ascending
descending
found: 25 books

KERR, DONALD; HOLDSWORTH, DERYCK W.; LINTEAU, PAUL-ANDRE, WILLIAM G. DEAN, HARRIS, R. COLE AND GEOFFREY J. MATTHEWS ET AL..
Atlas Historique Du Canada (3 Volumes)
Montreal, Presses de l"Universite de Montreal. Grand in-folio. Couvertures rigides toilées. Tres bon. Ouvrage de qualite coordonne par une equipe scientifique. Histoire socio-economique en cartes et tableaux. Tome 1, 1987: Des origines à 1800, 198p, 66pl. couleurs. Tome 2, 1993; La transformation du territoire 1800-1891, 186p, 58pl. couleurs.Tome 3, 1996 : Jusqu'au coeur du XXe (20e) siecle 1891-1961 199 pages, 66 planches couleurs. Chacune des planches est suivie d'une description. Ex-lib. avec cachets habituels. Tres bon état, sans soulignés, notes ou ratures. Reliure solide sans reparations. (Article surdimensionné - 29x39cm- pesant 6,500gr. Prévoir un supplément pour les frais de port).
Book number: 103492
USD 105.00 [Appr.: EURO 83 | £UK 66.75 | JP¥ 8343]
In shopping cart

More information

COLE, FAY-COOPER PH. D.; WARREN, HARRIS GAYLORD,
An Illustrated Outline History of Mankind Vol. 1&2.
Chicago, Spencer Press, Inc, 1959. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Cover slightly scuffed rubbed with corners and spine bumped slightly. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 211648
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

COLE, FAY-COOPER; WARREN, HARRIS GAYLORD,
An Illustrated Outline History Of Mankind Volume I.
Chicago, Consolidated Book Publishers, Inc., 1951. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall, Hard Cover Good/No Jacket. Illustrated green cloth boards with black and rust, light edgwear. Pages are clean, text has no markings, binding is sound.
Book number: 238491
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Keywords: History
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, R. COLE AND PHILLIPS, ELIZABETH, EDITED BY.
Letters from Windermere, 1912-1914.
University of British Columbia Press, Vancouver, (1991), reprint.. 243 pp, 8vo (9" H), soft cover. B&w photos. "Written primarily by Daisy Phillips, with a few by her husband Jack, to her family in England, these letters describe the creation of a shortlived English home in the Windermere Valley of southwestern B ritish Columbia. From Daisy's frank descriptions we learn of the experiences of the Phillips and their neighbours in settling the newly opened land and of their attempts to grow fruit in an area of limited agricultural potential..Between h e r f i r s t request for a pamphlet on laundering handkerchiefs and her departure less than three years later, (Daisy) learned to cook on a wood stove, sew, clean house, and wash clothes without running water or servants. Gradually, the cultura l ba rr i er s we re breaking down as the Phillips became more involved in sharing the experience of being pioneer Canadians.." Interior - clean and tight with no previous ownership marks. Exterior - tiny corner creases, light rubbing, minor edg e wea r, ve ry sm all sc uff at top of spine, spine flat and uncreased. Very Good.
Book number: 12647
USD 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 10 | £UK 8 | JP¥ 993]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Daisy Phillips, Jack, Letters, Correspondence, Windermere Valley, British Columbia, Settlers, Fruit Farming, Agriculture, Pioneers, Domestic Life, Wilmer, Poultry, Poett, Oxley, Housekeeping, Golden, Gardening, Eaton's, Athalmer, Bowden.
In shopping cart

