| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 70 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Essay: Structure and Purpose. Boston, Houghton Mifflin Co., 1975. (ISBN: 0395186102) 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Soft Cover - Plastic Comb Good/. Wraps have light edgewear, crease on front. No markings in text. Book number: 006939 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Composition Exposition | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Actor New York, New York, U.S.A.: Dorcester Publishing, 1997. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0843944986. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 54451 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 0843944986 Fiction Western Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
Adawosgi, Swimmer Wesley Snell: a Cherokee memorial [poems]. [Marvin, South Dakota, Blue Cloud Quarterly, c1980].. Fine in stapled wrappers. First edition. American Indian author's first book. Book number: 42123 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Keywords: NATIVE-AMERICAN FIRST BOOK | In shopping cart More information div> |
Back to Malachi Doubleday, New York, 1986; ISBN: 0385236980; stated First Edition; ex-library copy with the usual blemishes, spine lean, else hardcover in VERY GOOD condition in VERY GOOD+ dust jacket, protected by clear new archival plastic sleeve. Rubbing to spine ends. Light foxing to page edges. Couple of small light smudges to front panel of dust jacket, fading to spine. Author's first novel. -- ReBookBook number: 08140 USD 24.95 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1983] Catalogue: Literature & Fiction/Westerns
Keywords: Western novel, Cherokees, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Barjack Leisure Books, 2000-02. Mass Market Paperback. Used: Very Good. spine creases, minor wear, has some writing inside front cover . Book number: 091227031 USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190] Catalogue: Western Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Barjack and the Unwelcome Ghost Leisure Books, 2009-08-25. Mass Market Paperback. Fine. excellent condition . Book number: 100728007 USD 3.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 253] Catalogue: Western Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brass 1999. Paperback. Pp: 310. ISBN: 9780843945058. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U1584918 € 4.50 [Appr.: US$ 5.7 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 453] Catalogue: Spannende boeken
Keywords: 9780843945058 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brass Leisure. (ISBN: 0-8439-4505-2) . 1999. (Mass market paperback) Near fine. (Horror). Book number: 700797 USD 10.37 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 824] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0843945052 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Brass New York: Leisure Book Dorchester Publishing Co, Inc, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 0843945052. A near fine copy. ; Small octavo; 310 pages. -- Parigi BooksBook number: 9457 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Horror
Keywords: Horror 0843945052 Horror | In shopping cart More information div> |
Broke Loose Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A.: Dorcester Publishing, 2000. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 084394756X. pb,light wear/soil,crease at spine,initials on inside ocver; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall. Very Good. -- BG MediaBook number: 36342 USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 084394756x Fiction Western West Historical Western | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captain Dutch Pocket, 1995. Mass Market Paperback. 067189868X Used Book, Very Good. Very Good . Book number: BING7094116 USD 4.94 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 393]
Keywords: 067189868x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cherokee Thoughts: Honest And Uncensored. University of Oklahoma Press, Norman: 2008. Softcover. Brand new book. A popular writer reflects on Cherokee history and culture: and on his own career. Robert Conley clears away the romanticism surrounding Cherokee culture to tell a much deeper and more accurate story. - Joseph E. Bruchec III, author of Jim Thorpe, Original All-American and editor of Breaking Silence Gaming and chiefing. Imposters and freedmen. Distinguished novelist Robert J. Conley examines some of the most interesting facets of the Cherokee world. In 26 essays laced with humor, understatement, even open sarcasm, this popular writer takes on politics, culture, his people's history, and what it means to be Cherokee. Readers who think they know Conley will find an abundance of surprises in these pages. He reveals historical information not widely known or written about, such as Cherokee Confederate general Stand Watie's involvement in the infamous Reconstruction treaty forced upon his people in 1866, and he explains his admiration for such characters as Ned Christie and Henry Starr, whom some might consider