ascending
descending
found: 410 books on 17 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

 -
ABERNETHY, VIRGINIA (ED.); KING, JANE; SLESSER, MALCOLM; HUDDLE, DONALD L.; DAILY, GRETCHEN C.; EHRLICH, ANNE H.; EHRLICH, PAUL R.; LYTWAK, EDWARD P.; BARTLETT, ALBERT A.; TOBIAS, MICHAEL; COLLINS, DONALD A.; MOSS, DREW
Population and Environment: A Journal of Interdisciplinary Studies, Volume 16, Number 6 (July 1995)
New York: Human Sciences Press, 1995. Softcover. Sound binding. Pages bright with a few pages displaying underlined and highlighted passages. Wraps have light overall handling wear. ; Contents: Editorial, Thou Shalt Be Known by Thy Works: Environmentalism Redux. King and Slesser, Prospects for Sustainable Development: The Significance of Population Growth. Huddle, A Critique of the Urban Institute's Claims of Cost Free Immigration: Early Findings Confirmed. Daily, Ehrlich and Erlich, Response to Bartlett and Lytwak (1995): Population and Immigration Policy in the United States. Lytwak and Bartlett, Rejoinder to Daily, Ehrlich, and Ehrlich: Immigration and Population Policy in the United States. Tobias, What Did Cairo Accomplish? Collins, Why the Vatican is So Against Family Planning and Immigration Control. Moss, Private Bag: NAFTA Impact Update and Job Loss Report, December 1994. Book Review. Erratum. ; 9.0" tall; 92 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1200081
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Population Demography Immigration Environment Journal Periodical All Social Sciences Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, NEIL/ MICHAEL COLLINS/ EDWIN E. ALDRIN JR.
Het eigen verhaal van de eerste mensen op de maan
Maarten Muntinga, Amsterdam, 2005. Gebonden en met illustraties Met stofomslag 480 pp.
Book number: 101468933
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.09 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1358]
Keywords: Heelal
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARMSTRONG, NEIL; MICHAEL COLLINS AND EDWIN ALDRIN
First on the Moon a Voyage with Neil Armstrong, Michael Collins, Edwin Aldrin
Boston, MA: Little Brown, 1970. First Edition. Hardcover. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket; DJ is worn and torn at edges. Previous owner's name; Written with Gene Farmer and Dora Jane Hamblin. Epilogue by Arthur C. Clarke ; B&W Photographs; 434 pages.
Book number: 20287
USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
Keywords: Armstrong, Neil Collins, Michael Illustrated Aldrin, Edwin Space Space Exploration NASA Apollo 1st Edition
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG NEIL - COLLINS MICHAEL - ALDRIN EDWIN
L'Homme et L'Espace - Premiers pas sur la Lune
Edition : PARIS, CERCLE EUROPEEN DU LIVRE, 1973 - 301 pages, relié, 23,5 cm - Très bon état
¶ Avec la collaboration de Gene Farler et Dora Jane Hamblin, traduction Frank Straschitz - Collection LES GRANDES HEURES DE L'HISTOIRE - Nombreuses illustrations photographiques en noir et blanc - Reliure simili-cuir bordeaux, ornée de filets et titres dorés - Etat proche du neuf
Book number: 25307
€  18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
Catalogue: HISTOIRE
Keywords: HISTOIRE - HISTORY - POLITICS - Epoque contemporaine - Contemporary time
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG NEIL, COLLINS MICHAEL ET ALDRIN EDWARD
L'homme et l'espace. Premiers pas sur la LUne
Cercle européen du livre. 1973. In-8 Carré. Relié. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 301 pages avec de nombreuses illustrations en noir au début et des photos en noir et blanc dans le texte. Coiffe en pied légèrement abîmée. Reluire d'éditeur moderne en simili cuir bordeaux. Couveture richement dorée. Titre et palettes dorés sur le dos.
Book number: ROD0022261
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.38 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4003]
Keywords: Astronautique
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG, NEIL & COLLINS, MICHAEL & EDWIN E. ALDRIN JR.
MENSEN OP DE MAAN. Het eigen verhaal van de eerste
2005. Ed./Druk: 1. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 480. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1596478
€  14.00 [Appr.: US$ 17.72 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1408]
Catalogue: Wetenschap
In shopping cart

