| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 155 books on 7 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Original Analects: Sayings of Confucius and His Successors Jackson, Tennessee, U.S.A. Columbia Univ Pr. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0231104308). Hb, 8vo. pp. x, 342, " The Original Analects is a remarkable book that ranks among the most significant and impressive works on Chinese thought ever published in English." -- Journal of Asian Studies "With the publication of this translation, scholars now have a fully developed interpretation of a single text with which to test the Brooks' hypotheses. Undoubtedly we have not heard the last or even the definitive word on dating texts in early China. But the Brooks should be credited with pushing the field one great step further along in its development." -- Pacific Affairs "The most exciting study of the Lun yu yet published in a Western language. Its potential implications are monumental, ranging from a rewriting of our understanding of early Confucianism and the nature of intellectual transmission in early China." -- Chinese Review International "Its insightful readings and interpretive strategies stand to enrich our overall understanding of the Analects and its traditions.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 110134 CAD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31 US$ 39.13 | £UK 25 | JP„ 3109] Catalogue: Philosophy
Keywords: Confucius, Chinese Philosophy 0231104308 | In shopping cart More information div> |
La Chine, oeuvre de Confucius. La vie Chinoise vue de L'Occident. Paris, aux éditions de la Colonne Vendōme, s.d. (ca. 1948), in-8°, 416 pp, portrait en frontispice d el'auteur, reliure en demi-toile brun, couverture originale conservée. Titre en or sur le dos.. . Book number: 37915 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2515]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
195x140mm, La Baconničre, CHENG TIEN-HSI. , . 1946, Neuchātel, broché. Bon état. planches en n/b, Book number: 31194 CHF 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 21 US$ 26.35 | £UK 16.75 | JP„ 2094]
Keywords: Chine Voyages Confucianisme | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Essential Confucius: The Heart of Confucius' Teachings in Authentic I Ching Order: A Compendium of Ethical Wisdom HarperSanFrancisco. 1992, First edition. (ISBN: 0062501577). Hard cover. Very good in very good dust jacket. Sewn binding. Paper over boards. 179 p. Audience: General/trade. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 0001235 USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 314]
Keywords: 0062501577 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Lun Yu in Chinese, English, Italiano, Deutsch. (Zhong Ying Yi de Dui Zhao Lun Yu). Richmond, British Columbia, Canada: Wen'gehua Kong Xue Chu Ban She, 1999, 4to, unpaginated (circa 200 pages). In pictorial wraps. A small crease to upper right rear cover, else fine. Book number: 015433 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: China | In shopping cart More information div> |
Thoughts of the Chairman London Business Books 1974, 1974. VG/VG 1st HB. Book number: 16085 GBP 9.80 [Appr.: EURO 12.25 US$ 15.42 | JP„ 1225]
Keywords: Business Economics Social Sciences | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analects of Confucius New York, Limited Editions Club, 1970. Chinese red linen. Tall octavo (7" x 11") bound in Chinese red linen with a silk-screened decoration in gilt and an Oriental wood-veneer printed spine label which is also on the backstrip of the clamshell box; 214 pages. Designed by Saul Marks and printed at the Plantin Press in Los Angeles. Illustrated by Tseng Yu-Ho with 12 symbolic double-spread color plates. Copy #1327 of 1500 numbered copies SIGNED by the artist in his native language on the colophon page. Complete with both ties. Ill.: Tseng Yu-Ho. Fine in glassine and clamshell box, as issued . Book number: 003927 USD 93.80 [Appr.: EURO 74.25 | £UK 59.75 | JP„ 7453] Catalogue: Limited Editions Club
Keywords: Philosophy; Color Plates; Confucius; LEC Tseng Yu-Ho Signed Illustrated Books Fine Press Chinese Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analects Folio Society, 2009. Hard Cover, with dust jacket. We stock a comprehensive range of Folio Society titles. From Astley Book Farm the largest secondhand Book Shop in the Midlands. Very Good/Very Good Slipcase. Book number: 00055845 GBP 26.95 [Appr.: EURO 33.75 US$ 42.41 | JP„ 3370] Catalogue: The Folio Society Shop
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analects of Confucius: A Chinese-English Bilingual Edition (Translations of Confucian Classics) China, Shandong Friendship Press. 1998. Soft Cover, 8vo. 345p. Translated into Modern Chinese by Bao Sixiang; translated into English by Lao An. White wraps show some mild handling soil. Light edgewear. The interior is clean and bright. The book is lightly warped or rippled, as with moisture.Sound binding. Good. Book number: 066463 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP„ 1987] Catalogue: Religion
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analects of Confucius Easton Press Norwalk, Connecticut: Easton Press, 1976. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. Fine, Leather Bound. Book accented in 22kt gold. Printed on archival paper with gilded edges. The endsheets are of moire fabric with a silk ribbon page marker. Smyth sewing and concealed muslin joints to ensure the highest quality binding. This book is in full leather with hubbed spines. Book number: 22549 USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 217.25 | £UK 174.75 | JP„ 21852]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analects of Confucius : A Selection of the Sayings of Muncius ; the Way and Its Power of Laozi / English Translation By James Legge East Bridgewater. MA : Signature Press Editions 2008. 1st Edition in this form. Physical desc. : xii. 196 p. ; 23 cm. Subject: Chinese literature - Translations into English. Summary: The authors of the founding works in this volume lived from the 6th to the 4th century BC. a span of remarkable spiritual awakening in diverse cultures throughout the world. embodied in China by Confucius. Mencius. and Laozi. The Analects of Confucius was compiled many years after Confucius's death by his disciples and students; the teachings have profoundly influenced the cultures of Korea. Japan. and Vietnam as well as China. Mencius. a student of Confucius. wandered throughout China spreading Confucian thought. Laozi introduces the Way. or the Tao. of living a moral life. An exceptional copy; fine in an equally fine dw. now mylar-sleeved. Particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and especially sharp-cornered. Literally as new. 9781572152885. Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 154485 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.93 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1504]
