| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 137 books on 6 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Population and Environment: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies, Volume 16, Number 6 (July 1995) New York: Human Sciences Press, 1995. Softcover. Sound binding. Pages bright with a few pages displaying underlined and highlighted passages. Wraps have light overall handling wear. ; Contents: Editorial, Thou Shalt Be Known by Thy Works: Environmentalism Redux. King and Slesser, Prospects for Sustainable Development: The Significance of Population Growth. Huddle, A Critique of the Urban Institute's Claims of Cost Free Immigration: Early Findings Confirmed. Daily, Ehrlich and Erlich, Response to Bartlett and Lytwak (1995): Population and Immigration Policy in the United States. Lytwak and Bartlett, Rejoinder to Daily, Ehrlich, and Ehrlich: Immigration and Population Policy in the United States. Tobias, What Did Cairo Accomplish? Collins, Why the Vatican is So Against Family Planning and Immigration Control. Moss, Private Bag: NAFTA Impact Update and Job Loss Report, December 1994. Book Review. Erratum. ; 9.0" tall; 92 pages. Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1200081 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Population Demography Immigration Environment Journal Periodical All Social Sciences Periodicals | In shopping cart More information div> |
Jim Canada, Coach House Books / Art Gallery of Sudbury. 2002, Presumed First Edition. (ISBN: 1552451062). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". Exhibition Catalogue, (CAD) SIGNED BY BOTH AUTHORS, no other markings, price sticker to back cover, Very Good. Wraps, unpaginated. B&W photos. This is an exhibition cataglogue of a show of B&W art photos at the Art Gallery of Sudbury. (1.1 JM 0224. Very Good. Signed by Author(s). -- JWMah BooksBook number: 55990 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Art and Photography
Keywords: Art Photography Exhibition Catalogues Black and White Photography 1552451062 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Collins-Robert French-English, English-French Dictionary: Robert-Collins Dictionnaire Francais-Anglais, Anglais-Francais Collins, Canada, 1978. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good. near fine large heavy hard cover in vg- dustjacket now in mylar. Chip to bottom front corner of dustjacket Thumb indexed. Clean tight and unmarked. nf/vg-, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall . Book number: 76095 USD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 18 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1788] Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: Dictionary, French, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Folk Music Scene New York, M. Witmark & Sons. Soft Cover, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. A large soft cover in good condition. Front cover has been neatly secured with tape, spine is very rubbed, rubbing to cover edges also. First few pages are slightly dog-eared, otherwise clean internally. Binding is good and secure. 144 pages. Giving melody, guitar chords and lyrics for many classic folk songs. Including a 31 page section of rare, previously unpublished manuscripts by Bob Dylan, Bob Gibson, Jim Kweskin, Richie Havens, Richard Farina, Milt Okun, Hedy West, Odetta, Paul Clayton, Eric Jacobsen, Judy Collins and Richard Byrne. Good. Book number: 006879 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Sheet Music
Keywords: Folk Music Scores Guitar Piano | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Complete Guide to Creating Your Own Family Tree London, Foulsham, 2006, Reprint. (ISBN: 0572031602) Pictorial Cover , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall.....192 Pages illustrated. Book in mint condition. Very Good. Book number: 007647 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: Family History
Keywords: Geneology/Family Trees 0572031602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
At Peace in the Light: The Further Adventures of a Reluctant Psychic Who Reveals the Secret of Your Spiritual Powers Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Harpercollins. 1995. (ISBN: 0060176741). Hb, 8vo. pp. 208, "In At Peace in the Light, Dannion Brinkley continues the spiritual exploration of his life and death that began in his phenomenal bestseller, Saved by the Light. Having had two near-death experiences, one of which lasted twenty-eight minutes, Brinkley has been left with an extraordinary sense of perception. With absolute candor, he describes his struggle to become accustomed to his disorienting physic ability -- he reveals his initial uses, both positive negative, of his power and his gradual understanding of how to accomplish his mission. While making a call on an ailing friend of his father's, Brinkley realized that he had found a way of life by helping people face the transition of death. He came to understand that his mission is to offer great comfort to the dying: In hospice work, he could help people lose their fear of death by explaining the gentle way in which we leave this world. Here Brinkley shares heartwarming stories of his ability to comfort the dying as well as those who love them. He demonstrates that the dying often have enhanced psychic ability and a clarity of vision that can make death more graceful for everyone involved. By so movingly describing his work, he gives us a different, kinder, more peaceful view of dying well and the promise of what lies beyond. Brinkley will teach you to use his experience of panoramic life review as a guide to creating your own, instruct you on awakening and enhancing your own skills of perception and provide you with the language to deal with your own and your loved ones' mortality. His conclusions and techniques illustrate how, by focusing on our own purpose, involving ourselves in service to others, creating our own life reviews and heightening our powers of perception, we can put richness back in our lives. For the hundreds of thousands who found comfort and understanding in Saved by the Light and for those facing mortality or the loss of a loved one, Dannion Brinkley's new message offers inspiration, guidance and the opportunity for spiritual growth and renewal.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: U00689 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166]
