| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 206 books on 9 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
The Lancashire dialect; by way of dialogue between Tummus o'Williams, o'Margit o'Roass, an Meary o'Dicks, o'Tummy o'Peggy's. Containing the adventures and misfortunes of a Lancashire clown. To which are added, a glossary of Lancashire words and phrases. A new edition, carefully revised and corrected by Tim Bobbin, Esq. Manchester, printed by Hopper & Son … and sold by Graham, Thomson [et al.], n.d., [1802]. 12mo, p. [3]-129; engraved frontispiece and title-p., woodcut ornaments; original blue paper-covered boards worn and soiled, several pages loosening, top of A2 cut away; a fair copy. A popular work on the Lancashire dialect that went through numerous editions from 1746 up to the end of the 19th century. Bound in at the back, as issued, is The Battle of the Flying Dragon, and the Man of Heaton, occupying p. 121 to the end. See Kennedy 10922. Book number: 32460 USD 281.25 [Appr.: EURO 222.25 | £UK 178.75 | JP¥ 22348]
Keywords: Lancashire Language Dialects | In shopping cart More information div> |
The miscellaneous works of Tim Bobbin, Esq. containing his view of the Lancashire dialect; with large additions and improvements. Also his poem of The Flying Dragon, and the Man of Heaton. Together with other whimsical amusements in prose and verse. Some of which never before published. Manchester, printed for J. Haslington and sold in London by W. Richardson, 1793. 2 parts in 1, as issued; 8vo, pp. 208, xiv, [15]-69, [70-114], 115-203, [1]; viii, [9]-33; frontis portrait and 9 engraved copperplates; nice copy in contemporary quarter green straight-grain morocco over marbled boards. Includes a 60-p. dialogue between Tim and his friends in the Lancashire dialect, a 44-p. glossary of Lancashire words and phrases, and miscellaneous poems and letters of Tim Bobbin, a.k.a. John Collier. The second part, with a separate title-p., is The Battle of the Flying Dragon, printed for the author Tim Bobbin. One of the earliest and best of the English dialect dictionaries, frequently printed over a period of more than 100 years. A life-long student of the Lancashire dialect, Collier was "an acute observer of character, and for many years used to take note of every quaint and out-of-the-way term or phrase he heard in the village alehouses and elsewhere" (DNB); and advanced the opinion that the Lancashire dialect "was the universal language of the earliest days of England." Book number: 24961 USD 406.25 [Appr.: EURO 321 | £UK 258.25 | JP¥ 32281]
Keywords: English dialects Literature Lancashire dialects Dictionaries language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Tim Bobbin's Lancashire Dialect; and Poems. London: Hurst, Chance, and Co., 65, St. Paul's Churchyard, 1828. (CRUIKSHANK, GEORGE) First edition. 8vo. 4 Plates by George Cruikshank, 2 by Robert Cruikshank; viii, 184 pp. Bound in full blue polished calf, t.e.g., by Zaehnsdorf, with paper title label bound in at back. Fine. Cohn 151. ¶ The label bound in has the rare "Price 10/6" printed. "There were, I believe, very few copies thus." Cohn Book number: 233007 USD 500.00 [Appr.: EURO 395 | £UK 317.75 | JP¥ 39731]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Indians of the Americas. The long hope (slightly abridged) 1975. Pp: 191. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2128853 € 3.99 [Appr.: US$ 5.05 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 401] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Little Songs for Little Voices, Book II. London: Metzler & co, nd [c. 1920]. No edition stated (softcover). 4to, 56pp. Text illustrations by Mrs John Collier. This copy lacks the covers, and there is some light thumbing of the contents. Book number: 23504 GBP 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.87 | JP¥ 625] Catalogue: 4
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The scandal and credulities of John Aubrey London, Peter Davies, 1931. VG hardback (no dustjacket). 1st ed. Illus by Helen Kapp. Owner's name on ffep; feps slightly browned; ppxii-xiii a little browned ( from press cutting); buff cloth slightly browned on spine.. Book number: BOOKS086350I GBP 6.67 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.5 | JP¥ 834]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
KYNGE JOHAN. A Play in Two Parts London, The Camden Society 1838, 1st edition, hb. Bound in original blue cloth blocked in blind & lettered in gilt. Larger 8vo, pp. xiv, 110. Boards bumped at corners and lightly scuffed. Contents clean and tight. A very good copy of a very scarce book. ¶ The Camden Society was founded in 1838 to publish rare editions of early British history and literature. Its original membership was about 500, but never exceeded 1,250. It ran into financial and other difficulties in the 1880s, when it as taken over by the Royal Historical Society. Our offering is the original edition of the second publication of the Society in its first series, called the "Old Series". In all the Old Series comprised 105 separate titles. Some have recently been reprinted, a number of which appear in the abominable POD (print-on-demand) format, the book equivalent of a TV dinner. Book number: 037476 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: Theatre
