ascending
descending
found: 16 books

COGSWELL, THEODORE R.; MILLER, WALTER M. JR.; KINGSBURY, DONALD; PEASE, M. C.
Astounding Science Fiction; June 1952: The Specter General; Blood Bank; the Ghost Town; Ascent Into Chaos
Street & Smith, 1952. Softcover, Soft Cover. Very good +, also includes an article by J. J. Coupling.
Book number: E4129
USD 7.50 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 596]
Keywords: Fiction, Science Fiction, Anthology, Digests
In shopping cart

More information

COGSWELL, THEODORE R. & SPANO, CHARLES A., JR.
Spock, Messiah! a Star Trek Novel
Bantam Books, 1976. First Edition. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. First edition, nice copy with minor tone & shelf wear, pages clean, binding tight. 1976 Mass Market Paperback. 182 pp. "A defective mind link turns the logical Mr. Spock into a fiery revolutionary who sets out to convert the planet Kryos with fire, sword and a forbidden philosophy. Captain Kirk and the Enterprise crew must summon all their skill and cunning in a race against time on a hostile planet. Can they destroy the fiendish mind that holds Spock captive before it destroys them?".
Book number: 1529210
USD 6.75 [Appr.: EURO 5.5 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Fiction::SF & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

COGSWELL, THEODORE R.; SPANO, JR., CHARLES A.
Spock, Messiah!
New York: Bantam Books, 1976. First Edition. Paperback. ISBN: 0553101595. Bantam 10159-5. A fine copy.; Small octavo.
Book number: 11124
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: Science Fiction 0553101595 Science Fiction Star Trek
In shopping cart

More information

COGSWELL, THEODORE R.
The Wall Around the World
New York, Pyramid. 1962, First Edition/ First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. VG+/WRAPS. SOME COVER SOIL/BROWNING,MINOR EDGEWEAR. PBO. FIRST edition. Binding is F703. Very Good +.
Book number: 002109
USD 10.50 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 | £UK 6.75 | JP¥ 834]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COGSWELL, THEODORE R.
The Wall Around the World
Pyramid, 1974. Mass Market Paperback. Very Good. Binding tight, pages clean. 1974 Mass Market Paperback. 160 pp. Ten classic stories of science fiction and fantasy.
Book number: 1714125
USD 2.70 [Appr.: EURO 2.25 | £UK 1.75 | JP¥ 215]
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF Fiction::SF & Fantasy::SF
In shopping cart

More information

 -
THEODORE R COGSWELL
The wall around the world
Pyramid Books, 1962. Paperback. Good. tight, unmarked, cover shows handling and is discolored, sticker remainder on the front cover, rubbing to the extremities.() From spaceships to flying broomsticks - ten stories of science fiction and fantasy by Theodore R. Cogswell. ID: mon0000068835 .
-- Kbooks
Book number: mon0000068835
USD 9.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 5.75 | JP¥ 715]
Keywords: Subjects, Paperback, Printed Books Miscellaneous
In shopping cart

More information

COHEN, SOL (EDITOR) (ALFRED COPPEL; IRVING COX JR.; ARTHUR C. CLARKE; BRYCE WALTON; JOHN CHRISTOPHER; E. EVERETT EVANS; MILTON LESSER; CHARLES L. HARNESS; GLEN MALIN; JOHN JAKES; FRANK OWEN; THEODORE R. COGSWELL)
Avon Science Fiction and Fantasy Reader - Volume 1, Number 1 - January 1953: For Humans Only; Like Gods They Came; Forgotten Enemy; Agents; Mr Kowtshook; the Shed; Come Blow Your Horn; Call of the Black Lagoon; Agratha; Checkmate Morning; One Man God
New York, Avon. 1953. Paperback, 8vo - over 7 3/4" - 9 3/4" Tall. 128 pages, light shelf wear, some foxing, Cover by Leo Manso. This contains: For Humans Only by Alfred Coppel; Like Gods They Came by Irving Cox Jr.; The Forgotten Enemy by Arthur C. Clarke; The Agents by Bryce Walton; Mr Kowtshook by John Christopher; The Shed by E. Everett Evans; Come Blow Your Horn by Milton Lesser; The Call of the Black Lagoon by Charles L. Harness; Agratha by Glen Malin; Checkmate Morning by John Jakes; One Man God by Frank Owen; and The Short Count by Theodore R. Cogswell, some illustrations, tight binding, clean. Very Good.
Book number: 042135
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Pulps
In shopping cart