More information

COLE, FAYE COOPER AND WARREN, HARRIS GAYLORD (EDS.)
An Illustrated Outline History of Mankind (Two Vol. )
New York, Grolier. 1965. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. NF; 1965 edition; near Fine in navy boards titled and decorated in gilt; fore-edge toned, gilt on backstrips a bit faded. Excellent illustrated survey of world history.
Book number: 002703
USD 27.50 [Appr.: EURO 21.75 | £UK 17.5 | JP¥ 2185]
Keywords: History Home School Homeschool Textbook History
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, COLE (ED)
American Idol Season 9 Yearbook
Friesens. 2010. (ISBN: 1553832701). Hard Cover. Pictorial boards have edge wear, minor scratches, rubbed corners/spine. Sticker on flyleaf. No writing in text. Very good. Condition: Very Good.
Book number: 036655
USD 6.95 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 552]
Keywords: 1553832701
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, R. COLE (DIRECTOR)
Atlas Historique Du Canada Volume I: Des Origines a 1800
Les Presses de l'Universite de Montreal, Montreal Quebec, 1987. Hard Cover. Very Good +/Very Good. near fine large format hard cover in vg dustjacket now in mylar. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has some tears along top front edge a very heavy volume. text in French 198pp nf/vg .
Book number: 82577
USD 67.25 [Appr.: EURO 53.25 | £UK 42.75 | JP¥ 5344]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: CANADA_HISTORICAL GEOGRAPHY
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, COLE; BARMAN, JEAN (CO-EDITORS)
BC Studies (The British Columbia Quarterly) Numbers 115 & 116 Autumn/Winter 1997/98: Native Peoples and Colonialism
Vancouver, BC, Univ of British Columbia. 1998, First. Trade Paperback, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Periodical, Miniscule rubbing, bumping or shelfwear. Spine straight and uncreased. Interior tight, unmarked (except owner name in ink on title page), crisp. As New/No Jacket as Issued.
Book number: 001698
CAD 19.00 [Appr.: EURO 14.75 US$ 18.59 | £UK 12 | JP¥ 1477]
Catalogue: Native Studies
Keywords: Native Studies British Columbia
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, R. COLE AND JOHN WARKENTIN [CARTOGRAPHER MIKLOS PINTHER]
Canada Before Confederation; A Study in Historical Geography
Published by Oxford University Press, New York First Edition 1974. New York 1974. First edition hard back binding in publisher's original green cloth covers, gilt title and author lettering to the spine. 8vo. 9½'' x 6''. Contains [xii] 338 printed pages of text with monochrome illustrations and photographs throughout. Without any ownership markings and in Fine condition, no dust wrapper.
Book number: 48747
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
Catalogue: CANADA
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, R. COLE & WARKENTIN, JOHN.
Canada Before Confederation - a Study in Historical Geography.
Oxford University Press, New York, 1974. 338 pp including index, b&w photographic illustrations, maps, diagrams. previous owner's name inside front wrapper, else very good copy in pictorial, limp wrappers.
Book number: 170979
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Keywords: canada history geography
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, R. COLE & JOHN WARKENTIN
Canada Before Confederation; A Study in Historical Geography
New York: Oxford University Press, 1974. Paper bound, later printing. Total of five pages with a few lines of highlighted text and previous owner name on half-title page else very good.
Book number: 599
USD 13.00 [Appr.: EURO 10.5 | £UK 8.5 | JP¥ 1033]
Catalogue: History-Canada
Keywords: History History-Canada
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, R. COLE
Historical Atlas of Canada: From the Beginning to 1800, Volume I
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0802024955). Hardcover, 4to. pp. 198, coloured maps and illustrations, much attention is paid to the small agricultural settlements and early towns, the expansion of the fur trade and its impact on the various native nations and on the west egenrally, empasizes the circumstances of ordinary life, in very good, new near condition. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: U00433
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 73.37 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5830]
Catalogue: Atlas
Keywords: Canada Maps Reference Special Canadiana 0802024955
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, R. COLE (EDITOR) (CONTRIBUTOR GEOFFREY J. MATTHEWS.)
Historical Atlas of Canada Vol. 1 from the Beginning to 1800
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. (ISBN: 0-8020-2495-5) . [1987], 1st edition. (Folio hardcover) Near fine in near fine dust jacket. 198pp. Maps, illustrations, charts, notes. Contributors include Geoffrey J. Matthews. Locale: Canada.
Book number: 011520
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Keywords: Atlases 0802024955
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, R. COLE.
Historical Atlas of Canada. Volume I ( Only ); from the Beginning to 1800.
Toronto, University of Toronto Press. 1987. First Edition, Folio - over 12" - 15" tall. Cloth, Gilt Lettering. 0802024955. Ill.: ILL. : Geoffrey J. Matthews. ( Cartographer ).. Fine/Fine. (ISBN: 0802024955).
Book number: J15611_AM
CAD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 58 US$ 73.37 | £UK 46.75 | JP¥ 5830]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: 0802024955 Geoffrey J. Matthews. ( Cartographer ). Canada, History, Atlas. Atlases and Maps
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, R.COLE
Historical Atlas of Canada: Volume 1: From Beginning to 1800
University of Toronto Press. (ISBN: 0-8020-2495-5). 1987, 1st edition. (Cloth) Fine in near fine dust jacket. 198pp.
Book number: 112796
CAD 85.00 [Appr.: EURO 65.75 US$ 83.15 | £UK 53 | JP¥ 6608]
Catalogue: Undetermined
Keywords: Maps, Canada, Maps 0802024955
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, R. COLE AND GEOFFREY MATTHEWS
Historical Atlas of Canada; Volume 1: From the beginning to 1800
Toronto, University of Toronto Press, 1987. Clothbound, 198 pp. 11"-14". Fine condition overall. This is the big one of Canada from University of Toronto Press. fisrt edition you had to wait in line for to order. Some stains to dj letttering, 69 fully documented plates inside.
Book number: 856
USD 70.00 [Appr.: EURO 55.5 | £UK 44.5 | JP¥ 5562]
Catalogue: Reference
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, R. COLE (ED.)
Historical Atlas of Canada: From the Beginning to 1800
Univ of Toronto Pr, Toronto, 1987. Hard Cover. As New/Very Good+. near fine large format hard cover in near fine dj in protective removable plastic cover. Clean tight and unmarked. Dustjacket has light wear to edges. A heavy overweight book. 198pp nf/nf .
Book number: 82244
USD 33.75 [Appr.: EURO 26.75 | £UK 21.5 | JP¥ 2682]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: CANADA MAPS REFERENCE, Historical Atlas
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, R. COLE;PHILLIPS, ELIZABETH
Letters from Windermere, 1912-1914
Vancouver, Univ of British Columbia Pr. 1984, First Edition. (ISBN: 0774802146). Hardcover, 8vo. pp. xxii 243. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: A00177
CAD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.48 | £UK 15 | JP¥ 1866]
Catalogue: British Columbia
Keywords: Canadian Studies Canadian History British Columbia Canadian Studies 0774802146
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, RICHARD COLE
The Seigneurial System in Early Canada : A Geographical Study
Montreal, McGill-Queen's University Press. 1988. (ISBN: 0-7735-0434-6) paperback. 23cm, 247p, first published 1966 University of Wisconsin, 1968 Université Laval, 1984 McGill-Queen's Press, this being the reprint. New.
Book number: 3042
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP¥ 636]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Canada History General 0773504346
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, R. COLE;HARRIS, RICHARD COLEBROOK
The Seigneurial System in Early Canada: A Geographical Study
McGill Queens Univ Pr, Kingston / Montreal, 1984. Soft Cover. Very Good +. near fine trade size soft cover tight and square, Unmarked and uncreased . 247pp nf/--, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall .
Book number: 76108
USD 11.25 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP¥ 894]
Catalogue: Canadiana
Keywords: Quebec, Seigneurial System, Farms, Homesteads, Quebec
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, DIANA; COLE, WILLIAM E.
Study Guide and Readings for Sociology : The Study of Human Interaction
New York, NY, U.S.A.: Alfred A. Knopf Books for Young Readers, 1977. First Edition. Softcover. ISBN: 0394312570. Softbound, light plus cover wear, name and math on 1st pg, workbook partially filled in w/few pgs missing, pgs starting to darken; 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall; 247 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 211984
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 397]
Catalogue: Sociology
Keywords: 0394312570 Sociology Social Science Textbook Education Instructional
In shopping cart

