| ||||
|
|
|
|||
| found: 75 books on 3 pages. This is page 1 - Next page |
Explorations in Cognitive Dissonance New York, John Wiley and Sons. 1962, First Edition. Cloth, 8vo. Owner's name on freefep. Red cloth , 334pp. Very Good/No Jacket. -- Pend BooksBook number: 32022 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501]
Keywords: Psychology, | In shopping cart More information div> |
Animal Reproduction: Parents Making Parents. London: Arnold 1984. (Studies in Biology). 76p red paperback with illustrated cover, hardly used, illustrations, pages clean, VG. Book number: PAQ73559 GBP 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 10 US$ 12.59 | JP¥ 1000] Catalogue: Animals
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Calculus with Maple Manual Prentice Hall. 1996. (ISBN: 0135189942). paperback. Sound publication with clean pages and clear content. Good. Book number: 188010 GBP 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 15 US$ 18.88 | JP¥ 1501] Catalogue: Computers & Technology (Incl. Ai)
Keywords: Calculus Maple (Computer Program) 0135189942 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case for Religious Naturalism; a Philosophy for the Modern Jew New York. Reconstructionist Press 1958. 1st Edition. A magnificent analysis of religion. and the case for intelligent religion. Description: 296 p. 21 cm. Subjects: Religion. Judaism. Fine cloth copy in a good. slightly edge-nicked and dust-dulled dw. now mylar-sleeved. Remains particularly and surprisingly well-preserved; tight. bright. clean and sharp-cornered.Weight in Kg appr.: 1 -- MW BooksBook number: 67621 € 18.00 [Appr.: US$ 22.79 | £UK 14.5 | JP¥ 1811]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Case for Religious Naturalism, The New York, The Reconstructionist Press, 1958. orange cloth, dj, critical notes, ex-library, good, XX, 296 pp. 21 cm. Book number: 401671.00 USD 24.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 15.5 | JP¥ 1907] Catalogue: Jewish philosophy
Keywords: Jewish philosophy | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Case for Religious Naturalism Reconstructionist Press, 1958. 296 pp. Type of binding: Hardcover with dust jacket Details: Faded and stained cover, foxing, chipped dust jacket. Book number: 316192 USD 16.00 [Appr.: EURO 12.75 | £UK 10.25 | JP¥ 1271]
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaos geordend. De ontdekking van eenvoud in complexiteit. Amsterdam, Contact, 1994. Pb. 23 cm. ISBN 9025404804. Goed exemplaar. pp.: 526. Bioloog Cohen en mathematicus Stewart vragen zich af hoe eenvoud in de natuur kan bestaan in een wereld die kennelijk wordt gedomineerd door een chaos die geen chaos is. Niet het bestaan van complexiteit moet verklaard worden, maar juist van eenvoud. Book number: 8764 € 8.50 [Appr.: US$ 10.76 | £UK 7 | JP¥ 855] Catalogue: Wetenschap
Keywords: 9025404804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaos geordend. De ontdekking van eenvoud in complexiteit Contact, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 525. Beschouwing over de vraag hoe in onze wereld eenvoud en complexiteit uit elkaar ontstaan en over de nieuwe wetenschapsvisie die voor het bestuderen van deze samenhang vereist is. ISBN: 9789025404802. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U294293 € 9.95 [Appr.: US$ 12.6 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1001] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789025404802 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaos geordend. De ontdekking van eenvoud in complexiteit Contact, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 525. Beschouwing over de vraag hoe in onze wereld eenvoud en complexiteit uit elkaar ontstaan en over de nieuwe wetenschapsvisie die voor het bestuderen van deze samenhang vereist is. ISBN: 9789025404802. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk. Book number: U915233 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789025404802 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaos geordend : de ontdekking van eenvoud in complexiteit Contact, 1994. paperback, 525 blz. Beschouwing over de vraag hoe in onze wereld eenvoud en complexiteit uit elkaar ontstaan en over de nieuwe wetenschapsvisie die voor het bestuderen van deze samenhang vereist is., .ISBN: 9025404804 Book number: ww765 € 16.00 [Appr.: US$ 20.25 | £UK 13 | JP¥ 1609] Catalogue: Wiskunde logica
