ascending
descending
found: 700 books on 28 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

WILKIE COLLINS
No Name
Bernhard Tauchnitz, Leipzig. c, 1863. Complete in three volumes. contemporary [or slightly later] bindings of red glazed cloth with gilt lettered and decorated black morocco leather title labels to spines. decorative printed endpapers. bound with half-titles. the Todd & Bowden b issue - with seven titles to verso of half title of first volume (ending with Antonina - which was issued by Tauchnitz in the same year as the current volumes). pages tanned with as usual. not inscribed. bindings square and tight. a very good set.
Book number: 23034
GBP 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 62.25 US$ 78.69 | JP¥ 6252]
Keywords: hardback hardcover nineteenth century english novels wilkie collins bernhard tauchnitz
In shopping cart

More information

BENSON, E. F. ; COLLINS, WILKIE ET AL
Great Tales of Terror
London; Chancellor Press; 1991, 1991. 1851521062. Hardcover. ISBN: 1851521062. H/b; illus boards; vg; 8vo; 638pp; edges yellowed.
Book number: 76772
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: To Be Sorted
Keywords: 1851521062 Short Stories
In shopping cart

More information

BRONKHORST, HANS, ANTHONY TROLLOPE, ELIZABETH GASKELL, THOMAS HOOD, CHARLES DICKENS, WILKIE COLLINS, ROBERT LOUIS STEVENSON, OSCAR WILDE
Victoriaanse vertellingen
Peter van der Velden, 1980. 1ste. Garenloos gebonden, linnen band, stofomslag, 181 pp., omslagillustratie en typografie Tejo Hendriks, samenstelling, vertaling en inleiding Hans Bronkhorst. Goed.
Book number: 22555
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 6.96 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 553]
Catalogue: Verhalen
Keywords: Literatuur Engels
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BROUGHAM, JOHN. JOHN ELDERKIN. TWAIN, MARK, 1835-1910. WILKIE COLLINS
Lotos Leaves : Original Stories, Essays, and Poems By Whitelaw Reid, Wilkie Collins, Mark Twain . . . [Et Al. ] / Edited By John Brougham and John Elderkin
Boston : William F. Gill 1875. 1st Edition. Description: xv. 411 p.[14] leaves of plates : ill. ; 23 cm. References: BAL 3363. Very good copy in the original gilt-blocked and elaborately tooled cloth over bevelled boards. Slightest suggestion only of dust-dulling to the spine bands and panel edges. Remains particularly well-preserved overall; tight. bright. clean and strong.Weight in Kg appr.: 2
Book number: 78592
€  295.00 [Appr.: US$ 373.44 | £UK 237.5 | JP¥ 29674]
In shopping cart

More information

DICKENS, CHARLES & COLLINS, WILKIE
No Thoroughfare.
1867, 1867. 1st PB G [Back cover missing & front cover detached]. .
Book number: 4016
GBP 16.30 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.65 | JP¥ 2038]
Keywords: Fiction 1st Edition
In shopping cart

More information

(CHOPIN, KATE; COLLINS, WILKIE; TOLSTOI, LEO;
The Golden Book Magazine, July 1931.
NY:: Review of Reviews, 1931. F First Edition Book. S Wraps. Small 4to,. Card covers, 100pp. With b&w illustrations. Probably near the end of the line for this periodical that published some great writers and stories in the early 20th century. This issue has stories, poems, articles, even a play. Some of it original and some reprints. Sound copy. Cover a little faded, dusted, and soiled, with small tears and chipping around edges; taped at bottom of spine. Pages naturally toned with a little bit of perkiness to corners. Coupon for one ad cut from page. Good .
Book number: sh1161
USD 18.99 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509]
Keywords: Magazine
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, WILKIE (INTRO BY W A BROCKINGTON)
After Dark
Heron Books, n.d., 355 pp. Hardback., 8vo blue leatherette with gilt decoration. Blue ribbon page marker.. VG+ hardback, no dustwrapper. Page edges age-tanned. A tight and bright book..
Book number: 32795
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, WILKIE
After Dark
Peter Fenlon Collier New York nd c 1900. 8ov. Hardback. pp.544. Vol 19 of a collected edition. 4 illustrations. Externally poor copy in wor and marked cloth. Inner hinge loose. Contents clean. Readingcopy.
Book number: 14327
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, WILKIE:
After Dark.
London, Blackie, 1856 1st thus, H/B blue cloth bds, Good-, some white splashes to upper bd, bk leans, bds sl. bowed, a little rubbed at extrem.s, spine age-darkened, titles faded, front hinge cracking but holding, brown/white frontis. and 3 further plates by Gordon Browne, contents clean and tight, pp820.
Book number: 7833
GBP 80.00 [Appr.: EURO 99.5 US$ 125.9 | JP¥ 10004]
Keywords: fiction tale story Gordon Browne
In shopping cart

