ascending
descending
found: 17 books

ROBERT LUDLUM (JAMES H COBB)
The Arctic Event
Vision. 2008. (ISBN: 9780446618779) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0055610
USD 6.90 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.5 | JP¥ 536]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780446618779
In shopping cart

More information

COBB, JAMES H.
Choosers of the Slain
New York: Berkley Books, 1997. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 042516053X. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/upper front corner, price stamped on inside cover; Remainder; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 338 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 216922
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Keywords: 042516053x Fiction Military Suspense Antarctic British Outpost Argentinian Stealth Warship Female Commander
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES H COBB
Choosers of the Slain
Berkley Publishing Group. 1997. (ISBN: 9780425160534) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0004380
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 513]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780425160534
In shopping cart

More information

COBB, JAMES H.
Cibola
Five Star, 2004. 1594141088. First US Edition. Hard Cover. ISBN: 1594141088. 220x145mm; 244pp.. Near Fine in Near Fine dust jacket .
Book number: 55251
GBP 60.00 [Appr.: EURO 71.75 US$ 94.62 | JP¥ 7349]
Keywords: 1594141088 Science Fiction Fantasy
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES H. COBB
Robert Ludlum's The Arctic Event
Orion 2008 Paperback, 400pp. "On a desolate island deep within the Canadian Arctic, a scientific expedition photographs the wreckage of a bomber on a mountain glacier. The half-century old aeroplane seems to be a relic of the Cold War. Only a handful of insiders know that it still represents a major threat to civilisation, as the aircraft is a Soviet Air Force biological warfare platform, still armed with two tons of active weaponised anthrax. Covert-One's Lt. Col. Jon Smith is assigned to lead a team to secure the site. But on the island they find themselves confronted with a traitor from within their ranks. Cut off from all outside aid, the operatives must struggle against both betrayal and the brutal polar environment. Gradually they become aware that something else exists within the hulk of the ancient bomber: a secret potentially more devastating than even the plane's warload - and one that could bring about both a cataclysmic revision of global history and serve as the trigger for a Third World War. ", (ISBN: 9780752882109). Very Good.
Book number: 598845
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.84 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 997]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller"9780752882109 9780752882109
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES H. COBB
Sea Strike
Berkley 1999 Paperback. (ISBN: 0425166163). Very Good.
Book number: 598850
NZD 15.53 [Appr.: EURO 9.75 US$ 12.84 | £UK 8.25 | JP¥ 997]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: "Fiction, Thriller, War"0425166163 0425166163
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES H COBB
Sea Strike
Berkley. 1999. (ISBN: 9780425166161) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0005144
USD 6.60 [Appr.: EURO 5.25 | £UK 4.25 | JP¥ 513]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780425166161
In shopping cart

More information

COBB, JAMES H. (SIGNED).
Sea Fighter.
New York:, G. P. Putnam,, 2000. First Edition. Hardcover. 0399145931. Signed By James H. Cobb. A Fine Hardback Stated First Edition First Printing in a Near Fine Dust Jacket with Minimal Edge Wear. 8vo. 424 Pp. Fine.
Book number: 35713
USD 28.00 [Appr.: EURO 21.25 | £UK 18 | JP¥ 2175]
Keywords: Thriller Signed 0399145931
In shopping cart

More information

COBB, JAMES H.
Sea Strike
E Rutherford, New Jersey, U.S.A.: Berkley Publishing Group, 1999. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0425166163. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine/lower front corner, nick at upper rear cover; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 357 pages. Good with no dust jacket.
Book number: 216872
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Military; Navy
Keywords: 0425166163 Fiction Military Navy Destroyer Nuclear Pacific Rim Communist China
In shopping cart

More information

JAMES H COBB
Target Lock
Jove. 2002. (ISBN: 9780515134131) MassMarket Paperback . Good.
Book number: 0046120
USD 7.80 [Appr.: EURO 6 | £UK 5 | JP¥ 606]
Catalogue: General Fiction
Keywords: 9780515134131
In shopping cart

More information

EDNA FERBER, IRVIN S. COBB, PETER B. KYNE, JAMES OLIVER CURWOOD, MEREDITH NICHOLSON, H.C. WITWER
My Story That I Like Best
New York, NY, U.S.A.: New International Magazine, 1927. Hardcover. purple cloth hardcover with yellow/gilt lettering on front board,spine is faded,moderate wear at head/heel of spine with small tear at head, rear of spine is split from heel upwards about halfway,light plus wear at bumped corners,pages are clean, but darkening,9th edition,b&w photos of most of the authors; 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall. Fair.
Book number: 11264
USD 9.50 [Appr.: EURO 7.25 | £UK 6.25 | JP¥ 738]
Keywords: Fiction Anthology Fiction; Literature
In shopping cart

