ascending
descending
found: 255 books on 11 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

(COHEN, LEONARD).
Canadian Literature No. 34: Views of Leonard Cohen.
UBC, 1967. 1967, First Edition. Soft Cover. First printing. 103 pp. 8vo, card covers. Articles on Cohen by Sandra Djwa, Desmond Pacey etc. Nearly Fine with light wear to covers. Fine.
Book number: 782131
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Canadian Litcrit
In shopping cart

More information

[COHEN, LEONARD].
"Suzanne" in: SING OUT. The Folk Song Magazine.
New York, Sing Out, Volume 17, Number 4, August/September 1967. 1967, 1st Edition. First edition. Stiff orange wrappers. 4to, pp. 64. A very fine bright copy. Contains two very early & important articles on Leonard Cohen. One by Ellen Sander, & one by Buffy Sainte-Marie. This issue was published just prior to the release of his fi rst music album. It also includes the lyrics & the music to nothing less than "Suzanne". A gem.
Book number: 12442
USD 150.00 [Appr.: EURO 118.5 | £UK 95.5 | JP¥ 11919]
Keywords: Keywords Cohen, Leonard
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS (LEONARD COHEN REVIEW).
The Tamarack Review: Issue Thirty. (30)
University of Toronto Press, 1964. 1964, F. First printing. 8vo, card covers. NF with no real flaws. Review of Leonard Cohen's The Favourite Game.
Book number: 2715
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

VARIOUS AUTHORS (LEONARD COHEN REVIEW).
The Tamarack Review: Issue Forty. (40)
University of Toronto Press, 1966. 1966, F. First printing. 8vo, card covers. NF. Review of Leonard Cohen's Beautiful Losers.
Book number: 2717
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

MAGAZINE; BERTON, PIERRE; COHEN, LEONARD
Parallel May-June Vol. 1 No. 2
Parallel Publications. 1966. Magazine. A very good to fine magazine. Light scuffing on cover. Pages are clean. Includes articles by: Berton, Pierre; Cohen, Leonard.
Book number: 2N0627
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
In shopping cart

More information

BIGELOW, HENRY B., DANIEL M. COHEN, MYVANWY M. DICK, ROBERT H. GIBBS, JR., MARION GREY, JAMES E. MORROW, JR., LEONARD P. SCHULTZ AND VLADIMIR WALTERS.
Fishes of the Western North Atlantic. Number One. Part Four.
Sears Foundation for Marine Research, Yale University:. 1964. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 599 pages, illustrated with line drawings. This book covers: Order Isospondyli, in part (Argentinoids, Stomiatoids, Esocoids, Bathylaconoids) and Order Giganturoidei. This book, Part Four continues to provide the comprehensive and informative accounts of fishes that distinguish the first three volumes in this series. This volume includes studies of 170 species in 59 genera of "Bony Fishes"." FINE HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 019842
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Keywords: Fish, Fishes, Western North Atlantic Fish, Ichthyology , Bony Fish, Argentinoids, Stomiatoids, Esocoids, Bathylaconoids, Giganturoidei, Isospondyli
In shopping cart