More information

WILKIE COLLINS
After Dark
Heron No Date Hardcover. Very Good.
Book number: 465584
NZD 18.98 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 US$ 14.24 | £UK 9.25 | JP¥ 1132]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
WILKIE COLLINS
After Dark
London, Blackie & Son. 1934. Hardcover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. "I have taken some pains to string together the various stories contained in this Volume on a single thread of interest, which, so far as I know, has at least the merit of not having been used before." - Wilkie Collins. Blue cloth boards. Gilt lettering on the spine has been worn down. Colour is faded on the spine. Fold mark down the middle of the front board. Corners are curved. Minor wear to the top and the base of the spine. Spine is slanted. vi. 320 pp Robust packaging. 1st class post to the UK, Airmail worldwide. Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 013633
GBP 23.52 [Appr.: EURO 29.25 US$ 37.01 | JP¥ 2941]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, WILKIE [1824 - 1889].,
AFTER DARK. In Two Volumes.
London: Smith Elder and Co., 1856. 8vo. 7-3/4" x 4-7/8". 1st book edition (Bleiler, p. 46; Locke, p. 56; NCBEL III, 924; Parrish, pp. 26 - 28; Sadleir 587; Wolff 1343). viii, 315, [1 (blank)]; [4], 322 pp. Riviere & Son full brown calf bindings, with elaborate gilt decorated spine, gilt edge tooling, gilt dentelles & marbled paper eps. TEG. Later maroon leather title labels to spine. Original green cloth covers bound-in at rear., Minor rubbing to binding extremities. A VG+ set.
¶ 6 stories of the "weird and supernatural" [Locke], with connecting narrative, of which 5 originally appeared in Dickens' Household Words. Volume II leads with the first publication of "The Angler's Story of the Lady of Glenwith Grange".
Book number: 36167
USD 3025.00 [Appr.: EURO 2389.75 | £UK 1922.25 | JP¥ 240370]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, WILKIE,
After Dark: Works of Wilkie Collins, Volume Nineteen.
New York, Peter Fenelon Collier, 1890. Hardcover., G in Dark Teal Boards with Gilt Lettering & Design. No Dj. Pages: 544. Corners Bumped.
Book number: MASTER154151I
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2225]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, WILKIE
Antonina; or, the Fall of Rome
New York, Harper & Brothers. Hardcover. Book, With illustrations. New York: Harper & Brothers, n.d. (circa 1875). An early edition, issued as part of Harper's Illustrated Library Edition of Wilkie Collins's Novels. Antonina was the first novel that Wilkie Collins wrote. Its success was so pronounced as to give him at once a recognized place among the English writers of fiction of that time - a group that included Dickens, Thackeray, and Bulwer. It also led Collins to abandon the law and make a profession of writing. Yet, curiously enough, the success of Antonina did not tempt him to enter again upon the same or a similar field. All the rest of his novels were modern and not historical; all were radically different from this first one in time, theme, manner, and purpose. So that Antonina stands alone among his works, in a class by itself and with no structural or literary kinship to its author's other writings. Original dark green cloth binding, with gilt stamping. Some minor wear to the spine ends and corners; otherwise very good. Very Good.
Book number: 0049648
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Keywords: Literature, Wilkie Collins, Victorian Novelists, Rome, Roman Empire, Historical Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, W. WILKIE
Antonina; or, The Fall of Rome
London: Sampson Low, Son and Marston, 1865. Hardcover. Ex-library, Riwaka Library (a small 19th century provincial New Zealand library, Riwaka is situated 5km from Motueka, in the upper part of New Zealand's South Island.) Rebound in late 19th Century half-calf library binding. Heavy rubbing to boards. Foxing to endpapers. Gutters broken at hinges. 1/2" tear to title page. A couple of gatherings a little loose.; "New Edition". iv, 420 pages. Half-calf binding with marbled papered boards. Page dimensions: 160 x 101mm. An early reprint of the author's first novel, originally published in 1850. Historical novel.; Ex-Library; 8vo. Fair with no dust jacket .
Book number: 11667
USD 68.00 [Appr.: EURO 53.75 | £UK 43.25 | JP¥ 5403]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, WILKIE,
Antonina -Or- the Fall of Rome: Works of Wilkie Collins, Volume Seventeen.
New York, Peter Fenelon Collier, 1890. Hardcover., Vg- in Dark Teal Boards with Gilt Lettering & Design. No Dj. Pages: 656. Creased at Upper Corner. Text Block Clean & Tight.
Book number: MASTER154146I
USD 22.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1748]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, WILKIE
Antonina: or, the Fall of Rome. A Romance of the Fifth Century (1850)
London, Chatto & Windus. 1875. Hard Cover. Ill.: Alfred Concanen. New Edition, Piccadilly Novels. Frontispiece and vignette title page precede printed title page. Uniform series binding: green cloth blocked and lettered in black on front board; title on gilt panel on spine; yellow endpapers. Nick to cloth (3 mm) at head of spine, a little scuffing to extremities, owner's oval name stamp on recto of frontispiece, foxing on prelims, good+. Collins's second (and first published) novel: a slow-burning and earnest historical tale with a gruesome finale. This is the first Chatto issue of 1875, with a later catalogue (1885).
Book number: 65029
GBP 48.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.75 US$ 75.54 | JP¥ 6002]
Keywords: Crime, Sensation Catalogue 65 Alfred Concanen
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, WILKIE
Armadale
Dover Publications, 1977. paperback. about very good condition in wraps
Book number: 33083
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
In shopping cart