More information

HARRIS, R. COLE
Two Societies : Life in Mid-Nineteenth Century Quebec
Canada, McClelland & Stewart. 1976. (ISBN: 0771040253) Soft Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. 63 pages. Oblong - 11 inches wide. Examines one of the constant themes of Canadian history - the problem of the relations between our two founding nations. A geographical approach to this historical theme. Many excellent black and white illustrations. Considerable high-lighting. Average wear. Worthy working copy. Bit of tape on front cover. Good.
Book number: 15604636
CAD 34.95 [Appr.: EURO 27.25 US$ 34.19 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2717]
Catalogue: Canadian History
Keywords: Two Societies : Life in Mid-Nineteenth Century Quebec 0771040253
In shopping cart

More information

PHILLIPS, DAISY. EDITED BY R. COLE HARRIS AND ELIZABETH PHILLIPS.
Letters from Windermere 1912 - 1914.
Vancouver, University of British Columbia Press. 1984. First Edition, 8vo. Paper Covered Boards. 0774802146. Very Good/Very Good. (ISBN: 0774802146).
Book number: J17175_AM
CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943]
Keywords: 0774802146 Canada, History, British Columbia, Biography, Pioneering, Local History.
In shopping cart

More information

MORTON, RICHARD GUALTERO HARRIS WILLIAM COLE MARTIN LISTER SYDENHAM AND CHARLES LEIGH
Opera Medica Phthisiologia, Pyretologia, Morbis Acutis, Pyretologia Febribus, Inflammatoriis de Morbis Acutis Infantum, Febrium Intermittentum, de Secretione Animali, de. Morbis Chronicis, de Variolis de Phthisi
Lyon Lugduni, Anisson & Posuel,, 1718. 2nd. Cloth HB. 8vo. No title to first book starts with page A which is very tatty with loss 155pp 163pp 205pp, 84pp 945pp 72pp 100pp 40pp 44pp disbound all other titles present two folding plates. Poor .
Book number: 500020198
GBP 107.10 [Appr.: EURO 133.25 US$ 168.55 | JP¥ 13393]
Keywords: Medicine
In shopping cart

More information

WARKENTIN, JOHN & HARRIS, R. COLE
Canada Before Confederation: a Study in Historical Geography
(OUP, 2nd printing, 1975) Paperback. Good. xiv + 338pp. ISBN: 0195017919
Book number: A3864
GBP 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.5 US$ 15.74 | JP¥ 1250]
Keywords: 0195017919, Canada, Canadian, historical geography, Quebec, Ontario, British Columbia, history, Western Interior
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search