| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 116 books on 5 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Catalogue of the Jack Cole Collection of Books and Pictures on the Dance. Part I ( only part I). (book auction sale catalogue). London, Sotheby's, 1979, small in-4°, 124 pp , 542 lots, sewn, orig. stiff wrapper.. . Book number: 38136 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Soft Paths; How to Enjoy the Wilderness without Harming It Harrisburg, Stackpole Books. 1988. (ISBN: 0811722341). Soft Cover, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. 173pp. Reading list. Many photos. Fine. -- Artis BooksBook number: 45790 USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358] Catalogue: Natural History
Keywords: Hiking Sports & Recreation 0811722341 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Torture Memos: Rationalizing the Unthinkable New York, New Press. 2009, First Edition, First Printing. (ISBN: 9781595584922) Trade Paperback , 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Collectible, [xi], 291 pp. bib. notes; 21 cm. Tight, clean copy. WAR CRIMINALS BUSH, CHENEY, RUMSFELD, AND YOO TO THE HAGUE! "On April 16, 2009, the Justice Department released never-before-seen secret memos describing, in graphic detail, the brutal interrogation techniques used by the CIA under the Bush administration's 'war on terror.' Now, for the first time, the key documents are compiled in one remarkable volume, showing that the U.S. government's top attorneys were instrumental in rationalizing acts of torture and cruelty .. to authorize what the law absolutely forbids. This collection gives readers an unfiltered look at the tactics approved for use in the CIA's secret overseas prisons .. and at the incredible arguments advanced to give them a green light. Originally issued in secret by the Office of Legal Counsel between 2002 and 2005, the documents collected here have been edited only to eliminate repetition. They reflect, in their own words, the analysis that guided the legal architects of the Bush administration's interrogation policies." -- Publisher. Fine. Book number: 055946 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Keywords: Collectible 9781595584922 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Role of Federal Military Forces in Domestic Disorders 1877-1945 Washington, D.C. United States Government Printing Office. 1997, 1st. (ISBN: 0160489830). Hard, 8vo. First edition. Hard cover. Published Washington, D.C.: United States Government Printing Office, 1997, first printing. Large 8vo. xvi+475 pp. illustrated in b/w, some color. Fine. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 004493 USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960] Catalogue: American History & Americana
Keywords: Military 0160489830 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Acting as reading. The place of the reading process in the actor's work Univ of Michigan Pr, 1992. Pp: 299. Provocative account of acting as a physicalization of the act of reading. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1989195 € 25.00 [Appr.: US$ 31.65 | £UK 20.25 | JP¥ 2515] Catalogue: Film / toneel / theater
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Between a Swamp and a Hard Place: Developmental Challenges in Remote Rural Africa. Cambridge:: Harvard University Press, 1997. Paperback. ISBN: 0674068610. First paperback edition. About fine in printed wraps. Near Fine . Book number: 42128 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Paperbacks II
Keywords: 0674068610 African History | In shopping cart More information div> |
Biography and Books Washington, D.C.: Library of Congress, 1996. Softcover. Sound binding. Clean and bright pages. Wraps have very light overall wear.; Based on symposium held by the Center for the Book, Library of Congress. Contents: Boorstin, "Welcome." Vaughan, "The Question of Biography." Morris, "The Art of Biography." What is Biography? A Discussion. Flexner, "George Washington in Print and on Television." 8McCullough, "Biography in the City of Washington." Biographers and Their Subjects: A Summary of Discussion and Comment. Notes on Contributors, symposium participants, reading list. ; 9.0" tall; 76 pages. Very Good with no dust jacket . Book number: 1030097 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987]
Keywords: America United States Library of Congress Biography Book All Biography and Autobiography Americana | In shopping cart More information div> |
Building a Modern Financial System. The Indonesian Experience. Cambridge University Press 1996. . 407p hardback with black laminated jacket, as new, shrink wrapped therefore untouched, excellent copy. Book number: PAQ78494 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Asia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Building a Modern Financial System: The Indonesian Experience. Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. As new. Still in shrink-wrapped plastic in dj. 407pp. ISBN 0521570921. Book number: 63109 AUD 51.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 US$ 49.75 | £UK 31.75 | JP¥ 3953]
Keywords: economy economic finance financial management politics political science indonesia indonesian history | In shopping cart More information div> |
