ascending
descending
found: 100 books on 4 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT
Colombo's New Canadian Quotations
Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888303092). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine- Dj with light rubbing to panels. Red cloth, 480pp, index. 4600 quotations by more than 1500 men and women. "Canadians do not like heroes, and so they do not have them." (George Woodcock). A heavy book. (2.6 JM FO 1/1. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 46173
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada Quotes 0888303092
In shopping cart

More information

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT; MICHAEL RICHARDSON; JOHN BELL & ALEXANDRE L. AMPRIMOZ.
Cdn Sf & F: A Bibliography of Canadian Science Fiction and Fantasy.
Toronto: Hounslow Press, (1979).. First edition. Inscribed by author, Michael Richardson on half-title to Barbara Meadowcroft, historian and feminist scholar. Softcover. Very good in original pictorial wrappers. 85pp.
Book number: 33927
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: books on books, bibliography, literature, science fction, fantasy, Canadian science fiction, Canadian fantasy, 0888820364
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN ROBERT COLOMBO
1998 The Canadian Global Almanac
Macmillan of Canada. 1997. (ISBN: 9780771574214). Paperback. Very good condition paperback - light creasing to covers and pages - very good copy. Very Good.
Book number: 0412REF58
GBP 14.75 [Appr.: EURO 18.5 US$ 23.21 | JP¥ 1844]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 9780771574214
In shopping cart

More information

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT.
Abracadabra.
Toronto, McClelland and Stewart [c1967].. A small gouge at the bottom of the front cover, otherwise near fine in price-clipped, rubbed and chipped dust jacket. Text paper is browning. First edition.
Book number: 41461
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: CANADIAN
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN ROBERT COLOMBO
Abracadabra
McClelland and Stewart Limited, 1966. Paperback. Very Good. Paperback, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked. There is some scuffing and edgewear to the front and back covers. Fiction. ID: mon0000013759 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000013759
USD 9.65 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 767]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT
Ccolombo's Canadian References
Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1976, First Printing. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. (CAD) blue cloth, viii, 576pp. A useful Canadian reference book with 6000 entries on people, places, and things of Canadian interest. Under "Coach House Press" we find that this publisher in located in Toronto, something that is usually not indciated on their books. No markings, about VG in fair Dj with small (pea-sized) skinned spot to front panel, a few edge tears, rubbing to edges of black Dj. (3.1 JM Ref). Very Good/Fair.
Book number: 31229
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Reference Canada Facts People
In shopping cart

More information

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT
Colombo's New Canadian Quotations
Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888303092). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine in uncliped Fine Dj. Red cloth, 480pp, index. 4600 quotations by more than 1500 men and women. "The only risks in my life are asterisks." (Morely Torgov). A heavy book. (2.6 FO 12/6. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 32504
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada Quotations Canadian Quotes 0888303092
In shopping cart

More information

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT (EDITOR)
Colombo's Hollywood: Wit and Wisdom of the Moviemakers
Collins. (ISBN: 0-00-216606-2) . 1979, 1st thus. (Hardcover) Very good in dust jacket. (Hollywood).
Book number: 955558
USD 22.39 [Appr.: EURO 17.75 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1779]
Catalogue: Film
Keywords: Hollywood 0002166062
In shopping cart

More information

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT EDITOR
Colombo's Book of Canada
Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers. 1978, First Soft-Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0888301618). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. (CAD) illus wraps, 176pp, index. An anthology which tells Canada's story by means of songs, poems, plays, official records and other documents, illustrated with a selection of B&W photos. No markings, NFine. (1.9 FO 25/2. Near Fine.
Book number: 38066
USD 10.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 873]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada Canadian Writings Songs Poetry Anthologies 0888301618
In shopping cart

More information

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT (COMPILED BY)
Colombo's Names & Nicknames
Toronto, NC Press Limited. 1978. (ISBN: 0919601162). Hard Cover, FINE/VERY GOOD,navy blue cloth in black dustjacket with white titles. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, 211 pp.. Signed by Author.
Book number: 013752
USD 17.95 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1426]
Keywords: Names, Nicknames, Pseudonyms, 0919601162
In shopping cart

More information

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT
Colombo's Canadian References
Toronto, Oxford University Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0195402537). Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Vg in vg blue/gilt cloth. signed and dedicated by the author. Pp 576. Very Good/No Dj. Signed by Author.
Book number: 006859
CAD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 38.75 US$ 48.91 | £UK 31.25 | JP¥ 3887]
Keywords: Canadian Facts,Biography,Dictionary ,Reference, Signed Canada 0195402537
In shopping cart

More information

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT
Colombo's Canadian References
Oxford University Press. 1976, First Edition. (ISBN: 0 19 540253 7). Hardcover,FINE/VERY GOOD, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 576 pages. This unique reference book is composed of 6,000 entries on people, places, and things of Canadian interest.
Book number: 006490
USD 15.64 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 | £UK 10 | JP¥ 1243]
Keywords: Reference, Canadian 0195402537
In shopping cart

More information

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT,
Colombo's New Canadian Quotations.
Edmonton, Hurtig, 1987. First Edition, 8VO, 480 pp. F/NF
¶ 4600 Canadian quotations arranged by subject. Priceclipped jacket.
Book number: 4791
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