Keywords: 9781572152885 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analects London, England, Everyman's Library, 2000. (ISBN: 1857151844) Hard Bound , 8vo - 7¾" - 9¾". Fine. Unmarked. 257 pages. Everyman's Library #184. Fine. Book number: 011302 USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP„ 1112]
Keywords: 1857151844 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analects Of Confucius. W. W. Norton & Company, New York: 1997. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. Gift inscription appears on front endpaper. The spiritual cornerstone of the most populous and oldest living civilization on Earth, the Analects has inspired the Chinese and all the peoples of East Asia with its affirmation of a humanist ethics. As we read Confucius across twenty-five centuries, it seems at times that he is directly addressing the very problems of our age. Includes an Index. ¶ 224 pages. Book number: 17847X1 USD 49.30 [Appr.: EURO 39 | £UK 31.5 | JP„ 3917] Catalogue: RELIGION
Keywords: ( Pierre Ryckmans Ethics Humanism Zilu Zhong You Arthur Waley Ritual Paternalism Lu Heaven Gentlemen Barbarians). 0393040194 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analects of Confucius Easton Press, 1976. Leather. hardcover. Gilt page edges; sewn-in marking ribbon; boards have slight warping. Very Good . -- Books EndBook number: 221568 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1589]
Keywords: Eastern Literature | In shopping cart More information div> |
Analects Wordsworth Editions Ltd, 1996. Pp: 151. No other book in the entire history of the world has exerted a greater influence on a larger number of people over a longer period of time than this slim volume. The spiritual cornerstone of the most populous and oldest living civilization on Earth, the Analects has inspired the Chinese and all the peoples of East Asia with its affirmation of a humanist ethics. As the Gospels are to Jesus, the Analects is the only place where we can encounter the real, living Confucius. In this gem-like translation by Simon Leys, Confucius speaks with clarity and brilliance. He emerges as a man of great passion and many enthusiasms, a man of bold action whose true vocation is politics. Confucius (551-479 B.C.) lived in an age of acute cultural and political crisis. Many of his observations mark a world sinking into violence and barbarity. Unable to obtain the leading political role he sought, he endeavored to reform society and salvage civilization through ethical debate, defining for ages to come the public mission of the intellectual. ISBN: 9781853264627. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1793906 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 503] Catalogue: Spiritualiteit
Keywords: 9781853264627 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analects of Confucius Norwalk: Easton Press, 1976. Leather. Illustrated by Tseng Yu-Ho. 8vo . Bound in full leather with raised bands, gilt tooling to spines and covers, and satin end papers. 100 Greatest Books Ever Written. All books in fine collectible condition unless otherwise noted. Orders are professionally packed and shipped promptly. Fine . Book number: 53187 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP„ 2384] Catalogue: Press Books
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analects of Confucius New York: Vintage Books, 1960. Paperback. Small sticker on front cover; text bright and clean.; 11 x 19 cm.; pg. 257; First published 1938. Translated and annotated by Arthur Waley. Preface, notes, index.; 0394701739. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 25021 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 397] Catalogue: China
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analects London, Folio Society. Still sealed. Fine. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 99297 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP„ 4377]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The analects. Random House: New York, ca. 1970. Pocket, translation and annotation Arthur Waley, index, good copy, 257 pp. Book number: 29177 € 5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.33 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 503] Catalogue: Esoterics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Analects of Confucius. Sinulinga: Beijng, 1996. Paperback, dustwrapper, bi-lingual Chinese-English, 385 pp. Book number: 22850 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP„ 704] Catalogue: Esoterics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The analects of Confucius. London, George Allen & Unwin, 1971. 8vo, pp. 268, [4]. Hardcover with dust jacket. Index. Translated and annotated by Arthur Waley. Fine copy in a fine price-clipped dust jacket. -- Zaal BooksBook number: 11985 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP„ 1509]
Keywords: Oosterse filosofie;Confucius | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analects Dover Thrift Editions. 1995. (ISBN: 9780486284842) Trade Paperback . Very good. Book number: 0074914 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477] Catalogue: Classics
Keywords: 9780486284842 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analects of Confucius. Franklin Center, Franklin Library, 1980.Hardcover, Fine.This is an example of one of the older FULL LEATHER Franklin Library Books.Bound in Full, gilt tooled Leather, with gilt page edges; gilt spine decorations and lettering; silk Moire endpapers; silk ribbon place marker; 5 raised bands to the spine etc etc.A very clean and bright copy.A Volume in the 100 GREATEST BOOKS OF ALL TIMES Series.No Bookplates, owner's names etc.Includes the NOTES Booklet; The 100 greatest books of all time; 8vo 8" - 9" tall; 221 pages. Book number: 259166 USD 37.50 [Appr.: EURO 29.75 | £UK 24 | JP„ 2980]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analects Or the Conversations of Confucius With His Disciples and Certain Others London: Oxford University Press, 1951. Later prt.. hardcover. 12mo 254 pp. Translated into English by William Edward Soothill; edited by his daughter, Lady Hosie. Nearly fine copy in nearly fine dust jacket . A volume in the World's Classics series. Book number: BOOKS028636I USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP„ 993] Catalogue: Eastern Philosophy
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Analects (Lun Yu) Translated by D.C. Lau GB, Penguin Classics. 1979, 1st Edition. Paperback. nrFine. Book number: pL348 GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP„ 1125] Catalogue: Penguin Z All
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | - Next page