Building a Modern Financial System : The Indonesian Experience Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, 1996. Hardcover. 16 x 24 cm.; pg. xxvii, 379; Lists of figures and tables, preface, glossary, chronology of financial events, introduction, references, index. Fine in very good dust-jacket. "This book provides penetrating insights into the kinds of policies that can lead to the development of a modern financial system in a large, relatively underdeveloped country. The study covers all facets of the financial system, emphasizing the role of the monetary authorities, the transition from a government-dominated to a predominantly private banking system, and the recent rapid expansion of the capital market. The authors, who served as advisors to the Indonesian Government, are well placed to provide a unique insider account of this story."; 0521570921. Fine in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 12102 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Indonesia
Keywords: Economics Indonesia | In shopping cart More information div> |
Bulletin - Association of Petroleum Geochemical Explorationists (Vol II, No 1 - Dec, 1986) Geowrite, Inc. Denver, CO, 1986. Softcover. Fine Condition. Includes 6 articles. Please email for list. Size: 4mo - over 9 3/4" - 12" tall. 97 pp. Pages are tight and clean. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: Under 1 pound. -- LotzabooksBook number: 106197 USD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.75 | £UK 19.25 | JP¥ 2384] Catalogue: Natural History & Resources
Keywords: Natural History & Resources; NOISBN | In shopping cart More information div> |
Butterfly Lost Harper Collins, 1999. Hardcover. ISBN: 9780739407875. 1.4 x 8.3 x 5.7 Inches; 373 pages. Good+ in Good dust jacket . Book number: 5306 USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Keywords: 9780739407875 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Challenges to a Challenging Faith Gracewing, 1995. Paperback. ISBN: Religious. Paperback - 1995 - condition - used books, secondhand books, out of print books, hard to find books, for sale, second-hand books, college books, stud ent books, nonfiction, first edition, exlibrary books sold, signed copies, non-fiction books delivered world wide. 0-85244-317-X. Isbn 085244317X.. Book number: 0000021953 GBP 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 17.5 US$ 22.03 | JP¥ 1751]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Challenges to a Challenging Faith - Essays on Belief Leominster, Herefordshire, Gracewing. 1995, First Edition. (ISBN: 085244317X). Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. A Fine unmarked copy. 102 pages. Introduction by David Cole and comprise : Whatever Happens We Are Not Alone by Viscount Tonypandy; Understanding Christ Giving Answers by the Rt. Rev. Rowan Williams; Christian Belief and Scientific Knowledge by Sir John Meurig Thomas; Politics, Power and Christian Purpose by Alan Michael, MP; A Christian Role in Judgement by Hon. Judge Dewi Watkin Powell; Is the Christian Soldier a Moral Paradox ? by General Sir Hugh Beach; Keeping Faith, or how to fall in Love without really working by Michael Fisher, S.S.F. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 006876 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750] Catalogue: Religion
Keywords: Essays on Faith 085244317x | In shopping cart More information div> |
Complete Guide To Book Marketing. Allworth Press, New York: 1999. Softcover. Very good condition. ¶ 267 pages. Book number: 61332X1 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: BUSINESS
Keywords: ( Reference Books ). 1581150288 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Connecticut Cooks II Wallingford, Connecticut USA The American Cancer Society, 1985. F First Edition. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Softcover, Soft Cover, Very Good. Volume II of recipes from the Nutmeg State, published for benefit of The American Cancer Society. Printed by Wimmer Brothers Books, Memphis, on heavy stock paper. Spiral bound, semi-gloss heavy stock board, 318 pages, color-illustrated cover. The book is in very good condition, with light shelfwear, sound text block, clean pages with no names or other markings. Book number: 011554 USD 18.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.25 | £UK 11.5 | JP¥ 1430] Catalogue: Food, Wine and Home Entertainment
Keywords: Cookery American Connecticut Regional Nutmeg State 0960873202 | In shopping cart More information div> |
ramsj Digitale schildertechnieken. Een complete gids om te leren tekenen en schilderen op de computer 2010. Paperback. Pp: 144. ISBN: 9789089980106. Cond./Kwaliteit: Nieuw. Book number: B686157 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: Kunst
Keywords: ramsj 9789089980106 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Dragonfly Bones Avon. 2003. (ISBN: 9780060511937) MassMarket Paperback . Good. Book number: 0060198 USD 7.20 [Appr.: EURO 5.75 | £UK 4.75 | JP¥ 572] Catalogue: Mystery
