ascending
descending
found: 305 books on 13 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

BIGELOW, HENRY B., DANIEL M. COHEN, MYVANWY M. DICK, ROBERT H. GIBBS, JR., MARION GREY, JAMES E. MORROW, JR., LEONARD P. SCHULTZ AND VLADIMIR WALTERS.
Fishes of the Western North Atlantic. Number One. Part Four.
Sears Foundation for Marine Research, Yale University:. 1964. Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. 599 pages, illustrated with line drawings. This book covers: Order Isospondyli, in part (Argentinoids, Stomiatoids, Esocoids, Bathylaconoids) and Order Giganturoidei. This book, Part Four continues to provide the comprehensive and informative accounts of fishes that distinguish the first three volumes in this series. This volume includes studies of 170 species in 59 genera of "Bony Fishes"." FINE HARDCOVER, VERY GOOD DUST JACKET. Fine/Very Good.
Book number: 019842
USD 100.00 [Appr.: EURO 79 | £UK 63.75 | JP„ 7946]
Keywords: Fish, Fishes, Western North Atlantic Fish, Ichthyology , Bony Fish, Argentinoids, Stomiatoids, Esocoids, Bathylaconoids, Giganturoidei, Isospondyli
In shopping cart

More information

 -
BRION MARCEL - HOMO LÉON - DANIEL-ROPS - COHEN ROBERT
Les mondes antiques (9 volumes)
Paris, 1977, 4345 .pp, Vol lederen band(en), 15 x 21 cm. 1: L'Egypte, 2: L'Orient, 3: Les Hébreux, 4: La Grčce, 5: Rome, Geļllustreerd/Illustrated/Illustré/Illustriert. Goed/Good/Bien/Gut. Frans/French/Franēais/Französisch. (Mag Westerlo)
Book number: 143133&266G
€  110.00 [Appr.: US$ 139.25 | £UK 88.5 | JP„ 11065]
Keywords: Geschiedenis oudheid
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN DANIEL AND SUSAN
500 Great Films
London, Bison Books/Exeter. 1987, First Edition. (ISBN: 0861244072) Hard Cover with dust jacket, 4to. 256 pp, b/w and colour illustrations MC 24001 VG Includes the various types of films and the best of each genres. There are science fiction classics, and war movies, detective movies, romances and gangster films as well as a number of foreign films. Fine/Fine.
Book number: 75951M
AUD 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 23.25 US$ 29.26 | £UK 18.75 | JP„ 2325]
Catalogue: Movies and Film
Keywords: Entertainment 0861244072
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, DANIEL.
The Alien Files #2: Conspiracy.
Scholastic Inc., New York: 1998. Softcover. Reading copy. Read about theories that say the Air Force and even certain United States Presidents were involved with UFO cover ups.
¶ 86 pages.
Book number: 33857X1
USD 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.25 | JP„ 278]
Keywords: ( Aliens Science Fiction Men In Black Area 51 ). 0590763423
In shopping cart

More information

DANIEL COHEN
Alien Files #2: Conspiracy
Scholastic Canada Ltd Series Title: APPLE. (ISBN: 9780590763424) Trade Paperback .
Book number: 0018722
USD 6.00 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 477]
Catalogue: Youth Fiction
Keywords: 9780590763424
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, DANIEL
The Ancient Visitors
Garden City: Doubleday, c. 1976. Hardcover; Fifth Printing. ISBN: 0385097859. Minor wear and soil on the sound binding. Damp stain on the upper fore corner of the back endpapers. Darkish smudge on the bottom margin of p. 87 where something was erased, otherwise the contents are clean and unmarked. Minor edge soil. No dust jacket. ; Basically white illustrated boards with black lettering. Bibliography. Index. A couple-doze n-or-so b/w illustrations (photos, drawings) . SCIENCE. Was the earth visited in ancient times by intelligent creatures from space? Did they perhaps even artificially "create" the human race? Theories which answer a resounding yes to these questions have become increasingly popular. The author herein presents a representative sample of evidence on Extra-terrestrial intelligences (ETIs) , from as many sources as possible, presenting a balanced view of the arguments for and against the theory of ETI visitation. ; 9-1/2" Tall; 213 pages. VG- .
Book number: 20098
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 954]
Catalogue: Science
Keywords: 0385097859 Extraterrestial Intelligences Flying Saucers Erich Von Daniken Extraterrestrial Visitations Ufo General Science
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, DANIEL
The Ancient Visitors
Doubleday & Co. Garden City, NY, 1976. Second Printing, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Photographs. Very Good Condition/Very Good. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 21760
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Keywords: INTERPLANETARY VOYAGES UNIDENTIFIED FLYING OBJECTS LIFE OTHER PLANETS JUVENILE NONFICTION CURIOSITIES WONDERS SCIENCE TECHNOLOGY AERONAUTICS ASTRONAUTICS SPACE ASTRONOMY BODY MIND SPIRIT UFOS EXTRATERRESTRIALS ASTROPHYSICS Magic, Paranormal & Occult; NOI
In shopping cart

