| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 186 books on 8 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Brother Men: The Correspondence of Edgar Rice Burroughs and Herbert T. Weston Durham, North Carolina, U.S.A. Duke Univ Pr. 2005. (ISBN: 0822335417). Soft cover. Ill.: Photographs and Drawings. Book, First edition? Imagine scholar Matt Cohen's surprise when, on a visit to his grandmother's Nebraska home, he discovered a collection of hundreds of letters, photographs, telegrams, postcards, and drawings saved by his great-grandfather Herbert T. Weston. They document a nearly fifty-year friendship between Weston and one of America's most popular authors, Tarzan creator Edgar Rice Burroughs. Since Weston kept carbon copies of his own letters, the material comprises a record of a lilfelong friendship that had begun in the 1890s, when the two men met in military school. In these letters, Burroughs and Weston discuss their experiences of family, work, war, disease and health, sports, and new technology over a time period spanning two World Wars, the Great Depression, and wide political change. The correspondence trace a fascinatingly interwoven emotional and business relationship that evolved as the two men and their wives engaged in joint capital ventures, traveled, and navigated the difficult waters of child-rearing, divorce, and aging. This volume includes images never before published, and a critical introduction. 310 pages including notes and index. At the bottom right corner the pages have some discoloration, as though the edge was sticking out on something dusty. 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. New/No Jacket. Book number: 002520 USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834] Catalogue: Literature: : Books and Authors
Keywords: 0822335417 Photographs and DrawingsCORRESPONDENCE BURROUGHS HERBERT T. WESTON TARZAN EMOTIONAL SUSTAINED BUSINESS FRIENDSHIP NON-FICTION NOVELISTS AMERICAN BIOGRAPHY & AUTOBIOGRAPHY::Literary | In shopping cart More information div> |
"Alice in the Ivory Tower", an Article Contained on Pp 50-53 of Canadian Alternatives, Vol. 1, No. 2, April / 66 Regina, Saskatchewan, Canadian Alternatives, 1966. Softcover . Octavo, red & yellow card covers. pp 64. Fine copy. Contains on pp 50-53 "Alice in the Ivory Tower", an article by Matt Cohen, who was then an honours student in political economy at the University of Toronto. Quite early in his career. The editors' preface complains that after sending out over 500 copies of the first issue, only 35 subscriptions came in. Book number: 33454 USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
| In shopping cart More information div> |
De boekhandelaar. Roman. Ambo. 1995, 1e Druk. (ISBN: 9026312628) . Book, Matt Cohen is een van de meest succesvolle Canadese auteurs. 202 blz. Nieuw. Book number: 008642 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805]
Keywords: 9026312628 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De boekhandelaar. Baarn, Ambo, 1993 Softcover, 202pp., 14x21.5cm., goede staat. ISBN 9026312628. Book number: 30855 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006]
Keywords: 9026312628 . | In shopping cart More information div> |
De boekhandelaar Zonder Uitgever Zonder Jaar. Conditie Als nieuw Binding: Paperback ISBN 9789026312625 -- Budget BoekBook number: 20119 € 11.99 [Appr.: US$ 15.18 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1206]
Keywords: 9789026312625 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De boekhandelaar Baarn, Ambo. 1995. (ISBN: 9026312628) ingenaaid. 202 pp, oorspronkelijke titel "The Bookseller", vertaald door Wiel, Frans van der. boekconditie: als nieuw. Book number: 002965 € 7.50 [Appr.: US$ 9.49 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 754]
Keywords: Romans; Vertaald; Detective 9026312628 | In shopping cart More information div> |
De boekhandelaar Paperback; 1995; Ambo, Baarn; 202pp.; Conditie: Goed Book number: 112364 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: Literatuur/Vertaald
Keywords: Vertaalde literatuur | In shopping cart More information div> |
De boekhandelaar. 1ste druk. Baarn, Ambo. 1995. 202 p. Paperback. * Hoekjes geschaafd. Book number: 89744 € 7.00 [Appr.: US$ 8.86 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 704] Catalogue: Literatuur
Keywords: Literatuur, Canadean Literatuur, vertaalde Romans | In shopping cart More information div> |
De boekhandelaar Baarn, Ambo. 1995. Paperback, 14x21,5cm. vertaald door Frans van der Wiel,202pp. goed,iets schuingelezen. Book number: 008825 € 6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 604] Catalogue: vertaalde literatuur
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bookseller St Martins Pr. Hardcover. 0312142889 Very good in Very good dust jacket. First U. S. Edition.. Very Good . Book number: BING63847 USD 24.50 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1947]
Keywords: 0312142889 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bookseller Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf Canada. 1993, First Edition. Trade Paper, 8vo. 242 pp. Very slight rubbing to covers, else a fine copy. Fine. Book number: 005744 CAD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.46 | £UK 15.75 | JP¥ 1943] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction, Books About Books, Bookselling | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bookseller New York: St. Martin's Press, 1996. 2nd prt.. hardcover. 8vo. Fine copy in fine dust jacket . Book number: BOOKS005503I USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bookseller New York: St Martin's Press, 1996. 0312142889. First Edition; First Printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0312142889. small piece from rear.. Very Good in Very Good dust jacket . Book number: 000364 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973]
