| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 23 books |
America Toronto, Coach House Press. 1972, First Edition. Trade Paper, 8vo. Unpaginated. illus. One of 1000 copies. Wraparound cover worn and corners bent. Good/Good. Book number: 001043 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Poetry, Small and Private Press Books | In shopping cart More information div> |
As a Trade Unionist I Hereby Pledge... San Francisco: Educational Committee, Technical Engineers, Architects and Draftsmen Union, Local 89, American Federation of Labor, (1944). Foreword by J. T. Wagner, Business Representative, Technical Engineers, Local 89. Illus. by Giacomo Patri. 24mo. Wraps. 63 p. Â ¶ A strategy for labor during World War II. Swanson was Business Manager, Operating Engineers Union No. 3. -- BibliomaniaBook number: 42676 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Social Movements
Keywords: Labor Trade Unionism Giacomo Patri San Francisco World War II | In shopping cart More information div> |
Captions for the Deaf Toronto, Rumour Publications. 1979, First Edition. Original Wraps, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. - poetry, 30 pages - errata sheet dated 1992 laid in - 2 little snagged tears lower front cover, else a fine copy. Very Good. Book number: 11857 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: Toronto Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
From the Dark Wood. Poems 1977-83. Toronto, Underwhich Editions. 1985, First Edition. Original Wraps. 1st edition. 8 1'2 X 11 stapled wraps. Illustrated by Robert Fones. Very fine copy. Book number: 5156 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Is.11 Toronto, Coach House Press. 1972, First Edition. Printed Wrapper, 8vo. Unpaginated. Poetry anthology/magazine. Limited to 500 copies. Edited by Victor Coleman, guest editor of this issue, John Oughton. Poems by 34 poets, most of whom have sunk into total obscurity. Interesting example of late 60's early 70's "psychedelic" bookmaking. Fine. Book number: 000094 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Small and Private Press Books, Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Is; Ten Toronto, Coach House. 1971. (4to, wrappers) Very good. Unpaginated, illus. Slightly soiled. Ondaatje, Bowering, Marlatt, Davey, Nichol, et al. Hipper than thou. Book number: 202381 CAD 65.00 [Appr.: EURO 50.25 US$ 63.59 | £UK 40.5 | JP¥ 5053] Catalogue: Literature And Fiction
Keywords: Literature-Canadian, Poetry, Small Press Literary Magazine | In shopping cart More information div> |
Is. Six Toronto, Coach House Press. 1969, First Edition. Pictoral Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ill.: Tamio Wakayama. early Ondaatje contribution, bp nichol, Bowering - scarce Toronto experimental lit. mag. - very fine copy . Fine. Book number: 8717 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Michael Ondaatje - George Bowering - Bp Tamio Wakayama | In shopping cart More information div> |
Island 7/8 [with] New Wave Canada Portfolio Toronto, Island, no date (1966), 1966. Softcover . Quarto, card covers. Island 7/8 has yellowing to spine, soft bump to lower inner corner, corner crease to rear cover; else fine. New Wave Canada Portfolio has a soft crease to lower inner corner, else fine. New Wave Canada Portfolio was issued to accompany Island 7/8. It reproduces hand-written poems by 14 of the contributors to the Contact Press anthology New Wave Canada. Contains a a very early poem by Michael Ondaatje. "A House Divided", as well as poetry (some concrete) by David Cull, Gerry Gilbert, David Dawson, Victor Coleman, Daphne Buckle (Marlatt), Scott Davis, bp Nichol, Roy MacSkimming, David McFadden, Robert Hogg, Barry Lord, Fred Wah and William Hawkins. Contributors to Island 7/8 include Robert Kelly, Paul Blackburn, Theodore Enslin, Gerry Gilbert, Raymond Souster, Phyllis Webb, Claude Breeze, bp nichol, Clayton Eshelman, Lionel Kearns, John Sinclair, and others. It was the last issue of Island. Book number: 39504 USD 66.00 [Appr.: EURO 52.25 | £UK 42 | JP¥ 5244] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Island 7/8 Toronto, Island. 1966, First Edition. Original Wraps. final issue of Island mag - 66pp wire stitched mimeo poetry mag..8 1/2 X 11 " - with the laid-in - 16pp. stapled NEW WAVE CANADA portfolio - containing some of the younger CHP crowd including Michael Ondaatje...mag is a bit worn and tired with the usual rust stains at the staples but vg still with the portfolio a bit tanned at the edges else very nice..for the pair... Book number: 8187 USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP¥ 3576] Catalogue: Canadian Poetry
Keywords: Ondaatje, Blackburn, Kelly, Souster, Coleman, Wah, Mcfadden, Beep, N' Buckle, Etc. | In shopping cart More information div> |