Keywords: 9780060511937 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy aliens. Double standards and constitutional freedoms in the war on terrorism New Press, The, 2003. Pp: 315. The nation's foremost civil libertarian shines a light on the cynical exploitation of 9/11 by government officials to target immigrants and lay the groundwork for rolling back the rights of ordinary American citizens. ISBN: 9781565848009. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U1943883 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Recht
Keywords: 9781565848009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy Aliens New York, New York, U.S.A. The New Press. 2005. (ISBN: 1-56584-938-8) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 'A powerful work.. that sears the conscience." - the New York Times book Review. Fine/No Jacket. Book number: 072400 USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 755]
Keywords: Aliens United States Subversive Activities 1565849388 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy aliens : double standards and constitutional freedoms in the war on terrorism. New York : New Press :, 2003. Hardcover.Dustjacket. xiii, 315 p. ; 22 cm. Mailorder only - Alleen verzending mogelijk. . ISBN 9781565848009 Book number: #23642 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Philosophy of Law/Rechtsfilosofie
Keywords: doos, RECHT *, *, *2011-24 philosophy of law. 9781565848009 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Enemy aliens. Double standards and constitutional freedoms in the war on terrorism New Press, The, 2005. Paperback. Pp: 316. Exploration of the danger to human rights and liberties posed by the war on terrorism. ISBN: 9781565849389. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U742648 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Politiek / Media
Keywords: 9781565849389 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Financial Development in Korea 1945-1978 Cambridge [MA], Harvard University Press, 1983. orig.cloth. 23x15cm, xxii,349 pp, Some page-edge soil. Rear cover upper corner heavily rubbed.. Rubbed. Binding corners bumped. Good. ¶ Series: Harvard East Asian Monographs, 106. Contents: Theories of Financial Development & the Relevance of Korean Experience; The Financial System: Size, Structure & Patterns of Intermediation; Korea's Regulated Financial Institutions; The Unregulated Financial Institutions & Markets; Interactions of the Regulated and Unregulated Financial Markets; Policies to Influence Resource Allocation; Policies to Influence Resource Mobilization: The Monetary Reform of 1965; Price-Stabilization Problems & Policies; Financial Development & Economic Development; Lessons from the Korean Experience; Epilogue; Appendices: Farmers' & Fishermen's Usurious Debts Resettlement Order; Summary of Principle Recommendations Made by Gurley, Patrick & Shaw; Readjustment of Curb-Market Borrowings. Book number: BOOKS008303I USD 59.00 [Appr.: EURO 46.75 | £UK 37.5 | JP¥ 4688]
Keywords: Korean Economic History, South Korea, Developing Economy, Economics, Finance, Financial, Development, , , | In shopping cart More information div> |
First Record Book of the 'Old Dutch Church of Sleepy Hollow' Organized in 1697 and Now the First Reformed Church of Tarrytown, N.Y. The Yonkers Historical and Library Association, Tarrytown, NY, 1901. First Edition, Hardcover. Fair Condition/No Dust Jacket. Special Limited Edition, first issue in this format. Size: 4to. Text contains minor marks/notes in pencil. Binding is tight, covers and spine fully intact. A limited edition of five hundred copies, this being copy no. 266 signed by Morris Patterson Ferris, President Yonkers Historical and Library Association. Cover title Sleepy Hollow Church Records, "An Original Translation of Its Brief Historical Matter, and a Copy, Faithful to the Letter, of Every Personal Local Name, of Its Four Registers of Members, Consistorymen, Baptisms, and Marriages, from Its Organization to 1791." Orange cloth over boards,nine b & w illustrations, xv, 252 pages, Index to Members and Consistorymen, Double Index to the Marriage Register, Double Index to the Register of Baptisms. Front cover detached from spine, but attached to back cover, corners & spine ends bumped with wear, covers scuffed/worn, offsetting from a bookmark on the limitation page and copyright page, one of the illustrations detached but present. As is common with many books of a genealogical nature there are pencil checkmarks and brief notations throughout. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 3 lbs 2 oz. Book number: 008248 USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946] Catalogue: History
Keywords: First Record Book of the 'Old Dutch Church of Sleepy Hollow, Old Dutch Church of Sleepy Hollow history, First Reformed Church of Tarrytown, N.Y history, genealogy Tarrytown New York, marriages baptisms First Reformed Church of Tarrytown, N.Y, marriages | In shopping cart More information div> |
Fishheads. The Early History of Contract Bridge at Harvard Louisville, KY: Devyn Press, 1991. First edition of Cole's humorous fictional account of contract bridge at Harvard University during the late 17th and early 18th centuries. SIGNED BY THE AUTHOR. 8vo. Original wraps. FINE AND BRIGHT. Like new. . Book number: 2572 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Miscellaneous
Keywords: Harvard University Fishheads Bill Contract Bridge Fiction Signed | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | - Next page