Keywords: 0312142889 Fiction General Brothers First Editions Literature & Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bookseller Canada, Alfred A. Knopf. 1993, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-394-22306-3) , 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. Paperback, A Canadian biblio mystery. Published first as a tall paperback (this is the true first edition). No previous owner name. Passionate, like all of Cohen's writing. Fine. Book number: 002101 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Books on Books
Keywords: Biblio Mystery Book on Books 0394223063 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Bookseller Toronto, Alfred A. Knopf Canada. 1993, First Paperback Edition. (ISBN: 0394223063). Ppbk, 8vo. Pp. (7), 242, signed and dedicated by author on title page, black and white photo of author tipped in. Very Good/No Dj. Signed and Dedicated By Author. Book number: A02455 CAD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.35 | £UK 18.75 | JP¥ 2332] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Canadian Author, Matt Cohen Signed Canada 0394223063 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Brief, Roman Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, 2000 guter Zustand, sauberes Exemplar, Einband mit Gebrauchsspuren ISBN: 3442725763. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU322765 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Der Brief, Roman Wilhelm Goldmann Verlag, 2000 insgesamt ordentlicher Zustand, etwas berieben ISBN: 3442725763. gut - gebraucht Book number: BU336913 € 6.99 [Appr.: US$ 8.85 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 703] Catalogue: Varia
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Cafe le dog: Stories McClelland and Stewart, 1983. Hardcover. Very Good. Price clipped dust jacket. Dust jacket also has edge rubbing, light scuffing and handling. ID: mon0000101821 . -- KbooksBook number: mon0000101821 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Cohen, Matt, Hardcover, Printed Books Miscellaneous | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cafe Le Dog Toronto, McClelland and Stewart. 1983, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7710-2179-8) Cloth, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Dj shows rubbing and shelfwear, including nicks along edges (especially upper) and small (1") horizontal scrape-type tear on on front. Book is slightly cocked, probably because there are several 1983 newspaper and magazine reviews folded into a wad and inserted between pages. I will leave these with the book for the benefit of its next owner. Interior is relatively tight and unmarked. Very Good/Good. Book number: 000009 CAD 19.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.25 US$ 19.08 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1516] Catalogue: Fiction Short Stories - Canadian
Keywords: Fiction Short Stories Canadian 0771021798 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cafe le Dog: Stories Toronto: McClellenad & Stewart, 1983. 1st printing. Hardcover. (dj edgeworn, rubbed). Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket . -- Books EndBook number: 82787 USD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP¥ 318]
Keywords: Fiction 0771021798 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Cafe le Dog Canada, Penguin Books. 1985. (ISBN: 014007385X) Trade Paperback, Small Octavo - 200mm (8") Tall. Trade sized paperback, in a good-very good condition. Tight copy with light creasing to spine & covers, some yellowing of pages near edges, stamp and inscription 30/10 on front endpaper. Good-very Good. Book number: 105858 AUD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.25 US$ 7.8 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 620] Catalogue: Short Story, Anthology
Keywords: Story, Short Story, Tale, Contemporary Fiction 014007385x | In shopping cart More information div> |
THE COLORS OF WAR New York: Methuen, 1977. First US printing. Novel by this prolific Canadian writer set in the not too distant future when revolution and starvation sweep across North America F/NF. Book number: 9822 USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.75 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1987] Catalogue: Canadian writers and history
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colors of War NY: Methuen, 1977,. Hard bound, 1st edition, as issued - fine in fine dust jacket. Book number: 2988 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction Canada Canadian Ontario Kingston Writer | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colours of War Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, 1977. Hard bound, first edition, 234pp. Very good in edge rubbed and lightly scuffed near very good dust jacket. 520 grams. Book number: 24469 USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795] Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Matt Cohen Colours War 0771021755 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Colours of War (Toronto), McClelland & Stewart. (1977), 1st edition. (Hardcover) Fine in very good plus dust jacket. The dust jacket is price-clipped. Book number: 000245 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: Canadian Literature
Keywords: Fiction, Canadian, Fiction--Canada, Science Fiction | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | - Next page