More information

MEYER, BRUCE & BRIAN O'RIORDAN (LEONARD COHEN, IRVING LAYTON, GWENDOLYN MACEWEN, AL PURDY)
In Their Words: Interviews with Fourteen Canadian Writers
Toronto, Anansi, 1984, First printing. Softcover . Octavo, glossy card covers. pp (215). Fine copy. Pages 27-42 contain the text of the the editor's interview with Leonard Cohen, conducted in Montreal. Also intervies with Layton, Findley, Reaney, Livesay, Mandel. Sheila Watson, Brian Moore, Smart, Acorn, Souster, Borson, MacEwen, and Purdy. Also includes author photos, biographical notes, and checklists.
Book number: 39420
USD 16.50 [Appr.: EURO 13.25 | £UK 10.5 | JP¥ 1311]
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COHEN LEONARD
ADIEU MARIANNE ( SO LONG, MARIANNE)
PATHE MARCONI. non daté. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. Non paginé, environ 4 pages. Partition pour Piano et chant + paroles.
¶ E.P.M.P.M. 2890 Paroles françaises de Georges CHELON. Paroles originales d'Albert COHEN.
Book number: RO50037913
€  19.80 [Appr.: US$ 25.06 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1992]
Keywords: Partitions
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, LEONARD.
Beautiful Losers (INSCRIBED COPY + ephemera)
Viking, N. Y. 1966. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition, precedes Canadian ed. 8vo, black cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no serious flaws, just light wear to spine-ends and small stainspot to front end-paper, about 1/8 inch. Dustjacket is not price-clipped, shows average wear with a few edge-tears and slight loss from the tips. NF/VG copy. INSCRIBED "for Mike, Sincerely Leonard Cohen". Laid in: November, 1975 review of Cohen concert at Ebbets Field, Denver, about 14 column inches: "Leonard Cohen mesmerizes fans at Ebbets Field". This book is seldom found signed or inscribed. Whiteman A9. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: 784858
USD 1000.00 [Appr.: EURO 790 | £UK 635.5 | JP¥ 79461]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, LEONARD.
Beautiful Losers (Banned Books Series)
London, The Independent / Emblem Editions. 2003, First Thus. (ISBN: 1753312010) Hard Cover. First printing, this editon, as part of the Banned Books Series by The Independent, volume 10 which was only available for less than one week from April 30, 2007 on UK newsstands. Octavo, hardcover, dustjacket. Very tight, fresh copy, appear unread. No owner's name, no tears. Only some light bumping to the extremities of the boards. Front cover photo was taken by Lorca Cohen. Scarce book. Very Good.
Book number: 784618
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
Keywords: 1753312010
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, LEONARD.
Beautiful Losers.
N.Y. Viking. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition, precedes Canadian ed. 8vo, black cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text with no serious flaws, no owner's marks, just a bump to the edge of the text block. Dj is not clipped , lightly worn at extremities, couple of short edge-tears. NF/VG copy. Whiteman A9. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 784928
USD 200.00 [Appr.: EURO 158 | £UK 127.25 | JP¥ 15892]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, LEONARD
Beautiful losers
London, Jonathan Cape , 1970. Used - Good. VG hardback in Fair dust jacket . Reprint, 1971. Page fore-edge a little foxed; binding tight; some loss at top edge of dust jacket front panel (mouse nibbling?); dust jacket protected in removable clear film.. ISBN: 0224618334
Book number: BOOKS124632I
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 31.25 US$ 39.34 | JP¥ 3126]
Keywords: 0224618334
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, LEONARD
Beautiful Losers
London, Jonathan Cape. (ISBN: 0-224-61833-4) . [1970], 1st British edition. (Hardcover) Very good in good to very good dust jacket. 243pp. Red boards with top edge stained black. The page edges are lightly soiled, the dust jacket has edgewear and some chipping, and also some scraping along the front flap-fold.
Book number: 140009
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP¥ 7946]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction--Canada, Canadian Fiction 0224618334
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, LEONARD.
Beautiful Losers.
N.Y. Viking. 1966, 1st Edition. Hardcover. First edition, precedes Canadian ed. 8vo, black cloth, dustjacket. Nearly Fine text very fresh and tight with no sign of use. The dj is one of the nicest we have seen on this book: light wear to extremities, couple of very short edge-tears, barely visible. A superb NF/NF copy. Whiteman A9. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 785182
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COHEN, LEONARD.
BEAUTIFUL LOSERS
Toronto, McClelland And Stewart. 1966, 1st Edition. Cohen, Leonard. BEAUTIFUL LOSERS. Toronto: McClelland and Stewart, [1966]. Uncommon uncorrected proof copy of the first Canadian edition. 8vo. Sheets sewn as issued in the rare untrimmed proof dustwrapper. A fine copy, the oversized, untrimmed wrapper shows some light use & creases as would be unavoidable. $1450.
Book number: 29722
USD 1450.00 [Appr.: EURO 1145.5 | £UK 921.5 | JP¥ 115219]
Keywords: Can/Lit Highlight Can Lit & Other Greatness
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, LEONARD.
Beautiful Losers. (First Can. edition)
Toronto, McClelland & Stewart. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover. First Canadian Edition. 8vo, black cloth, dustjacket. VG/Good. Text shows light wear to tips, but no serious flaws, no owner's name. Dj is not clipped, Some short edge-tears, some wear/slight loss to extremities, around 1/4 inch at spine-ends, Front flap splitting with inside tape repair. An average example of this fragile dj. Very Good/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 785912
USD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 98.75 | £UK 79.5 | JP¥ 9933]
Keywords: Canadian Literature Lc Cohen
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, LEONARD
Beautiful Losers
Tornoto, McClelland & Stewart. 1966, First Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Solid copy with a slight spine lean and front cover is slightly warped. Some light soiling on right outside edges of interior pages. Dust jacket has top 1/2" of jacket on spine, torn, crumpled and creased, a few other small edge tears, crumpling and creases along top edge, wear on left edge of back, and otherwise jacket shows light wear from rubbing. Very Good/Good- Very Good.
Book number: 25879
CAD 95.00 [Appr.: EURO 73.5 US$ 92.94 | £UK 59.25 | JP¥ 7385]
Keywords: Literature Canada Fiction Novel Poet
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, LEONARD
Beautiful Losers
Sydney, Angus & Robertson. 1972, First Australian Edition. (ISBN: 0207125880) Hard Cover, 8vo. 243 pages. Papered boards in lightly edge-worn dust-jacket. Very Good/Very Good.
Book number: 023534
AUD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19.5 US$ 24.39 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1938]
Catalogue: Modern Firsts
Keywords: Fiction Modern Firsts Fiction 0207125880
In shopping cart