 -
JOHN ROBERT COLOMBO
Colombo's Canadian References
Oxford Univ Pr, 1976. Hardcover. Very Good. Hardcover with dust jacket, Very Good, clean, tight, unmarked, some light cover creasing, some light cover edge wear, ID: mon0000055601 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000055601
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Canadian, General, History, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT
Colombo's New Canadian Quotations
Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0888303092). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, Fine in unclipped Fine- Dj with crease to rear flap. Red cloth, 480pp, index. 4600 quotations by more than 1500 men and women. "Things are just right once your realize they're never going to be just right." (Richard J. Needham). A heavy book. (2.6 JM FO 20/4. Fine/Near Fine.
Book number: 02227
USD 11.99 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 953]
Catalogue: Oversized Books
Keywords: Canada Quotations Canadian Quotes 0888303092
In shopping cart

More information

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT EDITOR
Colombo's Book of Canada
Edmonton, Hurtig Publishers. 1978, First Soft-Cover Edition. (ISBN: 0888301618). Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾ - 12" tall. (CAD) illus wraps, 176pp, index. An anthology which tells Canada's story by means of songs, poems, plays, official records and other documents, illustrated with a selection of B&W photos. Spine crease, VG+. (2.1 FO 53/5. Very Good.
Book number: 17471
USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada Canadian Writings Songs Poetry Anthologies 0888301618
In shopping cart

More information

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT (ED)
Colombo's Hollywood: Wit and Wisdom of the Moviemakers
Toronto: Collins, 1979. Hard Cover. 0002166062 No other prints stated, dustjacket has 2 price stickers on front panel/light wear/bit of chipping at extremities, covers are red cloth with gold lettering on spine, previous owner's name on flep, bookstore code in pencil on flep also. Very Good/Very Good - .
Book number: 013851
USD 9.79 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 778]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
Keywords: 0002166062
In shopping cart

More information

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT
Colombo's Book of Marvels
Toronto, Ontario, Canada, NC Press. 1979. (ISBN: 0919601340). Soft Cover. Fine in Near Fine jacket 8vo-over 7¾"-9¾" tall. pp.215 with index. The first inventory of Canadian marvels to be published. In the form of an encyclopedia it provides the mysterious, the miraculous, and the imaginative as it describes from a-z, 333 main entries with references of imaginary people, places and things of Canadian interest. It surveys classical myth and legend, native belief systems, Euro-Canadian folklore, North American urban lore, science fiction and fantasy, writings on the occult and the unexplained, quality literature and kitsch to name a few. clean tight copy with slight sunning and edgewear to cover. Very Good.
Book number: 001464
CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.71 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 851]
Keywords: Canada 0919601340
In shopping cart

More information

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT COMPILED BY
Colombo's Names & Nicknames
Toronto, NC Press. 1978, First Edition. (ISBN: 0919601162). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) 8vo, blue bds, x, 212pp. A list of nicknames, pseudonyms, sobriquets, pen names, honorifics, aliases, moniker for 2000 Canadians from all walks of life. One word notation in marker to endpaper (says "free") otherwise VG in complete Good(-) only Dj where black Dj is chipped and creased to top edges, with panels scuffed-looking. (1.7 FO 6/1. Very Good/Acceptable.
Book number: 17976
USD 8.80 [Appr.: EURO 7 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 699]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canadian Names and Nicknames Canada Places History 0919601162
In shopping cart

More information

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT.
Colombo's Canadian References.
Oxford University Press, Toronto, 1976. 1976, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition. 576 pp. 8vo, hardcover in dustjacket. NF/VG (previous owner's inscription/ edge-wear and tears to1.5 inch, one small chip). /Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 1269
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canadiana Post-1950
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT
Colombo's New Canadian Quotations
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada, Hurtig Publishers. 1987. (ISBN: 0888303092) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 480 pages. Index. "Offers.. 4000 new quotations plus 600 classic Canadian quotations.. The majority of the remarks shed light n developments of the last two decades.. Arranged by subject under 800 headings." - from dust jacket. Book clean, bright and unmarked with very light wear. Moderate wear to dust jacket. Nice copy. Very Good/Good+.
Book number: 333a4705
CAD 59.95 [Appr.: EURO 46.5 US$ 58.65 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4660]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Colombo's New Canadian Quotations English Maxims 0888303092
In shopping cart

More information

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT
Colombo's Canadian References
Toronto, Oxford University Press. (ISBN: 0-19-540253-7) . 1976. (Hardcover) Very good in very good dust jacket. 576pp. There are tape marks on the front and rear cover, and the dust jacket has minor edgewear. Locale: Canada.
Book number: 101581
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Dictionary, Reference 0195402537
In shopping cart

More information

COLOMBO, JOHN ROBERT
Colombo's Book of Canada
Edmonton, Hurtig. 1978. (ISBN: 0-88830-161-8) paperback. 28cm, 176p. Fine.
Book number: 6995
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: 0888301618
In shopping cart

More information

JOHN ROBERT COLOMBO
Colombo's Little Book of Canadian Proverbs Graffiti Limericks & Other Vital Matters
Hurtig Publishers. 1975. (ISBN: 9780888300928) Trade Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0071799
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762]
Catalogue: Humour
Keywords: 9780888300928
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page

New Search