Old Friend's Ghosts, Poems 1963-68 Toronto, Weed/flower Press. 1970, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - 53 pages, card covers in dj, a fine copy. Fine/Fine. Book number: 12558 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Old Friends' Ghosts Toronto, Weed/Flower Press, 1970, First edition. (ISBN: 09195302390) Softcover , Octavo. Card covers with flaps, cover design by Barbara Caruso. pp [4], (66), [4] plus black fly leaves. Light sunning to spine and covers, else fine, no owner names. Total editon of 350 copies, this is #15 of 50 copies signed by the author. Poetry. Signed by Author. Book number: 26564 USD 40.43 [Appr.: EURO 32 | £UK 25.75 | JP¥ 3213] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: 09195302390 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Parking Lots. Vancouver, Talonbooks, 1972, First edition. Softcover. Oblong octavo. Printed card covers. unpaginated, illustrations and photos. Paper clip mark on front free endpaper, scholarly pencilled notations on rear (was areview copy), some creasing and edge nick to front and spine, good copy. Book number: 25541 USD 11.55 [Appr.: EURO 9.25 | £UK 7.5 | JP¥ 918] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Parking Lots (Vancouver: Talonbooks, 1972), First edition. Softcover. Oblong card covers. Light rubbing to spine, else fine, no owner marks. Poetry. Book number: 22751 USD 17.33 [Appr.: EURO 13.75 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1377] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Pleasures of the Dirty Page Np [ Toronto ], NP [ Coach House Press ]. 1970, First Edition. Unbound, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. - [ 1970 ] - 5 X 8 inch - an early broadside poem, 4 stanzas, Vic practicing the enigma of language - folded as issued, very fine - printed in black on purple / mauve paper - very scarce. Fine. Book number: 10822 USD 40.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.75 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3178] Catalogue: Canadian Poetry
Keywords: Canadian Poetry Broadside | In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Plays : On Words Buffalo, Intrepid. 1971, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. poetry - fine copy . Fine. Book number: 9360 USD 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 556]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Some Plays : On Words Buffalo, Intrepid. 1971, First Edition. Original Wraps, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 23 pp. - # 10 of 100 copies signed by the author - scarce . As New. Signed by Author. Book number: 8460 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Canadian Poetry | In shopping cart More information div> |
Stranger The Coach House Press. Near fine paperback. Bound in stiff card covers with decorated dj. First edition. Unnumbered pages. Covers slightly rubbed, as when published. Book number: EH0445PB USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Drama/Plays
Keywords: Poetry Canadiana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Terrific at both ends. [Toronto] The Coach House Press, 1978.. Rubbed at the edges. Near fine in printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Book number: 41460 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: CANADIAN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Terrific at both ends. [Toronto] The Coach House Press, 1978.. Fine in lightly rubbed black printed wrappers. First edition. One of 1,000 copies. Canadian author. Book number: 40979 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: CANADIAN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Terrific at Both Ends. Toronto, Canada, Coach House Press, 1978. Review copy. VG PB. Edgewear. Book number: BOOKS011065I USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954] Catalogue: Poetry
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Woodstock Reichstag Toronto, The Eternal Network, 1991. Cerlox bound, 20 pp. 8.5"-11". Good. Collagic collaborations with over 10 writers in and edition of 26 copies. This is Letter 'G'. Slight tear to blue paste-on cover the only blemish. -- Imago PressBook number: 551 USD 17.00 [Appr.: EURO 13.5 | £UK 11 | JP¥ 1351] Catalogue: Art Cinema Performance
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Brian Kipping: Descriptions of What Is Known Oshawa, Ontario: Robert McLaughlin Gallery, 2002. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0921500602. About new book but for "booksale" stamp to inside front endpaper. ; 41 pages. Fine . -- B-Line BooksBook number: 26458 USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589] Catalogue: Art/Design
Keywords: 0921500602 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Tamarack Review. Spring 1965. Issue Number 35. Tamarack Review, Toronto, 1965.. 112 pp, 8 7/16" H, soft cover. Contents: You Never Ast Me Before, by Hugh Garner; On the Margin, by Ronald Bryden; Three Poems, by Ronald Bates; Four Poems, by Victor Coleman; The Historian and French-Canadian Nationalism, by Ramsay Cook; The Deliv erance of the Pure, by George Cuomo; Black Days on Black Mountain, by Frank Davey; Four Poems, by Glen Siebrasse; Exhaustion and Persistence, by Robin Biswas; The 'Image' of the Church, by Graham Cotter; Jack London - Transitory Egoist, by S e r r e l l H illman; New France Under the Sun King, by Bernard Weilbrenner; Line and Form, by Dave Godfrey; A Historical Goofball, by Diana Goldsborough; Letters to the Editor; Contributors. Interior - soft bump to top corner of textblock, otherw is e cl ea n an d t ight with no other ownership marks. Exterior - wrinkling amd light watermark on spine, minor edge wear to covers, light wear and tiny bump at top/bottom of spine, small soft crease on covers, soft bump to top corner of rear cov er, l igh t r ub bin g, mi nor soiling, very light browning to edges of textblock, slight darkening to spine. Good. Book number: 19266 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: Canadian Authors, Poetry, Poets, Jack London, New France, Essays, Short Stories, Literary Reviews. | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 |