ascending
descending
found: 144 books on 6 pages. This is page 1
- Next page

COE,JONATHAN.
Donna per caso.
Traduz.di Stefano Massaron. Milano, 2008, Feltrinelli Ed. Per Maria non c'č nulla di cer Coll.Universale Economica,1887 cm.12,5x19,5, pp.157, br.cop.fig.a col.
Book number: 153259
€  5.90 [Appr.: US$ 7.78 | £UK 5 | JP„ 604]
In shopping cart

More information

COE, JONATHAN.
The House Of Sleep.
Alfred A. Knopf, New York: 1998. Hardcover with dustjacket. reading copy. Soiling on the dustjacket and inside pages.
¶ 331 pages.
Book number: 50387X1
USD 10.00 [Appr.: EURO 7.75 | £UK 6.5 | JP„ 777]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Fiction). 0375400931
In shopping cart

More information

COE, JONATHAN.
The Rotters' Club.
Penguin Group, London: 2001. Hardcover with dustjacket. Very good condition. A zestful comedy of schoolchildren in crisis and adults in trauma, a novel in which the personal and the political intersect suddenly and without warning; a memoir of a long-lost era which shows that racism and class warfare could be just as rife in a scool common room as on a car manufacturer's shop floor.
¶ 406 pages.
Book number: 51692X1
USD 74.40 [Appr.: EURO 56.5 | £UK 47.25 | JP„ 5778]
Catalogue: FICTION
Keywords: (Jonathan Coe, Humor, Fiction). 0670892521
In shopping cart

More information

COE, JONATHAN.
The terrible privacy of Maxwell Sim.
Viking / Penguin, 2010. 1st paperback edition. 339pp. large 8vo. ISBN 9780670918799. Very good. spine slightly cockedand creased.
Book number: 119412
AUD 12.00 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.78 | £UK 8.25 | JP„ 993]
Keywords: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COE, JONATHAN.
Testament à l'Anglaise. Roman. Traduit de l'anglais par Jean Pavans.
Paris, France Loisirs, 1997. Orig. boards, gilt. With dustjacket. 48,vi pp.; 22 cm. - VG. ISBN: 2744105546. Gewicht/Weight: 790 grs.
Book number: 10619
€  9.00 [Appr.: US$ 11.87 | £UK 7.75 | JP„ 922]
In shopping cart

More information

COE, JONATHAN
9th & 13th - Signed
Penguin. 2005, 1st Edition. Soft cover. First Printing. The collected short stories of Jonathan Coe - all four of them! No. 68 in the series of 70 Pocket Penguins piblished to celebrate the publisher's 70th anniversary. SIGNED by Jonathan Coe at the title page. Fine/Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author(s).
Book number: 04020801
GBP 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 30 US$ 39.43 | JP„ 3062]
Keywords: Pocket Penguins_short Stories_humour_signed First Editions
In shopping cart

More information

JONATHAN COE
9th And 13th
Penguin Books 2005 Paperback, 64pp. "Every book tells a story . And the 70 titles in the Pocket Penguins series are emblematic of the renowned breadth and quality that formed part of the original Penguin vision in 1935 and that continue to define our publishing today. Together, they tell one version of the unique story of Penguin Books. Jonathan Coe's What a Carve-Up! , published by Penguin in 1995, was one of the key British novels of the decade, painting a vivid, unforgettable picture of the Thatcher years. Subsequent books have continued to explore the changing social fabric of late-century Britain. 9th & 13th brings together Coe's entire output of short stories, together with a characteristically witty and self-deprecating account of the author's obsession with a little-known Billy Wilder film. ", (ISBN: 9780141022758). Very Good.
Book number: 774347
NZD 13.23 [Appr.: EURO 8.5 US$ 10.94 | £UK 7 | JP„ 850]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Short_Story"9780141022758 9780141022758
In shopping cart

More information

COE, JONATHAN.
Accidental Woman.
London: Duckworth, 1987. Hardcover. ISBN: 0715621572. The author's first book. First British edition. Hint foxing along top edge, else fine in a fine dust jacket. Near Fine in Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 23567
USD 275.00 [Appr.: EURO 208.75 | £UK 174.5 | JP„ 21357]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 0715621572 First Book General Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

COE, JONATHAN
The accidental woman
Viking, 1987. Paperback. Pp: 176. ISBN: 9780141033327. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1619225
€  6.00 [Appr.: US$ 7.91 | £UK 5.25 | JP„ 615]
Keywords: 9780141033327
In shopping cart

More information

COE, JONATHAN
De afschuwelijke eenzaamheid van Maxwell Slim. Vertaald door Otto Biersma en Willem Mullenburg
Amsterdam, De Bezige Bij, 2010. In-8, 410 pp., paperback. Nagenoeg als nieuw. Oorspronkelijke titel: The terrible privacy of Maxwell Slim.
Book number: 20228
€  13.50 [Appr.: US$ 17.81 | £UK 11.5 | JP„ 1383]
Keywords: Jonathan Coe, Engelse auteurs, Engels proza
In shopping cart