More information

COBB, JAMES F. AND PAGE, H.A.; EDITED BY SMITH, REV. S.F. (D.D.)
Noble Workers: A Book of Examples for Young Men.
Boston, D. Lothrop Company. Hard Cover. Moderate scuffs, soils, light rub marks, some edge chips. and foxing on end papers. An adequate reading copy. A very rare volume - examples of men with great work ethics to inspire youth. 349 pages. Good +.
Book number: 055208
USD 75.00 [Appr.: EURO 57 | £UK 47.75 | JP¥ 5825]
Catalogue: General
Keywords: Study, Studies, Readers, Reading, Writers, Writing, Author, Print, Media, Text, Reference, Resource, Research, History, Historic, Historical, Culture, Society, Social, Civilization, Cultural, Education, Academics, Growth, Development, Learning, Literature
In shopping cart

More information

 -
FAULKNER, CHARLES H. (ED.); KIM, CHOONG SOON; BROWN, JEFFREY L.; SABOL, JOHN G. JR.; COBB, JAMES E.; DYE, DAVID H.; MOORE, KATHERINE H.; JENKINS, CAROL L.; CRITES, GARY D.; EVANS, E. RAYMOND; PARMALEE, PAUL W.; BOGAN, ARTHUR E.
Tennessee Anthropologist: Journal of the Tennessee Anthropological Association. Volume III, Number 1 (Spring 1978)
Knoxville: Tennessee Anthropological Association, 1978. Softcover. Stapled binding is tight. Pages clean but age-darkened. Typescript font. Wraps have some age-darkening at edges and top of wraps along with general handling wear and one word written on back. ; Contents: Kim, "Teaching Anthropology in the Regional Schools: The Implications for Teacher Training." Brown, "The Camp Site Beneath the Cravens House Porch." Sabol, "Trade and the Development of Local Status and Rank in Dallas Society." Cobb, "Historic Fish Traps on the Lower Holston River." Dye and Moore, "Recovery Systems for Subsistence Data: Water Screening and Water Flotation." Jenkins, "Infant Mortality and Family Structure among Blacks in Memphis." Crites, "Plant Food Utilization Patterns during the Middle Woodland Owl Hollow Phase in Tennessee: A Preliminary Report." Evans, "The Palen Fence: An Example of Appalachian Folk Culture." Parmalee and Bogan, "Cherokee and Dallas Dog Burials from the Little Tennessee River Valley." ; 9.75" tall; 114 pages. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 2320041
USD 25.00 [Appr.: EURO 19 | £UK 16 | JP¥ 1942]
Keywords: Anthropology Anthropological History Journal Periodical United States America Tennessee All History: : United States Americana: : North Carolina and the South Americana Archaeology Periodicals
In shopping cart

More information

FERBER, EDNA; COBB, IRVIN S.; KYNE, PETER B.; CURWOOD, JAMES OLIVER; NICHOLSON, MEREDITH; WITWER, H. C.
MY STORY THAT I LIKE BEST
N.Y. Cosmopolitan. 1925, First Edition. Hardcover, 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" Tall. Book, Very Good/No Jacket.
Book number: 067708
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
Catalogue: Fiction::general
In shopping cart

More information

FERBER, IRVIN S. COBB, PETER B. KYNE, JAMES OLIVER CURWOOD, MEREDITH NICHOLSON, H.C. WITWER EDNA
My Story That I Like Best
New International Magazine, 1927. Eighth Edition. Hardcover. Light tanning of pages. Notes and pos in front in pencil. Soiling on boards, bumped corners. ; Nice, tight, clean pages. Dark blue boards. ; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 253 p.. Good with no dust jacket .
Book number: 10595
USD 5.00 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Fiction
In shopping cart

More information

 -
GREENBERG, MARTIN H. (EDITOR) ; RIKER, H. JAY; DEFELICE, JIM; COBB, JAMES H. ; PINEIRO, R. J. ; HELFERS, JOHN, GERAGHTY, TONY; DUBOIS, BRANDAN; FERRO, JAMES; ALLYN, DOUG
First to Fight II : Friendly Fire; Come to Earth; Unidentified Contact; a Spook in Paradise; Suffer the Hildren; the Ground Truth About Article 259; the Men on the Wall; Refugees; End F the Century; Demonstration
New York: Berkley Books, 2001. First Printing. Mass Market Paperback. ISBN: 0425180077. Pb, light wear/soil, crease at spine, small crease starting at upper front corner; 12mo 7" - 7½" tall; 308 pages. Very Good- with no dust jacket.
Book number: 216764
USD 4.99 [Appr.: EURO 4 | £UK 3.25 | JP¥ 388]
Catalogue: Military
Keywords: 0425180077 Fiction Military Anthology Greenberg, Martin H.
In shopping cart

More information

EDNA FERBER ; IRVIN S. COBB ; PETER B. KYNE ; JAMES OLIVER CURWOOD ; MEREDITH NICHOLSON ; H. C. WITWER ; RAY LONG (INTRO)
My Story That I Like Best
International Magazine Company, 1927. Eighth Edition. Near Fine book in a Good dustjacket.
Book number: 036168
USD 15.00 [Appr.: EURO 11.5 | £UK 9.75 | JP¥ 1165]
In shopping cart

More information

| Pages: 1 |

New Search