More information

WILKIE COLLINS:
Armadale
London, Penguin. 1995, Reprint. Mass Market Paperback, 8vo. Ed. with an introduction and notes by John Sutherland. Spine uncreased. (ISBN: 0 14 043411 9) , Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 14924
GBP 5.50 [Appr.: EURO 7 US$ 8.66 | JP¥ 688]
Keywords: Wilkie Collins, English Literature, Novels 0140434119
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, WILKIE
Armadale
Oxford, Oxford University Press. 1989, 1st World's Classics Paperback Edition. 0192818023 xxxiv + 674 pages, note on the text, select bibliography, chronology of Wilkie Collins, genealogies of the Two Allan Armadales, explanatory notes, edited with an introduction by Catherine Peters. Very Good.
Book number: 131046
GBP 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 US$ 7.08 | JP¥ 563]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: England_fiction British and Irish Fiction 0192818023
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, WILKIE
Armadale
Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1995, 1995. Trade Paperback. Middlesex, England: Penguin, 1995, 1995. Trade Paperback. Good. Trade Paperback. Good/No Jacket. clean, tight, a very nice copy . Good .
Book number: 007944
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COLLINS W. WILKIE
ARMADALE
ISBN : 2859406735. PHEBUS Libretto, n°54. 2003. In-12 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 782 pages.
¶ Roman. Traduit de l'anglais par E. Allouard. Préface de Michel le Bris.
Book number: R160017326
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, WILKIE,
Armadale
Zodiac Press, 1975. Hardcover, Hardcover, with dustjacket, ISBN: 0701113758. Very Good. Good The jacket is rubbed and marked.Internally clean.Excellent binding.[R.K]
Book number: kv31
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: 0701113758
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, WILKIE,
Armadale (The works of Wilkie Collins, v. 8-9).
Scholarly Press, 1972. Hardcover. Exlibrary, usual markings. Two volume set. 579, 575 pages. (ISBN: 0403004330) Very Good.
Book number: 160355
USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178]
Catalogue: Literature
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, WILKIE.
Armadale. A Novel. By Wilkie Collins. With Illustrations.
New York: Harper & Brothers, 1866. THE ANTI-HEROINE, LYDIA GWILT, HAS BEEN CALLED "THE FIRST FEMME FATALE IN THE MODERN SENSE". - Octavo, brown cloth titled in gilt on the spine. The spine and title are faded and the edges rubbed. 320 pages, printed in 2 columns, illustrated with a frontispiece portrait and illustrations throughout by G.H. Thomas. The pages are slightly darkened. Very good. First American edition.In an interview in "Cassell's Saturday Journal" of March 5, 1887, Collins indicates that "Armadale" was his own personal favorite of his novels.It is a novel of fate, fraud and attempted murder. The story's heroes are born under a curse. Ozias Midwinter's father had murdered Allan Armadale's father. His illicit abortion clinic shut down by the police, a shady doctor sets up a private sanitarium with a system of pipes that allow him to keep his patients sedated.The anti-heroine, Lydia Gwilt, has been called "the first femme fatale in the modern sense".
Book number: 15728
USD 175.00 [Appr.: EURO 138.25 | £UK 111.25 | JP¥ 13906]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Literature; 19th Century; Wilkie Collins; First American Edition; Fiction; Illustrations; G.H. Thomas; 1st Us Edition; Armadale; Lydia Gwilt; Abortion Clinic; Anti-Heroine; Femme Fatale; Sanitarium; Nineteenth Century; Fate; Fraud; Murder; Ozias Midwinter
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search