More information

 -
DICK, PHILIP K. ; THEODORE STURGEON; RICHARD MARSTEN; CHARLES A. STEARNS; SAM MERWIN, JR; THEODORE R. COGSWELL; R. S. RICHARDSON; PHILIP JOSE FARMER, CONTRIBUTORS.
Time Pawn by Dick and The Golden Helix by Sturgeon in THRILLING WONDER Stories: Summer 1954, Vol. XLIV, No. 1.
New York: Standard Magazines, 1954. Pulp magazine - first printing. 25th Anniversary Edition. Includes the short novels The Golden Helix by Theodore Sturgeon and Time Pawn by Philip K. Dick and stories End as a Robot by Richard Marsten; The Wall by Charles A. Stearns; Process Shot by Sam Merwin; The Masters by Theodore R. Cogswell. and the poem Imagination by Philip Jose Farmer and more. Illustrated by Virgil Finlay, Schomburg, Emsh, and Paul Orban. Cover by Jack Coggins. Very good- (some general toning and light edgewear to the covers, usual toning to the pages)
Book number: 41418
USD 20.00 [Appr.: EURO 16 | £UK 12.75 | JP¥ 1589]
Keywords: pulp,
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, PHILIP K. ; THEODORE STURGEON; RICHARD MARSTEN; CHARLES A. STEARNS; SAM MERWIN, JR; THEODORE R. COGSWELL; R. S. RICHARDSON; PHILIP JOSE FARMER,
Time Pawn" by Dick and "the Golden Helix" by Sturgeon in Thrilling Wonder Stories: Summer 1954, Vol. XLIV, No. 1.
New York, Standard Magazines,, 1954. First edition. Paperback. Good .
Book number: 500029876
GBP 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.73 | JP¥ 2601]
Keywords: Fiction D
In shopping cart

More information

DICK, PHILIP K. ; THEODORE STURGEON; RICHARD MARSTEN; CHARLES A. STEARNS; SAM MERWIN, JR; THEODORE R. COGSWELL; R. S. RICHARDSON; PHILIP JOSE FARMER,
Time Pawn" by Dick and "the Golden Helix" by Sturgeon in Thrilling Wonder Stories: Summer 1954, Vol. XLIV, No. 1.
New York, Standard Magazines,, 1954. First edition. Paperback. Good .
Book number: 500029877
GBP 20.80 [Appr.: EURO 26 US$ 32.73 | JP¥ 2601]
Keywords: Fiction D
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GOLD, H. L., EDITOR. PHILIP JOSE FARMER; RANDALL GARRETT; ROY HUTCHINS; THEODORE R. COGSWELL; JAY CLARKE; MIRIAM ALLEN DEFORD; D. V. GILDER; RAY BRADBURY, CONTRIBUTORS.
BEYOND: Fantasy Fiction, Volume 1, Number 5, March 1954.
New York: Galaxy Publishing, 1954. First printing. Digest magazine with cover art by Scott Templar. This issue contains the novella 'The God Business' by Philip Jose Farmer; the novelets 'Hell To Pay' by Randall Garrett and 'Gone Witch' by Roy Hutchins; and the short stories 'Lover Boy' by Theodore R. Cogswell; 'The Green-Eyed Corner' by Jay Clarke; 'Henry Matindale Great Dane' by Miriam Allen deFord; 'Then-Nothing' by D. V. Gilder, and 'The Watchful Poker Chip' by Ray Bradbury. Illustrations by Sibley, Dick Francis, Emsh, Kossin, Vidmer, etc. Facsimile signatures at end of each story. Advertisements. 189 pp. Very good+ (chip from upper edge of front cover, usual toning to the pages.)
Book number: 48167
USD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.5 | £UK 7.75 | JP¥ 954]
Keywords: short stories,
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, HARRY (EDITOR) (ALFRED BESTER; HAL CLEMENT; THEODORE R. COGSWELL; THEODORE L. THOMAS; L. S
Astounding - John W. Campbell Memorial Anthology
NY: Random House, 1973. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. 302 pages; Very Good Plus/Very Good. Outside page edges just a bit age tanned. Tiny bit of shelf rub at the spine tips. Boards are straight, tips are pointed, spine is square and pages are clean. DJ is rubbed at the edges. Has tiny tears and tiny chips at the spine tips. Back panel white backing has shelf rub. Now in protective sleeve. Thirteen original stories written especially for this volume, with an introduction by Isaac Asimov. ASTOUNDING - John W. Campbell Memorial Anthology.. Very Good+ in Very Good dust jacket .
Book number: 20115
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 12 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1192]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Science Fiction & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