More information

NEIL ARMSTRONG, MICHAEL COLLINS, BUZZ ALDRIN, GENE FARMER, DORA JANE HAMBLIN
Premiers sur la Lune
Montreal Canada, Eds de l'Homme. 1970. Soft cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Usure et maeques sur la couverture. Couverture souple grand format. Texte francais, french text. 504 pages. Good condition. Good.
Book number: 083772
USD 16.20 [Appr.: EURO 13 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1287]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
ARMSTRONG NEIL - COLLINS MICHAEL - ALDRIN JR. EDWE
PREMIERS SUR LA LUNE
EDITIONS ROBERT LAFFONT. 1970. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 504 pages. Quelques planches illustrées de photos en noir et blanc, au milieu de l'ouvrage. Couverture rempliée.
¶ Avec la collboration de Gene farmer et Dora jane Hamblin. Epilogue d'arthur C. Clarke.
Book number: RO30076173
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 50.38 | £UK 32.25 | JP¥ 4003]
Keywords: Astronomie et sciences connexes
In shopping cart

More information

ARMSTRONG NEIL A. - ALDRIN EDWIN E. JR. - COLLINS MICHAEL -
Rapporto dalla Luna. 20-21 luglio 1969.
(Milano) 1969, 4to pp. 30 (Nella registrazione originale della NASA l'intero dialogo fra la base di Houston e i primi uomini che parlano dal nostro satellite). Supplemento di "Epoca".
Book number: 4-37591
€  25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
Keywords: (Selenologia)
In shopping cart

More information

BENJAMIN, MEDEA & JOSEPH COLLINS, MICHAEL SCOTT
No Free Lunch Food & Revolution in Cuba Today
San Francisco: Institute For Food And Develolpment Policy, 1989. Third Edition. Paperback; Fourth Printing. ISBN: 0935028528. Trade Paperback. Very minor wear on the clean, sound binding. Contents are clean and unworn. ; 8-1/4" Tall, 242pp plus publisher's ads and "About the Authors. " HISTORY. Map frontispiece. This Thrid Edition was released in conjunction with the 30th anniversary of the Cuban revolution. "Goes a long way toward explaining not only the Revolution's survival, but also the particular way in which the New Cuba has prospered..The Refvolution has not been an efficient productive machine...What it did promise, and in large measure has been able to deliver, is a different commodity, one in very short supply in most of the less-develop ed world: social justice. The Cuban 'popular classes' are the best fed, best educated, healthiest, and most secure in their jobs in all of Latin America...The Cuban revolution confirms the principal conlusion of President Carter's Commission on World Hunger: in every country, hunger could be eradicated if only there were the political will to do so. " Notes. Glossary. Bibliography. Index. 15-page b/w photo section.. VG- .
Book number: 32364
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: 0935028528
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE, GEORGE; JOHN COLLINS, TORLEIF ELGVIN, PETER FLINT, JONAS GREENFIELD, ERIK LARSON, CAROL NEWSOM, ÉMILE PUECH, LAWRENCE H. SCHIFFMAN, MICHAEL STONE, AND JULIO TREBOLLE BARRERA; WITH JAMES VANDERKAM
Qumran Cave 4, XVII. Parabiblical Texts, Part 3 [Discoveries in the Judaean Desert XXII]
Oxford, 1996. 351, xxix pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Folio. Highlighting, otherwise sound. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 361236
USD 87.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 6913]
In shopping cart

More information

BROOKE, GEORGE; JOHN COLLINS, TORLEIF ELGVIN, PETER FLINT, JONAS GREENFIELD, ERIK LARSON, CAROL NEWSOM, ÉMILE PUECH, LAWRENCE H. SCHIFFMAN, MICHAEL STONE, AND JULIO TREBOLLE BARRERA; WITH JAMES VANDERKAM
Qumran Cave 4, XVII. Parabiblical Texts, Part 3 [Discoveries in the Judaean Desert XXII]
Oxford, 1996. 351, xxix pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: G/VG, bumped board corners. Due to this item's weight, shipping will cost more than the standard rates quoted on some websites.
Book number: 278974
USD 87.00 [Appr.: EURO 68.75 | £UK 55.5 | JP¥ 6913]
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNE, ARTHUR; COLLINS, DAN; GOODWIN, MICHAEL
I, Koch: A Decidedly Unauthorized Biography of the Mayor of New York City, Edward I. Koch
New York, Dodd, Mead & Company. 1988, First Edition. (ISBN: 0396086470). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Upper corners bumped. A clean and unmarked copy. xiv, 304pp. Dust jacket, price-clipped, in new mylar cover. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 027286
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: 0396086470
In shopping cart

More information

BROWNE, ARTHUR, DAN COLLINS, & MICHAEL GOODWIN.
I, Koch. A Decidedly Unauthorized Biography of the Mayor of New York City, Edward I. Koch.
Dodd, Mead & Co., NY, (1985) 1st ed. Cloth & boards, 30499. index., Very good condition in dust jacket.. (Koch has emerged as one of America's most colorful, controversial, and successful politicians.)(0-396-08647-0).
Book number: HIST10204
USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
Catalogue: History
In shopping cart