More information

DANIEL COHEN
The Ancient Visitors
Garden City, N.Y.: Doubleday, 1976. Hardcover. 0385097859 A bit musty, else fair in torn chipped dust jacket.. Fair .
Book number: BING88314626
USD 5.95 [Appr.: EURO 4.75 | £UK 4 | JP„ 473]
Keywords: 0385097859 Civilization, Ancient -- Extraterrestrial, Influences -- Juvenile Literature, Unidentified Flying Objects -- Juvenile, Literature, Civilization, Ancient -- Extraterrestrial, Influences, Unidentified Flying Objects
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COHEN, DANIEL
The Ancient Visitors: Have Creatures From Other Planets Ever Landed on Earth?.
NY: Doubleday, 1976. Later Printing. Hardcover. Personal library blindstamp on FEP but book looks and feels pristine and appears unread, pages are stiff and crisp. Bottom page ends have remainder spray. Both covers are decorated with Egyptian relics and bird creatures. Remainder. 8vo - 8" to 9" tall. 213 pages. Interplanetary Voyages Unidentified Flying Objects. Ufos. Flying Saucers. Near Fine with no dust jacket.
Book number: 15200
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, DANIEL
Animal Rights
Brookfield, CT, Millbrook Press. 1993. (ISBN: 1562942190). Hardcover, 9.3 x 6.3 x 0.6 inches. Editorial Reviews From Kirkus Reviews Cohen's subtitle expresses his activist theme; though it's evenhanded, this what-to-do volume, dedicated to the animals in the author's life who have ``given me so much more than I was ever able to give them,'' communicates a strong sympathy. Acknowledging the occasional ferocity of the animal rights movement, Cohen views its history as comprising issues beyond respect for nonhumans, pointing out that SPCA groups led to SPCChildren and that their early members were also actively anti-slavery and pro-feminist. The author's research revealed many horrors: chickens debeaked and female chicks kept in egg-producing plants while males are gassed; fast-food burger meat imported from former tropical rain forest lands; pet-shop pups, raised in ``puppy mills,'' maturing into vicious or nervous dogs. As far as it goes, the material is striking; but medical research is inadequately covered here. Still, Cohen offers a range of levels of commitment to the cause, describing possible actions such as refusing to buy animals or supplies in pet shops or to dissect animals in class but leaving readers to make their own choices. See Patterson (below) for a broader approach to the topic. Notes; bibliography; resources; index. (Nonfiction. 12+) -- Copyright 1993, Kirkus Associates, LP. All rights reserved. Product Description Takes a close-up look at the issue of animal rights from both a historical and modern-day perspective, discussing how young people can act responsibly toward animals and providing a list of animal-rights organizations and cruelty-free products. Good.
Book number: 001664
CAD 10.95 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.71 | £UK 7 | JP„ 851]
Catalogue: Animals
Keywords: ANIMAL RIGHTS -- UNITED STATES JUVENILE, LITERATURE, JUVENILE RIGHTS, ANIMALS TREATMENT 1562942190
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COHEN, DANIEL
ANIMALS OF THE CITY
McGraw-Hill Book Company, Inc., New York, 1969; Illustrated by Kiyo Komodaex-library copy with the usual blemishes, else GOOD, solid hardcover , pictorial boards, no dust jacket.
-- ReBook
Book number: 17570
USD 3.95 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 | £UK 2.75 | JP„ 314]
Keywords: animals cities children's nonfiction
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, DANIEL
Beverly Hills 90210 (Series: Beverly Hills 90210.)
Pocket. (ISBN: 0-671-77052-7) . 1991, 1st thus. (Mass market paperback) Very good. Photo insert. TV tie-in. Series: Beverly Hills 90210. (Biographical Sketches).
Book number: 702111
USD 11.29 [Appr.: EURO 9 | £UK 7.25 | JP„ 897]
Catalogue: Biography
Keywords: Biographical Sketches 0671770527
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, DANIEL,
Biorhythms in Your Life
NY, Fawcett, 1976. 16mo - over 5¾ - 6¾ tall, Mass Market Paperback, Very Good +. 192 pgs., tight copy with no creases or marks, pgs. browning
Book number: 7209
USD 2.40 [Appr.: EURO 2 | £UK 1.75 | JP„ 191]
Catalogue: Curiosa
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COHEN, DANIEL
The Black Death, 1347-1351: Plague Spreads Through Europe Killing a Large Percentage of the Population
Franklin Watts, Danbury, Connecticut, U.S.A. 1974. Hard Cover. Good/No Jacket. 79 pages. Ex-library with typical marks, rebound in lightly worn boards; tight book; text is clean; good copy overall. Shipped Weight: Standard Weight. Inventory No: 041940.
Book number: 041940
USD 3.00 [Appr.: EURO 2.5 | £UK 2 | JP„ 238]
Catalogue: History
Keywords: History; 0531021718
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, DANIEL.
The Body Snatchers.
J. B. Lippincott Co., Philadelphia, 1975. 159 pp including index, b&w photographic and line illustrations, very good copy in illustrated, limp wrappers.
Book number: 171268
AUD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 US$ 9.75 | £UK 6.25 | JP„ 775]