Keywords: Wiskunde logica 9025404804 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Chaos geordend. De ontdekking van eenvoud in complexiteit Contact, 1994. Paperback. Pp: 525. Beschouwing over de vraag hoe in onze wereld eenvoud en complexiteit uit elkaar ontstaan en over de nieuwe wetenschapsvisie die voor het bestuderen van deze samenhang vereist is. ISBN: 9789025404802. Cond./Kwaliteit: Als nieuw. Book number: U154906 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Filosofie
Keywords: 9789025404802 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The collapse of chaos. Discovering simplicity in a complex world Viking Pr, 1994. Gekartonneerd met stofomslag. Pp: 495. The Collapse of Chaos is the first post-chaos, post-complexity book, a groundbreaking inquiry into how simplicity in nature is generated from chaos and complexity. Rather than asking science's traditional question of how to break the world down into its simplest components, Jack Cohen and Ian Stewart ask something much more interesting: why does simplicity exist at all? Their story combines chaos and complexity and - surprisingly - derives simplicity from the interaction of the two. The Collapse of Chaos is composed of two parts. The first half is a witty primer, a guided tour of the islands of Truth that have been mapped out by conventional science. This section provides a streamlined and accessible introduction to the central areas of modern science, including cosmology, quantum mechanics, the arrow of time, biological development, evolution, and consciousness. The unorthodox and adventurous second half dives into the Oceans of Ignorance that surround what is known. Educated by the first half to appreciate the subtler issues in the second, the reader is introduced to a novel and even heretical world where unconventional possibilities are explored through conversations with characters such as the Victorian computer scientist Augusta Ada Lovelace and - for the more outlandish scenarios - the alien inhabitants of the planet Zarathustra. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed. Book number: U631331 € 17.50 [Appr.: US$ 22.15 | £UK 14.25 | JP¥ 1760] Catalogue: Geschiedenis
| In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collapse of Chaos: Discovering Simplicity in a Complex World New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking Press. 1994, First Edition. (ISBN: 0670849839). Hb, 8vo. pp. 495, "This sequel to Ian Stewart's books on chaos ("Does God Play Dice?") and symmetry ("Fearful Symmetry"), explores the wider field of complexity theory, tackling the questions of how complexity arises in nature, and how life overcomes chaos and entropy to create developing order. Co-written with biologist Jack Cohen, this layman's guide ranges across the central areas of modern science, from quantum mechanics and cosmology to evolution and intelligence. The reader is encouraged to look at the world in a new way.". Very Good/Very Good. Book number: 108681 CAD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.67 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1166] Catalogue: Sciences
Keywords: Simplicity, Chaos 0670849839 | In shopping cart More information div> |
The Collapse of Chaos - discovering simplicity in a complex world London, Penguin Books, 1994 (first edition) paperback, 495 pp., porto 3,00 euro isbn 0670849839 in goede staat. Book number: EJK803/61875 € 10.00 [Appr.: US$ 12.66 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 1006] Catalogue: Maatschappij
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolving the Alien: The Science of Extraterrestrial Life London, United Kingdom, Ebury Press. 2002. 0091879272 370 pages. As New. -- Philip EmeryBook number: 89865 GBP 17.99 [Appr.: EURO 22.5 US$ 28.31 | JP¥ 2250] Catalogue: Science
Keywords: Biology Science 0091879272 | In shopping cart More information div> |
evolving the alien. The science of extraterrestrial life. Ebury Press: London, 2002. Cloth, dustwrapper, 1st UK ed., remark titlepage, bibliogr., index, good copy, 369 pp. Book number: 521 € 8.00 [Appr.: US$ 10.13 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 805] Catalogue: Esoterics