Keywords: Drama English plays | In shopping cart More information div> |
KYNGE JOHAN: a play in two parts London: Camden Society, 1838 OS # 2 . Hard back in series binding of blue cloth gilt to spine and blind embossed front and back. xv,112 pages The text of the authors manuscript in the Duke of Devonshire's library. Pages clean and bright and almost clear of foxing, covers heavily bumped. The spine softened at head and foot but the titles are fully readable. Book number: 1381 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Dialect of South Lancashire, or Tim Bobbin’s Tummus and Meary: with his Rhymes and an Enlarged Glossary of Words and Phrases [...] London: John Russell Smith 1854. 12mo., pp. xxii, 266. One leaf (89-90) bound out of order (after 91-92). Edges untrimmed, a touch of spotting in one or two places, faint waterstain to gutter of front endpapers. Red textured cloth, blind-stamped border to boards, gilt to spine, spine sun-faded (and boards a little bit as well), boards very slightly scuffed and showing one or two tiny marks, spine bumped head and tail. Bookseller’s ticket to upper pastedown and embossed stamp to f.f.e.p. Contains works in prose and verse by Tim Bobbin, a pseudonym of the caricaturist and satirist John Collier (1708-1796), illustrating the South Lancashire dialect, with a glossary of words and an introduction by Samuel Banford. Book number: 22148 GBP 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 105.75 US$ 133.77 | JP¥ 10629]
Keywords: Antiquarian: Eighteenth & Nineteenth Centuries Languages & Linguistics Image | In shopping cart More information div> |
Accelerated Development in Southern Africa. St. Martins Press, 1974..Hardcover. ISBN: 0312002106. St. Martin's Press printing - CLEAN! ! ! no marks! ST. Martin Press 1974 HB ed. Binding is tight and book is prisine. No DJ. Very Good. No DJ. Book number: BG02726 USD 9.99 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 794] Catalogue: History::Africa
Keywords: | In shopping cart More information div> |
Accelerated Development in Southern Africa Macmillan, 1974. F First Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w. Book number: 67940 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: AFRICA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Strategy for Development Macmillan, 1976. F First Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w. Book number: 67948 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: AFRICA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Strategy for Development Macmillan, 1976. F First Edition. A fine copy in a fine d.w. Book number: 66569 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: AFRICA
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Two-Phase Flow and Heat Transfer in the Power and Process Industries New york, Mcgraw-hill. 1981, reprint. (ISBN: 0070049025). Hard Cover. Ex library with the usual blemishes. Corners somewhat worn. Gutters scuffed. This book is heavy and will attract postal surcharges. Fair/No Jacket. Book number: 226609 GBP 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 17 US$ 21.25 | JP¥ 1688] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Engineering Physics Chemistry 0070049025 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Humoristische hoogtepunten Bruna/ Loeb uitgevers bv. Amsterdam, 1984. Gebonden met stofomslag 444 pp. Book number: 101452324 € 10.50 [Appr.: US$ 13.29 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1056]
Keywords: Literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Miscellaneous Works of Tim Bobbin, Esq. Containing the View of the Lancashire Dialect, with Large Additions and Improvements: Also, His Poem of the Flying Dragon, and the Man of Heaton; Together with Other Whimsical Amusements in Prose and Verse Salford: Printed by Cowdroy & Slack, 1811. Reprint. Half leather marbled board cover. 240pp; 89pp :: Engraved plates :: 220mm x 130mm (9" x 5") :: Tim Bobbin was the pseudonym of John Collier. G : in Good condition. Rspined with new eps. Cover rubbed. Some offsetting from plates otherwise contents VG . -- Barter BooksBook number: e2370 GBP 120.00 [Appr.: EURO 149.25 US$ 188.85 | JP¥ 15006] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction 1750 - 1850 Antiquarian Humour North of England | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Miscellaneous Works of Tim Bobbin Esq Containing His View of the Lancashire Dialect with Large Additions and Improvements Also His Poem of the Flying Dragon and the Man of Heaton Together with Other Whimsical Amusements in Prose and Verse Some.. (etc) London, J. Haslingden, 1803. