ascending
descending
found: 14 books

COLES, DON
Anniversaries: Poems
Toronto: Macmillan of Canada, 1979. First Edition. Soft Cover. ISBN: 0770517455. School library withdrawl still stiff to open with empty due date card; 76 pp in bright card covers with taped sticker to spine; 3 stamps to contents.. Very Good+ .
Book number: 15968
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Poetry
Keywords: 0770517455
In shopping cart

More information

COLES, DON
Anniversaries. Poems.
Toronto, Macmillan, 1979, First edition. Softcover. Octavo. Card covers (not issued in hardcover). Very minor rubbing at edges, else fine copy of the poet's second collection, with ink ownership signature of Canadian author John Mefcalf.
Book number: 21824
USD 23.10 [Appr.: EURO 18.25 | £UK 14.75 | JP¥ 1836]
In shopping cart

More information

COLES, DON
Doctor Bloom's Story
Toronto: Alfred A Knopf, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0676976026. Tight bright unmarked book in crisp DJ. ; 1.25 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 297 pages. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 24337
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Catalogue: Fiction Firsts
Keywords: 0676976026
In shopping cart

More information

DON COLES
Doctor Bloom's Story: A Novel
A.A. Knopf Canada. 2004. (ISBN: 9780676976021) Hard Cover . Very good.
Book number: 0074299
USD 9.59 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 762]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780676976021
In shopping cart

More information

COLES, DON
Doctor Bloom's Story
Toronto, Knopf. 2004, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 293 pp. - poet's novel, well loved - f/f/dj. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 11106
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
In shopping cart

More information

DON COLES
Doctor Bloom's Story
ALFRED A KNOPF, 2004. First Edition. Hardcover. ISBN: 0676976026. Canadian first edition, first printing. Published by Knopf Canada in 2004. Contains numberline 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10. Virtually no wear to jacket. Jacket is NOT price clipped. Covers are clean and bright. Edges are sharp. No tears or creases. The book itself is in Fine condition with no bumps or marks. The binding is straight and tight. NO remainder mark. Oversize and heavy items may require additional postage.. Fine .
Book number: 9508767
USD 7.99 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 635]
Keywords: 0676976026
In shopping cart

More information

COLES, DON
Doctor Bloom's Story
Toronto: Alfred A Knopf, 2004. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0676976026. Unmarked book in crisp DJ. ; 1.25 x 8.75 x 6 Inches; 297 pages. Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 26086
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Catalogue: Fiction Canada
Keywords: 0676976026
In shopping cart

More information

COLES, DON
Doctor Bloom's Story
Toronto, Knopf Canada. 2004, First Printing. (ISBN: 0676976026). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. (CAD) No markings, as New in unclipped as New Dj. Bds, 293pp. This is a debut novel about a cardiologist who joins a writing class and gets involved with a woman whose husband may be assaulting her. (1.6 JM FO 64/6. As New/As New.
Book number: 47716
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: Canadian Fiction
Keywords: Canadian Fiction Cardiologists Wife Battering Fiction 0676976026
In shopping cart

More information

COLES, DON
Kurgan (Poems)
Erin ON, The Porcupine's Quill, Inc. 2000, First Printing. (ISBN: 0889842116). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾". (CAD) INSCRIBED BY POET, no othe rmarkings, small crease to corne rof bsck cover, Near Fine. Illus wraps, [94]pp. Doles won the Governor General's Award for poetry ofr Firests of the Medieval World in 1993. (1.2 JM 0130. Near Fine. Inscribed By Author.
Book number: 61147
USD 14.99 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1191]
Keywords: Canada Poets Canadian Poetry Collection Poems 0889842116
In shopping cart

More information

COLES, DON
Kurgan
Erin, Ontario, Porcupines Quill, 2000, First printing. (ISBN: 0889842116) Softcover . Octavo, card covers. Fine copy of this collection of poems, with the gold sticker on front cover announcing its winnining of the Trillium Book Award.
Book number: 37160
USD 11.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 874]
Keywords: 0889842116
In shopping cart

More information

COLES, DON
Someone Has Stayed in Stockholm. New and Selected Poems
GB, Arc Publications (Todmorden). 1994, 1st Edition. (ISBN: 0946407923). Paperback. 1. nrFine.
Book number: at041.012
GBP 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 US$ 14.16 | JP¥ 1125]
Keywords: 0946407923
In shopping cart

More information

COLES, DON
Someone Has Stayed in Stockholm. New and Selected Poems
Todmorden, Lancashire, Arc Publications. 1994, First Edition. Card Wrappers. Book, 119pp. Fine.
Book number: A103270
GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: Poetry 20th
In shopping cart

More information

COLES, (DON).
Sometimes All over. Poems.
Toronto: Macmillan. (1975). (ISBN: 0770512739.) . First edition of the poet's first book. Octavo, softcover, (89) pp, card covers, (not issued in hardcover). Light rubbing to spine folds, else fine. INSCRIBED BY THE AUTHOR. Coles has since won a Governor-General's Award for Poetry.
Book number: 20435
USD 39.85 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3167]
Keywords: 0770512739
In shopping cart

More information

GELLIER, ALLEN; LAURENCE, MARGARET; SMITH, A.J.M.; TAAFFE, GERALD; JONAS, GEORGE; COLES, D.L.; JEAN-LOUIS, DON; WADDINGTON, MIRIAM; BAUER, WALTER; MURRAY, ALEX L.
The Tamarack Review. Summer 1964. Issue 32.
Tamarack Review, Toronto, 1965.. 104 pp, 8 1/2" H, soft cover. Contents: An Interview with Ralph Ellison, by Allen Geller; A Queen in Thebes, by Margaret Laurence; In Memoriam: E.J.P. by A.J.M. Smith; The Fall & Rise of the Old Cite Libre, by Gerald Taaffe; Five Poems, by George Jonas; A Door in a River, by D.L. Coles; Drawings, by Don Jean-Louis; Four Poems, by Miriam Waddington; Six Poems, by Walter Bauer (translated by Humphrey Milnes); The Alienated Intellectual, by Alex L. Murray. Interior - very small bump t o t o p a n d bottom corner of textblock, very light browning to inside edges of covers, otherwise clean and tight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - wrinkling and tiny scuffs on spine, minor edge wear to covers, faint watermark at top 1" of sp in e, li gh t wear at top/bottom of spine, a few small soft creases on covers, very light rubbing, minor soiling, very light browning to edges of textblock and covers, very small bump at top of spine, book slightly cocked. Good.
Book number: 18984
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Poets, Literary Reviews, Poetry, Ralph Ellison, E.J. Pratt.
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search