HARRISON, HARRY - EDITOR; ASIMOV, ISAAC - INTRODUCTION; ANDERSON, POUL; ASIMOV, ISAAC; BESTER, ALFRED; CLEMENT, HAL; COGSWELL, THEODORE R. & THOMAS, THEODORE L.; DE CAMP, L. SPRAGUE; DICKSON, GORDON R.; HARRISON, HARRY; REYNOLDS, MACK; SIMAK, CLIFFORD D.;
Astounding: John W. Campbell Memorial Anthology
Ballantine Books, 1974. 1st Printing. Mass Market Paperback. Ill.: Freas, Kelly - cover art & illustrations. Very Good. 1st printing, nice copy with minimal shelf wear & light page tone, text unmarked, binding tight. 1974 Mass Market Paperback. 321 pp. CONTENTS: Introduction: The Father of Science Fiction - Isaac Asimov; Lodestar - Poul Anderson; Thiotimoline to the Stars - Isaac Asimov; Something Up There Likes Me - Alfred Bester; Lecture Demonstration - Hal Clement; Early Bird - Theodore R. Cogswell & Theodore L. Thomas; The Emperor's Fan - L. Sprague de Camp; Brothers - Gordon R. Dickson; The Mothballed Spaceship - Harry Harrison; Black Sheep Astray - Mack Reynolds; Epilog - Clifford D. Simak; Interlude - George O. Smith; Helix The Cat - Theodore Sturgeon; Probability Zero: The Population Implosion - Theodore R. Cogswell; Afterword.
Book number: 1531410
USD 4.50 [Appr.: EURO 3.75 | £UK 3 | JP¥ 358]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: Fiction::SF & Fantasy Freas, Kelly - cover art & illustrations Fiction::SF & Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