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hardcover, 1/4 Calf, Very Good. xiv. [pagination runs16-203, and then starts again with "The battle." 33pp.]. Ten copper plates, Brown quarter calf with gilt decoration and marbled boards, pages slightly tanned, transference from the copper plates, otherwise very good, tight and clean, 18b Book number: 34435 GBP 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 93.25 US$ 118.03 | JP¥ 9379] Catalogue: Literature Humour
Keywords: Tim Bobbin, Lancashire Dialect, British Local History and Topography, Humour, Poetry, | In shopping cart More information div> |
The works of Tim Bobbin, in prose and verse: With a memoir of the author by John Corry. Rochdale, J. Westall, 1819. Gr.-8°. 494 S. Front. u. 10 Kupf. Leder. Rückenschild. Rücken- u. Deckelvergold, Innenkantenvergold. Calf. Label on spine,gilt on spine and boards, gilt inner edges. Ber.u. best. Tls. gebr. u. stockfl., unbeschn. Schöne Ausgabe. Rubbed and bumped. Partly browned and foxed, edges untrimmed. Very nice copy. Book number: 44598AB € 190.00 [Appr.: US$ 240.52 | £UK 153 | JP¥ 19112] Catalogue: varia - bücher
Keywords: ENGLISCHE LITERATUR; Englischsprachige Bücher; Gedichte; LITERATUR; Literature; Poems; Prosa | In shopping cart More information div> |
Shakespeare's Legal Acquirements Considered London, John Murray, 1859. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Bound in brown cloth with paper title label, gilt stamp from the faculty of procurators in Glasgow on front cover. In good+ condition. Title label is rather grubby, some marking and rubbing to covers. Some marking to end papers, a very few light markings elsewhere internally, but generally clean. Binding is good and secure. 117 pages plus 32 page publishers catalogue. Good. Book number: 014058 GBP 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 US$ 11.8 | JP¥ 938] Catalogue: Literary criticism
Keywords: Literary Criticism Shakespeare Legal History | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Awakening New York, Barnes & Noble Books. 1997, Reprint. (ISBN: 0760705909). Hard Cover, 8vo - 8" - 9" Tall. Reprint illustrated edition hard cover with dust jacket, VG/VG. Clean, tight and unmarked copy showing light use and handling. Dust jacket in new mylar. This edition features full page color illustrations by John Collier. xiv, 288pp. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 16630 USD 8.50 [Appr.: EURO 6.75 | £UK 5.5 | JP¥ 675] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Louisiana Fiction New Orleans American Illustrated Edition 0760705909 | In shopping cart More information div> |
American indian ceremonial dances New York, 1972, 192 .pp, hard cover/dust jacket, 22 x 29 cm. 100 drawings by Moskowitz I, cover not so good/omslag onfris. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Engels/English/Anglais/Englisch. (Mag Westerlo) Book number: 130078&64B € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Ballet En Dans
Keywords: Ballet en Dans | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Indian Ceremonial Dances : Navajo Pueblo Apache Zuni Bounty Books, 1972. Cloth. Revised Edition of Patterns and Ceremonials of the Indians of the Southwest. 192 pages. Illustrated with B/w drawings, lithographs and etchings. B/w frontispiece. Contents clean. DJ in mylar. DJ edges have a few tiny tears. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall . Ill.: Moskowitz, Ira. Near Fine/Very Good. -- LJs BooksBook number: 023683 USD 12.95 [Appr.: EURO 10.25 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1029] Catalogue: Native American
Keywords: Moskowitz, Ira | In shopping cart More information div> |
American Indian Ceremonial Dances Bounty, 1972. Cloth with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Ill.: Moskowitz, Ira. F/NF-, with one spot on the back of the jacket and a little residue from a sticker on the front. Fine/Near Fine Minus. Book number: 006111 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: Moskowitz, Ira | In shopping cart More information div> |
Avon Ghost Reader No. 90 USA, Avon. Paperback. Copyright date 1946. Fairly clean tight text, some cover wear. G+. Book number: Avon_0090 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.22 | JP¥ 494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Avon Ghost Reader No. 90 USA, Avon. Paperback. Copyright date 1946. Fairly clean tight text, some cover wear. G+. Book number: Avon 0090 GBP 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 5 US$ 6.22 | JP¥ 494]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | - Next page