criminals. From legendary figures Dragging Canoe and Nancy Ward to popular icons like Will Rogers to contemporary Cherokee Wannabes: people seeking ancestral roots whether actual or fanciful: Conley traces the dogged persistence of the Cherokee people in the face of relentless incursions upon their land and culture. Cherokees are used to controversy, observes Conley; in fact, they enjoy it. As provocative as it is entertaining, Cherokee Thoughts will intrigue tribal members and anyone with an interest in the Cherokee people. Robert J. Conley, an enrolled member of the United Keetoowah Band of Cherokee Indians, is Sequoyah Distinguished Professor of Cherokee Studies at Western Carolina University in Cullowhee, North Carolina. His poetry, short stories, novels, and nonfiction works have been published in several languages and have received many awards. ¶ 196 pages. Book number: 62573X1 USD 19.95 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1585] Catalogue: NATIVE AMERICANS
Keywords: ( . American Indians General Stand Watie Reconstruction Treaty Will Rogers Ned Christie Henry Starr). | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Cherokee Nation: A History Albuquerque, NM, University of New Mexico Press. 2005, 1st Printing. (ISBN: 9780826332349). Cloth-Covered Boards, 8v. Very nice copy. Fine/Fine. -- Lane's BooksBook number: 0006781 USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Oklahoma Author
Keywords: Native American Trail of Tears Native American History::Oklahoma 9780826332349 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colfax Ballantine. 1989. (ISBN: 9780345365309) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0075239 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: 9780345365309 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colfax. New York:, Evans, 1989. First Edition, First printing. Hard Cover, ISBN: 0871315599. Fine in Fine Dj. Book number: 62 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Western Fiction
Keywords: Western Fiction Historical 0871315599 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colfax. NY:: M. Evans & Company, 1989. Hardcover. ISBN: 0871315599. First printing. Very good in a very good (faint damp marks along the bottom edge of the front panel and spine) dust jacket. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 47990 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: General Fiction II
Keywords: 0871315599 Western Native American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colfax London: M. Evans, 2004. Hardcover. HARDCOVER. 1st Edition, 1st Printing. WHITE, CLEAN, CRISP and BRIGHT with dustjacket. A very SHARP copy! Your satisfaction guaranteed!. As New in As New dustjacket. Book number: 095500 USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636] Catalogue: Westerns
Keywords: Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colfax. NY: Evans, (1989). First Edition. A Western. Signed by the author. Tiny tear to the upper joint; still fine in a fine dust jacket. Book number: 025412 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: Signed Native American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Colfax Evans. (ISBN: 0-87131-559-9) . 1989, 1st edition. (Hardcover) Near fine in dust jacket. (Western). Book number: 232301 USD 21.87 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1738] Catalogue: Western
Keywords: Western 0871315599 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crazy Snake. NY: Pocket Books, (1994). First Edition. Paperback original. A novel of the Creek tribe during the years of the Civil War and in its aftermath. Fine in wrappers. Book number: 025415 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: Native American | In shopping cart More information div> |
Crazy Snake Pocket, 1994-09-01. Paperback. Used: Very Good. light edgewear . Book number: 100729001 USD 3.19 [Appr.: EURO 2.75 | £UK 2.25 | JP¥ 253] Catalogue: Western Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Devil's Trail St. Martin's Paperbacks, 2002-02-18. Mass Market Paperback. Fine, Bright and New. excellent condition . Book number: 091213011 USD 2.39 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 190] Catalogue: Western Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Geronimo: An American Legend New York: Pocket, 1993. Mass Market Paperback. 0671889826 Used book. Very good.. Very Good . Book number: BING7172488 USD 2.84 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 2 | JP¥ 226]
Keywords: 0671889826 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Geronimo : ein Roman 340413589x guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren, 340413589x Geronimo : ein Roman Conley, Robert J. : Book number: BU226860 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703] Catalogue: Gemischtes
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Go-Ahead Rider (an Evans Novel of the West) M Evans & Co. Hardcover. 0871316129 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING192APP010 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: 0871316129 | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page