More information

LEONARD COHEN
Beautiful Losers
Bantam Books. PAPERBACK. B000ORXX8A 1967 Bantam Paperback edition, 5th printing. Spine has minimal creasing, some tanning to pages. Inside of front cover has old price written on it. Very Good .
Book number: BB-020909-H
USD 39.75 [Appr.: EURO 31.5 | £UK 25.5 | JP¥ 3159]
In shopping cart

More information

LEONARD COHEN
Beautiful Losers
Bantam, 1967. 2nd. Mass Market Paperback. N3438.. VG+ .
Book number: 028037
USD 14.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.25 | £UK 9 | JP¥ 1112]
Keywords: Novel
In shopping cart

More information

 -
LEONARD COHEN
Beautiful Losers
Emblem Editions, 2003. Paperback. Like New. Clean, tight. Remainder Mark ID: mon0000137466 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000137466
USD 47.14 [Appr.: EURO 37.25 | £UK 30 | JP¥ 3746]
Keywords: Cohen, Leonard, Contemporary, Literary, General, Paperback, Printed Books, Canadian Author Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, LEONARD
Beautiful Losers
Bantam, Toronto, 1967. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. paperback tight and square. 7th printing Unmarked. Endpapers and inside cover tanned. Spine creases and light edgewear. vg/-- .
Book number: 82464
USD 5.75 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 3.75 | JP¥ 457]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: CANADA FICTION Canadian Authors
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, LEONARD
Beautiful Losers
New York, Viking. 1966, First American Edition. Hard Cover, 8vo. pp. [3] 243.Previous owners name penned onto FEP. Very Good/Chipped Creased and Torn.
Book number: 107002
CAD 125.00 [Appr.: EURO 96.75 US$ 122.29 | £UK 77.75 | JP¥ 9717]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, LEONARD.
Beautiful Losers. (variant edition)
Viking, N. Y. 1966. 1966, F. Hardcover. Text is first US edition by Viking, but this copy has the Canadian dustjacket. Apparently some US texts were shipped to Canada and sold in Canadian jackets when this book was published. 8vo, black cloth. Nearly Fine text: very fresh and tight with no owner's name, just a touch of wear to some tips. The dj is VG+: not price-clipped, quite bright. Lightly worn at the extremities, with a couple of short edge-tears. An above-average copy of this uncommon variant. Fine/Dust Jacket Included.
Book number: 782508
USD 250.00 [Appr.: EURO 197.5 | £UK 159 | JP¥ 19865]
Keywords: Canadian Literature
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, LEONARD
Beautiful Losers
Vintage 1993 ordentliches Exemplar, Gebrauchsspuren vor allem am Einband, berieben, Zustand 3, , Beautiful Losers, Cohen, Leonard gut - gebraucht
Book number: BU395893
€  26.99 [Appr.: US$ 34.17 | £UK 21.75 | JP¥ 2715]
Catalogue: Varia
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | - Next page

New Search