More information

[GRAVES, MICHAEL] BUCK, ALEX & MATTHIAS VOGT EDITORS WITH ARTICLES BY JANET ABRAMS, LAURA CERWINSKE, MICHAEL COLLINS, RAINER KRAUSE & ALDO ROSSI
Michael Graves
Berlin: Ernst & Sohn, 1994. fine hard cover book in fine dust jacket, Designer Monographs 3; 144 pages including Biography, Selected Bibliography & Index. Illustrated.
Book number: 100727
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576]
Keywords: 1854909037
In shopping cart

More information

BULLARD, SCOTT R. & MICHAEL LEO COLLINS
Who's Who in Sherlock Holmes
NY: Taplinger Publishing Company, 1980. First Edition. Hardcover (Original Cloth). 8vo. 251 pages; Dust jacket rubbed, little soiled.. Very Good in Very Good- dust jacket .
Book number: 812
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Catalogue: Reference
Keywords: 0800882814 Bibliography
In shopping cart

More information

 -
O'CALLAGHAN, RON (ED.); COLLINS, JOHN J. JR.; WERTIME, JOHN T.; PRICE, STEVEN; BISCHOF, MICHAEL
Oriental Rug Review, Volume 13, Number 6 (August/September 1993)
Meredith, N.H.: Oriental Rug Auction Review Inc, 1993. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages except for dampstain at bottom margin of page 5. Wraps have light handling wear.; Contents: Collins, The Dragon and Phoenix: Deconstructionism in Afshar Design. Wertime, Some Salt Bags from Kerman Province: The changing social situation of the tribes gives us little time in which to connect weavers and their weavings. Who's Afraid of Ronnie Newman? An Interview with a Gentle - but Assertive - Man, Part II. Price and O'Callaghan, ICOC-VII: Some Impressions; the conference was a strange and wonderful thing. Bischof, Natural Dye Soup: Some Experiences with Dyes. Letters to the editor, book marks, rug societies news, rug notes. ; 11.0" tall; 52 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 1680058
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Art Rug Oriental Weaving Artisan Craft Periodical All Art and Artists Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

CAPIE, FORREST; COLLINS, MICHAEL
The Inter-War British Economy : A Statistical Abstract
Manchester University Press, 1983. Hard Cover. 0719009014 118 pages. Signature on endpaper. Previously owned but a sound tight clean hardback in slightly frayed/sun faded dust wrapper.. Good/Good .
Book number: 029270
GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251]
Keywords: 0719009014 War_economic Aspects
In shopping cart

More information

WILLIS A. CARTO, MICHAEL COLLINS PIPER (EDITOR)
An Appeal to Reason - a Compendium of the Writings of Willis A. Carto
The Barnes Review, 2008. First printing. Fine condition.
Book number: E4189
USD 17.50 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1391]
Catalogue: Non-Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARTWRIGHT, ROGER, MICHAEL COLLINS, GEORGE GREEN AND ANITA CANDY
Managing Resources and Information: A competence Approach to Supervisory Management. NVQ / SVQ Level 3
Blackwell, 1998. Ex College library with bookplate and stamps. In clear protective cover . Large Paperback, Very Good.
Book number: 600039
GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Management Techniques 0631209247
In shopping cart

More information

 -
CARTWRIGHT, ROGER & MICHAEL COLLINS & GEORGE GREEN & ANITA CANDY
Managing People : A competence approach to supervisory management
Blackwell, 1993. Ex College library with book plate and stamps. In clear protective cover.. Large Paperback , Very Good.
Book number: 6002515
GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625]
Catalogue: Business
Keywords: Management Techniques 0631190120
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, MICHAEL
Act of Fear a Dan Fortune Detective Mystery
Playboy Press. 1980. Paperback. Signed by the author on titlepage. Cover slightly creased. VG. Signed by Author.
Book number: Playboy_6593
GBP 14.04 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.1 | JP¥ 1756]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, MICHAEL
Act of Fear a Dan Fortune Detective Mystery
Playboy Press. 1980. Paperback. Signed by the author on titlepage. Cover slightly creased. VG. Signed by Author.
Book number: Playboy 6593
GBP 14.04 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.1 | JP¥ 1756]
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, MICHAEL [PSEUDONYM OF DENNIS LYNDS]
ACT OF FEAR.
London, Michael Joseph, 1968. First UK edition. 223pp 8vo boards. Light foxing, a few small marks on fore-edge of textblock - otherwise very good in very good dust jacket.
Book number: nq12788
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Catalogue: Crime fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COLLINS, MICHAEL
Act of Fear
USA, Bantam. 1969, 1st Thus. Paperback. Signed by Author on title page. Fairly clean tight text but covers bit worn. Interior of covers browned. Front cover has samll biro X . G+. Signed by Author.
Book number: ks.sh023.081
GBP 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 US$ 17.31 | JP¥ 1376]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | 14 | 15 | 16 | 17 | - Next page

New Search