More information

COE, JONATHAN
De afschuwelijke eenzaamheid van Maxwell Sim
De Bezige Bij, 2010. Ed./Druk: 2. Paperback. Pp: 410. Maxwell Sim ziet het niet meer zitten. Hij is vervreemd van zijn vader, heeft een traumatische echtscheiding achter de rug en is niet in staat om met zijn puberdochter te communiceren. En ondanks zijn vierenzeventig vrienden op Facebook heeft hij niemand om zijn problemen mee te delen. Dan doet iemand hem een vreemd zakelijk voorstel, waarvoor hij met de auto van Londen naar de Shetlandeilanden moet reizen. Sim begint de tocht met open vizier, goede bedoelingen en een geruststellende stem op het navigatiesysteem. Maar al snel neemt de reis een onverwachte, grimmige wending, die hem niet alleen naar het meest afgelegen puntje van het Verenigd Koninkrijk brengt, maar ook naar de diepste en donkerste momenten uit zijn eigen leven. Met De afschuwelijke eenzaamheid van Maxwell Sim heeft Jonathan Coe een scherpe, actuele pageturner geschreven, een sprankelende schelmenroman voor de eenentwintigste eeuw. ISBN: 9789023459590. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1649126
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1024]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789023459590
In shopping cart

More information

COE, JONATHAN
De afschuwelijke eenzaamheid van Maxwell Sim
De Bezige Bij, 2010. Ed./Druk: 2. Paperback. Pp: 410. Maxwell Sim ziet het niet meer zitten. Hij is vervreemd van zijn vader, heeft een traumatische echtscheiding achter de rug en is niet in staat om met zijn puberdochter te communiceren. En ondanks zijn vierenzeventig vrienden op Facebook heeft hij niemand om zijn problemen mee te delen. Dan doet iemand hem een vreemd zakelijk voorstel, waarvoor hij met de auto van Londen naar de Shetlandeilanden moet reizen. Sim begint de tocht met open vizier, goede bedoelingen en een geruststellende stem op het navigatiesysteem. Maar al snel neemt de reis een onverwachte, grimmige wending, die hem niet alleen naar het meest afgelegen puntje van het Verenigd Koninkrijk brengt, maar ook naar de diepste en donkerste momenten uit zijn eigen leven. Met De afschuwelijke eenzaamheid van Maxwell Sim heeft Jonathan Coe een scherpe, actuele pageturner geschreven, een sprankelende schelmenroman voor de eenentwintigste eeuw. ISBN: 9789023459590. Cond./Kwaliteit: Redelijk.
Book number: U1072098
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1229]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789023459590
In shopping cart

More information

COE, JONATHAN
De afschuwelijke eenzaamheid van Maxwell Sim
De Bezige Bij, 2010. Ed./Druk: 2. Paperback. Pp: 410. Maxwell Sim ziet het niet meer zitten. Hij is vervreemd van zijn vader, heeft een traumatische echtscheiding achter de rug en is niet in staat om met zijn puberdochter te communiceren. En ondanks zijn vierenzeventig vrienden op Facebook heeft hij niemand om zijn problemen mee te delen. Dan doet iemand hem een vreemd zakelijk voorstel, waarvoor hij met de auto van Londen naar de Shetlandeilanden moet reizen. Sim begint de tocht met open vizier, goede bedoelingen en een geruststellende stem op het navigatiesysteem. Maar al snel neemt de reis een onverwachte, grimmige wending, die hem niet alleen naar het meest afgelegen puntje van het Verenigd Koninkrijk brengt, maar ook naar de diepste en donkerste momenten uit zijn eigen leven. Met De afschuwelijke eenzaamheid van Maxwell Sim heeft Jonathan Coe een scherpe, actuele pageturner geschreven, een sprankelende schelmenroman voor de eenentwintigste eeuw. ISBN: 9789023459590. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U492801
€  12.00 [Appr.: US$ 15.83 | £UK 10.25 | JP„ 1229]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9789023459590
In shopping cart

More information

COE, JONATHAN,
L'amore Non Guasta
Milano, Feltrinelli, 2000. Trade Paperback, Very Good -. 186 pgs., long crease to spine, rubbed rear cover, text in italian language only
Book number: 31575
USD 8.40 [Appr.: EURO 6.5 | £UK 5.5 | JP„ 652]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 8807701251
In shopping cart

More information

COE JONATHAN -
La banda dei brocchi.
Milano, Mondolibri, 2002, 8vo cartonato con sovraccopertina illustrata, pp. 380
Book number: 4-57057
€  4.00 [Appr.: US$ 5.28 | £UK 3.5 | JP„ 410]
Keywords: (Romanzi)
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COE JONATHAN
LE CERCLE FERME
ISBN : 2070774775. GALLIMARD. 2006. In-12 Carré. Broché, Jaquette. Parfait état. Couv. fraīche. Dos impeccable. Intérieur frais. 543 pages.
¶ Roman. Traduit de l'anglais par Jamila et Serge Chauvin.
Book number: RO30064016
€  39.80 [Appr.: US$ 52.49 | £UK 33.5 | JP„ 4077]
Keywords: Littératures anglaise et anglo-saxonne
In shopping cart

