-Garde Film, Cinema, 1880086034 - CONNER, BRUCE | In shopping cart More information div> |
BRUCE CONNER: INKBLOT DRAWINGS - ENGRAVING COLLAGES - SIGNED BY THE ARTIST Los Angeles, Kohn Turner Gallery., 1997, First Edition. Illustrated Wrappers, 4to, np (32pp), 14 b&w and 2 color illustrations + cover. Designed by Michael Kohn. With a biography, bibliography and exhibition history. Published in conjunction with a 1997 exhibition at his longtime Los Angeles Gallery, this is an elegantly designed catalogue that illustrates each of the fifteen exhibited works by the Northern California based master artist/filmmaker, Bruce Conner. Included is an interview with Conner by gallerist Michael Kohn. A pristine copy SIGNED by Bruce Conner in black ink on the rear colophon.. Fine. Book number: 011578 USD 135.00 [Appr.: EURO 106.75 | £UK 86 | JP¥ 10727] Catalogue: Artist Monograph
Keywords: Bruce Conner, Michael Kohn, Art, Artist Monograph, Exhibition Catalog Catalogue, Collage, Assemblage, Sculpture, California Artists & And Arts, American Experimental Avant-Garde Film, Cinema, Signed Book Books, - CONNER, BRUCE | In shopping cart More information div> |