Keywords: Spiritual Powers, Psychic Powers 0060176741 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Lonely Planet India Lonely Planet, 1999. Paperback. ISBN: 9780864426871. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1292223 € 14.95 [Appr.: US$ 18.93 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1504] Catalogue: Reizen en landen
Keywords: 9780864426871 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Family and Economy in Modern Society. Foreword by David Morgan. London: Macmillan 1985. . 234p brown paperback with illustrated cover, spine sunned and greyed, little use, pages clean with bibliography and index, nice copy. Book number: PAQ75955 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Sociology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Family and Economy in Modern Society Macmillan, 1985. 1st edn. 8vo. Original gilt lettered brown cloth (Fine), dustwrapper (Fine). Pp. xvii + 234 (no inscriptions).. Book number: 48686 GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563] Catalogue: Misc
Keywords: Misc | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alien Worlds Void Publications, Saint Kilda, 1979. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 420 g; 254 pages, last two pages blank, cover and frontispiece designed and illustrated by Francesco Turco. Very faint spotting of the top edge of the text block. Slight rubbing to the left-hand edge of the front panel of the jacket. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0232931 AUD 22.50 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 21.95 | £UK 14 | JP¥ 1744] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: short stories, Cherry Wilder Fiction; Fiction -- Science-Fiction; Fiction -- Science-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Alien Worlds Void Publications, Saint Kilda, 1979. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 420 g; 254 pages, last two pages blank, cover and frontispiece designed and illustrated by Francesco Turco. Both top and bottom edges of the dustjacket is slightly roughened around the spine, and the dustjacket shows traces of foxing to the front panel. Very faint spotting of the top edge of the text block. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0232915 AUD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 US$ 26.83 | £UK 17.25 | JP¥ 2132] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: short stories, Cherry Wilder Fiction; Fiction -- Science-Fiction; Fiction -- Science-Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
Applying public administration in development: guideposts to the future Chichester, Wiley, 2000. Used - Very Good. VG hardback in laminated boards 1st ed.. Pages clean; binding tight.. ISBN: 0471877360 Book number: BOOKS114446I GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Keywords: 0471877360 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banvard's Folly : Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck (Isbn: 0330486888 / 0-330-48688-8) Picador 2001 BRAND New paperback. B/W photos. History will remember the Edisons, Einsteins and Darwins : but what of the others with similarly revolutionary ideas. Among them, the eccentric panorama painter John Banvard, the delusional physicist Rene Blandlot ( who discovered the N-Ray) and the tragically overconfident Shakespeare forger William Henry Ireland. Book number: 90979 GBP 6.99 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: invention John Banvard, the delusional physicist Rene Blandlot ( who discovered the N-Ray) and the tragically overconfident Shakespeare forger William Henry Ireland. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banvard's Folly Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck New York: Picador USA, 2001. 0312268866. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312268866. Near Fine in a Near Fine dust jacket.; 8vo 8" - 9" tall. Book number: 40422 USD 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 27.75 | £UK 22.25 | JP¥ 2781]
Keywords: 0312268866 Biography Eccentrics Eccentricities United States Editions Literature & Fiction Biographies & Memoirs | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck Picador USA, New York, New York, U.S.A. 2001. 1st Edition, Hardcover. Very Good/Very Good. 500 g; XIV, 290 pages, + 16 pages of black-and-white reproductions of art, photographs, and articles, with colour illustrated dust jacket. The Paul Collins of this book should not be confused with the science-fiction writer of the same name who is Australian-based. "Collins's love for what he calls the "forgotten ephemera of genius" gives his portraits of these figures and the other nine men and women in Benvard's Folly sympathetic depth and poignant relevance. Their effect is not to make us sneer or revel in schadenfreude; here are no cautionary tales. Rather, here are brief introductions -- acts of excavation and reclamation -- to people history may have forgotten, but whose claim on our imagination is now secure." -- rear fold over blurb Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilo. Book number: 0221789 AUD 26.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.5 US$ 25.85 | £UK 16.5 | JP¥ 2054] Catalogue: Biography & Autobiography