HEINLEIN, ROBERT. (ALSO INCLUDES DAMON KNIGHT, MIRIAM ALLEN DEFORD, THEODORE STURGEON, ARTHUR C. CLARKE, ROBERT BLOCH, AVRAM DAVIDSON, JOHN CHRISTOPHER, GORDON R. DICKSON, ROBERT F. YOUNG, IDRIS SEABRIGHT, ISAAC ASIMOV, THEODORE R. COGSWELL, ET AL.
The Door Into Summer. (the First Appearance of This Novel. In 3 Numbers of the Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction. Volume 11, No. S 4, 5 & 6. October, November & December 1956.
Fantasy House, Concord, N.H. 1956, first appearance - preceding publication in book format.. 127 pp, 128 pp, 128 pp, soft cover (stapled in wraps - digest size). The first appearance of a new Robert A. Heinlein novel - the first printing in book format was by Doubleday in 1957. Cover art by Kelly Freas. October Contents: THE DOOR INTO S UMMER (first of three parts) by Robert A. Heinlein; I Don't Mind by Ron Smith; The Monster Show by Charles Beaumont; Anything Box by Zenna Henderson; The Decline and Fall of the Bug-eyed Monster (article) by John Christopher; Try This for P s i s b y R o bert Bloch; Mr. Guthrie's Cold War by Jay Williams; Recommended Reading (department) by Anthony Boucher; Tea from Chirop Terra by Winona McClintic; King's Evil by Avram Davidson; Sonnets in a Moonship (verse) by Starr Nelson. Novemb er C on t en ts : T HE DOOR INTO SUMMER (second of three parts) by Robert A. Heinlein; Lullaby for a Changeling (verse) by Doris P. Buck; Flying Pan by Robert F. Young; The Truth of the Matter (article) by G. Harry Stine; Zeepsday by Gordon R. Di cks on; Re co mme nde d Rea din g (department) by Anthony Boucher; The Hero Comes by Idris Seabright; Gimmicks Three: A Triptych - The Brazen Locked Room by Isaac Asimov; Time Trammel by Miriam Allen deFord; Impact with the Devil by Theodore R. Cog swel l. Dece mbe r Co nten ts : S tran ger Station by Damon Knight; First Lesson by Mildred Clingerman; Full Circle (verse) by Dorothy Cowles Pinkney; THE DOOR INTO SUMMER (conclusion) by Robert A. Heinlein; Gandolphus by Anthony Boucher; The Red W agon by Jane Robe rts; The S cie nce S creen (department) by Charles Beaumont; The Apothesis of Ki by Miriam Allen deFord; Venture to the Moon - I. The Starting Line & II Robin Hood, F.R.S. by Arthur C. Clarke; Recommended Reading (department) by t he ed ito r; An d Now the News. by Theod ore St urgeon; Index to Volume XI. Interiors - small tear on first page at bottom staple, small closed tear (archivally taped) at bottom of page 55/56, otherwise clean (no rusting to staples) and tight with n o pr evious owner ship marks. Exte riors - very l ight edge wear to covers - a little heavier at top/bottom of spine, top corner of October issue has light crease through book, soft small crease to bottom corner of front cover of December issue w ith m igratio n into appro x. firs t 60 p ages, sp ines fla t and uncreased. Scan of Nov. attached - scans of other two books available upon request. VG.
Book number: 10944
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 59.25 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5960]
Catalogue: Science Fiction
Keywords: Damon Knight, Miriam Allen Deford, Theodore Sturgeon, Arthur C. Clarke, Robert Bloch, Avram Davidson, John Christopher, Gordon R. Dickson, Robert F. Young, Idris Seabright, Isaac Asimov, Theodore R. Cogswell, Robert Heinlein, Kelly Freas, Science, D
In shopping cart

More information

COGSWELL, THEODORE R. AND SPANO, CHARLES A. JR.
Spock, Messiah!
New York: Bantam, 1976. Paperback. Very Good ISBN: 0-553-10159-5. 182pp. A clean, tight copy.
Book number: 008144
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 8 | £UK 6.5 | JP¥ 795]
Catalogue: Sold
Keywords: 0-553-10159-5
In shopping cart

More information

WILSON TUCKER, ZENNA HENDERSON, THEODORE R. COGSWELL [CONTRIBUTE TO:]
The Magazine of Fantasy and Science Fiction [British Edition] Volume 1 No. 12
Published by Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd., London by Arrangement with Mercury Press Inc., New York November 1960. Publisher's original super period colour illustrated Science Fiction card wrap covers. 8vo. 7½'' x 5½''. Slight tanning to the page margins, tiny rubs to the tips and in Very Good clean and sound condition. We currently hold 175 other Fantasy Science Fiction Magazine titles in stock.
Book number: 46675
GBP 12.50 [Appr.: EURO 15.75 US$ 19.67 | JP¥ 1563]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search