Keywords: death body snatching religion folklore
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COHEN GILLES, TEMAM DANIEL
LE BRIDGE PAR ETAPES
ISBN : 2218066009. Hatier. 1983. In-8 Carré. Broché. Bon état. Couv. convenable. Dos satisfaisant. Intérieur frais. 126 pages.
¶ La Fédération Franēaise de Bridge présente.
Book number: RO40105814
€  24.90 [Appr.: US$ 31.52 | £UK 20.25 | JP„ 2505]
Keywords: Jeux de cartes
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, DANIEL
Carl Sagan, Superstar Scientist
Dodd, Mead & Co, New York, NY, 1987. First Edition, Hardcover, Illustrated by: Photographs. Very Good Condition/Near Fine. Size: 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall. Ex-Library. Illustrator: Photographs. Quantity Available: 1. Shipped Weight: 1-2 pounds.
Book number: 20962
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP„ 1192]
Keywords: Science, Astronomy, Biography Biography & Autobiography; NOISBN
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, DANIEL
The Case of the Battling Ball Clubs (Carollrhoda Mini-Mysteries Ser. )
Minneapolis, MN, U.S.A.: Lerner Publishing Group, The, 1986. Hardcover. ISBN: 0876141017. Illustrated by Overlie, George (illustrator). illustrated hardcover,light wear/soil,lower spine re-inforced,card pocket residue,pgs clean/bright; Ex-Library; 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall. Good.
Book number: 10913
USD 8.00 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 636]
Keywords: 0876141017 Baseball Fiction Mystery Detective Stories Children Juvenile General Mysteries Schildrens / Juvenile
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, MARK DANIEL ET AL.,
Chawky Frenn: Art for Life's Sake.
Beirut / Washington D.C. Fine Arts Consulting & Publishing S.A.R.L. 2005. Hardcover. ISBN: 9953004846. VG. Black cloth over boards; Color illus. dj.; 174 pp.; Profusely illustrated with color plates and figures.
¶ Contains several essays about the artist and his work, including "The Wisdom of Life: The Nietzschean Tragic Vision in the Paintings of Chawky Frenn" by Mark Daniel Cohen, "The Madman and the Pearl" by John D. O'Hern, "Flickering Between the Personal and the Universal" by the artist himself, and more; Artist chronology included; Inscribed by the artist.
Book number: 120327
USD 45.00 [Appr.: EURO 35.75 | £UK 28.75 | JP„ 3576]
Catalogue: American Artists
Keywords: 9953004846
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, DANIEL.
Civil War Ghosts.
Scholastic Inc., New York: 1999. Softcover. Fair condition. Read about America's bloodiest war and how it still haunts the nation - in more ways than one.
¶ 106 pages.
Book number: 65460X1
USD 3.75 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 298]
Keywords: ( ). 0439053870
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, DANIEL
Cloning
Brookfield, CT, Millbrook Press. 1998, First Edition. (ISBN: 0-7613-0356-1). Hard Cover, 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall. 128 pp. First printing. The jacket has a 2" closed tear at the base of the spine. Fine/Near Very Good.
Book number: 024174
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 954]
Keywords: Science - Cloning 0761303561
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN,DANIEL
A Close Look at Close Encounters
, Dodd,Mead 1981, Hardcover. Ill.: B&w illustrations,photos. Very good. Hardcover.176 pages.Bright ex-library copy with dust jacket.ISBN:039607927X.
¶ Hardcover.176 pages.Bright ex-library copy with dust jacket.ISBN:039607927 X.Discusses the experiences of those who have seen UFOs,etc.
Book number: 021012
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 795]
Keywords: Juvenile Books UFOs Extraterrestrial UFO sightings
In shopping cart

More information

DANIEL COHEN
Close Encounters with God
Pocket, 1979. Mass Market Paperback. 0671817175 Used Book, Very Good. Very Good .
Book number: BING7094127
USD 3.67 [Appr.: EURO 3 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 292]
Keywords: 0671817175
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COHEN, DANIEL
Conspiracy
New York, New York, U.S.A. Apple Publishing. 1998. (ISBN: 0590763423) Paperback, 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Ex-Library, Ex library (discard) with usual stamps and stickers, protected by clear self adhesive plastic. Minimal wear, tanned pages. Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 10643
AUD 4.00 [Appr.: EURO 3.25 US$ 3.9 | £UK 2.5 | JP„ 310]
Catalogue: Childrens
Keywords: Childrens_youth_juvenile U500 0590763423
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, DANIEL,
Contact: The Alien Files #1.
New York, New York, U.S.A., Apple, 1998. (ISBN: 0590763415) 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall, Soft Cover Good Wraps have slight wear. No markings in text.
Book number: 410605
USD 1.00 [Appr.: EURO 1 | £UK 0.75 | JP„ 79]
Keywords: CHILDREN FICTION JUVENILE
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | 7 | 8 | 9 | 10 | 11 | 12 | 13 | - Next page

New Search