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Evolving the alien: the science of extraterrestrial life. Ebury Press, 2002. First Edition. Hardcover. Very clean, tightly bound book with no inscriptions, in a bright unclipped dustjacket. Appears little used. xiv + 370 pages, reading lists, index. Fine in Fine dust jacket. Book number: 32480 GBP 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 18.75 US$ 23.61 | JP¥ 1876] Catalogue: Science:: Astronomy
Keywords: Xenoscience Space Aliens Biological diversity Extraterrestrial intelligence | In shopping cart More information div> |
Israel, Zionism And The American Jew. B'Nai B'Rith Youth Organization, Washington: 1970. Softcover. Fair condition. Cover has slight scratches. Through the pamphlets in this series, our readers are being exposed to the thinking of many eminent writers and scholars representing a variety of views of Jewish beliefs and practices. ¶ 62 pages. Book number: 24259X1 USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192] Catalogue: JUDAICA
Keywords: ( Jews ). | In shopping cart More information div> |
Letters of the Young Engels 1838-1845 Progress, 1975. Gebonden. 278 blz. Book number: 806-185 € 15.00 [Appr.: US$ 18.99 | £UK 12.25 | JP¥ 1509] Catalogue: Communisme
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Living Embryos Oxford, Pergamon. 1967, 2nd Ed. Revised & Enlarged 1967. Pictorial Cloth, 12mo - over 6 3/4" - 7 3/4" Tall. ', Ex-lib w/usual markings, stamps, cardpocket, etc. 156 pp. Good +/No Jacket. Book number: BBC-0K19049 USD 17.70 [Appr.: EURO 14 | £UK 11.25 | JP¥ 1406] Catalogue: Physiology
| In shopping cart More information div> |
Major Philosophers Of Jewish Prayer In The Twentieth Century. Fordham University Press, New York: 2000. Softcover. Very good condition. Addresses the troubling questions posed by the modern Jewish worshiper, including such obstacles to prayer as the inability to concentrate on the words and meanings of formal liturgy, the paucity of emotional involvement, the lack of theological conviction, the anthropomorphic and particularly the masculine emphasis of prayer nomenclature, and other matters. Includes an Index. ¶ 240 pages. Book number: 56399X1 USD 50.00 [Appr.: EURO 39.5 | £UK 32 | JP¥ 3973] Catalogue: PHILOSOPHY
Keywords: ( Judaism . ). 0823219577 | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neither Slave nor Free, the Freedmen of African Descent in the Slave Societies of the New World John Hopkins Univ. 1974 xi, 344pp, figs, little noting in pencil. PAPERBACK Book number: 2999 GBP 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.5 US$ 9.44 | JP¥ 750]
Keywords: america mb sociology slavery pb | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neither Slave Nor Free: Freedman of African Descent in the Slave Societies of the New World Johns Hopkins University Press, 1972. Paper Back. 0801816475 344 pages. Signature on endpaper. Previously owned - covers and spine a bit marked but a sound and clean paperback. Acceptable . Book number: 031469 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: Africa
Keywords: 0801816475 Social Sciences History World | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neither Slave Nor Free: Freedman of African Descent in the Slave Societies of the New World Johns Hopkins University Press, 1972. Paper Back. 0801816475 344 pages. Signature on endpaper. Previously owned - covers and spine a bit marked but a sound and clean paperback. Acceptable . Book number: 031469 GBP 7.00 [Appr.: EURO 8.75 US$ 11.02 | JP¥ 875] Catalogue: America North and South
Keywords: 0801816475 Social Sciences History World | In shopping cart More information div> |
Neither Slave Nor Free The Freedom of African Descent in the Slave Societies of the New World. Baltimore, John Hopkins University Press, 1974. Trade paper, 8vo., good condition but some rubbing along spine edge, tables, appendices, index, 344pp. Book number: 94349 AUD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.75 US$ 14.63 | £UK 9.5 | JP¥ 1163]
Keywords: History America Slaves Spanish Surinam Brazil Cuba Barbados | In shopping cart More information div> |
| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | - Next page