| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 93 books on 4 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Sweet Track to Glastonbury. The Somerset Levels in Prehistory. London, Thames and Hudson, 1986. 8vo.,pp.200, hardcovers, gilt, b/w and colour illustrations; a near-fine copy, in a near-fine unclipped pictorial dust-jacket, lightly soiled to front of hardcovers. Book number: 16946 GBP 14.50 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 US$ 22.82 | JP¥ 1813] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ARCHAEOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
Approaches to Social Archaeology Edinburgh University Press 1st edn 1984 430p some illustrations and text-figures hardback a VG copy in a VG dustwrapper [0852244827] Book number: 66883 GBP 21.00 [Appr.: EURO 26.25 US$ 33.05 | JP¥ 2626] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Before Civilization: The Radiocarbon Revolution and Prehistoric Europe Penguin Books, 1st edn, 1976 320p, 8 pages of plates and 58 text figures, paperback, VG+ [0140136428] Book number: 87861 GBP 2.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.93 | JP¥ 313] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology | In shopping cart More information div> |
Before Civilization: The Radiocarbon Revolution And Prehistoric Europe London, Jonathan Cape. 1973, First Edition. (ISBN: 0224007904) Hard Cover. 292 pages. Book and Jacket are both in Very good condition throughout. This Fascinating Book Questions Nearly All Our Assumptions About The Development Of European Prehistory. Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 043121 USD 10.40 [Appr.: EURO 8.25 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 826] Catalogue: History - Europe
Keywords: 0224007904 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Current Anthropology. A World Journal of the Sciences of Man. April-June 1969, Vol 10 N° 2_3. Main contents : Toward an Economic Prehistory of Europe, by C. F. W. Higham, with C.A. comment (12 pages). Trade and Culture process en European Prehistory, by Colin Renfrew, with C.A. comment (20 pages)... Wenner-Gren Foundation for Anthropological Research, 1969. Also contains : Human remains from the early Pleistocene in Czechoslovakia, by Olfrich Fejfar (5 pages). A Paradigm in Comparative History ?, by Rushton Coulborn (5 pages). A new View of the Evolution of Man, by H. Hemmer (2 p.).... 1 volume 4to, soft cover. Good condition. ¶ Current Anthropology. A World Journal of the Sciences of Man. April-June 1969, Vol 10 N° 2_3. Main contents : Toward an Economic Prehistory of Europe, by C. F. W. Higham, with C.A. comment (12 pages). Trade and Culture process en European Prehistory, by Colin Renfrew, with C.A. comment (20 pages)... Book number: 81418 € 12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.19 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1207]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology. The widening debate British Academy, 2002. Hardcover. Pp: 627. Twenty-six leading scholars from around the world have come together to celebrate the strengths, the energies and the sheer intellectual excitement of their discipline. They unashamedly proclaim that over the last hundred years archaeology has transformed itself from a genteel antiquarianpursuit, deeply rooted in the classical tradition, to a rigorous and demanding discipline, spanning the humanities and the sciences, yet at the same time one widely accessible to the public at large. The contributors show how our understanding of the past has changed, reveal the exciting ideas under current debate, and offer their visions of the future.The result is a remarkable overview of world archaeology, focusing on new and unexpected themes at the cutting edge of the discipline. ISBN: 9780197262559. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U565123 € 20.00 [Appr.: US$ 25.32 | £UK 16.25 | JP¥ 2012] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780197262559 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cycladic Art: Ancient Sculpture and Pottery from the N.P. Goulandris Collection London, British Museum Publications. 1983. (ISBN: 0714112720) Soft Cover , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 165 pp. illus. (some col.), maps, bib. notes; 24 cm. Near fine. Firm binding, clean inside copy. Light shelfwear to wraps, age toning. Getz-Preziosi's essay is on the Goulandris Master. Very Good. Book number: 055548 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Genre & Subject::Figure & Nudes