Keywords: BIOGRAPHY ECCENTRICS ECCENTRICITIES UNITED STATES Biography & Autobiography; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck New York: Picador USA, 2001. 1st. hardcover. Illustrated. 8vo 286 pp.. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS015621I USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993] Catalogue: Biography
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Banvard's Folly London, Picador, 2001, First Edition. (ISBN: 0330486888) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Clean, bright copy in price-clipped jacket. Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck. A study of thriteen people who have been world famous, and lost their fame, or failed miserably in some way or the other. Previous Radio 4 Book of the Week. Near Fine/Good. Book number: 000102 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: People
Keywords: History People 0330486888 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck London, Picador. 2001. (ISBN: 0330486888). hardcover. Used, Book is in very good clean condition with almost no signs of age, use or other wear. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 221098 GBP 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.29 | JP¥ 500] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 0330486888 | In shopping cart More information div> |
BANVARD'S FOLLY. Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Obscurity, and Rotten Luck. (London), Picador, (2002). Reprint. Wrappers, illust., pp. 286. V.g. ISBN 0-330-48689-6. Book number: 56883 AUD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 US$ 4.88 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: biography | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banvard's Folly: Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck. NY: Picador USA, 2001. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312268866. First printing. Fine in a fine dust jacket. Fine in Fine dust jacket . Book number: 12104 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0312268866 Biography, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck Picador, 2001, First Edition . 13 inventors and innovators who didn't quite make it. Illustrated with mono photos . Hardback with dust wrapper. Fine/Near Fine (Clipped). Book number: 439036 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0330486888 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banvard's Folly - Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity,Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck London, Picador. 2001. (ISBN: 0330486888). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A VG+ copy with VG+ dustjacket which is complete. John Banvard was a famous and prolific Victorian painter who became a millionaire, yet 35 years later he was buried in a pauper's grave in a frontier town in the Dakota territory. His most famous works destroyed and with no mention of him in reference books his name has been obliterated from history. This was the result of various calamities that befell him in his life. His story and 12 other equally fascinating ones make up this odd, funny and factual account proving that real life is stranger than fiction. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 001726 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: The Bizarre / the Odd / the Curious
Keywords: 0330486888 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banvard's Folly : Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonimity and Rotten Luck. New York, Picador USA. 2001. First Edition, 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. 0312268866. Fine/Fine. (ISBN: 0312268866). Book number: J06044 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.35 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2332] Catalogue: Biography-Autobiography
Keywords: 0312268866 Biography, Eccentrics. | In shopping cart More information div> |
BANVARD'S FOLLY Thirteen Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity, and Rotten Luck Picador, 2001. Reprint, Hardcover (Original Cloth). Very Good Condition/A Very Good Jacket. Packed weight 550g Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. POST-FREE in UK; low international rates. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1.25 kilos. Category: History; ISBN: 0330486888. Inventory No: 0017359. Book number: 0017359 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; | In shopping cart More information div> |
Banvard's Folly: Tales of Renowned Obscurity, Famous Anonymity and Rotten Luck Picador, 2001. First Edition, Hardback. Fine/Fine. FINE/FINE 2ND IMPRESSION 1ST 2001 PICADOR HARDBACK, UNCLIPPED DJ, WITH ILLUSTRATIONS AND PHOTO SECTION. TREMENDOUSLY ENJOYABLE TALES OF RENOWNED OBSCURITY AND HISTORICAL NEAR MISSES. Those who are coming to this book either through Ricky Jay's stage show or the radio 4 snippets are in for a treat. Even if you have read Paul Collins' work in McSweeney's, most of this will be new to you (I only recognized three of the thirteen pieces). The author takes us into the delusional worlds of his subjects, building our enthusiasm for the dreamers and their obsessions, even as he foreshadows the calamities to come. Along with John Banvard--the once-celebrated painter who had the hubris to try and beat P.T. Barnum at his own game--Collins recounts the tales of a gullible astronomer, a teenage forger of Shakespeare, a would-be underground mogul, the inventor of a musical language, a physicist who discovered the (very) elusive "N-ray;" and many more Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 kilogram. Humour; ISBN: 0330486888. Book number: 017743 GBP 2.25 [Appr.: EURO 3 US$ 3.54 | JP¥ 281] Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; Humour; Humour | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page