More information

COE JONATHAN
The Closed Circle Signed
London, Viking. 2004, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in fine dust jacket with slight edge creasing. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. (ISBN: 0670892548) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: 2006_97
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP„ 3674]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0670892548
In shopping cart

More information

COE JONATHAN
The Closed Circle Signed
London, Viking. 2004, First Edition. Hardcover with dust jacket. Fine book in fine dust jacket with slight edge creasing. First edition, first printing. Signed by the author on the title page. (ISBN: 0670892548) , /Dust Jacket Included. Signed by Author.
Book number: 2006 97
GBP 30.00 [Appr.: EURO 36 US$ 47.31 | JP„ 3674]
Catalogue: Fiction
Keywords: 0670892548
In shopping cart

More information

COE, JONATHAN
The Closed Circle
NY: Knopf, 2005. 1st printing. Hardcover. ISBN: 0375414150. (review letter laid in). Very Good+ in Very Good+ dust jacket .
Book number: 4774
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP„ 388]
Keywords: 0375414150 Fiction 0-375-41415-0
In shopping cart

More information

COE, JONATHAN
The closed circle
London, Penguin Group, 2005. Paperback 20x13. 432 pages. Set against the backdrop of the Millennium celebrations and Britain's increasingly compromised role in America's war against terrorism', 'The Closed Circle' lifts the lid on an era in which politics and presentation, ideology and the media have become virtually indistinguishable. Darkly comic, hugely engaging, and compulsively readable, it is the much-anticipated follow-up to Jonathan Coe's bestselling novel 'The Rotters' Club', and reintroduces us to the characters first encountered in that book. But whereas 'The Rotters' Club' was a novel of innocence, 'The Closed Circle' is its opposite: a novel of experience..
Book number: A7253
€  5.50 [Appr.: US$ 7.25 | £UK 4.75 | JP„ 563]
Catalogue: Algemeen
Keywords: English, Novel
In shopping cart

More information

COE, JONATHAN
The closed circle
2005. Paperback. Pp: 432. Set against the backdrop of the Millennium celebrations and Britain's increasingly compromised role in America's war against terrorism, The Closed Circle lifts the lid on an era in which politics and presentation, ideology and the media have become virtually indistinguishable. Darkly comic, hugely engaging, and compulsively readable, it is the much-anticipated follow-up to Jonathan Coe's bestselling novel The Rotters' Club, and reintroduces us to the characters first encountered in that book. But whereas The Rotters' Club was a novel of innocence, The Closed Circle is its opposite: a novel of experience. ISBN: 9780140294675. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U1376037
€  5.00 [Appr.: US$ 6.59 | £UK 4.25 | JP„ 512]
Catalogue: Romans
Keywords: 9780140294675
In shopping cart

More information

COE, JONATHAN
The Closed Circle
Penguin Books, 2005, First edition. Paperback. VERY GOOD, Slight spine creasing. Main language English. ISBN 0140294678. Weight 309g..
Book number: 16045
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP„ 429]
Keywords: 0140294678
In shopping cart

More information

 -
COE, JONATHAN.
The Closed Circle.
Viking an imprint of Penguin Books: London, 2004. Cloth with dustwrapper, 23x15x3,5 cm, 432 pp. Near Fine/near Fine, first edition.(ISBN: 670892548). Please order first, before collecting books from our shop.
Book number: 21916
€  15.00 [Appr.: US$ 19.78 | £UK 12.75 | JP„ 1536]
Catalogue: Literature
Keywords: 670892548
In shopping cart

More information

COE, JONATHAN
The Closed Circle
London England, Penguin Viking, 2005. 1st Paperback Printing, Binding: Soft Cover, Very Good. 8vo - over 7¾ - 9¾ tall 0140294678 Paperback a novel of experience. On Millennium night, with Blair presiding over a superficially cool, sexed-up new version of the country, Benjamin Trotter finds himself watching the celebrations on his parents' TV in the same Birmingham house in which he grew up. He is watching, in fact, his younger brother, Paul,..(We carry a wide selection of titles in The Arts, Theology, History, Politics, Social and Physical Sciences. Academic, Scholarly books and Modern First Editions etc.) .
Book number: 068278
GBP 3.50 [Appr.: EURO 4.25 US$ 5.52 | JP„ 429]
Keywords: FICTION_POLITICAL FICTION_PSYCHOLOGICAL BROTHERS_FICTION LONDON (ENGLAND)_FICTION
In shopping cart

More information

COE, JONATHAN
The closed circle
Alfred a Knopf Inc, 2004. Hardcover. Pp: 367. ISBN: 9780375414152. Cond./Kwaliteit: Goed.
Book number: U919784
€  10.00 [Appr.: US$ 13.19 | £UK 8.5 | JP„ 1024]
Keywords: 9780375414152
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 | 2 | 3 | 4 | 5 | 6 | - Next page

New Search