Keywords: 0714112720 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Megalithic Monuments of Western Europe. The Latest Evidence Presented by Nine Authorities. London, Thames and Hudson, 1983. Large 8vo.,pp.128, printed paper covered boards, b/w illustrations and maps; lightly rubbed and soiled to extremities, a very good copy. Book number: 21346 GBP 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.33 | JP¥ 2251] Catalogue: ARCHAEOLOGY
Keywords: ARCHAEOLOGY | In shopping cart More information div> |
TOMB OF THE EAGLES Oxford: John and Erica Hedges, first thus 2000 (1984) . Trade Paperback in single colour pictorial card cover. Size: octavo (215x135mm). xii,244 pages plus 12 pages of b/w pictures with eight tables and forty-six figures in the text plus bibliography and index. Subtitled: a window on Stone Age Tribal Britain the popular account of extensive archaeological digs at Isbister on South Ronaldsay in Orkney. New Book not previously read but shows some cover wear from storage. ISBN:1-84058-004-6. Book number: 3186 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Pre-Roman
Keywords: Isbister, South Ronaldsay, Orkney, New Stone Age, Neolithic, Chambered Tombs 1-84058-004-6 | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE ANCIENT MIND Elements of Cognitive Archaeology Cambridge University Press, 1995 195pp. Soft covers. Name plate inside cover o/w very good+ It draws upon the cognitive, the mathematical and the computer sciences in an attempt to understand what techniques can be used appropriately on archaeological data, and how to implement them efficiently -- Magis BooksBook number: 247 GBP 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 20.75 US$ 25.97 | JP¥ 2063]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Ancient Bulgaria's Golden Treasures IN Vol.158 # 1 July 1980 (pp 112-129) Washington, National Geographic Society. 1980. Soft Cover. Periodical/Magazine, Very Good. Book number: 20938 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Bulgaria Balkans Bulgaria | In shopping cart More information div> |
The ancient mind. Elements of cognitive archaeology. Cambridge, 1994. 195 pp., Ills. Soft cover. Book number: 190389 € 35.00 [Appr.: US$ 44.31 | £UK 28.25 | JP¥ 3521]
Keywords: Archaeology Archeologie | In shopping cart More information div> |
Approaches to Social Archaeology. Cambridge: Harvard University Press, 1984. 1st Edition. viii+430+[2]pp. Green cloth with brown painted spine label and gilt spine lettering. Old price sticker to front DJ flap else a VG to near fine copy. Weight: 1 pound 8.0 ounces = 683 grams. Size: 9.0 x 5.8 x 1.2 inches = 22.5 x 14.5 x 3cm. ISBN: 0674041658. Binding: HB. Dustjacket: very good. Book number: 083867 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaelogy: Theories Methods and Practice Thames & Hudson, 1991. (ISBN: 0500276056) Soft cover, 8vo, Book, 543 pp., very heavy book, shipping may be extra - blue, white, black - archaeology. Very Good. Book number: 28024 USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP¥ 477] Catalogue: Archeology & Paleology Etc
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology and Language - the Puzzle of Indo-European Origins London, Jonathan Cape Ltd, 1987, Same Year Reprint. (ISBN: 0224024957) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Ex-Library. Hardcover with dust jacket, 346 pages, illustrated. A former library book with minimal markings, very small ref. numbers on DJ spine and front free endpaper top corner. Sound binding, spotting to endpapers and inside DJ, page edges and margins tanned. Packed well, prompt reliable dispatch. Acceptable/Good. Book number: 021374 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Languages
Keywords: Archaeology 0224024957 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology and Language London, Pimlico. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0712666125). Softcover, 8vo. pp. xiv 346."New edition of a classic previously published since 1987 by Penguin. Renfrew considers questions of language origins and what they imply about ethnic affiliation. He re-examines the problem of the spread of Indo-European languages and argues that early forms of these were spoken thousands of years earlier than we had previously assumed. ". Very Good/Paperback. Book number: R02309 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Anthropology
Keywords: Anthropological Linguistics Archaeology_addresses, Essays, Lectures Archaeology 0712666125 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology and language: the puzzle of Indo-European origins. Sydney: Pimlico, 1998. 346 p. Pbck. . -- ParadoxBook number: 12295 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515] Catalogue: Linguistics: Indo-European Studies
Keywords: History of Language | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology: Theories, Methods and Practice London, Thames & Hudson, 2008. Softcover. Fifth Edition. 4to. Softcover. 656 pp. Excellent textbook on all aspects of archaeological study. Illustrated throughout with diagrams, plates, etc. Heavy voulme. As-new condition. FINE. Book number: 9209 GBP 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 25 US$ 31.47 | JP¥ 2501] Catalogue: Ancient History
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology: Theories, Methods, and Practice, Fourth Edition (Isbn: 0500284415 / 0-500-28441-5) THAMES AND HUDSON LTD, 2004. New Thick 4to. 188mm x 229mm, 1528g. For the Fourth Edition, new theoretical approaches, such as agency, materiality, and engagement theory, are added and earlier approaches analyzed afresh. Field methods and scientific techniques have been updated throughout, and new emphasis is placed on climate change and its impact on human affairs. The latest information on topics as varied as the Iceman, Pleistocene extinctions, and Ilama domestication is included, along with the most up-to-date material on GIS and surveying technology. New topics will be introduced to emphasize the ever-changing face of modern archaeology, and additional special box features will be included, as well as discussion of the archaeological techniques needed to study the material culture of the twentieth and twenty-first centuries. A key component of the new edition will be the introduction of a dedicated Web site and study guide to accompany the textbook itself. 640 pages Book number: 92774 GBP 35.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.75 US$ 55.08 | JP¥ 4377]
Keywords: Archaeology: Theories, Methods, and Practice, Fourth Edition | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology and Language: the puzzle of Indo-European origins :ondon, Jonathan Cape. 1987, First. (ISBN: 0224024957) . 8vo, black cloth, dust wrapper, map endpapers. Pp XII, 346. With many plates and figures in text. Book number: 21615 USD 55.00 [Appr.: EURO 43.5 | £UK 35 | JP¥ 4370] Catalogue: Linguistics
Keywords: Language, Archaeology, Linguistics 0224024957 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ARCHAEOLOGY AND LANGUAGE: The Puzzle of Indo-European Origins. Penguin Books: 1987. Softcover book in very good condition. ISBN: 0141032767 Book number: ay251 USD 13.50 [Appr.: EURO 10.75 | £UK 8.75 | JP¥ 1073]
Keywords: 0141032767 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology and Language. The Puzzle of Indo-European Origins. New York: Cambridge University Press, 1987. 1. Numerous b/w photographs by author. 346 pp. 8vo, Illustrative stiff wrappers. Softcover. . Very good/No jacket issued. Very clean copy; minimal wear on corners. 0521386756. Book number: 43307 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Archaeology
Keywords: Archaeology, Iranian, Celts, Language, Linguistics | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology. The key concepts Routledge, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 298. Written by the leading authors Colin Renfrew and Paul Bahn,Archaeology: The Key Conceptsis an invaluable resource, providing an up-to-date and comprehensive survey of the key terms and their impact on archaeological thinking and method. Entries include: - Thinking about landscape - Archaeology of cult and religion - Cultural evolution - Concepts of time - Urban societies - The Antiquity of Man - Archaeology of gender - Feminist archaeology - Experimental archaeology - Multiregional evolution Each entry offers a definition of the term, explaining its origin and development, as well as a guide to further reading and extensive cross-referencing. This book is a superb guide for anyone studying or teaching the subject or with an interest in archaeology. ISBN: 9780415317580. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U2014099 € 11.50 [Appr.: US$ 14.56 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1157] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
Keywords: 9780415317580 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology theories methods and practice thames en hudson. softcover, 656 pp goed. Book number: 119611673 € 28.50 [Appr.: US$ 36.08 | £UK 23 | JP¥ 2867]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Archaeology and Language. The Puzzle of Indo-European Origins. Jonathan Cape,1987. Large 8vo. xiv,346p.,ills. Boards/dustj. Book number: U1-30-11 € 22.00 [Appr.: US$ 27.85 | £UK 17.75 | JP¥ 2213]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | - Next page